Tyler Plummer Classic

2023 Tyler Plummer Classic results. Saturday, January 28 at Dickinson, N.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Wt Class – 125
1st Place – Wyatt Engwicht of Dickinson State
2nd Place – Jose Gonzalez of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Dylan McDonald of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Shad Cano of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Tanner Cook of MT State Northern
6th Place – Leo Anderson of MT State Northern
1st Wyatt Engwicht (Dickinson State) decision over Jose Gonzalez (Dickinson State) (Dec 13-9)
3rd Dylan McDonald (Minot State (N.D.)) fall over Shad Cano (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 3:41)
5th Tanner Cook (MT State Northern ) no contest over Leo Anderson (MT State Northern ) (NC)

Wt Class – 133
1st Place – Kina’u McBrayer of Providence (Mont.)
2nd Place – Brennon McDermott of MT State Northern
3rd Place – Eli Abercrombie of Providence (Mont.)
4th Place – Deandre Coles of Providence (Mont.)
5th Place – Cade Martian of Unattached
6th Place – Elijah Chase Kaawa-Palakiko of Providence (Mont.)
1st Kina’u McBrayer (Providence (Mont.)) fall over Brennon McDermott (MT State Northern ) (Fall 4:37)
3rd Eli Abercrombie (Providence (Mont.)) fall over Deandre Coles (Providence (Mont.)) (Fall 3:00)
5th Cade Martian (Unattached) forfeit over Elijah Chase Kaawa-Palakiko (Providence (Mont.)) (FF)

Wt Class – 141
1st Place – Andrew Macias of Providence (Mont.)
2nd Place – Colin Silverthorn of MT State Northern
3rd Place – Parker Benz of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Dante Reviglio of Providence (Mont.)
Round 1
Parker Benz (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Dante Reviglio (Providence (Mont.)) (Fall 6:08)
Andrew Macias (Providence (Mont.)) decision over Colin Silverthorn (MT State Northern ) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2
Andrew Macias (Providence (Mont.)) major decision over Dante Reviglio (Providence (Mont.)) (Maj 10-2)
Colin Silverthorn (MT State Northern ) fall over Parker Benz (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:42)
Round 3
Colin Silverthorn (MT State Northern ) major decision over Dante Reviglio (Providence (Mont.)) (Maj 13-0)
Andrew Macias (Providence (Mont.)) major decision over Parker Benz (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 17-5)

Wt Class – 149
1st Place – Kaden Renner of Mary
2nd Place – Jalen Vladic of Providence (Mont.)
3rd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Jordan Darby of Providence (Mont.)
5th Place – Dylan Marlowe of Unattached
6th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Dickinson State
1st Kaden Renner (Mary) decision over Jalen Vladic (Providence (Mont.)) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Gunnar Mogen (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Jordan Darby (Providence (Mont.)) (Dec 11-5)
5th Dylan Marlowe (Unattached) fall over Caleb Nielsen (Dickinson State) (Fall 5:20)

Wt Class – 157
1st Place – Cody Wienen of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Unattached
3rd Place – Gabriel Wagner of Mary
4th Place – Gavin McLean of MT State Northern
5th Place – Zander Burnison of Providence (Mont.)
6th Place – Zach Watts of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st Cody Wienen (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Kolten Reisenauer (Unattached) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Gabriel Wagner (Mary) fall over Gavin McLean (MT State Northern ) (Fall 2:03)
5th Zander Burnison (Providence (Mont.)) medical forfeit over Zach Watts (Minnesota State Moorhead) (MFF)

Wt Class – 165
1st Place – Devin Crawford of MT State Northern
2nd Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Isaac Berger of Unattached
4th Place – Joey Mushinsky of Mary
5th Place – Zach Valdez of MT State Northern
6th Place – Charles Severance of Mary
1st Devin Crawford (MT State Northern ) won in tie breaker – 1 over Tate Nordby (Dickinson State) (TB-1 9-2)
3rd Isaac Berger (Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joey Mushinsky (Mary) (SV-1 11-7)
5th Zach Valdez (MT State Northern ) major decision over Charles Severance (Mary) (Maj 12-4)

Wt Class – 174
1st Place – Mason Fey of Northern State
2nd Place – Wayne Mellon of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Rylin Burns of MT State Northern
4th Place – Cade Gubler of MT State Northern
5th Place – Fransico Ochoa of Unattached
6th Place – Alex Sandoval of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Mason Fey (Northern State) fall over Wayne Mellon (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 3:56)
3rd Rylin Burns (MT State Northern ) no contest over Cade Gubler (MT State Northern ) (NC)
5th Fransico Ochoa (Unattached) decision over Alex Sandoval (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 9-8)

Wt Class – 184
1st Place – Tyson Lien of Northern State
2nd Place – Austin Vanek of MT State Northern
3rd Place – Sam Adams of Dickinson State
4th Place – Chase Youso of Providence (Mont.)
5th Place – Payton Wayman of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Austin Morris of Jamestown
1st Tyson Lien (Northern State) major decision over Austin Vanek (MT State Northern ) (Maj 16-8)
3rd Sam Adams (Dickinson State) fall over Chase Youso (Providence (Mont.)) (Fall 2:03)
5th Payton Wayman (Minot State (N.D.)) forfeit over Austin Morris (Jamestown) (FF)

Wt Class – 197
1st Place – Kon Speelmon of Dickinson State
2nd Place – Isaiah Huus of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Caleb Werner of Providence (Mont.)
4th Place – Seth Suvak of Unattached
5th Place – Jacob Anderson of Providence (Mont.)
6th Place – Cullen Glatt of Jamestown
1st Kon Speelmon (Dickinson State) decision over Isaiah Huus (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Caleb Werner (Providence (Mont.)) fall over Seth Suvak (Unattached) (Fall 1:45)
5th Jacob Anderson (Providence (Mont.)) fall over Cullen Glatt (Jamestown) (Fall 6:30)

Wt Class – 285
1st Place – Jose Reyes of Mary
2nd Place – Juan Comacho of Unattached
3rd Place – Taylor Hellman of Unattached
4th Place – Ayden Viox of Northern State
5th Place – Kyle Anderson of Dickinson State
6th Place – Jordan Tholl of Unattached
1st Jose Reyes (Mary) decision over Juan Comacho (Unattached) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Taylor Hellman (Unattached) fall over Ayden Viox (Northern State) (Fall 3:51)
5th Kyle Anderson (Dickinson State) fall over Jordan Tholl (Unattached) (Fall 3:40)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?