Saint John’s North Country Open

2023 Saint John’s North Country Open results. Sunday, January 22, at Collegeville, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Conor Knopick of Iowa State
2nd Place – Caleb Fuessley of Iowa State
3rd Place – Archer Heelan of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zach Silvis of North Dakota State
5th Place – Ashton Clark of St. Cloud State
Round 1
Conor Knopick (Iowa State) fall over Archer Heelan (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:48)
Zach Silvis (North Dakota State) decision over Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-5)
Round 2
Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) tech fall over Zach Silvis (North Dakota State) (TF 19-4)
Archer Heelan (St. Cloud State) decision over Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-4)
Round 3
Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) major decision over Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) (Maj 15-5)
Conor Knopick (Iowa State) tech fall over Zach Silvis (North Dakota State) (TF 16-0)
Round 4
Conor Knopick (Iowa State) decision over Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) (Dec 3-1)
Archer Heelan (St. Cloud State) decision over Zach Silvis (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-0)
Round 5
Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) major decision over Archer Heelan (St. Cloud State) (Maj 19-6)
Conor Knopick (Iowa State) major decision over Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) (Maj 9-1)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Evan Frost of Iowa State
2nd Place – Sam Spencer of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Caleb Meekins of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Robby Horsman of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Alexander Spray of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Owen Bertram of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Evan Frost (Iowa State) major decision over Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State) (Maj 12-2)
3rd Caleb Meekins (St. Cloud State) fall over Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:56)
5th Alexander Spray (Concordia-Moorhead) forfeit over Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Casey Swiderski of Iowa State
2nd Place – Jacob Frost of Iowa State
3rd Place – Drew Woodley of Iowa State
4th Place – Phillips Kue of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Hunter Hayes of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Kaleb Horn of St. Cloud State
1st Casey Swiderski (Iowa State) decision over Jacob Frost (Iowa State) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Drew Woodley (Iowa State) decision over Phillips Kue (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)
5th Hunter Hayes (Minnesota State Moorhead) won in overtime over Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) (OT 6-4)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Anthony Echemendia of Unattached
2nd Place – Trae Thilmony of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Maxwell Petersen of North Dakota State
4th Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Gabriel Schumm of North Dakota State
6th Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
1st Anthony Echemendia (Unattached) tech fall over Trae Thilmony (North Dakota State) (TF 22-6)
3rd Maxwell Petersen (North Dakota State) decision over Kellen Schauer (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-0)
5th Gabriel Schumm (North Dakota State) decision over Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-5)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Blake Legred of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ben Monroe of Iowa State
3rd Place – Andrew Huddleston of Iowa State
4th Place – Christian Stanek of Iowa State
5th Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Wyatt Abele of St. Cloud State
1st Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) decision over Ben Monroe (Iowa State) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Andrew Huddleston (Iowa State) decision over Christian Stanek (Iowa State) (Dec 6-4)
5th Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Wyatt Abele (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-5)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Landen Johnson of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Logan Vaughan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – James Pierandozzi of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Caden Schmidt of Iowa State
5th Place – Alex Kowalchyk of North Dakota State
6th Place – Cody Dravis of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st Landen Johnson (North Dakota State) injury default over Logan Vaughan (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 1:15)
3rd James Pierandozzi (St. Cloud State) decision over Caden Schmidt (Iowa State) (Dec 9-4)
5th Alex Kowalchyk (North Dakota State) decision over Cody Dravis (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-0)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Mj Gaitan of Iowa State
2nd Place – Manny Rojas of Iowa State
3rd Place – Carter Schmidt of Iowa State
4th Place – Caleb Helgeson of Iowa State
5th Place – Mannix Morgan of North Dakota State
6th Place – Brendan Howes of North Dakota State
1st Mj Gaitan (Iowa State) fall over Manny Rojas (Iowa State) (Fall 2:39)
3rd Carter Schmidt (Iowa State) decision over Caleb Helgeson (Iowa State) (Dec 6-0)
5th Mannix Morgan (North Dakota State) decision over Brendan Howes (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-1)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Bryce Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns
3rd Place – Ross Meskimen of Ridgewater
4th Place – Johan Rodvik of Ridgewater
5th Place – Brett Graham of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Kohlter Mariscal of Itasca Community College
1st Bryce Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) decision over Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) fall over Johan Rodvik (Ridgewater) (Fall 1:56)
5th Brett Graham (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Kohlter Mariscal (Itasca Community College) (Fall 2:15)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Rowan Udell of Iowa State
2nd Place – Jacob Scherber of Unattached
3rd Place – Isaac Grams of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zach Hunter of St. Johns
5th Place – Isaiah Huus of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Richard Jones of Ridgewater
1st Rowan Udell (Iowa State) fall over Jacob Scherber (Unattached) (Fall 0:52)
3rd Isaac Grams (St. Cloud State) decision over Zach Hunter (St. Johns) (Dec 4-0)
5th Isaiah Huus (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Richard Jones (Ridgewater) (Fall 2:22)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Nathan Schon of Unattached
2nd Place – Andre Baguma of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Kaleb Haase of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Airin Spell of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Jose Reyes of Mary
6th Place – Xavier Bruening of Iowa State
1st Nathan Schon (Unattached) decision over Andre Baguma (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Kaleb Haase (St. Cloud State) decision over Airin Spell (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 6-5)
5th Jose Reyes (Mary) decision over Xavier Bruening (Iowa State) (Dec 3-1)

Silver – 125
1st Place – Kie Anderson of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Teagyn Ludwig of St. Johns
3rd Place – Clayson Mele of Minnesota State Moorhead
Round 1
Kie Anderson (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Teagyn Ludwig (St. Johns) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Teagyn Ludwig (St. Johns) decision over Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 15-12)
Round 3
Kie Anderson (Concordia-Moorhead) major decision over Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 8-0)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Sam Kulseth of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Lance Fretwell of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Gabriel Bellefeuille of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Logan Harel of Itasca Community College
Round 1
Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) fall over Lance Fretwell (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:14)
Gabriel Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) major decision over Logan Harel (Itasca Community College) (Maj 9-1)
Round 2
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall over Gabriel Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:27)
Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Logan Harel (Itasca Community College) (Dec 10-6)
Round 3
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall over Logan Harel (Itasca Community College) (Fall 0:40)
Lance Fretwell (Concordia-Moorhead) medical forfeit over Gabriel Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)
Round 4
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall over Lance Fretwell (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:10)
Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) medical forfeit over Gabriel Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)
Round 5
Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Cole Holien (Ridgewater) (Dec 16-13)
Lance Fretwell (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Logan Harel (Itasca Community College) (Dec 8-3)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Luke Studer of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Aoci Bernard of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Brady Holien of Ridgewater
5th Place – Victor Garcia of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Augustus Donovan of St. Cloud State
1st Luke Studer (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Aoci Bernard (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
3rd Gunnar Mogen (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Brady Holien (Ridgewater) (Dec 8-5)
5th Victor Garcia (Itasca Community College) decision over Augustus Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-3)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Owen Herbst of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jonas Anez of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Joey Mushinsky of Mary
4th Place – Jacob Reinardy of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Charles Severance of Mary
6th Place – Rhett Hudoba of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Owen Herbst (St. Cloud State) decision over Jonas Anez (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Joey Mushinsky (Mary) major decision over Jacob Reinardy (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 12-3)
5th Charles Severance (Mary) tech fall over Rhett Hudoba (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 16-0)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Sebastian Zamorano of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Hayden LeMonds of St. Johns
3rd Place – Mitch Garnatz of Unattached
4th Place – Wayne Mellon of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Dan Miller of St. Johns
6th Place – Adam Johnson of Unattached
1st Sebastian Zamorano (St. Cloud State) decision over Hayden LeMonds (St. Johns) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Mitch Garnatz (Unattached) major decision over Wayne Mellon (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 16-6)
5th Dan Miller (St. Johns) fall over Adam Johnson (Unattached) (Fall 2:55)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Austin Schlangen of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Jadon Mims of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Mason Swanson of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Charlie Farhat of Ridgewater
5th Place – Aidyn Mitchell of Mary
6th Place – Tom Allen of St. Johns
1st Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater) decision over Jadon Mims (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Mason Swanson (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Charlie Farhat (Ridgewater) (Dec 7-2)
5th Aidyn Mitchell (Mary) fall over Tom Allen (St. Johns) (Fall 4:24)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?