Grand View University Open

2023 Grand View University Open results. Saturday, February 4, at Des Moines, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Grand View Open – Gold – 101
1st Place – Esthela Trevino of Southern Oregon University
2nd Place – Erin Hikiji of University of Providence
3rd Place – Esther Walker of Midland University
4th Place – Jasmine Alexander of Grand View University
5th Place – Devyn Gomez of Life University
6th Place – Tianna Fernandez of Menlo College
1st Esthela Trevino (Southern Oregon University ) decision Erin Hikiji (University of Providence) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Esther Walker (Midland University) decision Jasmine Alexander (Grand View University) (Dec 10-8)
5th Devyn Gomez (Life University) decision Tianna Fernandez (Menlo College) (Dec 13-4)

Grand View Open – Gold – 109
1st Place – Mia Palumbo of Unattached – Iowa Wesleyan
2nd Place – Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez of Southern Oregon University
3rd Place – Lexi Miller of Carl Albert State College
4th Place – Stephanie Blankenship of Eastern Oregon University
5th Place – Emma Baertlein of Unattached – Southern Oregon
6th Place – Eva Diaz of Grand View University
1st Mia Palumbo (Unattached – Iowa Wesleyan) decision Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (Southern Oregon University ) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Lexi Miller (Carl Albert State College) fall Stephanie Blankenship (Eastern Oregon University) (Fall 0:25)
5th Emma Baertlein (Unattached – Southern Oregon ) tech fall Eva Diaz (Grand View University) (TF 12-2)

Grand View Open – Gold – 116
1st Place – Caitlyn Thorne of Central Methodist University
2nd Place – Juliana Diaz of Missouri Baptist University
3rd Place – Avery Ashley of Oklahoma City University
4th Place – Cailin Campbell of Grand View University
5th Place – Lita Cruz of Grand View University
6th Place – Mia Arceneaux of Wayland Baptist University
1st Caitlyn Thorne (Central Methodist University ) decision Juliana Diaz (Missouri Baptist University ) (Dec 9-1)
3rd Avery Ashley (Oklahoma City University) decision Cailin Campbell (Grand View University) (Dec 12-4)
5th Lita Cruz (Grand View University) tech fall Mia Arceneaux (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 11-0)

Grand View Open – Gold – 123
1st Place – Carolina Moreno of Southern Oregon University
2nd Place – Catharine Campbell of Grand View University
3rd Place – Alana Vivas of Menlo College
4th Place – Adrienna Turner of GVWC
5th Place – Karoline Ortiz of Missouri Baptist University
6th Place – Alicia Frank of University of Providence
1st Carolina Moreno (Southern Oregon University ) decision Catharine Campbell (Grand View University) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Alana Vivas (Menlo College) decision Adrienna Turner (GVWC) (Dec 4-3)
5th Karoline Ortiz (Missouri Baptist University ) tech fall Alicia Frank (University of Providence) (TF 10-0)

Grand View Open – Gold – 130
1st Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Rise RTC
2nd Place – Alexis Janiak of Aurora University
3rd Place – Skye Realin of Central Methodist University
4th Place – Joanna Vanderwood of Iowa Wesleyan
5th Place – Kaylee Moore of Eastern Oregon University
6th Place – Cristelle Rodriguez of Doane University
1st Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC) decision Alexis Janiak (Aurora University) (Dec 10-2)
3rd Skye Realin (Central Methodist University ) fall Joanna Vanderwood (Iowa Wesleyan ) (Fall 1:05)
5th Kaylee Moore (Eastern Oregon University) forfeit Cristelle Rodriguez (Doane University ) (FF)

Grand View Open – Gold – 136
1st Place – Adaugo Nwachukwu of Iowa Wesleyan
2nd Place – Paige Respicio of University of Providence
3rd Place – Bella Amaro of Southern Oregon University
4th Place – Diana Dzasezeva of Northern Michigan University
5th Place – Natasha Markoutsis of Aurora University
6th Place – Ashlee Palimo’o of Midland University
1st Adaugo Nwachukwu (Iowa Wesleyan ) tech fall Paige Respicio (University of Providence) (TF 11-1)
3rd Bella Amaro (Southern Oregon University ) decision Diana Dzasezeva (Northern Michigan University) (Dec 2-1)
5th Natasha Markoutsis (Aurora University) tech fall Ashlee Palimo’o (Midland University) (TF 10-0)

Grand View Open – Gold – 143
1st Place – Katie Lange of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Josette Partney of Missouri Baptist University
3rd Place – Emily Se of Southern Oregon University
4th Place – Liv Wieber of Eastern Oregon University
5th Place – Aevri Ciha of Doane University
6th Place – Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp of University of Providence
1st Katie Lange (Augsburg University) tech fall Josette Partney (Missouri Baptist University ) (TF 14-4)
3rd Emily Se (Southern Oregon University ) tech fall Liv Wieber (Eastern Oregon University) (TF 13-0)
5th Aevri Ciha (Doane University ) forfeit Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (University of Providence) (FF)

Grand View Open – Gold – 155
1st Place – Lydia Krauss of Northern Michigan University
2nd Place – Olivia Pizano of Unattached – Southern Oregon
3rd Place – Jade Herzer of University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points
4th Place – Madison Diaz of Grand View University
5th Place – Bailey Dennis of Southern Oregon University
6th Place – Mahealani Ramirez of Grand View University
1st Lydia Krauss (Northern Michigan University) decision Olivia Pizano (Unattached – Southern Oregon ) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Jade Herzer (University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points) decision Madison Diaz (Grand View University) (Dec 5-3)
5th Bailey Dennis (Southern Oregon University ) fall Mahealani Ramirez (Grand View University) (Fall 2:41)

Grand View Open – Gold – 170
1st Place – Joye Levendusky of Southern Oregon University
2nd Place – Shenita Lawson of Grand View University
3rd Place – Rose Cassioppi of Springs Studio for Excellence Academy
4th Place – Brooklyn Hays of Augsburg University
5th Place – Darby Weidl of Ottawa University
6th Place – Briana Araujo Batista of Iowa Central Community College
1st Joye Levendusky (Southern Oregon University ) decision Shenita Lawson (Grand View University) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Rose Cassioppi (Springs Studio for Excellence Academy ) fall Brooklyn Hays (Augsburg University) (Fall 1:02)
5th Darby Weidl (Ottawa University) decision Briana Araujo Batista (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 8-2)

Grand View Open – Gold – 191
1st Place – Tavia Heidelberg-Tillotson of Menlo College
2nd Place – Jaycee Foeller of Central Methodist University
3rd Place – Olivia Brown of Grand View University
4th Place – Grace Kristoff of Southern Oregon University
5th Place – Faith Tuttle of Augsburg University
6th Place – Joanna Hendricks of Waldorf University
1st Tavia Heidelberg-Tillotson (Menlo College) decision Jaycee Foeller (Central Methodist University ) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Olivia Brown (Grand View University) decision Grace Kristoff (Southern Oregon University ) (Dec 3-2)
5th Faith Tuttle (Augsburg University) injury default Joanna Hendricks (Waldorf University ) (Inj. 0:01)

Grand View Open – Gold – 235
1st Place – Xena Hernandez of Waldorf University
2nd Place – Addisson Hershberger of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Valerie Smith of North Iowa Area Community College
Round 1
Xena Hernandez (Waldorf University ) fall Addisson Hershberger (Iowa Central Community College) (Fall 1:35)
Round 2
Xena Hernandez (Waldorf University ) forfeit Valerie Smith (North Iowa Area Community College) (FF)
Round 3
Addisson Hershberger (Iowa Central Community College) forfeit Valerie Smith (North Iowa Area Community College) (FF)

Grand View Open – Silver – 101
1st Place – Tracey Kessler of Missouri Valley College
2nd Place – Kinsey Smith of Chadron State College
3rd Place – Alanis Serrano-Rios of Waldorf University
4th Place – Graciela Reyes of York College
5th Place – Britley Lopez of Chadron State College
6th Place – Chiara Barbieri of North Iowa Area Community College
1st Tracey Kessler (Missouri Valley College) fall Kinsey Smith (Chadron State College) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Alanis Serrano-Rios (Waldorf University ) fall Graciela Reyes (York College) (Fall 0:00)
5th Britley Lopez (Chadron State College) forfeit Chiara Barbieri (North Iowa Area Community College) (FF)

Grand View Open – Silver – 109
1st Place – Dianna Pineda of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Shaina Hyre of University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points
3rd Place – Hannah Davis of Grand View University
4th Place – Bryn Sandhu of Northern Michigan University
5th Place – Kylie Torres of Simpson College
6th Place – Leah Ford of Wayland Baptist University
1st Dianna Pineda (Iowa Central Community College) fall Shaina Hyre (University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points) (Fall 4:20)
3rd Hannah Davis (Grand View University) fall Bryn Sandhu (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 2:49)
5th Kylie Torres (Simpson College) forfeit Leah Ford (Wayland Baptist University) (FF)

Grand View Open – Silver – 116
1st Place – Iby Garcia of Oklahoma City University
2nd Place – Kailyn Younger of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Irma Retano of Eastern Oregon University – Unattached
4th Place – Lexus Bertagnolli of Snow College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Angelica Torres Lima of University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points
6th Place – Tatiana Hernandez of North Iowa Area Community College
1st Iby Garcia (Oklahoma City University) fall Kailyn Younger (Iowa Central Community College) (Fall 2:04)
3rd Irma Retano (Eastern Oregon University – Unattached) fall Lexus Bertagnolli (Snow College) (Fall 2:26)
5th Tatiana Hernandez (North Iowa Area Community College) and Angelica Torres Lima (University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points) (DFF)

Grand View Open – Silver – 123
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Rodiat Adeduntan of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Anna Sondall of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Trinity Pendergrass of Quincy University
4th Place – Jazmin Gorder of Minot State University
5th Place – Danyl Pippin of Wayland Baptist University
6th Place – Liannette Ortiz of Indian Hill Community College
1st Rodiat Adeduntan (Iowa Central Community College) and Anna Sondall (Iowa Central Community College) (DFF)
3rd Trinity Pendergrass (Quincy University) fall Jazmin Gorder (Minot State University) (Fall 2:53)
5th Danyl Pippin (Wayland Baptist University) forfeit Liannette Ortiz (Indian Hill Community College) (FF)

Grand View Open – Silver – 130
1st Place – Madeline Santana of Missouri Valley College
2nd Place – Bronwyn Brenneman of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Celeste Tellez of York College
4th Place – Josephine Wearmouth of Chadron State College
5th Place – Samara Markwardt of Carl Albert State College
6th Place – Cheyenne Cummings of Snow College
1st Madeline Santana (Missouri Valley College) tech fall Bronwyn Brenneman (Iowa Central Community College) (TF 12-1)
3rd Celeste Tellez (York College) forfeit Josephine Wearmouth (Chadron State College) (FF)
5th Samara Markwardt (Carl Albert State College) fall Cheyenne Cummings (Snow College) (Fall 0:00)

Grand View Open – Silver – 136
1st Place – Bethany Regione of Aurora University
2nd Place – Annika Gotlieb of Minot State University
3rd Place – Corrie Williams of Snow College
4th Place – Byanca Cook of Avila University
5th Place – Laura Kipnusu of Grand View University
6th Place – Hadlie Hood of Iowa Central Community College
1st Bethany Regione (Aurora University) fall Annika Gotlieb (Minot State University) (Fall 3:29)
3rd Corrie Williams (Snow College) fall Byanca Cook (Avila University) (Fall 2:27)
5th Laura Kipnusu (Grand View University) decision Hadlie Hood (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 6-2)

Grand View Open – Silver – 143
1st Place – Leah Gaitan of GVWC
2nd Place – Niah Smith of Waldorf University
3rd Place – Naida Abdijanovic of Iowa Wesleyan
4th Place – Kylie Hulse of Carl Albert State College
5th Place – Ashlea Larson of Snow College
6th Place – Anna Strand of University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points
1st Leah Gaitan (GVWC) tech fall Niah Smith (Waldorf University ) (TF 10-0)
3rd Naida Abdijanovic (Iowa Wesleyan ) decision Kylie Hulse (Carl Albert State College) (Dec 8-4)
5th Ashlea Larson (Snow College) forfeit Anna Strand (University of Wisconsin – Stevens Points) (FF)

Grand View Open – Silver – 155
1st Place – Aremie Steele of Grand View University
2nd Place – Angella Van Valkenburg of Snow College
3rd Place – Suravieve Robertson of Indian Hill Community College
4th Place – Maria Elizondo of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Angelina Adams of Oklahoma City University
6th Place – Salima Omari of GVWC
1st Aremie Steele (Grand View University) fall Angella Van Valkenburg (Snow College) (Fall 1:22)
3rd Suravieve Robertson (Indian Hill Community College) fall Maria Elizondo (Iowa Central Community College) (Fall 0:36)
5th Angelina Adams (Oklahoma City University) injury default Salima Omari (GVWC) (Inj. 0:00)

Grand View Open – Silver – 170
1st Place – Destynie Pacheco of GVWC
2nd Place – Anna Haas of Central Methodist University
3rd Place – Jenna Joseph of Simpson College
4th Place – Emma Crichton of Chadron State College
5th Place – Kacey Lee Pua of Midland University
6th Place – Tambria Wilson of Central Methodist University
1st Destynie Pacheco (GVWC) decision Anna Haas (Central Methodist University ) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Jenna Joseph (Simpson College) forfeit Emma Crichton (Chadron State College) (FF)
5th Kacey Lee Pua (Midland University) fall Tambria Wilson (Central Methodist University ) (Fall 1:29)

Grand View Open – Silver – 191
1st Place – Eseta Sepeni of Oklahoma City University
2nd Place – Tiffany White of Indian Hill Community College
3rd Place – Hannah Eberhardt of Central Methodist University
4th Place – Kori Davidson of Missouri Valley College
5th Place – Ki’Eisha Cathey of Missouri Baptist University
6th Place – Anai Santiago of Wayland Baptist University
1st Eseta Sepeni (Oklahoma City University) forfeit Tiffany White (Indian Hill Community College) (FF)
3rd Hannah Eberhardt (Central Methodist University ) decision Kori Davidson (Missouri Valley College) (Dec 9-6)
5th Ki’Eisha Cathey (Missouri Baptist University ) decision Anai Santiago (Wayland Baptist University) (Dec 4-1)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?