High School Results – Saturday, February 18, 2023

2023 MSHSL Section 1A Team
Semifinals
Caledonia-Houston defeated Dover-Eyota 34-29
Chatfield defeated Kenyon-Wanamingo 34-21
Championship
Caledonia-Houston defeated Chatfield 28-24

2023 MSHSL Section 2A Team
Semifinals
Medford defeated WEM-JWP 59-24
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area defeated New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 64-18
Championship
Medford defeated Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 33-30

2023 MSHSL Section 3A Team
Semifinals
Jackson County Central defeated Fulda-Murray Cty Central 76-0
Adrian Area defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 49-16
Championship
Jackson County Central defeated Adrian Area 67-6

2023 MSHSL Section 5A Team
Semifinals
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg defeated Minneota 31-29
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Canby 40-19
Championship
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 38-25

2023 MSHSL Section 7A Team
Round 1
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis defeated Crosby-Ironton 60-15
Deer River defeated Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 60-15
Ogilvie defeated Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 51-30
Quarterfinals
LPGE-Browerville defeated Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 60-18
Staples-Motley defeated Mille Lacs 54-19
Royalton/Upsala defeated Deer River 50-21
Holdingford defeated Ogilvie 65-12
Semifinals
LPGE-Browerville defeated Staples-Motley 37-32
Royalton/Upsala defeated Holdingford 40-31
Championship
Royalton/Upsala defeated LPGE-Browerville 39-22

2023 MSHSL Section 1AA Team
Semifinals
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Cannon Falls 63-9
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Albert Lea Area 30-29 – criteria
Championship
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 34-23

2023 MSHSL Section 2AA Team
Semifinals
New Prague defeated St. Peter 38-23
Watertown-Mayer defeated Scott West 31-23
Championship
New Prague defeated Watertown-Mayer 37-32

2023 MSHSL Section 3AA Team
Semifinals
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Fairmont/Martin County West 34-32
Marshall defeated Hutchinson 31-28
Championship
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Marshall 37-22

2023 MSHSL Section 4AA Team
Quarterfinals
Simley defeated St. Croix Lutheran 82-0
Mahtomedi defeated North Branch 43-36
Chisago Lakes defeated St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 69-9
South Saint Paul defeated St. Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning 84-0
Semifinals
Simley defeated Mahtomedi 73-3
South St. Paul defeated Chisago Lakes 42-30
Championship
Simley defeated South St. Paul 81-0

2023 MSHSL Section 5AA Team
Round 1
Robbinsdale Cooper defeated Minneapolis Patrick Henry 41-36
Benilde St. Margaret’s defeated Richfield 36-6
Minneapolis Roosevelt defeated Columbia Heights 60-10
Minneapolis Edison defeated Minneapolis South 41-40
Quarterfinals
Totino-Grace defeated Robbinsdale Cooper 72-12
Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad defeated Benilde St. Margaret’s 42-30
Bloomington Kennedy defeated Minneapolis Roosevelt 68-9
Fridley defeated Minneapolis Edison 53-24
Semifinals
Totino-Grace defeated Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 78-6
Bloomington Kennedy defeated Fridley 48-27
Championship
Totino-Grace defeated Bloomington Kennedy 71-0

2023 MSHSL Section 1AAA Team
Championship
Rochester Mayo defeated Faribault 37-20

2023 MSHSL Section 5AAA Team
Quarterfinals
Park Center defeated Robbinsdale Armstrong 48-31
Maple Grove defeated Rogers 39-31
Wayzata defeated Hopkins 75-6
Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Park Center 84-0
Wayzata defeated Maple Grove 61-10
Championship
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Wayzata 46-15

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?