MNGWL Region 4 Qualifier

MNGWL Region 4 Qualifier
1 Apple Valley 197.0
2 Rosemount 162.0
3 Hastings 152.5
4 Eastview 148.0
5 Simley 119.0
6 Eagan 106.0
7 Park 100.0
7 Two Rivers 100.0
9 Lakeville South 83.0
10 Northfield 64.0
11 Farmington 58.5
12 Saint Thomas Academy 48.5
13 Burnsville 18.0
14 Richfield 11.0

Results on TrackWrestling

88
1st Place – William Bainbridge of Hastings
2nd Place – Jake Kranz of Simley
3rd Place – Evan St. Germain of Eagan
4th Place – Jackson VanHorn of Park
1st William Bainbridge (Hastings) 16-0, 7th. over Jake Kranz (Simley) 7-3, 8th. (Fall 0:55)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Kranz (Simley) 7-3, 8th. over Evan St. Germain (Eagan) 11-2, 8th. (NC)
3rd Evan St. Germain (Eagan) 11-2, 8th. over Jackson VanHorn (Park) 0-2, 7th. (Fall 0:40)
5th () , . over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

94
1st Place – David Bauer of Hastings
2nd Place – Evan Marvin of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Aryan Karimnejad of Eastview
4th Place – Brayden Brye of Rosemount
5th Place – Tenzin Strait of Lakeville South
1st David Bauer (Hastings) 25-7, 8th. over Evan Marvin (Apple Valley) 23-9, 7th. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Marvin (Apple Valley) 23-9, 7th. over Aryan Karimnejad (Eastview) 10-2, 7th. (NC)
3rd Aryan Karimnejad (Eastview) 10-2, 7th. over Brayden Brye (Rosemount) 5-9, Fr. (Fall 3:32)
5th Tenzin Strait (Lakeville South) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

100
1st Place – Saitaro Kong of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Crew Roach of Simley
3rd Place – Luke Sanborn of Rosemount
4th Place – Kayan Karimnejad of Eastview
5th Place – Isaac French of Saint Thomas Academy
1st Saitaro Kong (Apple Valley) 24-12, 8th. over Crew Roach (Simley) 7-3, 8th. (Fall 2:34)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Crew Roach (Simley) 7-3, 8th. over Luke Sanborn (Rosemount) 3-1, 8th. (NC)
3rd Luke Sanborn (Rosemount) 3-1, 8th. over Kayan Karimnejad (Eastview) 3-8, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Isaac French (Saint Thomas Academy) 0-2, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

106
1st Place – Presley McCrae of Hastings
2nd Place – Blake Han-Lindemyer of Farmington
3rd Place – Jace Saulter of Rosemount
4th Place – Jaxon Kraft of Saint Thomas Academy
5th Place – Maverick Beaty of Apple Valley
6th Place – Preston Harms of Simley
8th Place – Sean Haws, of Burnsville
8th Place – Emiliano Carrillo of Two Rivers
1st Presley McCrae (Hastings) 24-8, 8th. over Blake Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 13-14, 8th. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 13-14, 8th. over Jace Saulter (Rosemount) 27-11, 7th. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Jace Saulter (Rosemount) 27-11, 7th. over Jaxon Kraft (Saint Thomas Academy) 2-2, 7th. (Fall 4:04)
5th Maverick Beaty (Apple Valley) 12-6, Fr. over Preston Harms (Simley) 7-11, 7th. (Dec 4-3)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

113
1st Place – Abram Anderson of Rosemount
2nd Place – Delfino Mancha of Two Rivers
3rd Place – Chase Stevens of Farmington
4th Place – Liam Henke of Burnsville
5th Place – Charlie Johnson of Northfield
6th Place – Gabriel Holmes of Apple Valley
8th Place – Jack Bachtle of Park
8th Place – Luke Gardner of Eagan
1st Abram Anderson (Rosemount) 14-4, Fr. over Chase Stevens (Farmington) 18-12, Fr. (Fall 0:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Delfino Mancha (Two Rivers) 14-11, Fr. over Chase Stevens (Farmington) 18-12, Fr. (Fall 1:08)
3rd Delfino Mancha (Two Rivers) 14-11, Fr. over Liam Henke (Burnsville) 18-11, 8th. (Fall 3:58)
5th Charlie Johnson (Northfield) 21-5, 7th. over Gabriel Holmes (Apple Valley) 12-10, Fr. (Fall 2:41)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

120
1st Place – Tyler Reed of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Donavin Ward of Hastings
3rd Place – Derek Buck of Simley
4th Place – Lane Frandrup of Park
5th Place – Ryder Besse of Eagan
6th Place – Chance Pongdaras of Richfield
8th Place – Aiden Grzywinski of Two Rivers
8th Place – Marcus McKinley of Eastview
1st Tyler Reed (Apple Valley) 26-9, Fr. over Donavin Ward (Hastings) 19-5, Fr. (MD 11-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Donavin Ward (Hastings) 19-5, Fr. over Derek Buck (Simley) 19-10, Fr. (NC)
3rd Derek Buck (Simley) 19-10, Fr. over Lane Frandrup (Park) 12-8, 8th. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Ryder Besse (Eagan) 9-3, Fr. over Chance Pongdaras (Richfield) 8-9, 8th. (Fall 3:00)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

126
1st Place – Wyatt Murphy of Park
2nd Place – Everett Guennigsman of Lakeville South
3rd Place – Gavin Freese of Rosemount
4th Place – Winston Obikwelu of Farmington
5th Place – Maurice Srey of Two Rivers
6th Place – Matthew Jacobson of Eastview
8th Place – Yontan Samuel of Apple Valley
8th Place – Naveen Wells of Eagan
1st Wyatt Murphy (Park) 13-2, Fr. over Everett Guennigsman (Lakeville South) 2-1, 8th. (Dec 11-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Everett Guennigsman (Lakeville South) 2-1, 8th. over Gavin Freese (Rosemount) 16-7, Fr. (NC)
3rd Gavin Freese (Rosemount) 16-7, Fr. over Winston Obikwelu (Farmington) 5-7, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Maurice Srey (Two Rivers) 5-3, Fr. over Matthew Jacobson (Eastview) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:37)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

132
1st Place – Sam Harner of Northfield
2nd Place – Noah Trottier of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Barret Boardman of Hastings
4th Place – Brodie Nguyen of Two Rivers
5th Place – Kiernan Boyd of Eagan
6th Place – Cody Utes of Rosemount
8th Place – Ethan Wohlhuter of Lakeville South
8th Place – Travis Seidl of Park
1st Sam Harner (Northfield) 10-12, 7th. over Noah Trottier (Apple Valley) 27-7, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Trottier (Apple Valley) 27-7, Fr. over Barret Boardman (Hastings) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
3rd Barret Boardman (Hastings) 17-12, Fr. over Brodie Nguyen (Two Rivers) 9-12, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Kiernan Boyd (Eagan) 11-4, Fr. over Cody Utes (Rosemount) 14-13, Fr. (Dec 12-5)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

138
1st Place – Abram Gordhamer of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Austin Benjamin of Northfield
3rd Place – Parker Lundell of Simley
4th Place – Grady Recer of Eagan
5th Place – Lane Cook of Farmington
6th Place – Gavin Schawns of Rosemount
7th Place – Sebastian Negron of Two Rivers
1st Abram Gordhamer (Apple Valley) 26-3, Fr. over Austin Benjamin (Northfield) 10-8, Fr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Benjamin (Northfield) 10-8, Fr. over Parker Lundell (Simley) 7-11, Fr. (NC)
3rd Parker Lundell (Simley) 7-11, Fr. over Grady Recer (Eagan) 11-8, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
5th Lane Cook (Farmington) 7-4, Fr. over Gavin Schawns (Rosemount) 9-9, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Sebastian Negron (Two Rivers) 1-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Logan Myers of Eastview
2nd Place – Brooks Borman of Saint Thomas Academy
3rd Place – Kasen Esterby of Hastings
4th Place – Jack Baars of Simley
5th Place – Ayden Ciceron of Two Rivers
6th Place – Joseph Rippie of Rosemount
8th Place – Jackson Dwyer of Eagan
8th Place – Abdourahmane Dia of Apple Valley
1st Logan Myers (Eastview) 15-8, Fr. over Kasen Esterby (Hastings) 17-4, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brooks Borman (Saint Thomas Academy) 5-1, Fr. over Kasen Esterby (Hastings) 17-4, Fr. (Dec 8-7)
3rd Brooks Borman (Saint Thomas Academy) 5-1, Fr. over Jack Baars (Simley) 11-5, 8th. (Inj. 4:29)
5th Ayden Ciceron (Two Rivers) 6-4, Fr. over Joseph Rippie (Rosemount) 7-4, Fr. (Dec 7-1)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

152
1st Place – Pierce Lewis of Eastview
2nd Place – Jayden Kinsel-Arredondo of Two Rivers
3rd Place – Bryan Horn of Rosemount
4th Place – Jonah Jensen of Eagan
5th Place – Connor Craven of Apple Valley
6th Place – Julian Vasquez of Northfield
8th Place – Corbin Cortinas of Park
8th Place – Jeremy Mercado Ramos of Hastings
1st Pierce Lewis (Eastview) 21-11, Fr. over Jayden Kinsel-Arredondo (Two Rivers) 11-9, Fr. (Fall 3:51)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayden Kinsel-Arredondo (Two Rivers) 11-9, Fr. over Bryan Horn (Rosemount) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 1:52)
3rd Bryan Horn (Rosemount) 5-5, Fr. over Jonah Jensen (Eagan) 14-2, 8th. (Dec 8-4)
5th Connor Craven (Apple Valley) 13-11, Fr. over Julian Vasquez (Northfield) 4-13, Fr. (Fall 1:53)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

160
1st Place – Dylan Richardson of Park
2nd Place – Thomas Schmidt of Eastview
3rd Place – Johnny Verdeja of Eagan
4th Place – Aidan Bell of Apple Valley
5th Place – Wyatt Bonnerup of Lakeville South
6th Place – Brenden Koester of Simley
8th Place – Kennan Fields of Northfield
8th Place – Tyler Pond of Hastings
1st Dylan Richardson (Park) 17-8, Fr. over Thomas Schmidt (Eastview) 10-16, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thomas Schmidt (Eastview) 10-16, Fr. over Johnny Verdeja (Eagan) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 1:42)
3rd Johnny Verdeja (Eagan) 12-6, Fr. over Aidan Bell (Apple Valley) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 4:29)
5th Wyatt Bonnerup (Lakeville South) 4-2, 8th. over Brenden Koester (Simley) 6-14, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

170
1st Place – Aiden Frost of Eastview
2nd Place – Jessie Wright of Park
3rd Place – Dane Grack of Rosemount
4th Place – Armando Avalos of Two Rivers
5th Place – Stephan Edwards of Apple Valley
6th Place – Landon Amer of Hastings
1st Aiden Frost (Eastview) 15-1, Fr. over Jessie Wright (Park) 14-5, Fr. (MD 14-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jessie Wright (Park) 14-5, Fr. over Dane Grack (Rosemount) 18-9, Fr. (NC)
3rd Dane Grack (Rosemount) 18-9, Fr. over Armando Avalos (Two Rivers) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:49)
5th Stephan Edwards (Apple Valley) 7-14, Fr. over Landon Amer (Hastings) 2-19, Fr. (Fall 0:35)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

189
1st Place – Cashton Talcott of Rosemount
2nd Place – Brenden Watts of Simley
3rd Place – Josh Bergan of Lakeville South
4th Place – Ryan Layeux of Eastview
5th Place – Brock LaMotte of Apple Valley
6th Place – Shilohe Espinoza of Saint Thomas Academy
7th Place – Gabriel Avilez Olvera of Eagan
8th Place – Adrian Fuchs of Hastings
1st Cashton Talcott (Rosemount) 8-4, Fr. over Brenden Watts (Simley) 16-2, Fr. (Fall 3:39)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenden Watts (Simley) 16-2, Fr. over Josh Bergan (Lakeville South) 3-1, Fr. (NC)
3rd Josh Bergan (Lakeville South) 3-1, Fr. over Ryan Layeux (Eastview) 13-5, Fr. (Fall 2:53)
5th Brock LaMotte (Apple Valley) 16-14, Fr. over Shilohe Espinoza (Saint Thomas Academy) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:02)
7th Gabriel Avilez Olvera (Eagan) 4-12, Fr. over Adrian Fuchs (Hastings) 1-7, 7th. (Inj. 0:00)

285
1st Place – Mitchell Kelvie of Lakeville South
2nd Place – Cameron Rowan of Hastings
3rd Place – Kalan Strand-Chrysler of Eagan
4th Place – Malik Quadri of Apple Valley
5th Place – Max Meeger of Rosemount
1st Mitchell Kelvie (Lakeville South) 2-0, Fr. over Cameron Rowan (Hastings) 24-2, Fr. (Fall 4:23)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Rowan (Hastings) 24-2, Fr. over Kalan Strand-Chrysler (Eagan) 8-4, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
3rd Kalan Strand-Chrysler (Eagan) 8-4, Fr. over Malik Quadri (Apple Valley) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 0:30)
5th Max Meeger (Rosemount) 0-2, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?