The Open Mat NCAA Division I Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division I wrestling rankings for February 7, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Penn State 128.5
  2. Missouri 82.5
  3. Iowa 81
  4. Nebraska 73.5
  5. Virginia Tech 64.5
  6. Cornell 62.5
  7. Pittsburgh 55
  8. Iowa State 54.5
  9. North Carolina State 53.5
  10. Arizona State 51
  11. Ohio State 49
  12. Michigan 48.5
  13. Northwestern 42.5
  14. Lehigh 41
  15. Oklahoma State 38
  16. Wisconsin 37
  17. Princeton 32.5
  18. North Dakota State 30.5
  19. Minnesota 30
  20. Northern Colorado 26.5
  21. North Carolina 26
  22. Purdue 25.5
  23. Northern Iowa 25
  24. South Dakota State 20.5
  25. Stanford 20

Dual:

  1. Penn State 13-0
  2. Iowa 13-1
  3. Iowa State 14-2
  4. Ohio State 12-2
  5. Cornell 11-2
  6. Oklahoma State 11-2
  7. Michigan 9-3
  8. North Carolina State 12-1
  9. Missouri 7-3
  10. Nebraska 9-3
  11. Virginia Tech 8-3
  12. Northwestern 5-3
  13. Minnesota 11-3
  14. Pittsburgh 9-3
  15. Wisconsin 7-7
  16. Northern Iowa 7-3
  17. North Dakota State 10-2
  18. South Dakota State 11-2
  19. Appalachian State 9-2
  20. Arizona State 6-4
  21. Illinois 6-6
  22. West Virginia 7-5
  23. Indiana 7-3
  24. Rutgers 10-5
  25. Michigan State 8-6

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Spencer Lee (Iowa)
  2. Patrick Glory (Princeton)
  3. Liam Cronin (Nebraska)
  4. Matt Ramos (Purdue)
  5. Patrick McKee (Minnesota)
  6. Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)
  7. Killian Cardinale (West Virginia)
  8. Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)
  9. Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern)
  10. Malik Heinselman (Ohio State)
  11. Anthony Noto (Lock Haven)
  12. Braxton Brown (Maryland)
  13. Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State)
  14. Dean Peterson (Rutgers)
  15. Noah Surtin (Missouri)
  16. Caleb Smith (Appalachian State)
  17. Jack Wagner (North Carolina)
  18. Jack Medley (Michigan)
  19. Ryan Miller (Pennsylvania)
  20. Ethan Berginc (Army West Point)

133:

  1. Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
  2. Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)
  3. Vito Arujau (Cornell)
  4. Michael McGee (Arizona State)
  5. Connor McGonagle (Lehigh)
  6. Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh)
  7. Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
  8. Michael Colaiocco (Penn)
  9. Jesse Mendez (Ohio State)
  10. Lucas Byrd (Illinois)
  11. Dylan Ragusin (Michigan)
  12. Chris Cannon (Northwestern)
  13. Joe Heilmann (Rutgers)
  14. Brody Teske (Iowa)
  15. Aaron Nagao (Minnesota)
  16. Rayvon Foley (Michigan State)
  17. Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa)
  18. Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga)
  19. Jason Shaner (Oregon State)
  20. Kai Orine (North Carolina State)

141:

  1. Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado)
  2. Real Woods (Iowa)
  3. Beau Bartlett (Penn State)
  4. Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh)
  5. Ryan Jack (North Carolina State)
  6. Brock Hardy (Nebraska)
  7. Mosha Schwartz (Oklahoma)
  8. Tom Crook (Virginia Tech)
  9. Allan Hart (Missouri)
  10. Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina)
  11. Cael Happel (Northern Iowa)
  12. Clay Carlson (South Dakota State)
  13. Jake Bergeland (Minnesota)
  14. Danny Pucino (Illinois)
  15. Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State)
  16. Frankie Tal-Shahar (Northwestern)
  17. Carter Young (Oklahoma State)
  18. Vince Cornella (Cornell)
  19. Joey Olivieri (Rutgers)
  20. Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State)

149:

  1. Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell)
  2. Austin Gomez (Wisconsin)
  3. Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)
  4. Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)
  5. Kyle Parco (Arizona State)
  6. Brock Mauller (Missouri)
  7. Paniro Johnson (Iowa State)
  8. Max Murin (Iowa)
  9. Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech)
  10. Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State)
  11. Shayne Van Ness (Penn State)
  12. Jaden Abas (Stanford)
  13. Doug Zapf (Penn)
  14. Colin Realbuto (Northern Iowa)
  15. Jackson Arrington (North Carolina State)
  16. Chance Lamer (Michigan)
  17. Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville)
  18. Michael Blockhus (Minnesota)
  19. Kellyn March (North Dakota State)
  20. Quinn Kinner (Rider)

157:

  1. Peyton Robb (Nebraska)
  2. Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)
  3. Austin O’Connor (North Carolina)
  4. Jared Franek (North Dakota State)
  5. Josh Humphreys (Lehigh)
  6. Kendall Coleman (Purdue)
  7. Ed Scott (North Carolina State)
  8. Chase Saldate (Michigan State)
  9. Levi Haines (Penn State)
  10. Will Lewan (Michigan)
  11. Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State)
  12. Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)
  13. Mike Carr (Illinois)
  14. Cobe Siebrecht (Iowa)
  15. Cael Swensen (South Dakota State)
  16. Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern)
  17. Brayton Lee (Minnesota)
  18. Derek Gilcher (Indiana)
  19. Paddy Gallagher (Ohio State)
  20. Anthony Artalona (Penn)

165:

  1. Keegan O’Toole (Missouri)
  2. David Carr (Iowa State)
  3. Shane Griffith (Stanford)
  4. Quincy Monday (Princeton)
  5. Mike Caliendo (North Dakota State)
  6. Cameron Amine (Michigan)
  7. Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)
  8. Julian Ramirez (Cornell)
  9. Patrick Kennedy (Iowa)
  10. Alex Facundo (Penn State)
  11. Peyton Hall (West Virginia)
  12. Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)
  13. Tanner Cook (South Dakota State)
  14. Carson Kharchla (Ohio State)
  15. Max Mayfield (Northwestern)
  16. Holden Heller (Pittsburgh)
  17. Justin McCoy (Virginia)
  18. Gerrit Nijenhuis (Oklahoma)
  19. Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia)
  20. Matthew Olguin (Oregon State)

174:

  1. Carter Starocci (Penn State)
  2. Mikey Labriola (Nebraska)
  3. Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)
  4. Chris Foca (Cornell)
  5. Peyton Mocco (Missouri)
  6. Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)
  7. Ethan Smith (Ohio State)
  8. Michael O’Malley (Drexel)
  9. Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota)
  10. Edmond Ruth (Illinois)
  11. Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley)
  12. Donnell Washington (Indiana)
  13. Cade DeVos (South Dakota State)
  14. Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga)
  15. Nelson Brands (Iowa)
  16. Ben Pasiuk (Army West Point)
  17. Clay Lautt (North Carolina)
  18. Sam Wolf (Air Force)
  19. Max Maylor (Michigan)
  20. Troy Fisher (Northwestern)

184:

  1. Aaron Brooks (Penn State)
  2. Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa)
  3. Trent Hidlay (North Carolina State)
  4. Marcus Coleman (Iowa State)
  5. Trey Munoz (Oregon State)
  6. Kaleb Romero (Ohio State)
  7. Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech)
  8. Matt Finesilver (Michigan)
  9. Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota)
  10. Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State)
  11. Abe Assad (Iowa)
  12. Layne Malczewski (Michigan State)
  13. Gavin Kane (North Carolina)
  14. Reece Heller (Pittsburgh)
  15. Brian Soldano (Rutgers)
  16. Lenny Pinto (Nebraska)
  17. Jonathan Loew (Cornell)
  18. Dylan Connell (Illinois)
  19. Neil Antrassian (Virginia)
  20. Tate Samuelson (Lehigh)

197:

  1. Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh)
  2. Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)
  3. Michael Beard (Lehigh)
  4. Rocky Elam (Missouri)
  5. Ethan Laird (Rider)
  6. Max Dean (Penn State)
  7. Yonger Bastida (Iowa State)
  8. Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State)
  9. Isaac Trumble (North Carolina State)
  10. Cameron Caffey (Michigan State)
  11. Jacob Warner (Iowa)
  12. Silas Allred (Nebraska)
  13. Zac Braunagel (Illinois)
  14. Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State)
  15. Luke Surber (Oklahoma State)
  16. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin)
  17. Jacob Cardenas (Cornell)
  18. Owen Pentz (North Dakota State)
  19. Tanner Harvey (Oregon State)
  20. Michial Foy (Minnesota)

285:

  1. Mason Parris (Michigan)
  2. Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)
  3. Tony Cassioppi (Iowa)
  4. Lucas Davison (Northwestern)
  5. Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)
  6. Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force)
  7. Zach Elam (Missouri)
  8. Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard)
  9. Owen Trephan (North Carolina State)
  10. Sam Schuyler (Iowa State)
  11. Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh)
  12. A.J. Nevills (South Dakota State)
  13. Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)
  14. Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville)
  15. Taye Ghadiali (Campbell)
  16. Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma)
  17. Tate Orndorff (Ohio State)
  18. Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke)
  19. Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia)
  20. Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?