The Open Mat NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division II wrestling rankings for February 15, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Central Oklahoma 97
  2. St. Cloud State 93.5
  3. Lander 86.5
  4. West Liberty 78
  5. UW-Parkside 73.5
  6. Nebraska-Kearney 70.5
  7. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 62
  8. Upper Iowa 61.5
  9. Gannon 61
  10. Adams State 60.5
  11. Indianapolis 56.5
  12. UMary 53
  13. Mercyhurst 45
  14. Augustana (S.D.) 38
  15. Glenville State 35
  16. Fort Hays State 33.5
  17. McKendree 32
  18. UNC Pembroke 31
  19. Western Colorado 30
  20. Chadron State 27.5
  21. Drury 22.5
  22. Millersville 22
  23. Ashland 21.5
  24. Lake Erie 21
  25. Southwest Minnesota State 20

Dual:

  1. Central Oklahoma 13-1
  2. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 15-0
  3. UW-Parkside 11-0
  4. St. Cloud State 14-1
  5. Lander 20-2
  6. UMary 13-4
  7. Upper Iowa 9-5
  8. West Liberty 21-4
  9. Indianapolis 13-3
  10. McKendree 13-4
  11. Northern State 10-5
  12. UNC Pembroke 12-2
  13. Adams State 11-2
  14. Drury 5-4
  15. Maryville 8-2
  16. Glenville State 16-9
  17. Nebraska-Kearney 11-7
  18. Augustana (S.D.) 10-10
  19. Tiffin 6-2
  20. Gannon 9-5
  21. Mercyhurst 9-7
  22. Newberry 12-5
  23. Colorado Mesa 9-4
  24. Western Colorado 9-8
  25. Colorado School of Mines 11-2

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
  2. Cole Laya (West Liberty)
  3. Brendon Garcia (Adams State)
  4. James Joplin (Lander)
  5. Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State)
  6. Jaxson Rohman (Augustana)
  7. Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside)
  8. Studd Morris (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Christian Mejia (McKendree)
  10. Patrick Allis (Western Colorado)
  11. Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa)
  12. Quade Smith (Chadron State)
  13. Trevon Gray (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  14. Brandon Mendoza (Tiffin)
  15. Christian Lopez (Colorado School of Mines)
  16. Caden Howard (Drury)
  17. Noah Yeamans (Ouachita Baptist)
  18. Landen Fischer (Northern State)
  19. Jaden Verhagen (UMary)
  20. Oscar Nellis (Minot State)

133:

  1. Quen Campbell (Chadron State)
  2. Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst)
  3. Devin Flannery (Millersville)
  4. Vincent Scollo (West Liberty)
  5. Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State)
  6. Reece Barnhardt (UMary)
  7. Elijah Lusk (Lander)
  8. Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis)
  9. Collin Metzgar (Colorado Mesa)
  10. Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State)
  11. Jack Huffman (Augustana S.D.)
  12. Mason Turner (Fort Hays State)
  13. Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  14. Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa)
  15. Joe Airola (Nebraska-Kearney)
  16. Tommy Frezza (Central Missouri)
  17. Troy Dolphin (UW-Parkside)
  18. Gavin Ritter (Findlay)
  19. Elijah Boyd (Belmont Abbey)
  20. J.T. Richards (Mount Olive)

141:

  1. Zeth Brower (Lander)
  2. Christian Small (Lake Erie)
  3. Peter Kuster (Drury)
  4. Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside)
  5. Tate Murty (Upper Iowa)
  6. Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney)
  7. Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma)
  8. Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
  9. Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State)
  10. Taylor Jokerst (Maryville)
  11. John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)
  12. Caleb Morris (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  13. Collin Wickramaratna (Kutztown)
  14. Khyvon Grace (West Liberty)
  15. Laken Boese (UMary)
  16. Hunter Burnett (Augustana, S.D.)
  17. Brock Luthens (Minnesota State)
  18. James Ryan (Gannon)
  19. Ray Rioux (Indianapolis)
  20. Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst)

149:

  1. Jacob Ealy (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  2. Josiah Rider (Adams State)
  3. Nick Young (Gannon)
  4. Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado)
  5. Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State)
  6. Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma)
  7. Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri)
  8. Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State)
  9. Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside)
  10. Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)
  11. Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke)
  12. Craig Cook (Millersville)
  13. Kelby Armstrong (Minot State)
  14. Leo Mushinsky (UMary)
  15. Jacob Simpson (West Liberty)
  16. Devan Moore (Newberry)
  17. Jack Tangen (Lander)
  18. Tyler Stegall (Maryville)
  19. Brody Norman (McKendree)
  20. Connor Simmonds (Augustana, S.D.)

157:

  1. Noah Hermosillo (Adams State)
  2. Nick Novak (St. Cloud State)
  3. Gabe Johnson (Central Oklahoma)
  4. Jamar Williams (West Liberty)
  5. Logan Bailey (Indianapolis)
  6. Casey Barnett (Tiffin)
  7. Nate Smith (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  8. Dom Means (Gannon)
  9. Noah Villarreal (McKendree)
  10. Donavan Whitted (Maryville)
  11. Cale Hoskinson (Notre Dame)
  12. Ben Durocher (UW-Parkside)
  13. Eric Faught (Upper Iowa)
  14. Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa)
  15. Braydon Huber (UMary)
  16. Devin Bahr (Northern State)
  17. Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana S.D.)
  18. Drake Hayward (Minnesota State)
  19. Jack Haskin (Lake Erie)
  20. Trent Mahoney (King)

165:

  1. Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside)
  2. Alex Farenchak (Gannon)
  3. Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa)
  4. Cory Peterson (McKendree)
  5. David Hunsberger (Lander)
  6. Jack Eiteljorge (Indianapolis)
  7. Tyler Wagener (Augustana S.D.
  8. Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado)
  9. Aaden Valdez (Adams State)
  10. Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  11. Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State)
  12. John Ridle (Central Missouri)
  13. Will Kuster (Drury)
  14. Cole Ritter (Maryville)
  15. Dillon Keane (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  16. Drew Wiechers (Ashland)
  17. Brandon Connor (Millersville)
  18. Bo Perkins (King)
  19. Gus Dalton (Colorado Mesa)
  20. Dalton Gimbor (Kutztown)

174:

  1. Abner Romero (St. Cloud State)
  2. Max Bruss (UMary)
  3. Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney)
  4. Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State)
  5. Cael Meyer (Upper Iowa)
  6. Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst)
  7. Kolby Kost (Augustana S.D.)
  8. Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado)
  10. Alex Weber (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  11. Joey Petrella (Gannon)
  12. Zeke Waltz (McKendree)
  13. Hunter DeLong (Glenville State)
  14. Alexander Holguin (Colorado Mesa)
  15. Brandon Matthews (Seton Hill)
  16. Dayton Fields (Newberry)
  17. Jack Bond (Lander)
  18. Owen Butler (Indianapolis)
  19. Eric Bauer (UW-Parkside)
  20. Michael Smith (Minnesota State)

184:

  1. Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney)
  2. Ty McGeary (West Liberty)
  3. Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State)
  4. Daniel Beemer (Ashland)
  5. Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside)
  6. Logan Hall (Lander)
  7. Matt Weinberg (Kutztown)
  8. Wyatt Lidberg (UMary)
  9. Cade Mueller (Augustana S.D.)
  10. Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma)
  11. Shylik Scriven (UNC Pembroke)
  12. Brock Biddle (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  13. Joey Williams (Maryville)
  14. Joshua Jones (McKendree)
  15. Cole Houser (Glenville State)
  16. Anthony Giampetro (Millersville)
  17. Hunter Tobiasson (Adams State)
  18. Shane Gibson (Minnesota State)
  19. Jason Bynarowicz (Colorado Mesa)
  20. Ryan Cody (Colorado School of Mines)

197:

  1. Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)
  2. Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma)
  3. Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State)
  4. Luke McGonigal (Mercyhurst)
  5. Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State)
  6. Joel Leise (Gannon)
  7. Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School of Mines)
  8. Walker Uhl (Ashland)
  9. Cole Huss (Northern State)
  10. Dakoda Rodgers (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  11. Anthony Yacovetti (Lander)
  12. Matt Kaylor (UMary)
  13. Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa)
  14. Bryce Walker (UNC Pembroke)
  15. Zach Ferris (New Mexico Highlands)
  16. Kash Anderson (Colorado Mesa)
  17. Max Ramberg (Augustana, S.D.)
  18. Logan Kvien (McKendree)
  19. Chase Stegall (Maryville)
  20. Brooks Schrimsher (Ouachita Baptist)

285:

  1. Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)
  2. Jared Campbell (Glenville State)
  3. Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney)
  4. Johnny Green (Ouachita Baptist)
  5. Isaiah Vance (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  6. Zach Ryg (Upper Iowa)
  7. Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty)
  8. Juan Edmonds-Holmes (Lander)
  9. La’Ron Parks (Notre Dame)
  10. Luke Tweeton (UMary)
  11. Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State)
  12. Jake Swirple (Minot State)
  13. Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State)
  14. Lloyd Reynolds (UW-Parkside)
  15. Darrell Mason (Minnesota State)
  16. Ian Kuehl (McKendree)
  17. Ryan Herman (Maryville)
  18. John Meyers (Seton Hill)
  19. Cale Gray (Indianapolis)
  20. Mason Watt (Chadron State)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?