The Guillotine High School Rankings – Class A – January 26, 2023

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1 Jackson County Central (3)
2 Dover-Eyota (1)
3 Caledonia/Houston (1)
4 Royalton/Upsala (7)
5 LPGE-Browerville (7)
6 Minneota (5)
7 Holdingford (7)
8 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
9 Chatfield (1)
10 Frazee (8)
11 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4)
12 Canby (5)

Lean and Mean
Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), Paynesville Area (5), Medford (2), West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6), Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6), Border West (6), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1 Javier Berg, Chatfield (1) 10
2 Reggie George, Osakis (6) 10
3 Luis Lopez, Medford (2) 11
4 Miles Wildman, Minnewaska Area (5) 8
5 Ian Phrakonkham, Fosston/Bagley (8) 9
6 Eli Greenwaldt, Staples-Motley (7) 9
7 Kaysen Harms, Wabasso (3) 10
8 Hudson Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 9
9 Owen Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 8
10 Cash Osterman, Frazee (8) 9

113 pounds
1 Cole Sykora, Border West (6) 12
2 Wyatt Pilarski, Holdingford (7) 9
3 Zach Remer, Mille Lacs (7) 10
4 Raydon Graham, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 9
5 Dalton Wilson, LeSueur-Henderson (4) 8
6 Wyatt Walters, Maple River/USC (2) 10
7 Eli Greenman, Canby (5) 10
8 Adam DeVlaeminck, Minneota (5) 9
9 Orran Hart, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
10 Masyn Hanson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) 10

120 pounds
1 Trey Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 9
2 Donovan Schmid, Mille Lacs (7) 11
3 Wyatt Novitzki, Holdingford (7) 10
4 Carson Petry, WEM/JWP (2) 10
5 Braxton Lange, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
6 Simon Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 12
7 Chase Smith, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
8 Brayden Burmeister, Pipestone Area (3) 11
9 Benito Diaz, Sibley East (4) 10
10 Chris Cushman, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 12

126 pounds
1 Eli Larson, Border West (6) 12
2 Tommy Elwood, Medford (2) 10
3 Gavin Albers, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
4 Gage Bartels, Chatfield (1) 11
5 David Gregory, Trinity/Unity (4) 12
6 Dawson McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 12
7 Jacob Taplin, Osakis (6) 11
8 Brady Kiecker, BOLD (5) 10
9 David Schuh, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 9
10 Gavyn Hlucny, Crookston (8) 9

132 pounds
1 Alex Diederich, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
2 Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 11
3 Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
4 Owen Denstad, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
5 Bolton Thesing, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
6 Connor Flan, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
7 Bennet Arceneau, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
8 Masyn Patrick, Holdingford (7) 9
9 Jude Olson, Border West (6) 10
10 Aiden Wolfe, Fosston/Bagley (8) 11

138 pounds
1 Isaac Blocker, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
2 Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 12
3 Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley (7) 9
4 Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 12
5 Zach Thompson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 10
6 Mason Bruder, LPGE-Browerville (7) 10
7 Simon Boeckman, Holdingford (7) 9
8 Nick Ankeny, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
9 Wyatt Engen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
10 Solomon Wales, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11

145 pounds
1 Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 12
2 Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
3 Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 12
4 Eli Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 11
5 Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 10
6 Alex Schuh, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 11
7 David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
8 Carson Rowland, Chatfield (1) 10
9 Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
10 Hank Tellers, United North Central (8) 12

152 pounds
1 Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
2 Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 11
3 Zack Fier, Minneota (5) 12
4 John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 12
5 William Pilarski, Holdingford (7) 10
6 Garron Hoffman, Medford (2) 12
7 Dillon Bartel, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) 11
8 Mitchell Mallak, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
9 Simon Snyder, New York Mills (6) 12
10 Tyler Moe, Frazee (8) 11

160 pounds
1 Gavin Gust , Dover-Eyota (1) 12
2 Ashtin Johnson, Springfield (3) 12
3 Jake Nagel, Frazee (8) 12
4 Tucker Zigan, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
5 Drew Lange, Holdingford (7) 11
6 Simon Seymour, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
7 Chace Kobs, St. Charles (1) 12
8 Carter Coauette, Crookston (8) 11
9 Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 11
10 Logan Kuseske, Kimball Area (4) 12

170 pounds
1 Tate Hermes, Medford (2) 12
2 Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
3 Collin Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
4 Dylan Withers, Jackson County Central (3) 12
5 Landon Lehnertz, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
6 Jaedin Johnson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) 12
7 Luke Bieniek, Holdingford (7) 10
8 Preston McGee, Benson (5) 12
9 Chase Irlbeck, Wabasso (3) 12
10 Preston Mayfield, Frazee (8) 11

182 pounds
1 Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
2 Kail Schott, Chatfield (1) 11
3 Tate Twardowski, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
4 Jaxon Bartkowicz, Holdingford (7) 9
5 Cooper Ochsendorf, Maple River/USC (2) 12
6 Hank Meyer, Kimball Area (4) 10
7 Nick Slater, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 10
8 Peyton Hemmesch, Paynesville Area (5) 10
9 Eli Gruenes, Minneota (5) 10
10 Carson Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10

195 pounds
1 Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 12
2 Ayden Goetzinger, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
3 Matthew Haley, Jackson County Central (3) 12
4 Vander Mathiowetz, Red Rock Central (3) 12
5 Jacob Schimek, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 11
6 Carsyn O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
7 Hunter Knutson, Crookston (8) 12
8 Seth Vearrier, Paynesville Area (5) 11
9 Koby Endres, Wadena-Deer Creek (6) 12
10 Beau Robinson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12

220 pounds
1 Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 12
2 Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3 Haden Rosenow, Kimball Area (4) 11
4 Omar Martinez, Sibley East (4) 11
5 Ethan Spanier, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
6 Bryce Holm, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
7 Caleb Kurtti, Goodhue (1) 10
8 Will Van Epps, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) 11
9 Keegan Kuball, WEM/JWP (2) 10
10 Will Rustan, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11

285 pounds
1 Jackson Duellman, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
2 Makota Misgen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12
3 Marcus Peterson, United North Central (8) 12
4 Spencer Eisenbraun, Paynesville Area (5) 12
5 Nick Willhite, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
6 Cameron Wieneke, Adrian (3) 12
7 Justin Blascyk, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
8 Hudson Scholten, Minneota (5) 12
9 Brandon Mugg, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
10 Lamarcus Osborne, Minneapolis North (4) 11

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?