Northwest Invitational

at Fertile Beltrami High School

Northwest Invitational
1 Crookston 169.5
2 Badger Greenbush Middle River 137.0
3 Thief River Falls 129.0
4 Bemidji 123.0
5 Barnsville 97.0
6 Fertile-Beltrami 80.5
7 United Clay Becker 73.0

Results on TrackWrestling

106
1st Place – Kody Johnson of United Clay Becker
2nd Place – Keegan VonEnde of Badger Greenbush Middle River
3rd Place – Gregory Ramberg of Fertile-Beltrami
Round 1
Keegan VonEnde (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 19-9, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
Kody Johnson (United Clay Becker) 19-10, So. over Gregory Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 8-15, 8th. (TF-1.5 5:46 (17-2))
Round 2
Keegan VonEnde (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 19-9, 8th. over Gregory Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 8-15, 8th. (Fall 1:50)
Kody Johnson (United Clay Becker) 19-10, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Kody Johnson (United Clay Becker) 19-10, So. over Keegan VonEnde (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 19-9, 8th. (Dec 7-1)
Gregory Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 8-15, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Drew Rasch of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place – Evin Trudeau of Crookston
3rd Place – Ian Jacobson of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Weston Seitz of Bemidji
Round 1
Evin Trudeau (Crookston) 26-10, Jr. over Weston Seitz (Bemidji) 6-13, So. (Fall 0:38)
Drew Rasch (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-12, So. over Ian Jacobson (Thief River Falls) 21-15, 7th. (Fall 3:38)
Round 2
Evin Trudeau (Crookston) 26-10, Jr. over Ian Jacobson (Thief River Falls) 21-15, 7th. (Fall 1:11)
Drew Rasch (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-12, So. over Weston Seitz (Bemidji) 6-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:07 (15-0))
Round 3
Drew Rasch (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-12, So. over Evin Trudeau (Crookston) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 4:39)
Ian Jacobson (Thief River Falls) 21-15, 7th. over Weston Seitz (Bemidji) 6-13, So. (Fall 2:14)

120
1st Place – Noa Halberg of Bemidji
2nd Place – Owen Lund of Badger Greenbush Middle River
3rd Place – Braeden Lessard of United Clay Becker
Round 1
Noa Halberg (Bemidji) 22-7, So. over () , . (Bye)
Owen Lund (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 26-12, Fr. over Braeden Lessard (United Clay Becker) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 5:07)
Round 2
Noa Halberg (Bemidji) 22-7, So. over Braeden Lessard (United Clay Becker) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 1:16)
Owen Lund (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 26-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Noa Halberg (Bemidji) 22-7, So. over Owen Lund (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 26-12, Fr. (Fall 2:43)
Braeden Lessard (United Clay Becker) 4-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126
1st Place – Quincy Morey of Barnsville
2nd Place – Elliott Isane of Badger Greenbush Middle River
3rd Place – Julian Ystenes of Fertile-Beltrami
Round 1
Quincy Morey (Barnsville) 18-8, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Elliott Isane (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 13-15, Sr. over Julian Ystenes (Fertile-Beltrami) 14-19, Fr. (Fall 3:39)
Round 2
Quincy Morey (Barnsville) 18-8, Sr. over Julian Ystenes (Fertile-Beltrami) 14-19, Fr. (Fall 0:32)
Elliott Isane (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 13-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Quincy Morey (Barnsville) 18-8, Sr. over Elliott Isane (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
Julian Ystenes (Fertile-Beltrami) 14-19, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132
1st Place – Ayden Hauck of Barnsville
2nd Place – Noah Jacobson of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Ty White of Bemidji
4th Place – Emmitt Isane of Badger Greenbush Middle River
5th Place – Lucas Perala of Crookston
6th Place – Malakai Simoneau of Thief River Falls
1st Ayden Hauck (Barnsville) 23-6, Jr. over Noah Jacobson (Thief River Falls) 25-14, So. (Fall 1:17)
3rd Ty White (Bemidji) 19-9, Jr. over Emmitt Isane (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 16-16, Fr. (Fall 2:29)
5th Lucas Perala (Crookston) 12-16, Fr. over Malakai Simoneau (Thief River Falls) 0-12, So. (Fall 1:20)

138
1st Place – Casey Weiland of Crookston
2nd Place – Jackson Mikkelson of United Clay Becker
3rd Place – Christian Berg of Badger Greenbush Middle River
4th Place – Asher O’Brien of Barnsville
5th Place – Tallon Vorderbruggen of Thief River Falls
Round 1
Casey Weiland (Crookston) 20-12, Fr. over Christian Berg (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 16-20, So. (Fall 1:37)
Asher O’Brien (Barnsville) 11-18, Jr. over Tallon Vorderbruggen (Thief River Falls) 1-24, So. (TF-1.5 2:30 (16-0))
Round 2
Jackson Mikkelson (United Clay Becker) 18-12, Jr. over Tallon Vorderbruggen (Thief River Falls) 1-24, So. (Fall 0:36)
Casey Weiland (Crookston) 20-12, Fr. over Asher O’Brien (Barnsville) 11-18, Jr. (Fall 0:40)
Round 3
Jackson Mikkelson (United Clay Becker) 18-12, Jr. over Asher O’Brien (Barnsville) 11-18, Jr. (Fall 3:06)
Christian Berg (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 16-20, So. over Tallon Vorderbruggen (Thief River Falls) 1-24, So. (Fall 0:41)
Round 4
Jackson Mikkelson (United Clay Becker) 18-12, Jr. over Christian Berg (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 16-20, So. (Fall 1:33)
Casey Weiland (Crookston) 20-12, Fr. over Tallon Vorderbruggen (Thief River Falls) 1-24, So. (Fall 0:41)
Round 5
Casey Weiland (Crookston) 20-12, Fr. over Jackson Mikkelson (United Clay Becker) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 3:58)
Christian Berg (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 16-20, So. over Asher O’Brien (Barnsville) 11-18, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

145
1st Place – Ethan Bowman of Crookston
2nd Place – Ricky Wuori Jr. of Bemidji
3rd Place – Wesley Ramberg of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Brogn Betio of Badger Greenbush Middle River
5th Place – William Rotz of Barnsville
6th Place – Talen Fairbanks of Bemidji
1st Ethan Bowman (Crookston) 28-6, Sr. over Ricky Wuori Jr. (Bemidji) 16-15, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
3rd Wesley Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 19-13, Sr. over Brogn Betio (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 16-16, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th William Rotz (Barnsville) 13-19, Sr. over Talen Fairbanks (Bemidji) 9-23, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

152
1st Place – Carter Coauette of Crookston
2nd Place – Trenten Fredriksen-Holm of Bemidji
3rd Place – Isaac Olson of Badger Greenbush Middle River
4th Place – Jack Erickson of Fertile-Beltrami
Round 1
Carter Coauette (Crookston) 32-5, Jr. over Jack Erickson (Fertile-Beltrami) 13-24, 8th. (Fall 0:33)
Trenten Fredriksen-Holm (Bemidji) 16-7, So. over Isaac Olson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 11-8, 8th. (MD 11-0)
Round 2
Carter Coauette (Crookston) 32-5, Jr. over Isaac Olson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 11-8, 8th. (Fall 2:36)
Trenten Fredriksen-Holm (Bemidji) 16-7, So. over Jack Erickson (Fertile-Beltrami) 13-24, 8th. (Dec 6-4)
Round 3
Carter Coauette (Crookston) 32-5, Jr. over Trenten Fredriksen-Holm (Bemidji) 16-7, So. (Fall 0:55)
Isaac Olson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 11-8, 8th. over Jack Erickson (Fertile-Beltrami) 13-24, 8th. (Fall 5:49)

160
1st Place – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Ryan Francis of United Clay Becker
3rd Place – Briggs Jenson of Badger Greenbush Middle River
4th Place – Ridge Fisher of Thief River Falls
Round 1
Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 37-0, Jr. over Ridge Fisher (Thief River Falls) 4-14, Sr. (Fall 0:21)
Ryan Francis (United Clay Becker) 18-11, . over Briggs Jenson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 9-10, Fr. (Fall 1:07)
Round 2
Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 37-0, Jr. over Briggs Jenson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 9-10, Fr. (Fall 0:32)
Ryan Francis (United Clay Becker) 18-11, . over Ridge Fisher (Thief River Falls) 4-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:37 (19-4))
Round 3
Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 37-0, Jr. over Ryan Francis (United Clay Becker) 18-11, . (Fall 1:01)
Briggs Jenson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 9-10, Fr. over Ridge Fisher (Thief River Falls) 4-14, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

170
1st Place – Damon Ferguson of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Damion Hanson of Badger Greenbush Middle River
3rd Place – Grady Hines of United Clay Becker
4th Place – Austin Pender of Barnsville
5th Place – Elijah Hanson of Thief River Falls
Round 1
Damion Hanson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 14-13, So. over Grady Hines (United Clay Becker) 9-16, So. (Fall 4:30)
Austin Pender (Barnsville) 3-8, Jr. over Elijah Hanson (Thief River Falls) 6-9, Jr. (SV-1 16-14)
Round 2
Damon Ferguson (Thief River Falls) 33-4, Sr. over Elijah Hanson (Thief River Falls) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 0:13)
Damion Hanson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 14-13, So. over Austin Pender (Barnsville) 3-8, Jr. (Fall 1:08)
Round 3
Damon Ferguson (Thief River Falls) 33-4, Sr. over Austin Pender (Barnsville) 3-8, Jr. (Fall 0:21)
Grady Hines (United Clay Becker) 9-16, So. over Elijah Hanson (Thief River Falls) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 3:03)
Round 4
Damon Ferguson (Thief River Falls) 33-4, Sr. over Grady Hines (United Clay Becker) 9-16, So. (Fall 0:25)
Damion Hanson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 14-13, So. over Elijah Hanson (Thief River Falls) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 2:14)
Round 5
Damon Ferguson (Thief River Falls) 33-4, Sr. over Damion Hanson (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 14-13, So. (Fall 0:30)
Grady Hines (United Clay Becker) 9-16, So. over Austin Pender (Barnsville) 3-8, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

182
1st Place – Hunter Knutson of Crookston
2nd Place – Riley Poissant of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Ben Desrosier of Bemidji
4th Place – Jaydin Lee of Thief River Falls
Round 1
Hunter Knutson (Crookston) 20-11, Sr. over Jaydin Lee (Thief River Falls) 1-11, So. (Fall 0:22)
Riley Poissant (Thief River Falls) 17-22, Jr. over Ben Desrosier (Bemidji) 18-7, So. (Fall 1:02)
Round 2
Hunter Knutson (Crookston) 20-11, Sr. over Ben Desrosier (Bemidji) 18-7, So. (Fall 1:35)
Riley Poissant (Thief River Falls) 17-22, Jr. over Jaydin Lee (Thief River Falls) 1-11, So. (Fall 0:21)
Round 3
Hunter Knutson (Crookston) 20-11, Sr. over Riley Poissant (Thief River Falls) 17-22, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
Ben Desrosier (Bemidji) 18-7, So. over Jaydin Lee (Thief River Falls) 1-11, So. (Fall 0:24)

195
1st Place – Hunter Kresl of Crookston
2nd Place – Kohen Donat of Bemidji
3rd Place – Jonny Robideau of Barnsville
4th Place – Josh Herrera of Thief River Falls
Round 1
Kohen Donat (Bemidji) 20-9, So. over Josh Herrera (Thief River Falls) 2-23, Sr. (Fall 1:44)
Hunter Kresl (Crookston) 15-12, Sr. over Jonny Robideau (Barnsville) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
Round 2
Kohen Donat (Bemidji) 20-9, So. over Jonny Robideau (Barnsville) 6-9, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
Hunter Kresl (Crookston) 15-12, Sr. over Josh Herrera (Thief River Falls) 2-23, Sr. (Fall 0:34)
Round 3
Hunter Kresl (Crookston) 15-12, Sr. over Kohen Donat (Bemidji) 20-9, So. (Fall 0:47)
Jonny Robideau (Barnsville) 6-9, Sr. over Josh Herrera (Thief River Falls) 2-23, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

220
1st Place – Ethan Boll of Crookston
2nd Place – Jordan Kroll of Barnsville
3rd Place – Thomas Paquette of Bemidji
4th Place – Jack Leiser of Fertile-Beltrami
Round 1
Ethan Boll (Crookston) 30-1, Sr. over Jack Leiser (Fertile-Beltrami) 6-9, So. (Fall 0:31)
Jordan Kroll (Barnsville) 25-3, Sr. over Thomas Paquette (Bemidji) 18-18, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Ethan Boll (Crookston) 30-1, Sr. over Thomas Paquette (Bemidji) 18-18, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
Jordan Kroll (Barnsville) 25-3, Sr. over Jack Leiser (Fertile-Beltrami) 6-9, So. (Fall 1:25)
Round 3
Ethan Boll (Crookston) 30-1, Sr. over Jordan Kroll (Barnsville) 25-3, Sr. (Fall 5:51)
Thomas Paquette (Bemidji) 18-18, Sr. over Jack Leiser (Fertile-Beltrami) 6-9, So. (MD 9-0)

285
1st Place – Carter Engebretson of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Treston Nichols of Badger Greenbush Middle River
3rd Place – Jared Donat of Bemidji
4th Place – Riley Helgeson of Crookston
5th Place – James Flynn of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Tim Wells of Barnsville
1st Carter Engebretson (Thief River Falls) 36-5, Sr. over Treston Nichols (Badger Greenbush Middle River) 28-14, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Jared Donat (Bemidji) 14-5, Sr. over Riley Helgeson (Crookston) 7-11, So. (Dec 5-1)
5th James Flynn (Fertile-Beltrami) 27-11, So. over Tim Wells (Barnsville) 19-11, Sr. (For.)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?