MNGWL Region 5 Qualifier

MNGWL Region 5 Qualifier
1 Stillwater 213.5
2 Forest Lake 197.0
3 Woodbury 195.5
4 Irondale 124.5
5 Eden Prairie 113.0
6 Wayzata 87.5
7 Roosevelt 77.0
8 Totino-Grace 61.0
9 Chisago Lakes 59.0
10 Minnetonka 57.5
11 Robbinsdale Armstrong 56.0
12 Cretin-Derham Hall 49.0
12 Roseville 49.0
14 Bloomington Kennedy 39.0
15 Edina 13.0

Results on TrackWrestling

88
1st Place – Cade Elzin of Stillwater
2nd Place – Cash Hoffman of Wayzata
3rd Place – Bruno Witt of Roosevelt
4th Place – Denis Kind of Robbinsdale Armstrong
5th Place – Wyatt Kamp of Edina
1st Cade Elzin (Stillwater) 20-0, 7th. over Cash Hoffman (Wayzata) 1-1, 8th. (TF-1.5 2:27 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cash Hoffman (Wayzata) 1-1, 8th. over Bruno Witt (Roosevelt) 4-6, Fr. (NC)
3rd Bruno Witt (Roosevelt) 4-6, Fr. over Denis Kind (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 2-8, 7th. (Fall 4:00)
5th Wyatt Kamp (Edina) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

94
1st Place – Wyatt Koenen of Wayzata
2nd Place – Noah Hines of Roosevelt
3rd Place – Keaton Place of Minnetonka
1st Wyatt Koenen (Wayzata) 10-13, 8th. over Noah Hines (Roosevelt) 7-11, 8th. (Fall 0:45)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Hines (Roosevelt) 7-11, 8th. over Keaton Place (Minnetonka) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
3rd Keaton Place (Minnetonka) 2-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
5th () , . over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

100
1st Place – Eli Nye of Stillwater
2nd Place – Andrew Ankeny of Robbinsdale Armstrong
3rd Place – Nicholas Nerdahl of Irondale
4th Place – Pierce Osburn of Woodbury
5th Place – Chase Low of Wayzata
6th Place – Loki Carlson of Roosevelt
1st Eli Nye (Stillwater) 25-1, 8th. over Andrew Ankeny (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 13-7, 8th. (Fall 1:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Ankeny (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 13-7, 8th. over Nicholas Nerdahl (Irondale) 5-22, 8th. (NC)
3rd Nicholas Nerdahl (Irondale) 5-22, 8th. over Pierce Osburn (Woodbury) 11-16, Fr. (Fall 2:10)
5th Chase Low (Wayzata) 7-7, Fr. over Loki Carlson (Roosevelt) 0-3, 8th. (Fall 0:55)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

106
1st Place – Aiden Mincey of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Danko Tokin of Woodbury
3rd Place – Kaleb Gau of Roosevelt
4th Place – Branick Malchow of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – August Brooks of Forest Lake
6th Place – Torque Carlson of Bloomington Kennedy
7th Place – Connor Saralampi of Irondale
1st Aiden Mincey (Eden Prairie) 6-1, 8th. over Kaleb Gau (Roosevelt) 24-6, 8th. (Fall 2:25)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Danko Tokin (Woodbury) 22-6, 7th. over Kaleb Gau (Roosevelt) 24-6, 8th. (Fall 1:22)
3rd Danko Tokin (Woodbury) 22-6, 7th. over Branick Malchow (Chisago Lakes) 15-9, 7th. (Fall 1:44)
5th August Brooks (Forest Lake) 3-6, 8th. over Torque Carlson (Bloomington Kennedy) 7-13, 8th. (Dec 4-3)
7th Connor Saralampi (Irondale) 6-16, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Cohen Lumby of Stillwater
2nd Place – Ryder Jacobs of Irondale
3rd Place – Taden Morley of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Rowan Cariveau of Roseville
5th Place – Xai Vang of Woodbury
6th Place – Kiernan Johnson of Edina
7th Place – Kyron Kurtz of Cretin-Derham Hall
1st Cohen Lumby (Stillwater) 29-2, 8th. over Ryder Jacobs (Irondale) 15-9, Fr. (Dec 11-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryder Jacobs (Irondale) 15-9, Fr. over Taden Morley (Chisago Lakes) 14-5, 7th. (NC)
3rd Taden Morley (Chisago Lakes) 14-5, 7th. over Rowan Cariveau (Roseville) 20-16, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Xai Vang (Woodbury) 13-12, Fr. over Kiernan Johnson (Edina) 1-4, 8th. (MD 11-3)
7th Kyron Kurtz (Cretin-Derham Hall) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120
1st Place – Joseph Heim of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Cullen Christenson of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Moises Gonzales of Woodbury
4th Place – Arlo Brinkman of Irondale
5th Place – Landon Bizal of Totino-Grace
6th Place – Elliot Weyandt of Roosevelt
7th Place – Lucas Roberto of Cretin-Derham Hall
8th Place – Nathan Grill of Edina
1st Joseph Heim (Eden Prairie) 14-11, 7th. over Cullen Christenson (Forest Lake) 21-10, Fr. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cullen Christenson (Forest Lake) 21-10, Fr. over Moises Gonzales (Woodbury) 22-8, Fr. (NC)
3rd Moises Gonzales (Woodbury) 22-8, Fr. over Arlo Brinkman (Irondale) 13-13, 8th. (SV-1 8-6)
5th Landon Bizal (Totino-Grace) 16-4, Fr. over Elliot Weyandt (Roosevelt) 26-8, Fr. (MD 16-3)
7th Lucas Roberto (Cretin-Derham Hall) 2-2, Fr. over Nathan Grill (Edina) 8-10, 8th. (MD 11-2)

126
1st Place – Maxwell Morehead of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Kingston Pak of Stillwater
3rd Place – Ivan Schiller of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Lincoln Gallmeier of Forest Lake
5th Place – Hasan Thompsen of Irondale
6th Place – Pla Khu of Cretin-Derham Hall
7th Place – Christopher Carlton of Roosevelt
8th Place – Reggie Wedan of Woodbury
1st Maxwell Morehead (Eden Prairie) 18-7, 7th. over Ivan Schiller (Bloomington Kennedy) 16-6, Fr. (Fall 0:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kingston Pak (Stillwater) 24-1, 7th. over Ivan Schiller (Bloomington Kennedy) 16-6, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Kingston Pak (Stillwater) 24-1, 7th. over Lincoln Gallmeier (Forest Lake) 3-4, 7th. (Dec 11-8)
5th Hasan Thompsen (Irondale) 10-15, Fr. over Pla Khu (Cretin-Derham Hall) 1-3, 8th. (Dec 6-4)
7th Christopher Carlton (Roosevelt) 1-2, 8th. over Reggie Wedan (Woodbury) 23-12, 7th. (Inj. 0:00)

132
1st Place – Kody Kohoutek of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Aydin Lemke of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Brandon Fortune of Woodbury
4th Place – Hudson Hanke of Eden Prairie
5th Place – Drew Omann of Minnetonka
6th Place – Brandon Ornelas-Warolin of Stillwater
7th Place – James Olvera of Roosevelt
8th Place – Mario Yu of Roseville
1st Kody Kohoutek (Forest Lake) 23-6, Fr. over Aydin Lemke (Chisago Lakes) 12-10, Fr. (Fall 1:03)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aydin Lemke (Chisago Lakes) 12-10, Fr. over Brandon Fortune (Woodbury) 21-12, Fr. (NC)
3rd Brandon Fortune (Woodbury) 21-12, Fr. over Hudson Hanke (Eden Prairie) 5-9, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Drew Omann (Minnetonka) 5-8, Fr. over Brandon Ornelas-Warolin (Stillwater) 5-13, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
7th James Olvera (Roosevelt) 4-8, Fr. over Mario Yu (Roseville) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 1:15)

138
1st Place – Brody Urbanski of Stillwater
2nd Place – Dayton Dale of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Nic Lunemann of Woodbury
4th Place – Quinn Harrer of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Ricky Busby of Irondale
6th Place – La Soe of Roseville
7th Place – Samuel Nelson of Eden Prairie
8th Place – Cory Howard Jr. of Bloomington Kennedy
1st Brody Urbanski (Stillwater) 14-15, Fr. over Dayton Dale (Forest Lake) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 1:16)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dayton Dale (Forest Lake) 11-11, Fr. over Nic Lunemann (Woodbury) 22-4, Fr. (NC)
3rd Nic Lunemann (Woodbury) 22-4, Fr. over Quinn Harrer (Totino-Grace) 20-5, 8th. (Fall 3:18)
5th Ricky Busby (Irondale) 11-11, 7th. over La Soe (Roseville) 7-9, Fr. (Fall 3:59)
7th Samuel Nelson (Eden Prairie) 11-8, Fr. over Cory Howard Jr. (Bloomington Kennedy) 5-13, Fr. (Fall 1:06)

145
1st Place – Cael Spates of Stillwater
2nd Place – Hans Hartinger of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Aidan Wasilk of Forest Lake
4th Place – Henry Cronin of Robbinsdale Armstrong
5th Place – Kaeden Sanders of Minnetonka
6th Place – Chris Meyers of Woodbury
7th Place – Sam Hoy of Edina
8th Place – Kaelen Lembeck of Wayzata
1st Cael Spates (Stillwater) 18-6, 8th. over Hans Hartinger (Totino-Grace) 20-7, Fr. (MD 14-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hans Hartinger (Totino-Grace) 20-7, Fr. over Aidan Wasilk (Forest Lake) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Aidan Wasilk (Forest Lake) 11-3, Fr. over Henry Cronin (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 14-9, 8th. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Kaeden Sanders (Minnetonka) 8-15, 8th. over Chris Meyers (Woodbury) 26-11, Fr. (Dec 8-1)
7th Sam Hoy (Edina) 7-9, Fr. over Kaelen Lembeck (Wayzata) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

152
1st Place – Tommy Cubus of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Aaron Saralampi of Irondale
3rd Place – Luke Puglisi of Woodbury
4th Place – Alyzabeth Hiler of Roseville
5th Place – Noah Mace of Stillwater
6th Place – Ben Adams of Chisago Lakes
7th Place – Tyee Beaulieu of Roosevelt
8th Place – Lincoln Hager of Totino-Grace
1st Tommy Cubus (Forest Lake) 15-8, Fr. over Aaron Saralampi (Irondale) 16-15, Fr. (MD 12-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Saralampi (Irondale) 16-15, Fr. over Luke Puglisi (Woodbury) 14-9, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Luke Puglisi (Woodbury) 14-9, Fr. over Alyzabeth Hiler (Roseville) 13-7, . (Dec 8-1)
5th Noah Mace (Stillwater) 8-19, Fr. over Ben Adams (Chisago Lakes) 2-9, 8th. (Fall 1:15)
7th Tyee Beaulieu (Roosevelt) 4-12, Fr. over Lincoln Hager (Totino-Grace) 2-21, Fr. (Fall 0:27)

160
1st Place – Mitch Folks of Woodbury
2nd Place – Nate Schleif of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Ole Cope of Irondale
4th Place – Gavin Nelson of Wayzata
5th Place – John Sheedy of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Julio Arteaga of Minnetonka
7th Place – Evan Milby of Stillwater
8th Place – Nico Stuurop of Cretin-Derham Hall
1st Mitch Folks (Woodbury) 19-7, Fr. over Nate Schleif (Forest Lake) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 2:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Schleif (Forest Lake) 12-8, Fr. over Ole Cope (Irondale) 9-16, Fr. (Fall 0:22)
3rd Ole Cope (Irondale) 9-16, Fr. over Gavin Nelson (Wayzata) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
5th John Sheedy (Eden Prairie) 7-14, Fr. over Julio Arteaga (Minnetonka) 7-9, Fr. (Fall 4:10)
7th Evan Milby (Stillwater) 15-10, 7th. over Nico Stuurop (Cretin-Derham Hall) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 3:40)

170
1st Place – Lincoln Marr of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Zach Mogren of Stillwater
3rd Place – Parker Taveirne of Woodbury
4th Place – Roman Peterson of Robbinsdale Armstrong
5th Place – Isaac Henry of Cretin-Derham Hall
6th Place – Sam Hinman of Roosevelt
1st Lincoln Marr (Forest Lake) 9-2, 7th. over Zach Mogren (Stillwater) 8-11, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Mogren (Stillwater) 8-11, Fr. over Parker Taveirne (Woodbury) 21-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd Parker Taveirne (Woodbury) 21-13, Fr. over Roman Peterson (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 0:15)
5th Isaac Henry (Cretin-Derham Hall) 1-2, Fr. over Sam Hinman (Roosevelt) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:19)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

189
1st Place – Jaziel Enriquez of Cretin-Derham Hall
2nd Place – Jeremiah Mbonde of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Caleb Watton of Woodbury
4th Place – Xavier Bradley-Peel of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – Dupree Winkelman of Roseville
6th Place – Ashton Stevenson of Eden Prairie
7th Place – Adrian Irish of Forest Lake
1st Jaziel Enriquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) 2-0, Fr. over Jeremiah Mbonde (Minnetonka) 9-6, Fr. (Dec 16-10)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremiah Mbonde (Minnetonka) 9-6, Fr. over Caleb Watton (Woodbury) 17-7, Fr. (NC)
3rd Caleb Watton (Woodbury) 17-7, Fr. over Xavier Bradley-Peel (Chisago Lakes) 8-12, 8th. (Fall 2:26)
5th Dupree Winkelman (Roseville) 7-3, . over Ashton Stevenson (Eden Prairie) 2-17, Fr. (MD 11-3)
7th Adrian Irish (Forest Lake) 5-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285
1st Place – Andrew Olson of Stillwater
2nd Place – Briggs Opp of Wayzata
3rd Place – Tristian Haecherl of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Howie Johnson of Forest Lake
5th Place – Tommy Scheldrup of Totino-Grace
6th Place – Eli Dojan of Irondale
7th Place – Carson Farr of Woodbury
8th Place – Aedan Mulligan-Anderson of Cretin-Derham Hall
1st Andrew Olson (Stillwater) 19-9, 8th. over Briggs Opp (Wayzata) 11-12, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Briggs Opp (Wayzata) 11-12, Fr. over Tristian Haecherl (Bloomington Kennedy) 12-7, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Tristian Haecherl (Bloomington Kennedy) 12-7, Fr. over Howie Johnson (Forest Lake) 11-7, Fr. (DQ)
5th Tommy Scheldrup (Totino-Grace) 13-11, Fr. over Eli Dojan (Irondale) 6-18, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
7th Carson Farr (Woodbury) 6-8, Fr. over Aedan Mulligan-Anderson (Cretin-Derham Hall) 0-3, 8th. (Fall 3:53)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?