MNGWL Region 7 Qualifier

MNGWL Region 7 Qualifier
1 Pierz 203.0
2 Rocori 199.0
3 Paynesville Area 175.5
4 Holdingford 134.5
5 Becker 117.0
6 Big Lake 102.5
7 Eden Valley Watkins 87.0
8 Kimball 79.0
9 Albany 78.0
10 Sauk Rapids-Rice 76.0
11 Milaca-Faith Christian 66.5
12 Foley 63.0
13 Sartell-Saint Stephen 62.0
14 Royalton-Upsala 53.5
15 St Cloud Tech/Apollo 50.0
16 Princeton 32.0
17 Little Falls 24.0
18 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15.0
19 Mora 14.0
20 Mille Lacs 0.0
20 Ogilvie 0.0

Results on TrackWrestling

88
1st Place – Jacob Williams of Becker
2nd Place – Jamison Meagher of Paynesville Area
3rd Place – Rylan Gruber of Pierz
4th Place – Connor Faber of Rocori
5th Place – Colton Carlson of Albany
6th Place – Jackson Dietman of Royalton-Upsala
7th Place – Grant Volk of Big Lake
8th Place – Jeret Keller of Sauk Rapids-Rice
1st Jacob Williams (Becker) 29-3, 7th. over Jamison Meagher (Paynesville Area) 24-3, 7th. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jamison Meagher (Paynesville Area) 24-3, 7th. over Rylan Gruber (Pierz) 20-5, 8th. (NC)
3rd Rylan Gruber (Pierz) 20-5, 8th. over Connor Faber (Rocori) 18-5, 7th. (Fall 0:22)
5th Colton Carlson (Albany) 10-8, 7th. over Jackson Dietman (Royalton-Upsala) 4-5, 7th. (Fall 2:06)
7th Grant Volk (Big Lake) 1-2, 8th. over Jeret Keller (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 0-3, 7th. (SV-1 7-5)

94
1st Place – Karson Schmidt of Kimball
2nd Place – John Weiss of Eden Valley Watkins
3rd Place – Evan Kraska of Pierz
4th Place – Brighton Frenchick of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Kaysen Van Der Zwaag of Milaca-Faith Christian
6th Place – Carson Reis of Holdingford
7th Place – Owen Ochs of Becker
8th Place – Landon Lichy of Rocori
1st Karson Schmidt (Kimball) 5-7, 7th. over John Weiss (Eden Valley Watkins) 15-12, 8th. (Fall 3:19)
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Weiss (Eden Valley Watkins) 15-12, 8th. over Evan Kraska (Pierz) 13-6, 7th. (NC)
3rd Evan Kraska (Pierz) 13-6, 7th. over Brighton Frenchick (Paynesville Area) 21-10, 7th. (Dec 4-0)
5th Kaysen Van Der Zwaag (Milaca-Faith Christian) 11-9, Fr. over Carson Reis (Holdingford) 17-11, 8th. (Dec 6-2)
7th Owen Ochs (Becker) 16-14, 7th. over Landon Lichy (Rocori) 7-14, 7th. (Fall 2:20)

100
1st Place – Boston Kuschel of Becker
2nd Place – Roman Roberg of Paynesville Area
3rd Place – Kale Westgaard of Big Lake
4th Place – Zac Humbert of Rocori
5th Place – Wyatt Britz of Foley
6th Place – Brody Sieben of Eden Valley Watkins
7th Place – Ryder Schweiters of Kimball
8th Place – Bryce Ness of Sauk Rapids-Rice
1st Boston Kuschel (Becker) 19-5, 8th. over Roman Roberg (Paynesville Area) 19-9, 8th. (MD 11-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Roman Roberg (Paynesville Area) 19-9, 8th. over Kale Westgaard (Big Lake) 16-10, Fr. (NC)
3rd Kale Westgaard (Big Lake) 16-10, Fr. over Zac Humbert (Rocori) 13-2, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:15 (17-2))
5th Wyatt Britz (Foley) 8-10, 7th. over Brody Sieben (Eden Valley Watkins) 10-23, 8th. (MD 12-0)
7th Ryder Schweiters (Kimball) 7-10, 7th. over Bryce Ness (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 2-3, 8th. (Fall 0:51)

106
1st Place – Devon Schmidt of Paynesville Area
2nd Place – Link Toops of Pierz
3rd Place – Ronin Vettleson of Rocori
4th Place – Tyler Plumski of Sartell-Saint Stephen
5th Place – Casey Knettel of Holdingford
6th Place – Brady McLennan of Princeton
7th Place – Avery McFadin of Big Lake
8th Place – Logan Oeltjenbruns of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st Devon Schmidt (Paynesville Area) 21-7, 8th. over Link Toops (Pierz) 28-9, 8th. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Link Toops (Pierz) 28-9, 8th. over Ronin Vettleson (Rocori) 27-6, 8th. (Fall 4:27)
3rd Ronin Vettleson (Rocori) 27-6, 8th. over Tyler Plumski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 9-8, 7th. (MD 11-3)
5th Casey Knettel (Holdingford) 17-14, 8th. over Brady McLennan (Princeton) 6-15, 7th. (Dec 6-0)
7th Avery McFadin (Big Lake) 2-2, 7th. over Logan Oeltjenbruns (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

113
1st Place – Wyatt Pilarski of Holdingford
2nd Place – Kameron Moscho of Rocori
3rd Place – Blayne Kuschel of Becker
4th Place – Lincoln Starr of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – John (Carter) Pesta of Sauk Rapids-Rice
6th Place – Christopher McLennan of Princeton
7th Place – Connor Frederiksen of St Cloud Tech/Apollo
8th Place – Khang Le of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st Wyatt Pilarski (Holdingford) 28-2, Fr. over Kameron Moscho (Rocori) 21-8, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kameron Moscho (Rocori) 21-8, Fr. over Blayne Kuschel (Becker) 14-9, 7th. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Blayne Kuschel (Becker) 14-9, 7th. over Lincoln Starr (Milaca-Faith Christian) 16-12, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
5th John (Carter) Pesta (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 12-16, 8th. over Christopher McLennan (Princeton) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 2:28)
7th Connor Frederiksen (St Cloud Tech/Apollo) 14-17, Fr. over Khang Le (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 1-3, 8th. (Dec 11-4)

120
1st Place – Renner Haven of Rocori
2nd Place – Cash Fussy of Pierz
3rd Place – Isaac Mergen of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Brenden Marstein of Princeton
5th Place – Alex Omann of Big Lake
6th Place – Elliot Spanier of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
7th Place – Julian Morris of Sartell-Saint Stephen
8th Place – Heath Erickson of Milaca-Faith Christian
1st Renner Haven (Rocori) 12-3, 8th. over Cash Fussy (Pierz) 17-13, Fr. (Dec 11-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cash Fussy (Pierz) 17-13, Fr. over Isaac Mergen (Paynesville Area) 29-10, 8th. (Fall 1:59)
3rd Isaac Mergen (Paynesville Area) 29-10, 8th. over Brenden Marstein (Princeton) 2-17, . (Dec 3-1)
5th Alex Omann (Big Lake) 3-2, 8th. over Elliot Spanier (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 1-6, 7th. (Fall 1:04)
7th Julian Morris (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 9-17, 8th. over Heath Erickson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 5-12, 7th. (Fall 0:26)

126
1st Place – Liam Hennessy of Pierz
2nd Place – Ryder Schmidt of Eden Valley Watkins
3rd Place – Hayden Ramsdell of Little Falls
4th Place – Jack Fischer of Becker
5th Place – Ryder Kremers of Rocori
6th Place – Hunter Hermanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
7th Place – Christian Schroeder of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Lucas Jacobson of Foley
1st Liam Hennessy (Pierz) 27-9, Fr. over Ryder Schmidt (Eden Valley Watkins) 22-16, 8th. (Fall 1:19)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryder Schmidt (Eden Valley Watkins) 22-16, 8th. over Hayden Ramsdell (Little Falls) 11-6, 8th. (Fall 0:21)
3rd Hayden Ramsdell (Little Falls) 11-6, 8th. over Jack Fischer (Becker) 13-9, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Ryder Kremers (Rocori) 15-5, 8th. over Hunter Hermanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 7-11, 7th. (MD 8-0)
7th Christian Schroeder (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 2-2, . over Lucas Jacobson (Foley) 3-10, Fr. (Fall 3:16)

132
1st Place – Mason Hanson of Paynesville Area
2nd Place – Teddy Rasmussen of Big Lake
3rd Place – Connor Hennessy of Pierz
4th Place – Grady Brown of Rocori
5th Place – Ethan Brott of St Cloud Tech/Apollo
6th Place – Isaac Kuseske of Kimball
7th Place – hayden anderson of Mora
8th Place – Garrett Staggs of Foley
1st Mason Hanson (Paynesville Area) 8-3, 8th. over Teddy Rasmussen (Big Lake) 2-1, 8th. (Fall 1:45)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Teddy Rasmussen (Big Lake) 2-1, 8th. over Connor Hennessy (Pierz) 17-15, 8th. (NC)
3rd Connor Hennessy (Pierz) 17-15, 8th. over Grady Brown (Rocori) 13-13, 8th. (Fall 3:57)
5th Ethan Brott (St Cloud Tech/Apollo) 10-16, 8th. over Isaac Kuseske (Kimball) 4-13, 7th. (MD 12-0)
7th hayden anderson (Mora) 2-5, 8th. over Garrett Staggs (Foley) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

138
1st Place – Simon Boeckman of Holdingford
2nd Place – Jack Barz of Sauk Rapids-Rice
3rd Place – Brayden Melby of Pierz
4th Place – Daniel Flint of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Frank Schiefelbein of Kimball
6th Place – Sawyer Minnerath of Rocori
7th Place – Caden Peacock of Little Falls
8th Place – Reed Moulzolf of Albany
1st Simon Boeckman (Holdingford) 29-6, Fr. over Brayden Melby (Pierz) 23-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:31 (16-1))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Barz (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 12-16, Fr. over Brayden Melby (Pierz) 23-16, Fr. (Fall 3:42)
3rd Jack Barz (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 12-16, Fr. over Daniel Flint (Paynesville Area) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
5th Frank Schiefelbein (Kimball) 8-13, Fr. over Sawyer Minnerath (Rocori) 11-7, Fr. (Fall 2:59)
7th Caden Peacock (Little Falls) 18-4, 7th. over Reed Moulzolf (Albany) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

145
1st Place – William Gutormson of Foley
2nd Place – Tanner Hugg of St Cloud Tech/Apollo
3rd Place – Teddy Auer of Holdingford
4th Place – Zander Benson of Albany
5th Place – Lucas Fish of Pierz
6th Place – Dylahn Nagel of Sauk Rapids-Rice
7th Place – Avery Dawson of Becker
8th Place – Eyan Holms of Mora
1st William Gutormson (Foley) 16-2, Fr. over Tanner Hugg (St Cloud Tech/Apollo) 20-14, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Hugg (St Cloud Tech/Apollo) 20-14, Fr. over Teddy Auer (Holdingford) 16-10, 7th. (NC)
3rd Teddy Auer (Holdingford) 16-10, 7th. over Zander Benson (Albany) 6-9, 8th. (SV-1 5-3)
5th Lucas Fish (Pierz) 16-13, Fr. over Dylahn Nagel (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 10-19, Fr. (Fall 1:13)
7th Avery Dawson (Becker) 5-20, Fr. over Eyan Holms (Mora) 0-3, 7th. (Fall 3:00)

152
1st Place – Parker Westbrock of Holdingford
2nd Place – Maverick Kotschevar of Albany
3rd Place – Brecken Andres of Pierz
4th Place – Everett Schuler of Foley
5th Place – Austin Halgren of Milaca-Faith Christian
6th Place – Logan Carrington of Becker
7th Place – Danny Guzman of St Cloud Tech/Apollo
1st Parker Westbrock (Holdingford) 12-2, Fr. over Maverick Kotschevar (Albany) 10-4, Fr. (MD 14-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Maverick Kotschevar (Albany) 10-4, Fr. over Brecken Andres (Pierz) 18-10, 8th. (NC)
3rd Brecken Andres (Pierz) 18-10, 8th. over Everett Schuler (Foley) 8-8, Fr. (Dec 9-7)
5th Austin Halgren (Milaca-Faith Christian) 10-6, 8th. over Logan Carrington (Becker) 7-15, 7th. (Fall 3:57)
7th Danny Guzman (St Cloud Tech/Apollo) 0-7, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

160
1st Place – Kolton Harren of Holdingford
2nd Place – Liam Mayer of Big Lake
3rd Place – Ace Donabauer of Albany
4th Place – Carson Alvardo-Konz of Rocori
5th Place – Gavin Winzenburg of Pierz
6th Place – Riley Larsen of Milaca-Faith Christian
7th Place – Kirk Yourczek of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Mason Toivola of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st Kolton Harren (Holdingford) 15-12, Fr. over Ace Donabauer (Albany) 10-2, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Liam Mayer (Big Lake) 5-1, 8th. over Ace Donabauer (Albany) 10-2, Fr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Liam Mayer (Big Lake) 5-1, 8th. over Carson Alvardo-Konz (Rocori) 10-7, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Gavin Winzenburg (Pierz) 10-14, Fr. over Riley Larsen (Milaca-Faith Christian) 10-7, 8th. (SV-1 7-5)
7th Kirk Yourczek (Royalton-Upsala) 8-3, Fr. over Mason Toivola (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 0-3, 8th. (Fall 2:47)

170
1st Place – Jake Leners of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Aiden Golley of Becker
3rd Place – Zander Bitker of Rocori
4th Place – Bradly Tanner of Pierz
5th Place – Zach Gruber of Albany
6th Place – Tait Hanrahan of Big Lake
7th Place – Ashton Utsch of Paynesville Area
8th Place – Tyson Monk of Sauk Rapids-Rice
1st Jake Leners (Royalton-Upsala) 15-12, Fr. over Aiden Golley (Becker) 23-8, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aiden Golley (Becker) 23-8, Fr. over Zander Bitker (Rocori) 20-7, Fr. (NC)
3rd Zander Bitker (Rocori) 20-7, Fr. over Bradly Tanner (Pierz) 15-7, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Zach Gruber (Albany) 9-8, Fr. over Tait Hanrahan (Big Lake) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 8-5)
7th Ashton Utsch (Paynesville Area) 19-12, 8th. over Tyson Monk (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 0-3, 8th. (Fall 0:14)

189
1st Place – Peyton Allen of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Garret Rosenow of Kimball
3rd Place – Brayden Leners of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Colin Wendlandt of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Gavin Reinhardt of Rocori
6th Place – Parker Orth of St Cloud Tech/Apollo
7th Place – Isaac Thiele of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Rubin Sanchez of Mora
1st Peyton Allen (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 12-12, Fr. over Brayden Leners (Royalton-Upsala) 10-3, Fr. (Fall 2:37)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garret Rosenow (Kimball) 11-11, 8th. over Brayden Leners (Royalton-Upsala) 10-3, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Garret Rosenow (Kimball) 11-11, 8th. over Colin Wendlandt (Paynesville Area) 24-10, 8th. (Fall 1:21)
5th Gavin Reinhardt (Rocori) 12-9, Fr. over Parker Orth (St Cloud Tech/Apollo) 16-19, 8th. (Dec 4-0)
7th Isaac Thiele (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 2-2, 8th. over Rubin Sanchez (Mora) 8-10, 8th. (Fall 0:44)

285
1st Place – Nick Becker of Eden Valley Watkins
2nd Place – Sam Brick of Paynesville Area
3rd Place – Darryn Richardson of Rocori
4th Place – Sawyer Schendel of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Kobe Lund of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Henry Kuchera of Big Lake
7th Place – Logan Wicklund of Mora
8th Place – Michael Bueckers of St Cloud Tech/Apollo
1st Nick Becker (Eden Valley Watkins) 26-8, Fr. over Sam Brick (Paynesville Area) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 1:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Brick (Paynesville Area) 5-3, Fr. over Darryn Richardson (Rocori) 19-2, Fr. (NC)
3rd Darryn Richardson (Rocori) 19-2, Fr. over Sawyer Schendel (Milaca-Faith Christian) 10-10, 7th. (Fall 3:15)
5th Kobe Lund (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 14-5, 7th. over Henry Kuchera (Big Lake) 6-8, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
7th Logan Wicklund (Mora) 2-4, Fr. over Michael Bueckers (St Cloud Tech/Apollo) 11-10, 8th. (Fall 0:43)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?