High School Results – Saturday, January 21, 2023

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 74 Lake City 0

Albert Lea Tri
Simley 50 Albert Lea 9
Simley 54 Eden Prairie 19
Albert Lea 48 Eden Prairie 15

Arcadia Raider Challenge
1 Gale-Ett-Tremp/Melrose-Mind. 525.0
2 Cadott 471.5
3 St. Croix Central 420.5
4 Medford Area 390.0
5 Minnetonka 359.0
6 Arcadia 326.5
7 Independence/Gilmanton 313.0
8 Onalaska 199.0
9 Mosinee 196.5
10 Ladysmith 191.0
11 GETMM reserves 170.0
12 Kickapoo 151.5
13 Prescott 137.5
14 Brookwood 130.0
15 Cochrane-Fountain City 37.0

Bloomington Kennedy Dave Arens Classic
Quarterfinals
Hastings 81 Champlin Park 0
Bloomington Kennedy 71 Minneapolis Roosevelt 6
Centennial 72 Hopkins/Jefferson 11
Eagan 60 JV All Stars 24
Semifinals
Hastings 75 Bloomington Kennedy 6
Eagan 40 Centennial 24
Consolation Semifinals
Champlin Park 39 Minneapolis Roosevelt 12
Hopkins/Jefferson 45 JV All Stars 19
Championship
Hastings 80 Eagan 0
3rd Place
Centennial 45 Bloomington Kennedy 18
5th Place
Champlin Park 48 Hopkins/Jefferson ??
7th place
Minneapolis Roosevelt

Cambridge-Isanti Bluejacket Duals
1st Forest Lake
2nd Andover
3rd Cambridge-Isanti
4th St. Cloud Tech
5th Minneapolis South
Round 1
Forest Lake 51 Andover 19
Cambridge-Isanti 60 St. Cloud Tech 18
Round 2
St. Cloud Tech 60 Minneapolis South 24
Andover 49 Cambridge-Isanti 24
Round 3
Cambridge-Isanti 72 Minneapolis South 12
Forest Lake 77 St. Cloud Tech 0
Round 4
Forest Lake 78 Minneapolis South 3
Andover 57 St. Cloud Tech 21
Round 5
Andover 72 Minneapolis South 9
Forest Lake 55 Cambridge-Isanti 18

Dave Erickson Hall of Fame Tournament
1 Dover-Eyota 230.0
2 GMLOS 171.5
3 Westfield 132.0
4 Forest City 107.5
5 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 105.0
6 Triton 81.0
7 Red Rock Central 69.0
8 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 64.0

East Ridge Ruckus
1 Waconia 239.5
2 Anoka 149.5
3 Baldwin-Woodville 146.0
4 St. Francis 140.0
5 Chaska-Chan Stormhawks 132.5
6 Menomonie 122.5
7 Ellsworth 92.5
8 Owatonna 90.0
9 Prior Lake 81.5
10 Maple Grove 81.0
11 Lakeville North 77.0
12 Stewartville 39.5
13 East Ridge 15.0
14 Robbinsdale Cooper 9.0
15 Osseo 8.0
16 St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning 6.0
17 Rochester John Marshall 4.0
18 St. Paul Johnson 0.0
18 St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 0.0

Eastview Lightning Invite
1 Scott West 199.0
2 Wayzata 179.0
3 Farmington 125.5
4 Little Falls 119.5
5 Faribault 107.5
6 Woodbury 101.5
7 St. Thomas Academy 98.0
8 Eastview 95.0
9 Rosemount 74.0
10 Austin 48.0
11 Winona 46.5
12 Roseville 41.0
13 Sauk Rapids-Rice 40.0
14 Coon Rapids 34.5
15 Two Rivers 25.5

HLWW Invite
1 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 151.0
2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 140.5
3 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 131.5
4 Annand-M Lk Lightning 130.5
5 Big Lake 120.0
6 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 102.5
7 Rocori 97.0
8 Mound-Westonka 95.5
9 Minneapolis Edison 47.0
10 Buffalo 44.5
11 BOLD 22.0
12 Minneapolis Washburn 12.5
13 Rockford 10.5
14 Spectrum 5.0
15 Minneapolis Southwest 0.0

Hutch Invite
1 Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth. 195.5
2 Becker 194.0
3 Willmar 157.5
4 Amery 136.0
5 Hutchinson 131.0
6 Marshall 128.0
7 Minneota 124.0
8 MAHACA 104.0
9 Waseca 66.0
10 Somerset 13.0

Kingsbury County Invitational
1 Brookings 235.5
2 Canby 222.0
3 Kingsbury County 164.5
4 Redfield Area 138.0
5 Sioux Falls Washington 89.0
6 Lyman County 85.0
7 Warner/Northwestern 77.0
8 Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 75.0
9 Hamlin 72.0
10 Sioux Valley 71.0
11 Faulkton Area 70.0
12 Britton-Hecla 58.0
13 Groton Area 52.5
14 Doland 7.0
14 Viborg-Hurley 7.0
16 Tiospa Zina 0.0

LCWM Area Wrestling Tournament
1 Chatfield 188.5
2 Royalton-Upsala 184.0
3 Kenyon-Wanamingo 182.0
4 Medford 143.0
5 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 141.5
6 Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 87.0
7 Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 68.0
8 Madelia/Truman 19.0

Lisbon Storhaug Invitational
January 20-21
1 Lisbon 260.0
2 South Border 220.0
3 Bismarck St Mary’s 178.0
4 Border West Buccaneers 162.5
5 Valley CIty 151.5
6 LaMoure 144.0
7 Oakes 124.5
8 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 106.0
9 Carrington 89.5
10 Pembina County North 88.0
11 Central Cass 63.0
12 Kindred 62.0
13 Linton-HMB 58.0
14 Lisbon JV 50.0
15 Grafton 46.0
16 Breckenridge/Wahpeton 44.5
17 Northern Cass 17.0
18 May-Port CG 12.0

Metro Duals
January 20-21 at Fargo
Bismarck Century, ND 62 Moorhead 12
Bismarck Legacy, ND 63 Moorhead 12
Bismarck, ND 69 Moorhead 6
Moorhead 54 Mandan, ND 24

MNGWL Team State Tournament
Championship Match
St. Michael-Albertville 51, Staples-Motely 21
3rd Place Match
Marshall 42, Shakopee 32
5th Place Match
Pierz 34, Holdingford 30
7th Place Match
Hastings 48, New Ulm 26
Consolation Championship Match
Foley 39, Fulda/Murray County Central 31

Park Center Pirate Wrestling Classic
1 Hudson 214.0
2 Monticello 142.5
3 Rock Ridge 120.0
3 South Saint Paul 120.0
5 Sauk Centre-Melrose 105.5
6 Osakis 104.0
7 Burnsville 99.0
8 White Bear Lake Area 95.5
9 Orono 80.0
10 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 74.5
11 Rochester Century 71.0
12 Park Center 66.0
13 St. Paul Harding 62.0
14 Zimmerman 59.0
15 Tartan 55.0
16 Irondale 54.5
17 Delano 52.0
18 Minneapolis North Community 48.5

Pine Island Tournament
1 Rochester Mayo 178.0
2 Park 154.0
3 Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves 111.0
4 Pine Island 94.0
5 St. Charles 87.0
6 Lakeville South 85.0
7 Central 80.0
8 Wabasha-Kellogg 61.5
9 Trinity 51.0
10 La Crescent 10.0

Skip Nalan Invitational
1 Grand Rapids 190.0
2 Jamestown 174.0
3 Deer River 164.0
4 Brainerd 148.0
5 Hibbing 145.5
6 Edina 115.0
7 Fosston-Bagley 110.0
8 Superior 82.0
9 Crosby-Ironton 58.0
10 Wadena-Deer Creek 51.0
11 Proctor-Hermantown 48.5

St. Croix Falls Wrestling Classic
1 Stillwater 227.0
2 Princeton 191.5
3 St. Croix Falls 175.0
4 Totino Grace 158.0
5 West Salem/Bangor 134.0
6 River Falls 113.5
7 Northwestern 96.0
8 Glenwood City 95.0
9 Cumberland 84.0
10 Ogilvie 58.0
11 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Praire Farm 51.0
12 Kenosha Christian Life 48.0
13 Osceola 45.0
14 Boyceville 34.0
15 Cameron 31.0
16 Cornell/Gillman/Lake Holcombe 28.0
17 Abbotsford-Colby 27.5
18 Pine City 25.0
19 North Branch 21.5
20 Spencer 16.0
21 Turtle Lake 12.0
22 Flambeau 6.0

St. Croix Lutheran Academy Duals
St. Agnes 48 St. Croix Lutheran 30
Mille Lacs 45 LeSeuer-Henderson 36
Alexandria 84 Kingdom Prep Lutheran 0
Mille Lacs 69 St. Croix Lutheran 6
Alexandria 54 St. Agnes 28
LeSeuer-Henderson 72 Kingdom Prep Lutheran 6
Alexandria 82 St. Croix Lutheran 0
Mille Lacs 54 Kingdom Prep Lutheran 24
LeSeuer-Henderson 48 St. Agnes 33
LeSeuer-Henderson 72 St. Croix Lutheran 6
St. Agnes 60 Kingdom Prep Lutheran 9
Alexandria 59 Mille Lacs 24
St. Croix Lutheran 54 Kingdom Prep Lutheran 21
Alexandria 56 LeSeuer-Henderson 23
Mille Lacs 48 St. Agnes 36

Thief River Falls Prowler Invite
1 Bemidji 241.5
2 Thief River Falls 191.0
3 Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 157.5
4 Detroit Lakes 123.0
5 Crookston 106.5
6 United North Central Warriors 99.5
7 Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 42.5
8 Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears 30.0
8 Grand Forks Red River 30.0
10 Badger-GB-MR 28.0
11 Fertile-Beltrami 21.0
12 Roseau 16.0
13 Nash-Kee- Greenway 15.0

Wabasso Invitational
1 Tri-City United 202.5
2 Quad County 155.5
3 Wabasso 145.5
4 Benson 138.5
5 Redwood Valley 133.0
6 Saint James Area 109.5
7 Worthington 104.0
8 Luverne 89.0
9 Springfield 83.0

Zelinski Memorial Duals
1st Place – New Prague
2nd Place – Mukwonago
3rd Place – Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy
4th Place – Franklin
5th Place – Muskego
6th Place – Stoughton
7th Place – Waunakee
8th Place – Merrill
9th Place – West Bend East
10th Place – Whitnall/Greendale
11th Place – Green Bay Preble
12th Place – Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
13th Place – Kenosha Indian Trail
14th Place – Elkhorn Area
15th Place – Appleton West
16th Place – Marquette University

Girls

Thief River Falls Prowler Girls Invite
1 Bemidji 102.0
2 Park Rapids Area 40.0
3 Thief River Falls 33.0
4 Wadena-Deer Creek 28.0
5 Nash-Kee- Greenway 20.0
6 Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 20.0
7 Crookston 12.0
8 Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 4.0
9 Roseau 4.0
10 United North Central Warriors 4.0
11 Badger-GB-MR 2.0
12 Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears 0.0

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?