New London-Spicer Wildcats Invitational

New London-Spicer Wildcats Invitational

  1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 259
  2. Paynesville Are 168.5
  3. New London-Spicer 147
  4. Pipestone Area 144.5
  5. Glencoe Lester Prairie 118
  6. Eden Valley-Watkins 116.5
  7. Sartell-St. Stephen 106
  8. Kimball Area 102
  9. Albany 80.5
  10. Ortonville 24

Results on TrackWrestling

Outstanding Wrestler: Hank Meyer, Kimball, 182 pounds

PLACEMENT MATCHES

106 Pounds
Championship
Miklo Hernandez (PA) Fall Aiden Mueller (BBE) 3:05
Third Place
Jack Hendrickson (SSS) Fall Jamison Meagher (PAY) 2:18
Fifth Place
Tyler Plumski (SSS) Maj. Dec. Larson Schmidt (KIM) 13-4

113 Pounds
Championship
Isaiah Nelson (NLS) Fall Alex Hendrickson (SSS) 3:27
Third Place
Nathan Kollmann (ALB) Dec. Carson Suchy (PAY) 5-1
Fifth Place
Noah Welte (BBE) Default Carson Carlson (KIM)

120 Pounds
Championship
Brayden Burmeister (PA) Dec. Holton Hanson (NLS) 6-5
Third Place
Mason McNab (PAY) Dec. William Serbus (KIM) 7-1
Fifth Place
Louie Tensen (BBE) Fall Brayden Linsmeier (GSL) 3:51

126 pounds
Championship
Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Dec. Brody Ruschmeier (GSL) 9-6
Third Place
Brayden Kramer (EVW) Fall Preston Welling (PAY) 3:50
Fifth Place
Haden Mulvihill (PAY) Fall Julian Morris (SSS) 2:04

132 Pounds
Championship
Ryan Jensen (BBE) Dec. Hudson Burnett (PA) 11-10
Third Place
Carson Holthaus (ALB) Dec. Mason Hanson (PAY) 9-2
Fifth Place
Ryder Schmidt (EVW) Fall Alex Meix (NLS) :42

138
Championship
Kaden Brooks (SSS) Fall Wyatt Engen (BBE) 3:46
Third Place
Davis Budden (PA) Maj. Dec. Anthony Eustice (ORT) 15-5
Fifth Place
Miguel Arnedia (GSL) Fall Gavin Caron (EVW) 2:42

145 Pounds
Championship
Owen Carlson (ALB) Fall Blake Brutger (KIM) 2:46
Third Place
Brett DeRoo (BBE) Dec. Everett Halvorson (NLS) 7-4
Fifth Place
Mason Schilling (GSL) Dec. Mitchel Blonigen (PAY) 5-0

152 Pounds
Championship
Tanner Viessman (BBE) Dec. Mason Plumski (ALB) 11-8
Third Place
Adam Sandau (NLS) Dec. Dawson Varpness (GSL) 7-4
Fifth Place
Dylan Bergmann (GSL) Maj. Dec. Trent Eastman (ORT) 11-1

160 Pounds
Championship
Jace Cacka (GSL) Fall Isaac Ortiz (EVW) 2:58
Third Place
Hunter Laage (BBE) Dec. Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 3-2
Fifth Place
Brock Buffington (NLS) Fall Aidan Halvorson (SSS) 2:54

170 Pounds
Championship
Maximus Hanson (BBE) Tech. Fall Reid Holmquist (NLS) 2:15
Third Place
Caden Guggisberg (KIM) Dec. Aaron Mages (PAY) 4-2
Fifth Place
Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Tech. Fall Lucas Thooft (PA) 4:45

182 Pounds
Championship
Hank Meyer (KIM) Dec. Carson Gilbert (BBE) 5-3
Third Place
Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Dec. Brody Duke (NLS) 5-3
Fifth Place
Jackson Melcher (PA) Default Xander Plath (GSL)

195 Pounds
Championship
Seth Vearrier (PAY) Dec. Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) 6-4
Third Place
Aiden Voss (PA) Fall Talen Kampsen (BBE) 2:51
Fifth Place
Dane Peterson (GSL) Fall Payton Meis (NLS) 2:03

220 Pounds
Championship
Ethan Spanier (BBE) Fall Donovan Lund (SSS) 1:39
Third Place
Garret Leenstra (NLS) Fall Mitchell Lipinski (EVW) :53
Fifth Place
Sam Connor (SSS) Bye

285 Pounds
Championship
Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) Dec. Harley Weber (BBE) 4-2 OT
Third Place
Nick Becker (EVW) Fall Jordan Gulden (SSS) :49
Fifth Place
Grant Miller (PAY) Bye

SEMIFINALS

106 Pounds
Miklo Hernandez (PA) Tech. Fall Jamison Meagher (PAY) 5:47
Aiden Mueller (BBE) Fall Jack Hendrickson (SSS) 1:24

113 Pounds
Isaiah Nelson (LBS) Tech. Fall Noah Welte (BBE) 2:31
Alex Hendrickson (SSS) Maj. Dec. Carson Nelson (NLS) 10-2

120 Pounds
Brayden Burmeister (PA) Dec. William Serbus (KIM) 7-2
Holton Hanson (NLS) Fall Mason McNab (PAY) 4:54

126 Pounds
Brody Ruschmeier (GSL) Fall Julian Morris (SSS) 1:25
Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Haden Mulvihill (PA) 1:51

132 Pounds
Ryan Jensen (BBE) Fall Mason Hanson (PAY) 3:12
Hudson Burnett (PA) Maj. Dec. Carson Holthaus (ALB) 14-4

138 Pounds
Wyatt Engen (BBE) Fall Anthony Eustice (ORT) :19
Kaden Brooks (SSS) Fall Davis Budden (PA) 1:37

145 Pounds
Blake Brutger (KIM) Dec. Everett Halvorson (NLS) 6-1
Owen Carlson (ALB) Fall Brett DeRoo (BBE) 3:21

152 Pounds
Mason Plumski (ALB) Fall Dawson Varpness (GSL) 1:07
Tanner Viessman (BBE) Fall Adam Sandau (NLS) 4:24

160 Pounds
Jace Cacka (GSL) Fall Hunter Lange (BBE). 3:13
Isaac Ortiz (EVW) Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 12-1

170 Pounds
Maximus Hanson (BBE) Fall Treyce Ludwig (EVW) 2:57
Reid Holmquist (NLS) Dec. Aaron Mages (PAY) 4-1

182 Pounds
Hank Meyer (KIM) Dec. Brady Duke (NLS) 5-3
Carson Gilbert (BBE) Dec. Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) 3-2 OT

195 Pounds
Seth Vearrier (PAY) Dec. Talen Kampsen (BBE) 5-0
Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Fall Aiden Voss (PA) :55

220 Pounds
Ethan Spanier (BBE) Fall Garret Leenstra (NLS) 1:11
Donovan Lund (SSS) Fall Mitchell Lipinski (EVW) :44

285 Pounds
Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) Fall Jordan Guiden (SSS) 1:00
Harley Weber (BBE) Dec. Nick Becker (EVW) 3-2

Photos Mischke:

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?