The Open Mat NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division III wrestling rankings for January 5, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Wartburg 135
  2. Johnson & Wales 83
  3. Augsburg 74.5
  4. Baldwin Wallace 69
  5. Stevens 64
  6. North Central 58
  7. UW-La Crosse 54
  8. Wabash 51.5
  9. Loras 45
  10. John Carroll 41.5
  11. SUNY Cortland 34.5
  12. Alvernia 31.5
  13. UW-Eau Claire 30.5
  14. UW-Whitewater 28.5
  15. Coast Guard 28
  16. York 27.5
  17. TCNJ 27
  18. Luther 26
  19. Rhode Island 25.5
  20. UW-Platteville 24.5
  21. Olivet 24
  22. Mount Union 23
  23. UW-Oshkosh 22.5
  24. Chicago 21.5
  25. Ithaca 20.5

Dual:

  1. Wartburg 5-0
  2. Augsburg 2-0
  3. UW-La Crosse 8-0
  4. North Central 5-1
  5. Johnson & Wales 12-0
  6. Stevens 3-1
  7. Wabash 2-0
  8. TCNJ 4-1
  9. Loras 6-1
  10. Ohio Northern 10-0
  11. UW-Eau Claire 9-3
  12. UW-Whitewater 5-2
  13. Baldwin Wallace 6-1
  14. UW-Platteville 4-2
  15. John Carroll 5-1
  16. NYU 4-1
  17. Central 3-0
  18. Luther 5-2
  19. Alvernia 6-3
  20. Coast Guard 1-0
  21. Castleton 5-1
  22. Millikin 7-1
  23. Coe 1-3
  24. Ithaca 2-2
  25. Concordia-Moorhead 5-2

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Jack Stanley (Mount Union)
  2. Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales)
  3. Luke Hoerle (Stevens)
  4. Jacob Decatur (Baldwin Wallace)
  5. Zac Blasioli (Millikin)
  6. James Levy (Wartburg)
  7. James Day (Wabash)
  8. Mason Barrett (Averett)
  9. Riley Parker (Washington & Lee)
  10. Julian Valtierrez (North Central)
  11. Jake Craig (Southern Maine)
  12. Joey Manginelli (Springfield)
  13. Chris Derosa (New England College)
  14. Jared Kuhns (York)
  15. Ryan Rosenthal (TCNJ)
  16. Terry Adams (Ursinus)
  17. Jacob Blair (Delaware Valley)
  18. Austin Fashouer (Wilkes)
  19. Jared Hensley (Loras)
  20. Gavin Bradley (Castleton)

133:

  1. Robbie Precin (North Central)
  2. J.C. Cardenas (SUNY Cortland)
  3. Jaden Hinton (Baldwin Wallace)
  4. Dalton Rohrbaugh (York)
  5. Andrew Perelka (John Carroll)
  6. Zach Thompson (UW-Platteville)
  7. Joe Pins (Wartburg)
  8. Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead)
  9. Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau Claire)
  10. Matt Caccamise (Brockport)
  11. Cade Willis (Augsburg)
  12. Alex Friddle (Coe)
  13. Brock Beck (Central)
  14. Gianni Manginelli (Springfield)
  15. Nico Diaz (Stevens)
  16. Isaias Torres (Ithaca)
  17. Blake McGee (Wabash)
  18. Wilson Gomes (Bridgewater State)
  19. Kyle Nase (TCNJ)
  20. Chase Randall (Coast Guard)

141:

  1. Zayren Terukina (Wartburg)
  2. Jacob Reed (Ohio Northern)
  3. Kyle Slendorn (Stevens)
  4. Dom Difrancescantonio (TCNJ)
  5. James Rodriguez (Castleton)
  6. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
  7. Josh Wilson (Greensboro)
  8. Gabe Leo-Esparolini (Johnson & Wales)
  9. Xavier Pena (Centenary)
  10. Cahal Donovan (SUNY Cortland)
  11. Jordan Carson (Millikin)
  12. Jacob Dado (Ozarks)
  13. Luis Hernandez (Ithaca)
  14. Hunter Campbell (Averett)
  15. Jack Bauer (Wilkes)
  16. Pierre Baldwin (Central)
  17. Dakarai Clay (UW-Whitewater)
  18. Evan Burge (Wabash)
  19. Ethan Renager (Wheaton)
  20. Sean Peterson (Alfred State)

149:

  1. Michael Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
  2. Ryan Fleck (Chicago)
  3. Hayden Brown (Johnson & Wales)
  4. Hunter Gutierrez (Stevens)
  5. Javen Estrada (North Central)
  6. Thomas Monn (McDaniel)
  7. Hai Siu (Averett)
  8. Jake Burford (UW-Whitewater)
  9. Elijah Sims (Brockport)
  10. Chase Sumner (Ohio Northern )
  11. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
  12. Tyler Goebel (UW-La Crosse)
  13. Zach Sato (UW-Eau Claire)
  14. Chase Parrott (Springfield)
  15. Clayton McDonough (Luther)
  16. Kyler Romero (Wartburg)
  17. Riley Wright (Coe)
  18. Rob Areyano (Central)
  19. Jalen Schropp (Loras)
  20. Jeff Johnson (New Jersey City)

157:

  1. David Hollingsworth (Wartburg)
  2. Tyler Shilson (Augsburg)
  3. Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse)
  4. Alex Villar (North Central)
  5. Jesse Alvarado (Averett )
  6. Peter Kane (Williams)
  7. Patrick McGraw (John Carroll)
  8. Zeke Smith (Loras)
  9. Joe Chapman (Coast Guard)
  10. Wenchard Pierre-Louis (Ithaca)
  11. Jacob Deguire (Springfield)
  12. Tim Smith (Wabash)
  13. Ryan Smith (Stevens)
  14. Brandon Bowles (Muhlenberg)
  15. Bryce McDonough (Luther)
  16. Robert Lawlor (Alvernia)
  17. Drew Vlasnik (Chicago)
  18. Thomas West (Baldwin Wallace)
  19. Dorian Gonzalez (Elizabethtown)
  20. Hassan Khan (NYU)

165:

  1. Nate Lackman (Rhode Island)
  2. Matt Lackman (Alvernia)
  3. Austin Lamb (RIT)
  4. Luke Reicosky (John Carroll)
  5. Nathan Fuller (Wartburg)
  6. Cooper Willis (Augsburg)
  7. Cooper Pontelandolfo (NYU)
  8. Jaden Datz (SUNY Cortland)
  9. Noah Leisgang (UW-La Crosse)
  10. Ryan Vedner (UW-Whitewater)
  11. Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire)
  12. Kam Bush (Olivet)
  13. Darian Estevez (Chicago)
  14. Cole Cervantes (North Central)
  15. Will Esmoil (Coe)
  16. Ryan Whitten (Otterbein)
  17. Gabe Fiser (Loras)
  18. Casey Allen (Cornell)
  19. Donovan Palmer (Baldwin Wallace)
  20. Steven Rochard (Coast Guard)

174:

  1. Michael Ross (Johnson & Wales)
  2. Zane Mulder (Wartburg)
  3. Seth Brossard (UW-La Crosse)
  4. Charlie Grygas (SUNY Oswego)
  5. Jared Stricker (UW-Eau Claire)
  6. Stefan Major (Stevens)
  7. Nathan Wynsma (UW-Platteville)
  8. Jason Geyer (NYU)
  9. Daniel Devera (John Carroll)
  10. Marco Gaita (Wesleyan)
  11. Brian Torres (SUNY Cortland)
  12. Joe Paul (Johns Hopkins)
  13. Colby Morris (Waynesburg)
  14. Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg)
  15. William Laughlin (Scranton)
  16. Luke Silva (Aurora)
  17. Ryan Riser (UW-Whitewater)
  18. Ray Arebalo (Wabash)
  19. Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg)
  20. Shyler Langley (Simpson)

184:

  1. Shane Liegel (Loras)
  2. Jaritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater)
  3. Chase Baczek (Wabash)
  4. Jordan Bushey (Wartburg)
  5. Donovan Corn (Luther)
  6. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
  7. Quinn Haddad (TCNJ)
  8. Niall Schoenfelder (UW-Eau Claire)
  9. Ryan DeVivo (Johnson & Wales)
  10. Isaac Kassis (Alvernia)
  11. Mahlic Sallah (Roanoke)
  12. Demitreus Henry (SUNY Cortland)
  13. Peyton Hammerich (Central)
  14. Tristin Westphal (Coe)
  15. Isaac Cory (Penn College)
  16. Cole Shaughnessy (Roger Williams)
  17. Ryan Fairchild (Muhlenberg)
  18. Bryce McCloskey (Thiel)
  19. David McCullough (Coast Guard)
  20. Sampson Wilkins (Castleton)

197:

  1. Beau Yineman (UW-Oshkosh)
  2. Coy Spooner (Coast Guard)
  3. Massoma Endene (Wartburg)
  4. Doug Byrne (Baldwin Wallace)
  5. Eze Chukwuezi (Ithaca)
  6. Cam Farrow (York)
  7. Ben Kawczynski (UW-La Crosse)
  8. Michael Sullivan (Brockport)
  9. Dylan Harr (Johnson & Wales)
  10. Gage Linahon (Central)
  11. Matt Kelly (NYU)
  12. Jared Voss (Coe)
  13. Chase Melton (UW-Eau Claire)
  14. Austin Cooley (Schreiner)
  15. Parker Venz (Augsburg)
  16. Tyler Hannah (UW-Platteville)
  17. Jackson Punzel (Wheaton )
  18. Cameron Butka (Wilkes)
  19. Josh Harkless (RIT)
  20. Jaedyn Harris (McDaniel)

285:

  1. Donovan King (Olivet)
  2. Jack Heldt (Wabash)
  3. John Fulmer (Lycoming)
  4. Rayshawn Dixon (Ferrum)
  5. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
  6. Liridon Leka (Johnson & Wales)
  7. Cullen Quick (Luther)
  8. Jake Peavey (Southern Maine)
  9. Wyatt Wriedt (Loras)
  10. Palmer Rodenhaber (Alvernia)
  11. Brett Schoenherr (UW-Platteville)
  12. Michael Douglas (UW-La Crosse)
  13. Robby Bates (North Central)
  14. Damari Dancy (Warburg)
  15. Michael Dooley (Stevens)
  16. Dylan Waller (Elizabethtown)
  17. Jacob Barnes (Linfield)
  18. Austin Williams (Delaware Valley)
  19. Cole Fibranz (Chicago)
  20. Peter Wersinger (TCNJ)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?