Northland Open

2023 Northland Open results. Saturday, February 4, at Thief River Falls, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Zayne Brown of Itasca
2nd Place – Shad Cano of Minnesota State University Moorhead
Round 1
Zayne Brown (Itasca) fall Shad Cano (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Fall 4:10)
Round 2
Zayne Brown (Itasca) fall Shad Cano (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Fall 1:22)

Open – 133
1st Place – Christian Kirchner of Northland Community & Technical College
2nd Place – Johnny Colon of Itasca
3rd Place – Lorenzo Paez of Itasca
Round 1
Christian Kirchner (Northland Community & Technical College) fall Lorenzo Paez (Itasca) (Fall 1:19)
Round 2
Johnny Colon (Itasca) decision Lorenzo Paez (Itasca) (Dec 12-11)
Round 3
Christian Kirchner (Northland Community & Technical College) medical forfeit Johnny Colon (Itasca) (MFF)

Open – 141
1st Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Parker Benz of Minnesota State University Moorhead
Round 1
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall Parker Benz (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Fall 1:35)
Round 2
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall Parker Benz (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Fall 0:37)

Open – 149
1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Brady Holien of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Seth Cobb of Itasca
4th Place – Hayden Trupe of Itasca
5th Place – Beau Daily of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Davis of Minnesota State University Moorhead
1st Gunnar Mogen (Minnesota State University Moorhead) decision Brady Holien (Ridgewater) (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
3rd Seth Cobb (Itasca) decision Hayden Trupe (Itasca) (Dec 7-5)
5th Beau Daily (Minnesota State University Moorhead) medical forfeit Jacob Davis (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (MFF)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Open – 157
1st Place – David Platt of Itasca
2nd Place – Cody Wienen of Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Taedon Nichols of Ridgewater
4th Place – Frank Tomberlin of Itasca
5th Place – Timothy Thurman of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Zach Watts of Minnesota State University Moorhead
1st David Platt (Itasca) decision Cody Wienen (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 17-12)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Wienen (Minnesota State University Moorhead) no contest Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater) (NC)
3rd Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater) tech fall Frank Tomberlin (Itasca) (TF 16-1)
5th Timothy Thurman (Northland Community & Technical College) forfeit Zach Watts (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (FF)

Open – 165
1st Place – Cody Dravis of Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Jacob Reinardy of Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Alan Garcia of Itasca
Round 1
Cody Dravis (Minnesota State University Moorhead) fall Alan Garcia (Itasca) (Fall 0:28)
Round 2
Cody Dravis (Minnesota State University Moorhead) decision Jacob Reinardy (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 2-0)
Round 3
Jacob Reinardy (Minnesota State University Moorhead) fall Alan Garcia (Itasca) (Fall 2:45)

Open – 174
1st Place – Tyler Voorhees of Northern State
2nd Place – Mason Fey of Northern State
3rd Place – Wayne Mellon of Minnesota State University Moorhead
4th Place – Kristian Orloff of Itasca
Round 1
Mason Fey (Northern State) fall Wayne Mellon (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Fall 6:21)
Tyler Voorhees (Northern State) tech fall Kristian Orloff (Itasca) (TF 18-3)
Round 2
Mason Fey (Northern State) fall Kristian Orloff (Itasca) (Fall 1:54)
Tyler Voorhees (Northern State) decision Wayne Mellon (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 11-6)
Round 3
Tyler Voorhees (Northern State) fall Mason Fey (Northern State) (Fall 0:33)
Wayne Mellon (Minnesota State University Moorhead) fall Kristian Orloff (Itasca) (Fall 1:05)

Open – 184
1st Place – Sam Kruger of Northern State
2nd Place – Tyson Lien of Northern State
3rd Place – Ryan Hirschkorn of Northern State
4th Place – Caleb Vacura of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Robert Solorio of Itasca
6th Place – Ross Meskimen of Ridgewater
7th Place – Cyncere Haskins of Northland Community & Technical College
8th Place – Johan Rodvik of Ridgewater
1st Sam Kruger (Northern State) medical forfeit Tyson Lien (Northern State) (MFF)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyson Lien (Northern State) no contest Ryan Hirschkorn (Northern State) (NC)
3rd Ryan Hirschkorn (Northern State) decision Caleb Vacura (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 7-2)
5th Robert Solorio (Itasca) decision Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) (Dec 13-10)
7th Cyncere Haskins (Northland Community & Technical College) fall Johan Rodvik (Ridgewater) (Fall 6:14)

Open – 197
1st Place – Isaiah Huus of Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Richard Jones of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Marshall Vantassel of Northern State
Round 1
Isaiah Huus (Minnesota State University Moorhead) decision Richard Jones (Ridgewater) (Dec 5-3)
Round 2
Isaiah Huus (Minnesota State University Moorhead) decision Marshall Vantassel (Northern State) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3
Richard Jones (Ridgewater) fall Marshall Vantassel (Northern State) (Fall 0:14)

Open – 285
1st Place – Ayden Viox of Northern State
2nd Place – Airin Spell of Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Austin Schlangen of Ridgewater
Round 1
Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater) decision Ayden Viox (Northern State) (Dec 7-3)
Round 2
Airin Spell (Minnesota State University Moorhead) decision Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3
Ayden Viox (Northern State) disqualification Airin Spell (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (DQ)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?