The Open Mat NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division II wrestling rankings for January 11, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Central Oklahoma 114
  2. St. Cloud State 98.5
  3. Lander 85.5
  4. Nebraska-Kearney 78.5
  5. West Liberty 69
  6. Adams State 58
  7. Gannon 57.5
  8. Indianapolis 57
  9. UW-Parkside 56
  10. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 54.5
  11. UMary 53.5
  12. Upper Iowa 47.5
  13. Augustana (S.D.) 39.5
  14. Mercyhurst 38
  15. Fort Hays State 35.5
  16. UNC Pembroke 31
  17. Millersville 30.5
  18. Western Colorado 29
  19. Colorado Mesa 28.5
  20. McKendree 28
  21. Minnesota State 26
  22. Glenville State 23
  23. Lake Erie 22.5
  24. Drury 21
  25. Chadron State 20.5

Dual:

  1. St. Cloud State 7-0
  2. Central Oklahoma 6-1
  3. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 8-0
  4. UMary 7-1
  5. West Liberty 17-3
  6. Lander 12-2
  7. Upper Iowa 4-2
  8. Indianapolis 5-2
  9. Nebraska-Kearney 5-3
  10. UW-Parkside 3-0
  11. McKendree 4-3
  12. Gannon 3-4
  13. Glenville State 9-6
  14. Northern State 3-2
  15. UNC Pembroke 7-1
  16. Augustana (S.D.) 5-6
  17. Western Colorado 6-3
  18. Adams State 3-0
  19. Lake Erie 6-5
  20. Mercyhurst 4-5
  21. Millersville 6-2
  22. Mount Olive 8-2
  23. Colorado School of Mines 5-0
  24. Colorado Mesa 3-4
  25. Newberry 5-4

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
  2. Cole Laya (West Liberty)
  3. Brendon Garcia (Adams State)
  4. Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State)
  5. James Joplin (Lander)
  6. Jaxson Rohman (Augustana)
  7. Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside)
  8. Studd Morris (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa)
  10. Brandon Mendoza (Tiffin)
  11. Weston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
  12. Christian Mejia (McKendree)
  13. Tommy Frezza (Central Missouri)
  14. Quade Smith (Chadron State)
  15. Patrick Allis (Western Colorado)
  16. Trevon Gray (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  17. Noah Yeamans (Ouachita Baptist)
  18. Caden Howard (Drury)
  19. Chase Milligan (Mary)
  20. Bishop Murray (Nebraska-Kearney)

133:

  1. Devin Flannery (Millersville)
  2. Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst)
  3. Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State)
  4. Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  5. Vincent Scollo (West Liberty)
  6. Reece Barnhardt (UMary)
  7. Elijah Lusk (Lander)
  8. Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis)
  9. Collin Metzgar (Colorado Mesa)
  10. Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State)
  11. Caleb Meekins (St. Cloud State)
  12. Mason Turner (Fort Hays State)
  13. Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa)
  14. Kaleem Heard (Limestone)
  15. Joe Airola (Nebraska-Kearney)
  16. Gavin Ritter (Findlay)
  17. Ben Fielding (Belmont Abbey)
  18. J.T. Richards (Mount Olive)
  19. Logan Robinson (UNC Pembroke)
  20. Manuel Leija (Davenport)

141:

  1. Zeth Brower (Lander)
  2. Christian Small (Lake Erie)
  3. Peter Kuster (Drury)
  4. Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney)
  5. Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State)
  6. Tate Murty (Upper Iowa)
  7. Taylor Jokerst (Maryville)
  8. Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma)
  9. John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)
  10. Joel Cawoski (Seton Hill)
  11. Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
  12. Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside)
  13. Collin Wickramaratna (Kutztown)
  14. Smaill St. Pierre (Limestone)
  15. Brock Luthens (Minnesota State)
  16. Laken Boese (UMary)
  17. Ethan Leake (Chadron State)
  18. Caleb Morris (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  19. James Ryan (Gannon)
  20. Ray Rioux (Indianapolis)

149:

  1. Jacob Ealy (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  2. Josiah Rider (Adams State)
  3. Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State)
  4. Nick Young (Gannon)
  5. Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado)
  6. Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma)
  7. Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri)
  8. Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside)
  9. Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State)
  10. Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke)
  11. Craig Cook (Millersville)
  12. Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)
  13. Kelby Armstrong (Minot State)
  14. Leo Mushinsky (UMary)
  15. Jacob Simpson (West Liberty)
  16. Jack Tangen (Lander)
  17. Tyler Stegall (Maryville)
  18. Matthew Kaufmann (Notre Dame)
  19. Demetri Teddlie (King)
  20. Devan Moore (Newberry)

157:

  1. Noah Hermosillo (Adams State)
  2. Nick Novak (St. Cloud State)
  3. Gabe Johnson (Central Oklahoma)
  4. Logan Bailey (Indianapolis)
  5. Braydon Huber (UMary)
  6. Jamar Williams (West Liberty)
  7. Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa)
  8. Casey Barnett (Tiffin)
  9. Dom Means (Gannon)
  10. Cale Hoskinson (Notre Dame)
  11. Nate Smith (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  12. Ben Derocher (UW-Parkside)
  13. Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana S.D.)
  14. Noah Villarreal (McKendree)
  15. Eric Faught (Upper Iowa)
  16. Drake Hayward (Minnesota State)
  17. Bailey Gimbor (Kutztown)
  18. Jack Haskin (Lake Erie)
  19. Trent Mahoney (King)
  20. Carter Noehre (Colorado School of Mines)

165:

  1. Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside)
  2. Alex Farenchak (Gannon)
  3. Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa)
  4. Cory Peterson (McKendree)
  5. David Hunsberger (Lander)
  6. Jack Eiteljorge (Indianapolis)
  7. Tyler Wagener (Augustana S.D.
  8. Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  9. John Ridle (Central Missouri)
  10. Cole Ritter (Maryville)
  11. Augustus Dalton (Colorado Mesa)
  12. Dillon Keane (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  13. Drew Wiechers (Ashland)
  14. Brandon Connor (Millersville)
  15. Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado)
  16. Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State)
  17. Will Kuster (Drury)
  18. Kaden Hart (Nebraska-Kearney)
  19. Riley Noble (UMary)
  20. Guy DeLeonardis (Glenville State)

174:

  1. Abner Romero (St. Cloud State)
  2. Max Bruss (UMary)
  3. Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney)
  4. Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State)
  5. Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado)
  6. Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst)
  7. Kolby Kost (Augustana S.D.)
  8. Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Alexander Holguin (Colorado Mesa)
  10. Dallin Ewart (King)
  11. Joey Petrella (Gannon)
  12. Alex Weber (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  13. James Penfold (Lake Erie)
  14. Cael Meyer (Upper Iowa)
  15. Zeke Waltz (McKendree)
  16. Jack Bond (Lander)
  17. Brandon Matthews (Seton Hill)
  18. Hunter DeLong (Glenville State)
  19. Bret Heil (Maryville)
  20. Hunter Haven (Limestone)

184:

  1. Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney)
  2. Ty McGeary (West Liberty)
  3. Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State)
  4. Logan Hall (Lander)
  5. Cade Mueller (Augustana S.D.)
  6. Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma)
  7. Daniel Beemer (Ashland)
  8. Brock Biddle (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  9. Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside)
  10. Matt Weinberg (Kutztown)
  11. Cole Houser (Glenville State)
  12. Joshua Jones (McKendree)
  13. Joey Williams (Maryville)
  14. Hunter Tobiasson (Adams State)
  15. Wyatt Lidberg (UMary)
  16. Anthony Giampetro (Millersville)
  17. Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State)
  18. Kyle Daley (Limestone)
  19. Shylik Scriven (UNC Pembroke)
  20. Shane Gibson (Minnesota State)

197:

  1. Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)
  2. Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State)
  3. Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma)
  4. Cole Huss (Northern State)
  5. Joel Leise (Gannon)
  6. Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School of Mines)
  7. Luke McGonigal (Mercyhurst)
  8. Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State)
  9. Walker Uhl (Ashland)
  10. Brooks Schrimsher (Ouachita Baptist)
  11. Dakoda Rodgers (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  12. Chase Stegall (Maryville)
  13. Anthony Yacovetti (Lander)
  14. Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa)
  15. Matt Kaylor (UMary)
  16. Hayden Prince (Nebraska-Kearney)
  17. Bryce Walker (UNC Pembroke)
  18. Ben Tonnessen (Adams State)
  19. Porter Fox (Western Colorado)
  20. Dustin Swisher (Minot State)

285:

  1. Darrell Mason (Minnesota State)
  2. Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)
  3. Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney)
  4. Jared Campbell (Glenville State)
  5. Johnny Green (Ouachita Baptist)
  6. Isaiah Vance (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  7. Zach Ryg (Upper Iowa)
  8. Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty)
  9. Juan Edmonds-Holmes (Lander)
  10. Jake Swirple (Minot State)
  11. Lloyd Reynolds (UW-Parkside)
  12. Ian Kuehl (McKendree)
  13. La’Ron Parks (Notre Dame)
  14. Cale Gray (Indianapolis)
  15. Nico Ramirez (Mount Olive)
  16. Clay Ours (Tiffin)
  17. Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State)
  18. Steven Hajas (Augustana S.D)
  19. Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State)
  20. Mason Watt (Chadron State)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?