MNGWL Region 6 Qualifier

MNGWL Region 6 Qualifier
1 STMA 269.5
2 St Francis 156.5
3 Andover 129.0
4 Park Center 128.5
5 Rogers 127.0
6 Anoka 126.0
7 Cambridge-Isanti 110.0
8 Monticello 107.0
9 Elk River 95.0
10 Zimmerman 79.5
11 Blaine 61.0
12 Maple Grove 54.0
13 Champlin Park 45.0
14 Coon Rapids 25.5
15 Pine City 0.0

Results on TrackWrestling

88
1st Place – Eli Schultz of STMA
2nd Place – Myles Stachowski of Monticello
3rd Place – Lincoln Rudek of Maple Grove
4th Place – Nolan Lund of Rogers
5th Place – Ethan Tayse of Blaine
6th Place – Landon Borgen of St Francis
7th Place – Evan Tillman of Champlin Park
8th Place – Ashton Harcey of Cambridge-Isanti
1st Eli Schultz (STMA) 21-0, Fr. over Myles Stachowski (Monticello) 3-1, 7th. (Fall 0:30)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Myles Stachowski (Monticello) 3-1, 7th. over Lincoln Rudek (Maple Grove) 14-12, 7th. (Fall 2:10)
3rd Lincoln Rudek (Maple Grove) 14-12, 7th. over Nolan Lund (Rogers) 16-11, 8th. (Dec 3-2)
5th Ethan Tayse (Blaine) 20-9, 8th. over Landon Borgen (St Francis) 2-4, 7th. (Fall 0:55)
7th Evan Tillman (Champlin Park) 1-2, 7th. over Ashton Harcey (Cambridge-Isanti) 0-3, 7th. (Fall 0:49)

94
1st Place – Ashton Charmoli of St Francis
2nd Place – Landon Thoennes of STMA
3rd Place – Anthony Combs of Andover
4th Place – Gabe Swenson of Zimmerman
5th Place – Taitum Kostecka of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Brody Dahlheimer of Rogers
7th Place – Andre Nelson of Park Center
8th Place – Xylon Primus of Blaine
1st Ashton Charmoli (St Francis) 17-12, 7th. over Landon Thoennes (STMA) 16-1, 8th. (SV-1 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Landon Thoennes (STMA) 16-1, 8th. over Anthony Combs (Andover) 22-9, 7th. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Anthony Combs (Andover) 22-9, 7th. over Gabe Swenson (Zimmerman) 18-9, 8th. (Dec 4-2)
5th Taitum Kostecka (Cambridge-Isanti) 11-6, 7th. over Brody Dahlheimer (Rogers) 11-13, 7th. (Fall 2:40)
7th Andre Nelson (Park Center) 17-16, 7th. over Xylon Primus (Blaine) 3-11, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

100
1st Place – Owen LaRose of STMA
2nd Place – Alex Gau of Champlin Park
3rd Place – Pierce Wegleitner of Blaine
4th Place – Brady Huntley of Cambridge-Isanti
5th Place – Damian Seubert of Maple Grove
6th Place – Brayden Hawes of Elk River
7th Place – Alex Xiong of Coon Rapids
8th Place – Caleb Whitlock of Rogers
1st Owen LaRose (STMA) 26-2, Fr. over Alex Gau (Champlin Park) 25-13, 8th. (Fall 2:11)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Gau (Champlin Park) 25-13, 8th. over Pierce Wegleitner (Blaine) 8-3, 8th. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Pierce Wegleitner (Blaine) 8-3, 8th. over Brady Huntley (Cambridge-Isanti) 21-10, 8th. (Dec 7-2)
5th Damian Seubert (Maple Grove) 16-12, 8th. over Brayden Hawes (Elk River) 3-3, 7th. (Dec 9-3)
7th Alex Xiong (Coon Rapids) 13-12, Fr. over Caleb Whitlock (Rogers) 8-13, 7th. (Fall 1:57)

106
1st Place – Grant Bergeron of STMA
2nd Place – Zachary Kellogg of Rogers
3rd Place – Brady Wadel of Andover
4th Place – Owen Rhode of Anoka
5th Place – Grady Jennissen of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Alex Fox of Maple Grove
7th Place – Shaun Pearson of St Francis
8th Place – Aiyden Hoversten of Coon Rapids
1st Grant Bergeron (STMA) 26-0, 8th. over Zachary Kellogg (Rogers) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 0:55)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Kellogg (Rogers) 13-13, Fr. over Brady Wadel (Andover) 28-10, Fr. (NC)
3rd Brady Wadel (Andover) 28-10, Fr. over Owen Rhode (Anoka) 17-10, 8th. (Fall 3:51)
5th Grady Jennissen (Cambridge-Isanti) 21-14, 8th. over Alex Fox (Maple Grove) 13-18, 8th. (Fall 1:45)
7th Shaun Pearson (St Francis) 12-10, 8th. over Aiyden Hoversten (Coon Rapids) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

113
1st Place – Caden Borgen of St Francis
2nd Place – Brody Bergeron of STMA
3rd Place – Nick Friedrichs of Monticello
4th Place – Kai Beattie of Park Center
5th Place – Lucas Fiscus of Andover
6th Place – Samuel Smude of Blaine
7th Place – Finley Hilyar of Elk River
8th Place – Ben Haddad of Rogers
1st Caden Borgen (St Francis) 17-5, Fr. over Brody Bergeron (STMA) 25-2, 8th. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Bergeron (STMA) 25-2, 8th. over Nick Friedrichs (Monticello) 14-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd Nick Friedrichs (Monticello) 14-13, Fr. over Kai Beattie (Park Center) 19-12, Fr. (Fall 0:55)
5th Lucas Fiscus (Andover) 28-4, Fr. over Samuel Smude (Blaine) 10-4, 7th. (M. For.)
7th Finley Hilyar (Elk River) 4-3, 7th. over Ben Haddad (Rogers) 8-19, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

120
1st Place – Gavin Jackson of STMA
2nd Place – Talon Sasse of Elk River
3rd Place – Carson Wilkie of Andover
4th Place – Payton Snyder of Park Center
5th Place – Ethan Hong of Maple Grove
6th Place – Reilly Solomon of St Francis
7th Place – Connor Smith of Anoka
8th Place – Keegan Elfstrom of Monticello
1st Gavin Jackson (STMA) 25-2, Fr. over Talon Sasse (Elk River) 5-1, 8th. (TF-1.5 3:16 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Talon Sasse (Elk River) 5-1, 8th. over Carson Wilkie (Andover) 28-6, Fr. (NC)
3rd Carson Wilkie (Andover) 28-6, Fr. over Payton Snyder (Park Center) 19-17, Fr. (Fall 0:34)
5th Ethan Hong (Maple Grove) 17-18, 8th. over Reilly Solomon (St Francis) 4-6, 8th. (Dec 7-2)
7th Connor Smith (Anoka) 17-13, Fr. over Keegan Elfstrom (Monticello) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 3:16)

126
1st Place – Tyson Newman of STMA
2nd Place – Kenny Ferrario of St Francis
3rd Place – Cayden Ban of Anoka
4th Place – Levi Honzik of Andover
5th Place – Matthew Mayo of Champlin Park
6th Place – Tristen Stoner of Zimmerman
7th Place – Brock Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
8th Place – Zaye Vang of Park Center
1st Tyson Newman (STMA) 19-1, 7th. over Cayden Ban (Anoka) 18-15, Fr. (Fall 0:23)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kenny Ferrario (St Francis) 11-4, 8th. over Cayden Ban (Anoka) 18-15, Fr. (Dec 9-7)
3rd Kenny Ferrario (St Francis) 11-4, 8th. over Levi Honzik (Andover) 20-13, Fr. (Fall 3:59)
5th Matthew Mayo (Champlin Park) 25-8, Fr. over Tristen Stoner (Zimmerman) 13-6, Fr. (Fall 3:48)
7th Brock Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 21-12, Fr. over Zaye Vang (Park Center) 19-14, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

132
1st Place – Henrik Sperlazza of STMA
2nd Place – Bronson Markwood of St Francis
3rd Place – Jonas King of Park Center
4th Place – Evan Gerhke of Monticello
5th Place – Zander Kubat of Andover
6th Place – Cole Campbell of Zimmerman
7th Place – Mathew Ennen of Champlin Park
8th Place – Jaeden Hubbard of Maple Grove
1st Henrik Sperlazza (STMA) 21-2, 7th. over Bronson Markwood (St Francis) 6-4, 8th. (Fall 0:39)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bronson Markwood (St Francis) 6-4, 8th. over Jonas King (Park Center) 17-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd Jonas King (Park Center) 17-13, Fr. over Evan Gerhke (Monticello) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 2:28)
5th Zander Kubat (Andover) 23-12, Fr. over Cole Campbell (Zimmerman) 10-17, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
7th Mathew Ennen (Champlin Park) 16-16, Fr. over Jaeden Hubbard (Maple Grove) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 2:25)

138
1st Place – Garrett Wittek of Anoka
2nd Place – Jase Carlson of Rogers
3rd Place – Sam Braaten of Andover
4th Place – William Romero of St Francis
5th Place – Ben Westover of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Dylan Peters of Elk River
7th Place – Nathan Lenneman of STMA
1st Garrett Wittek (Anoka) 26-11, Fr. over Jase Carlson (Rogers) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jase Carlson (Rogers) 18-10, Fr. over Sam Braaten (Andover) 18-12, Fr. (Dec 12-7)
3rd Sam Braaten (Andover) 18-12, Fr. over William Romero (St Francis) 6-4, 8th. (Fall 0:33)
5th Ben Westover (Cambridge-Isanti) 9-10, Fr. over Dylan Peters (Elk River) 21-11, Fr. (M. For.)
7th Nathan Lenneman (STMA) 8-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Lars Nelson of Elk River
2nd Place – Breck Cassidy of Rogers
3rd Place – Oliver Ollman of Anoka
4th Place – Adam Jordan of St Francis
5th Place – Peyton Preston of STMA
6th Place – Grady Mandle of Maple Grove
7th Place – Matthew Vargas Sandoval of Park Center
8th Place – Reyli Saldana of Monticello
1st Lars Nelson (Elk River) 24-9, Fr. over Breck Cassidy (Rogers) 11-3, 8th. (SV-1 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Breck Cassidy (Rogers) 11-3, 8th. over Oliver Ollman (Anoka) 21-9, Fr. (NC)
3rd Oliver Ollman (Anoka) 21-9, Fr. over Adam Jordan (St Francis) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
5th Peyton Preston (STMA) 15-13, Fr. over Grady Mandle (Maple Grove) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 0:34)
7th Matthew Vargas Sandoval (Park Center) 9-15, Fr. over Reyli Saldana (Monticello) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

152
1st Place – Jacob Hansen of Park Center
2nd Place – Aidan Wiegert of Andover
3rd Place – Dominic Pardi of STMA
4th Place – Landon Henderson of Cambridge-Isanti
5th Place – Cole Mueller of Monticello
6th Place – Nick Redick of Rogers
7th Place – Dylan Buchanan of Maple Grove
1st Jacob Hansen (Park Center) 17-15, Fr. over Dominic Pardi (STMA) 20-3, 8th. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aidan Wiegert (Andover) 18-10, Fr. over Dominic Pardi (STMA) 20-3, 8th. (Fall 2:40)
3rd Aidan Wiegert (Andover) 18-10, Fr. over Landon Henderson (Cambridge-Isanti) 5-5, 8th. (Fall 0:47)
5th Cole Mueller (Monticello) 13-6, Fr. over Nick Redick (Rogers) 7-15, Fr. (Fall 2:43)
7th Dylan Buchanan (Maple Grove) 8-9, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

160
1st Place – Wyatt Lease of Elk River
2nd Place – Dominic Kisner of STMA
3rd Place – Bennett Topeff of Blaine
4th Place – Davin Ohlgren of Rogers
5th Place – Jachai King of Park Center
1st Wyatt Lease (Elk River) 19-12, Fr. over Dominic Kisner (STMA) 21-8, Fr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dominic Kisner (STMA) 21-8, Fr. over Bennett Topeff (Blaine) 5-2, 8th. (NC)
3rd Bennett Topeff (Blaine) 5-2, 8th. over Davin Ohlgren (Rogers) 7-11, 8th. (Fall 1:24)
5th Jachai King (Park Center) 7-9, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

170
1st Place – Dalton Bryner of Zimmerman
2nd Place – John Grim Htoo of Park Center
3rd Place – Graham Harcey of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Roman Drew of STMA
5th Place – Owen Martineau of Blaine
1st Dalton Bryner (Zimmerman) 14-13, Fr. over John Grim Htoo (Park Center) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 3:48)
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Grim Htoo (Park Center) 10-12, Fr. over Graham Harcey (Cambridge-Isanti) 5-12, 8th. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Graham Harcey (Cambridge-Isanti) 5-12, 8th. over Roman Drew (STMA) 8-12, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Owen Martineau (Blaine) 6-8, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

189
1st Place – Cale Holthaus of Monticello
2nd Place – Sawyer Josewski of Rogers
3rd Place – Micheal Altringer of Anoka
4th Place – Samouka Kanneh of Park Center
5th Place – Govani Penaloza of Coon Rapids
6th Place – Griffin Kostecka of Cambridge-Isanti
7th Place – Will Johnson of Elk River
8th Place – Louis Walker of St Francis
1st Cale Holthaus (Monticello) 9-1, 8th. over Sawyer Josewski (Rogers) 13-13, Fr. (SV-1 11-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sawyer Josewski (Rogers) 13-13, Fr. over Micheal Altringer (Anoka) 18-6, Fr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Micheal Altringer (Anoka) 18-6, Fr. over Samouka Kanneh (Park Center) 15-14, 8th. (Dec 9-3)
5th Govani Penaloza (Coon Rapids) 10-8, . over Griffin Kostecka (Cambridge-Isanti) 15-9, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)
7th Will Johnson (Elk River) 20-16, Fr. over Louis Walker (St Francis) 3-7, 8th. (Fall 1:46)

285
1st Place – Mason Brent of Anoka
2nd Place – Bryce Nordlund of Zimmerman
3rd Place – Grant Oliver of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Garr White of St Francis
5th Place – Delvine Blidi of Park Center
6th Place – Aidden Becker of Coon Rapids
7th Place – Jacob Larson of Blaine
8th Place – Logan Hopkins of Elk River
1st Mason Brent (Anoka) 17-7, . over Bryce Nordlund (Zimmerman) 17-7, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Nordlund (Zimmerman) 17-7, Fr. over Grant Oliver (Cambridge-Isanti) 5-2, 8th. (Fall 1:47)
3rd Grant Oliver (Cambridge-Isanti) 5-2, 8th. over Garr White (St Francis) 11-15, Fr. (Fall 4:03)
5th Delvine Blidi (Park Center) 6-7, Fr. over Aidden Becker (Coon Rapids) 3-12, . (Fall 0:38)
7th Jacob Larson (Blaine) 10-6, 7th. over Logan Hopkins (Elk River) 0-3, 8th. (Fall 0:46)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?