NWCA Division III Poll – February 15, 2023

Manheim, PA – On Wednesday, the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their sixth and final set of regular season Division III Men’s Coaches Tournament and Dual Polls, as well as national and regional individual rankings.

Wartburg continues to sit at the top of both the Tournament and Dual Top 25 polls. The tournament poll top five remains unchanged and is comprised of #1 Wartburg (69.5 pts), #2 Johnson & Wales (53 pts), #3 Augsburg (48 pts), #4 Baldwin Wallace (47 pts), and finally #5 Loras (34.5 pts).

Also unchanged, the Team Dual Poll is led by 14-1 Wartburg, followed by #2 Augsburg (9-1), #3 Johnson & Wales (30-3), #4 UW-La Crosse (13-3), and #5 Baldwin Wallace (18-2).

The individual rankings saw no change to the top spots. Johnson & Wales continues to lead the nation with two top-ranked wrestlers (125 & 174). Other programs with a #1 ranked wrestler are North Central, Wartburg, Baldwin Wallace, Loras, Rhode Island, UW-Whitewater, Coast Guard, and Olivet.

TOP-RANKED INDIVIDUALS
125 – Josiah Fry, Johnson & Wales
133 – Robbie Precin, North Central
141 – Zaren Terukina, Wartburg
149 – Michael Petrella, Baldwin Wallace
157 – Zeke Smith, Loras Collage
165 – Nate Lackman, Rhode Island
174 – Mike Ross, Johnson & Wales
184 – Jarritt Shinhoster, UW-Whitewater
197 – Coy Spooner, Coast Guard
285 – Donovan King, Olivet

Tournament Team Rankings

Dual Team Rankings

Individual Rankings

125
1 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales University
2 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
3 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
4 Jake Craig University of Southern Maine
5 Brady Koontz University of Dubuque
6 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
7 Jared Kuhns York College
8 Ryan Rosenthal The College of New Jersey
9 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
10 James Day Wabash College
11 Riley Parker Washington & Lee University
12 Mason Barrett Averett University
13 Gavin Bradley Castleton University
14 Julian Valtierrez North Central College
15 Anthony Zamora Wheaton College

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Zach Thompson UW-Platteville
3 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace University
4 Joe Pins Wartburg College
5 Ty Bisek Concordia-Moorhead College
6 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
7 Dylan Koontz Dubuque
8 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
9 Dom Mallinder UW-Whitewater
10 Tyler Fleetwood UW-Eau Claire
11 Jayden Cardenas SUNY-Cortland
12 Gianni Manginelli Springfield College
13 Gabriel Leo Johnson & Wales University
14 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology
15 Mason McMillen Loras College

141
1 Zaren Terukina Wartburg College
2 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University
3 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
4 James Rodriguez Castleton University
5 Josh Wilson Greensboro College
6 Sam Stuhl Augsburg University
7 Eric Kinkaid Loras College
8 Xavier Pena Centenary University
9 Cameron Johnson Aurora University
10 Bradley Rosen North Central College
11 Ethan Harsted Wheaton College
12 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
13 Dakarai Clay UW-Whitewater
14 Sam Lorenz UW-La Crosse
15 Cade Lundeen Concordia-Moorhead College

149
1 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace University
2 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
3 Thomas Monn McDaniel College
4 Javen Estrada North Central College
5 Jake Burford UW-Whitewater
6 Tyler Goebel UW-La Crosse
7 Kristian Rumph Wartburg College
8 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg University
9 Chase Sumner Ohio Northern University
10 Colby Frost University of Southern Maine
11 Zach Sato UW-Eau Claire
12 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
13 Jalen Schropp Loras College
14 Chase Parrott Springfield College
15 Matt Beyer Ithaca College

157
1 Zeke Smith Loras College
2 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
3 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
4 Nolan Hertel UW-La Crosse
5 Ryan Luth Washington & Lee University
6 Alex Villar North Central College
7 Brandon Bowles Muhlenberg College
8 Nathan Callaway Millikin University
9 Thomas West Baldwin Wallace University
10 Jesse Alvarado Averett University
11 Dorian Gonzalez Elizabethtown College
12 Peter Kane Williams College
13 Patrick McGraw John Carroll University
14 Joe Chapman United States Coast Guard Academy
15 Gabriel Smith Cornell College

165
1 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
2 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
3 Austin Lamb Rochester Institute of Technology
4 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
5 Nate Fuller Wartburg College
6 Cooper Willis Augsburg University
7 Noah Leisgang UW-La Crosse
8 Jordan Hardrick Ohio Northern University
9 Casey Allen Cornell College
10 Ryan Vedner UW-Whitewater
11 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
12 Nick Sacco The College of New Jersey
13 Tristan Massie UW-Eau Claire
14 Marcus Mandler Luther College
15 Will Esmoil Coe College

174
1 Mike Ross Johnson & Wales University
2 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
3 Seth Brossard UW-La Crosse
4 Jared Stricker UW-Eau Claire
5 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
7 Jason Geyer New York University
8 Nathan Wynsma UW-Platteville
9 Colby Morris Waynesburg University
10 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg University
11 LJ Richardson Coe College
12 Zeb Gnida Loras College
13 Reid Colella The College of New Jersey
14 Raymond Arebalo Wabash College
15 Luke Smith Aurora University

184
1 Jarritt Shinhoster UW-Whitewater
2 Shane Liegel Loras College
3 Donovan Corn Luther College
4 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
5 Chase Baczek Wabash College
6 David McCullough U.S. Coast Guard Academy
7 Mahlic Sallah Roanoke College
8 Niall Schoenfelder UW-Eau Claire
9 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
10 Jordan Bushey Wartburg College
11 Edwin Morales Bridgewater State University
12 Sean Malenfant Alfred State College
13 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
14 Colby Giroux Rochester Institute of Technology
15 Tristin Westphal Coe College

197
1 Coy Spooner United States Coast Guard Academy
2 Beau Yineman UW-Oshkosh
3 Massoma Endene Wartburg College
4 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
5 Eze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
6 Austin Cooley Schreiner University
7 Parker Venz Augsburg University
8 Tyler Hannah UW-Platteville
9 Ben Kawczynski UW-La Crosse
10 Jared Voss Coe College
11 Cam Farrow York College
12 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
13 Cameron Butka Wilkes University
14 Michael Sullivan SUNY-Brockport
15 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales University

285
1 Donovan King Olivet College
2 Jack Heldt Wabash College
3 Kaleb Reeves Coe College
4 John Fulmer Lycoming College
5 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
6 Liridon Leka Johnson & Wales University
7 Cullen Quick Luther College
8 Rayshawn Dixon Ferrum College
9 Palmer Rodenhaber Alvernia University
10 Wyatt Wreidt Loras College
11 Dylan Waller Elizabethtown College
12 Chase Melton UW-Eau Claire
13 Jake Peavey University of Southern Maine
14 Damari Dancy Wartburg College
15 Mike Douglas UW-La Crosse

View DIII Individual Regional Rankings

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?