The Open Mat NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division II wrestling rankings for January 25, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Central Oklahoma 117
  2. Lander 91.5
  3. St. Cloud State 87.5
  4. Nebraska-Kearney 76.5
  5. West Liberty 72.5
  6. Upper Iowa 60.5
  7. UW-Parkside 59.5
  8. Adams State 57.5
  9. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 55.5
  10. Gannon 55
  11. Indianapolis 50
  12. UMary 41.5
  13. Augustana (S.D.) 41
  14. Mercyhurst 38.5
  15. Maryville 34.5
  16. UNC Pembroke 32.5
  17. Glenville State 32
  18. Millersville 31.5
  19. Fort Hays State 31
  20. McKendree 30.5
  21. Colorado Mesa 29
  22. Western Colorado 25
  23. Northern State 24.5
  24. Chadron State 23.5
  25. Colorado School of Mines 22

Dual:

  1. Central Oklahoma 9-1
  2. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 11-0
  3. UW-Parkside 6-0
  4. St. Cloud State 9-1
  5. UMary 10-1
  6. Lander 17-2
  7. Upper Iowa 8-2
  8. Glenville State 15-7
  9. West Liberty 20-4
  10. Indianapolis 8-2
  11. McKendree 7-3
  12. UNC Pembroke 10-1
  13. Adams State 8-0
  14. Northern State 7-3
  15. Nebraska-Kearney 9-5
  16. Gannon 5-5
  17. Kutztown 6-1
  18. Millersville 7-4
  19. Colorado School of Mines 8-1
  20. Newberry 9-4
  21. Augustana (S.D.) 6-9
  22. Western Colorado 7-5
  23. Mercyhurst 5-6
  24. Minnesota State 4-2
  25. Colorado Mesa 3-4

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
  2. Cole Laya (West Liberty)
  3. Brendon Garcia (Adams State)
  4. James Joplin (Lander)
  5. Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State)
  6. Jaxson Rohman (Augustana)
  7. Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside)
  8. Studd Morris (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa)
  10. Christian Mejia (McKendree)
  11. Quade Smith (Chadron State)
  12. Patrick Allis (Western Colorado)
  13. Christian Lopez (Colorado School of Mines)
  14. Brandon Mendoza (Tiffin)
  15. Trevon Gray (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  16. Caden Howard (Drury)
  17. Noah Yeamans (Ouachita Baptist)
  18. Oscar Nellis (Minot State)
  19. Chase Milligan (Mary)
  20. Landen Fischer (Northern State)

133:

  1. Devin Flannery (Millersville)
  2. Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State)
  3. Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst)
  4. Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  5. Reece Barnhardt (UMary)
  6. Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State)
  7. Vincent Scollo (West Liberty)
  8. Elijah Lusk (Lander)
  9. Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis)
  10. Collin Metzgar (Colorado Mesa)
  11. Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State)
  12. Jack Huffman (Augustana S.D.)
  13. Mason Turner (Fort Hays State)
  14. Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa)
  15. Tommy Frezza (Central Missouri)
  16. Kaleem Heard (Limestone)
  17. Gavin Ritter (Findlay)
  18. Joe Airola (Nebraska-Kearney)
  19. Elijah Boyd (Belmont Abbey)
  20. J.T. Richards (Mount Olive)

141:

  1. Zeth Brower (Lander)
  2. Christian Small (Lake Erie)
  3. Peter Kuster (Drury)
  4. Tate Murty (Upper Iowa)
  5. Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney)
  6. Taylor Jokerst (Maryville)
  7. Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma)
  8. Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
  9. Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside)
  10. Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State)
  11. John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)
  12. Brock Luthens (Minnesota State)
  13. Sean Johnson (American International)
  14. Caleb Morris (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  15. James Ryan (Gannon)
  16. Ray Rioux (Indianapolis)
  17. Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst)
  18. Khyvon Grace (West Liberty)
  19. Laken Boese (UMary)
  20. Michael Atencio (CSU Pueblo)

149:

  1. Jacob Ealy (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  2. Josiah Rider (Adams State)
  3. Nick Young (Gannon)
  4. Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado)
  5. Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State)
  6. Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma)
  7. Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri)
  8. Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State)
  9. Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke)
  10. Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside)
  11. Craig Cook (Millersville)
  12. Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)
  13. Leo Mushinsky (UMary)
  14. Jacob Simpson (West Liberty)
  15. Jack Tangen (Lander)
  16. Tyler Stegall (Maryville)
  17. Demetri Teddlie (King)
  18. Devan Moore (Newberry)
  19. Brody Norman (McKendree)
  20. Connor Simmonds (Augustana, S.D.)

157:

  1. Noah Hermosillo (Adams State)
  2. Nick Novak (St. Cloud State)
  3. Gabe Johnson (Central Oklahoma)
  4. Jamar Williams (West Liberty)
  5. Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa)
  6. Donavan Whitted (Maryville)
  7. Logan Bailey (Indianapolis)
  8. Casey Barnett (Tiffin)
  9. Nate Smith (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  10. Dom Means (Gannon)
  11. Cale Hoskinson (Notre Dame)
  12. Drake Hayward (Minnesota State)
  13. Braydon Huber (UMary)
  14. Ben Derocher (UW-Parkside)
  15. Noah Villarreal (McKendree)
  16. Eric Faught (Upper Iowa)
  17. Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana S.D.)
  18. Jack Haskin (Lake Erie)
  19. Rashaan Vereen (UNC Pembroke)
  20. Trent Mahoney (King)

165:

  1. Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside)
  2. Alex Farenchak (Gannon)
  3. Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa)
  4. Cory Peterson (McKendree)
  5. David Hunsberger (Lander)
  6. Jack Eiteljorge (Indianapolis)
  7. Tyler Wagener (Augustana S.D.
  8. Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  9. John Ridle (Central Missouri)
  10. Cole Ritter (Maryville)
  11. Gus Dalton (Colorado Mesa)
  12. Dillon Keane (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  13. Drew Wiechers (Ashland)
  14. Brandon Connor (Millersville)
  15. Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado)
  16. Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State)
  17. Will Kuster (Drury)
  18. Bo Perkins (King)
  19. Kole Marko (Minnesota State)
  20. Kaden Hart (Nebraska-Kearney)

174:

  1. Abner Romero (St. Cloud State)
  2. Max Bruss (UMary)
  3. Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney)
  4. Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State)
  5. Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst)
  6. Cael Meyer (Upper Iowa)
  7. Kolby Kost (Augustana S.D.)
  8. Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado)
  10. Alexander Holguin (Colorado Mesa)
  11. Dallin Ewart (King)
  12. Joey Petrella (Gannon)
  13. Hunter DeLong (Glenville State)
  14. Alex Weber (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  15. Zeke Waltz (McKendree)
  16. Brandon Matthews (Seton Hill)
  17. Dayton Fields (Newberry)
  18. Hunter Haven (Limestone)
  19. Jack Bond (Lander)
  20. Hunter Reed (Findlay)

184:

  1. Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney)
  2. Ty McGeary (West Liberty)
  3. Logan Hall (Lander)
  4. Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State)
  5. Cade Mueller (Augustana S.D.)
  6. Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside)
  7. Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma)
  8. Daniel Beemer (Ashland)
  9. Matt Weinberg (Kutztown)
  10. Cole Houser (Glenville State)
  11. Brock Biddle (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  12. Joshua Jones (McKendree)
  13. Joey Williams (Maryville)
  14. Wyatt Lidberg (UMary)
  15. Anthony Giampetro (Millersville)
  16. Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State)
  17. Shylik Scriven (UNC Pembroke)
  18. Hunter Tobiasson (Adams State)
  19. Shane Gibson (Minnesota State)
  20. Ryan Cody (Colorado School of Mines)

197:

  1. Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)
  2. Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma)
  3. Cole Huss (Northern State)
  4. Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State)
  5. Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School of Mines)
  6. Luke McGonigal (Mercyhurst)
  7. Joel Leise (Gannon)
  8. Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State)
  9. Walker Uhl (Ashland)
  10. Dakoda Rodgers (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  11. Chase Stegall (Maryville)
  12. Anthony Yacovetti (Lander)
  13. Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa)
  14. Bryce Walker (UNC Pembroke)
  15. Logan Kvien (McKendree)
  16. Brooks Schrimsher (Ouachita Baptist)
  17. Matt Kaylor (UMary)
  18. Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney)
  19. Ben Tonnessen (Adams State)
  20. Zach Ferris (New Mexico Highlands)

285:

  1. Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)
  2. Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney)
  3. Jared Campbell (Glenville State)
  4. Johnny Green (Ouachita Baptist)
  5. Isaiah Vance (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  6. Zach Ryg (Upper Iowa)
  7. Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty)
  8. Juan Edmonds-Holmes (Lander)
  9. Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State)
  10. Darrell Mason (Minnesota State)
  11. La’Ron Parks (Notre Dame)
  12. Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State)
  13. Lloyd Reynolds (UW-Parkside)
  14. Ian Kuehl (McKendree)
  15. Jake Swirple (Minot State)
  16. Ryan Herman (Maryville)
  17. Cale Gray (Indianapolis)
  18. Clay Ours (Tiffin)
  19. Mason Watt (Chadron State)
  20. Ben Gould (CSU Pueblo)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?