The Open Mat NCAA Division I Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division I wrestling rankings for January 10, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Penn State 125.5
  2. Iowa 81
  3. Missouri 80
  4. Cornell 69
  5. Nebraska 62
  6. Michigan 61.5
  7. Iowa State 59.5
  8. North Carolina State 52.5
  9. Pittsburgh 52
  10. Arizona State 51.5
  11. Virginia Tech 51
  12. Northwestern 50
  13. Wisconsin 49
  14. Ohio State 45.5
  15. Lehigh 39
  16. Northern Iowa 38.5
  17. Oklahoma State 37.5
  18. Princeton 33.5
  19. Minnesota 28.5
  20. Purdue 28
  21. North Dakota State 27
  22. Northern Colorado 25.5
  23. Stanford 23.5
  24. Illinois 21
  25. Cal Poly 18.5

Dual:

  1. Penn State 8-0
  2. Iowa 9-0
  3. North Carolina State 9-0
  4. Michigan 5-0
  5. Iowa State 9-2
  6. Ohio State 7-1
  7. Cornell 4-2
  8. Arizona State 2-2
  9. Virginia Tech 5-2
  10. Missouri 4-2
  11. Wisconsin 6-3
  12. Northwestern 2-0
  13. Minnesota 7-1
  14. Oklahoma State 5-1
  15. Northern Iowa 3-2
  16. Nebraska 4-2
  17. West Virginia 6-1
  18. Pittsburgh 5-2
  19. Illinois 3-3
  20. Lehigh 4-5
  21. North Dakota State 4-2
  22. Rutgers 8-1
  23. South Dakota State 3-2
  24. Appalachian State 4-1
  25. Indiana 5-1

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Spencer Lee (Iowa)
  2. Patrick Glory (Princeton)
  3. Patrick McKee (Minnesota)
  4. Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern)
  5. Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)
  6. Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)
  7. Matt Ramos (Purdue)
  8. Killian Cardinale (West Virginia)
  9. Malik Heinselman (Ohio State)
  10. Noah Surtin (Missouri)
  11. Ethan Berginc (Army West Point)
  12. Liam Cronin (Nebraska)
  13. Joey Prata (Oklahoma)
  14. Kysen Terukina (Iowa State)
  15. Dean Peterson (Rutgers)
  16. Nico Provo (Stanford)
  17. Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State)
  18. Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State)
  19. Anthony Noto (Lock Haven)
  20. Brett Ungar (Cornell)

133:

  1. Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
  2. Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)
  3. Vito Arujau (Cornell)
  4. Michael McGee (Arizona State)
  5. Dylan Ragusin (Michigan)
  6. Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
  7. Connor McGonagle (Lehigh)
  8. Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh)
  9. Michael Colaiocco (Penn)
  10. Lucas Byrd (Illinois)
  11. Joe Heilmann (Rutgers)
  12. Brody Teske (Iowa)
  13. Jesse Mendez (Ohio State)
  14. Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa)
  15. Chris Cannon (Northwestern)
  16. Rayvon Foley (Michigan State)
  17. Jason Shaner (Oregon State)
  18. Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield)
  19. Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga)
  20. Aaron Nagao (Minnesota)

141:

  1. Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado)
  2. Real Woods (Iowa)
  3. Beau Bartlett (Penn State)
  4. Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh)
  5. Brock Hardy (Nebraska)
  6. Ryan Jack (North Carolina State)
  7. Cael Happel (Northern Iowa)
  8. Allan Hart (Missouri)
  9. Clay Carlson (South Dakota State)
  10. Frankie Tal-Shahar (Northwestern)
  11. Jake Bergeland (Minnesota)
  12. Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State)
  13. Vince Cornella (Cornell)
  14. Tom Crook (Virginia Tech)
  15. Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers)
  16. Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State)
  17. Casey Swiderski (Iowa State)
  18. Josh Koderhandt (Navy)
  19. Darren Miller (Bucknell)
  20. Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina)

149:

  1. Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell)
  2. Austin Gomez (Wisconsin)
  3. Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)
  4. Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)
  5. Kyle Parco (Arizona State)
  6. Paniro Johnson (Iowa State)
  7. Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State)
  8. Max Murin (Iowa)
  9. Brock Mauller (Missouri)
  10. Doug Zapf (Penn)
  11. Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech)
  12. Shayne Van Ness (Penn State)
  13. Colin Realbuto (Northern Iowa)
  14. Jackson Arrington (North Carolina State)
  15. Chance Lamer (Michigan)
  16. Zach Sherman (North Carolina)
  17. Dom Demas (Cal Poly)
  18. Michael Blockhus (Minnesota)
  19. Mitch Moore (Oklahoma)
  20. Kellyn March (North Dakota State)

157:

  1. Peyton Robb (Nebraska)
  2. Jared Franek (North Dakota State)
  3. Kendall Coleman (Purdue)
  4. Josh Humphreys (Lehigh)
  5. Will Lewan (Michigan)
  6. Ed Scott (North Carolina State)
  7. Austin O’Connor (North Carolina)
  8. Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)
  9. Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)
  10. Daniel Cardenas (Stanford)
  11. Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State)
  12. Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern)
  13. Jacob Wright (Wyoming)
  14. Brayton Lee (Minnesota)
  15. Levi Haines (Penn State)
  16. Mike Carr (Illinois)
  17. Cobe Siebrecht (Iowa)
  18. Anthony Artalona (Penn)
  19. Garrett Model (Wisconsin)
  20. Derek Gilcher (Indiana)

165:

  1. Keegan O’Toole (Missouri)
  2. David Carr (Iowa State)
  3. Shane Griffith (Stanford)
  4. Quincy Monday (Princeton)
  5. Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)
  6. Cameron Amine (Michigan)
  7. Peyton Hall (West Virginia)
  8. Julian Ramirez (Cornell)
  9. Carson Kharchla (Ohio State)
  10. Patrick Kennedy (Iowa)
  11. Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)
  12. Danny Braunagel (Illinois)
  13. Justin McCoy (Virginia)
  14. Tanner Cook (South Dakota State)
  15. Austin Yant (Northern Iowa)
  16. Gerrit Nijenhuis (Oklahoma)
  17. Alex Facundo (Penn State)
  18. Mike Caliendo (North Dakota State)
  19. Matthew Olguin (Oregon State)
  20. Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State)

174:

  1. Carter Starocci (Penn State)
  2. Mikey Labriola (Nebraska)
  3. Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)
  4. Chris Foca (Cornell)
  5. Michael O’Malley (Drexel)
  6. Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)
  7. Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley)
  8. Ethan Smith (Ohio State)
  9. Edmond Ruth (Illinois)
  10. Peyton Mocco (Missouri)
  11. Clay Lautt (North Carolina)
  12. Lance Runyon (Northern Iowa)
  13. Donnell Washington (Indiana)
  14. Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota)
  15. Cade DeVos (South Dakota State)
  16. Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga)
  17. Nelson Brands (Iowa)
  18. Nick Incontrera (Penn)
  19. Ben Pasiuk (Army West Point)
  20. Jared McGill (Edinboro)

184:

  1. Aaron Brooks (Penn State)
  2. Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa)
  3. Trent Hidlay (North Carolina State)
  4. Marcus Coleman (Iowa State)
  5. Kaleb Romero (Ohio State)
  6. Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech)
  7. Trey Munoz (Oregon State)
  8. Matt Finesilver (Michigan)
  9. Jonathan Loew (Cornell)
  10. Abe Assad (Iowa)
  11. Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota)
  12. Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State)
  13. Layne Malczewski (Michigan State)
  14. Gavin Kane (North Carolina)
  15. Neil Antrassian (Virginia)
  16. Reece Heller (Pittsburgh)
  17. Brian Soldano (Rutgers)
  18. Lenny Pinto (Nebraska)
  19. Dylan Connell (Illinois)
  20. Anthony Carman (West Virginia)

197:

  1. Rocky Elam (Missouri)
  2. Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh)
  3. Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)
  4. Michael Beard (Lehigh)
  5. Ethan Laird (Rider)
  6. Max Dean (Penn State)
  7. Yonger Bastida (Iowa State)
  8. Isaac Trumble (North Carolina State)
  9. Zac Braunagel (Illinois)
  10. Jacob Warner (Iowa)
  11. Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State)
  12. Cameron Caffey (Michigan State)
  13. Louie Deprez (Binghamton)
  14. Silas Allred (Nebraska)
  15. Jaxon Smith (Maryland)
  16. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin)
  17. Jacob Cardenas (Cornell)
  18. Owen Pentz (North Dakota State)
  19. Tanner Harvey (Oregon State)
  20. Luke Stout (Princeton)

285:

  1. Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)
  2. Mason Parris (Michigan)
  3. Tony Cassioppi (Iowa)
  4. Lucas Davison (Northwestern)
  5. Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)
  6. Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force)
  7. Zach Elam (Missouri)
  8. Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh)
  9. Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard)
  10. Owen Trephan (North Carolina State)
  11. Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa)
  12. A.J. Nevills (South Dakota State)
  13. Sam Schuyler (Iowa State)
  14. Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)
  15. Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville)
  16. Tate Orndorff (Ohio State)
  17. Lewis Fernandes (Cornell)
  18. Taye Ghadiali (Campbell)
  19. Grady Greiss (Navy)
  20. Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?