Southern Scuffle

2023 Southern Scuffle results. January 1-2 at Chattanooga, Tenn.

1 Oklahoma State 181
2 North Dakota State 144.5
3 Missouri 125
4 Stanford 105.5
5 Minnesota 96
6 N. Colorado 68.5
7 Binghamton 63.5
8 Maryland 58.5
9 Purdue 55.5
10 Little Rock 54.5
11 Iowa State 48
12 Rider 47.5
13 Appalachian State 46.5
14 Bucknell 38
15 Virginia Tech 35
16 Chattanooga 30
17 CSU-Bakersfield 24.5
18 Duke 21.5
18 Virginia 21.5
20 Hofstra 17.5
21 Gardner Webb 11

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

Medal Matches

125 LBS
1st Matt Ramos (Purdue) DEC Noah Surtin (Missouri), 4-3
3rd Nico Provo (Stanford) DEC Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State), 9-3
5th Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) DEC Stevo Poulin (N. Colorado), 5-4
7th Braxton Brown (Maryland) M FOR Troy Spratley (Minnesota)
133 LBS
1st Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga), 7-3
3rd Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) DEC Kurt Phipps (Bucknell), 10-3
5th Zach Redding (Iowa State) M FOR Chance Rich (CSU-Bakersfield)
7th Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State) DEC Sean Carter (Appalachian State), 5-3
141 LBS
1st Andrew Alirez (N. Colorado) DEC Allan Hart (Missouri), 8-4
3rd Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) DEC Mckenzie Bell (Rider), 7-1
5th Dylan Droegemueller (ND State) M FOR Darren Miller (Bucknell)
7th Angelo Martinoni (CSU-Bakersfield) DEC Carter Young (Oklahoma State), 5-4
149 LBS
1st Kellyn March (ND State) DEC Victor Voinovich (Oklahoma State), 5-3 SV
3rd Jaden Abas (Stanford) DEC Ethen Miller (Maryland), 3-2
5th Michael Gioffre (Virginia) M FOR Quinn Kinner (Rider)
7th Blaine Brenner (Minnesota) M FOR Marcos Polanco (Minnesota)
157 LBS
1st Jared Franek (ND State) DEC Kendall Coleman (Purdue), 2-2 TB2
3rd Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) DEC Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State), 4-2
5th Charles Darracott (Stanford) M FOR Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)
7th Tommy Askey (Appalachian State) M FOR Vinny Zerban (N. Colorado)
165 LBS
1st Shane Griffith (Stanford) DEC Michael Caliendo iii (ND State), 3-2
3rd Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) M FOR Cam Steed (Missouri), 0-0 2:51
5th Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) DEC Cael Carlson (Minnesota), 5-3 SV
7th Hunter Garvin (Stanford) DEC Grant Stotts (Iowa State), 6-4
174 LBS
1st Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) DEC Peyton Mocco (Missouri), 12-7
3rd Triston Wills (Little Rock) M FOR Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota)
5th Andrew Berreyesa (N. Colorado) M FOR Jared Krattiger (Minnesota)
7th Tyler Eischens (Stanford) DEC Julien Broderson (Iowa State), 7-6
184 LBS
1st Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) DEC Deanthony Parker jr (ND State), 3-1
3rd Gavin Stika (Oklahoma State) DEC Sam Fisher (Virginia Tech), 6-0
5th Jacob Ferreira (Hofstra) DEC Joel Devine (Iowa State), 8-3
7th Kyle Haas (Oklahoma State) M FOR Jacob Nolan (Binghamton)
197 LBS
1st Owen Pentz (ND State) DEF Lou Deprez (Binghamton)
3rd Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) M FOR Jaxon Smith (Maryland)
5th Stephen Little (Little Rock) M FOR Ethan Laird (Rider)
7th Nikolas Stemmet (Stanford) DEC Tj Stewart (Virginia Tech), 6-1
285 LBS
1st Zach Elam (Missouri) DEC Cory Day (Binghamton), 5-0
3rd Konner Doucet (Oklahoma State) DEC Juan Mora (ND State), 2-1 TB2
5th Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) F Garrett Joles (Minnesota), 5:41
7th Josiah Hill (Little Rock) DEC Peter Ming (Stanford), 5-2

Semifinals

125 Matt Ramos (Purdue) DEC Stevo Poulin (N. Colorado), 3-1 SV
125 Noah Surtin (Missouri) DEC Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State), 3-0
133 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Chance Rich (CSU-Bakersfield), 4-1
133 Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) F Aaron Nagao (Minnesota), 2:36
141 Andrew Alirez (N. Colorado) F Darren Miller (Bucknell), 3:42
141 Allan Hart (Missouri) DEC Jake Bergeland (Minnesota), 6-0
149 Victor Voinovich (Oklahoma State) DEC Michael Gioffre (Virginia), 4-1
149 Kellyn March (ND State) DEC Quinn Kinner (Rider), 9-3
157 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) DEC Jarrett Jacques (Missouri), 3-1 SV
157 Jared Franek (ND State) DEC Charles Darracott (Stanford), 3-2
165 Shane Griffith (Stanford) DEC Cael Carlson (Minnesota), 4-1
165 Michael Caliendo iii (ND State) DEC Andrew Sparks (Minnesota), 2-1
174 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) DEC Jared Krattiger (Minnesota), 4-0
174 Peyton Mocco (Missouri) DEC Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota), 9-3
184 Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) DEC Jacob Ferreira (Hofstra), 3-2
184 Deanthony Parker jr (ND State) DEC Gavin Stika (Oklahoma State), 5-1
197 Owen Pentz (ND State) F Ethan Laird (Rider), 6:03
197 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) DEC Jaxon Smith (Maryland), 4-4 TB2
285 Zach Elam (Missouri) DEC Garrett Joles (Minnesota), 4-1
285 Cory Day (Binghamton) DEC Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke), 6-0

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?