NWCA Division III Poll – February 2, 2023

Manheim, PA – On Thursday the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their fifth set of regular season Division III Men’s Coaches Tournament and Dual Polls, as well as national and regional individual rankings.

Wartburg now sits at the top of both the Tournament and Dual Top 25 polls. This following their 22-14 upset win over then #1 Augsburg. The tournament poll top five is now comprised of #1 Wartburg (71 pts), #2 Johnson & Wales (51 pts), #3 Augsburg (48pts), #4 Baldwin Wallace (45.5 pts), and finally #5 Loras (34 pts).

Wartburg (12-1) is now the new #1 jumping up from third while #2 Augsburg (8-1), #3 Johnson & Wales (26-3), #4 UW-La Crosse (13-3), and #5 Baldwin Wallace (15-2) round out the top five.

The individual rankings saw a single change to the top spots with Zeke Smith (Loras College) taking over the #1 ranking at 157. Johnson & Wales (125 & 174) leads the nation with two top-ranked wrestlers. Other programs with a #1 ranked wrestler are North Central, Wartburg, Baldwin Wallace, Loras, Rhode Island, UW-Whitewater, Coast Guard, and Olivet.

TOP-RANKED INDIVIDUALS
125 – Josiah Fry, Johnson & Wales
133 – Robbie Precin, North Central
141 – Zaren Terukina, Wartburg
149 – Michael Petrella, Baldwin Wallace
157 – Zeke Smith, Loras Collage – New #1
165 – Nate Lackman, Rhode Island
174 – Mike Ross, Johnson & Wales
184 – Jarritt Shinhoster, UW-Whitewater
197 – Coy Spooner, Coast Guard
285 – Donovan King, Olivet

Tournament Team Rankings

Dual Team Rankings

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Dave Mitchell (Luther) and Jon McGovern (Dubuque)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Justin Signorelli (Alfred State) and Joe Galante (TCNJ)
NE Scott Legacy (Castleton) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Brandon Brissette (Olivet)

Individual Rankings

125
1 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales University
2 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
3 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
4 Jake Craig University of Southern Maine
5 Brady Koontz University of Dubuque
6 Jared Kuhns York College
7 Ryan Rosenthal The College of New Jersey
8 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
9 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
10 James Day Wabash College
11 Riley Parker Washington & Lee University
12 James Levy Wartburg College
13 Mason Barrett Averett University
14 Kaya Bogle Castleton University
15 Julian Valtierrez North Central College

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Zach Thompson UW-Platteville
3 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace University
4 Joe Pins Wartburg College
5 Ty Bisek Concordia-Moorhead College
6 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
7 Tyler Fleetwood UW-Eau Claire
8 Dylan Koontz Dubuque
9 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
10 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology
11 Jayden Cardenas SUNY-Cortland
12 Gianni Manginelli Springfield College
13 Mason McMillen Loras College
14 Chase Randall U.S. Coast Guard Academy
15 Dom Mallinder UW-Whitewater

141
1 Zaren Terukina Wartburg College
2 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University
3 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
4 James Rodriguez Castleton University
5 Sam Stuhl Augsburg University
6 Josh Wilson Greensboro College
7 Eric Kinkaid Loras College
8 Domenic DiFrancescantonio The College of New Jersey
9 Xavier Pena Centenary University
10 Ethan Harsted Wheaton
11 Bradley Rosen North Central College
12 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
13 Cahal Donovan SUNY-Cortland
14 Dakarai Clay UW-Whitewater
15 Gabriel Leo Johnson & Wales University

149
1 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace University
2 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
3 Thomas Monn McDaniel College
4 Javen Estrada North Central College
5 Jake Burford UW-Whitewater
6 Tyler Goebel UW-La Crosse
7 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
8 Kristian Rumph Wartburg College
9 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg University
10 Chase Sumner Ohio Northern University
11 Colby Frost University of Southern Maine
12 Zach Sato UW-Eau Claire
13 Jalen Schropp Loras College
14 Chase Parrott Springfield College
15 Matt Beyer Ithaca College

157
1 Zeke Smith Loras College
2 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
3 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
4 Nolan Hertel UW-La Crosse
5 Ryan Luth Washington & Lee University
6 Jesse Alvarado Averett University
7 Alex Villar North Central College
8 Brandon Bowles Muhlenberg College
9 Nathan Callaway Millikin University
10 Dorian Gonzalez Elizabethtown College
11 Thomas West Baldwin Wallace University
12 Peter Kane Williams College
13 Patrick McGraw John Carroll University
14 Joe Chapman United States Coast Guard Academy
15 Gabriel Smith Cornell College

165
1 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
2 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
3 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
4 Nate Fuller Wartburg College
5 Cooper Willis Augsburg University
6 Noah Leisgang UW-La Crosse
7 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
8 Austin Lamb Rochester Institute of Technology
9 Tristan Massie UW-Eau Claire
10 Brandon Peckham UW-Stevens Point
11 Jordan Hardrick Ohio Northern University
12 Casey Allen Cornell College
13 Nick Sacco The College of New Jersey
14 Marcus Mandler Luther College
15 Ryan Vedner UW-Whitewater

174
1 Mike Ross Johnson & Wales University
2 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
3 Seth Brossard UW-La Crosse
4 Jared Stricker UW-Eau Claire
5 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
7 Jason Geyer New York University
8 Nathan Wynsma UW-Platteville
9 Colby Morris Waynesburg University
10 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg University
11 LJ Richardson Coe College
12 Zeb Gnida Loras College
13 Reid Colella The College of New Jersey
14 Raymond Arebalo Wabash College
15 Cooper Fleming Castleton University

184
1 Jarritt Shinhoster UW-Whitewater
2 Shane Liegel Loras College
3 Donovan Corn Luther College
4 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
5 Chase Baczek Wabash College
6 David McCullough U.S. Coast Guard Academy
7 Mahlic Sallah Roanoke College
8 Niall Schoenfelder UW-Eau Claire
9 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
10 Jordan Bushey Wartburg College
11 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
12 Edwin Morales Bridgewater State University
13 Sean Malenfant Alfred State College
14 Colby Giroux Rochester Institute of Technology
15 Tristin Westphal Coe College

197
1 Coy Spooner United States Coast Guard Academy
2 Beau Yineman UW-Oshkosh
3 Massoma Endene Wartburg College
4 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
5 Eze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
6 Austin Cooley Schreiner University
7 Parker Venz Augsburg University
8 Tyler Hannah UW-Platteville
9 Ben Kawczynski UW-La Crosse
10 Jared Voss Coe College
11 Cam Farrow York College
12 Gable Crebs Lycoming College
13 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
14 Cameron Butka Wilkes University
15 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales University

285
1 Donovan King Olivet College
2 Beau Yineman UW-Oshkosh
3 Massoma Endene Wartburg College
4 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
5 Eze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
6 Austin Cooley Schreiner University
7 Parker Venz Augsburg University
8 Tyler Hannah UW-Platteville
9 Ben Kawczynski UW-La Crosse
10 Jared Voss Coe College
11 Cam Farrow York College
12 Gable Crebs Lycoming College
13 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
14 Cameron Butka Wilkes University
15 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales University

View DIII Individual Regional Rankings

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?