The Open Mat NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division II wrestling rankings for February 1, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Central Oklahoma 120.5
  2. Lander 92
  3. St. Cloud State 91.5
  4. Nebraska-Kearney 75.5
  5. West Liberty 74
  6. UW-Parkside 63
  7. Upper Iowa 60.5
  8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 59.5
  9. Adams State 58
  10. Gannon 54
  11. Indianapolis 50.5
  12. UMary 43
  13. Augustana (S.D.) 41
  14. Mercyhurst 40.5
  15. Fort Hays State 33.5
  16. UNC Pembroke 33
  17. Glenville State 32.5
  18. McKendree 32
  19. Millersville 31
  20. Colorado Mesa 27
  21. Colorado School of Mines 25.5
  22. Western Colorado 25
  23. Chadron State 23
  24. Drury 22
  25. Lake Erie 21

Dual:

  1. Central Oklahoma 11-1
  2. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 12-0
  3. UW-Parkside 8-0
  4. St. Cloud State 11-1
  5. UMary 11-2
  6. Lander 18-2
  7. Upper Iowa 9-3
  8. Glenville State 15-7
  9. West Liberty 20-4
  10. McKendree 9-3
  11. Maryville 5-1
  12. Indianapolis 9-3
  13. UNC Pembroke 10-1
  14. Northern State 8-4
  15. Adams State 9-1
  16. Nebraska-Kearney 9-6
  17. Gannon 7-5
  18. Mercyhurst 7-6
  19. Kutztown 6-3
  20. Millersville 10-4
  21. Colorado School of Mines 10-1
  22. Newberry 9-4
  23. Augustana (S.D.) 8-9
  24. Western Colorado 7-7
  25. Colorado Mesa 5-4

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
  2. Cole Laya (West Liberty)
  3. Brendon Garcia (Adams State)
  4. James Joplin (Lander)
  5. Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State)
  6. Jaxson Rohman (Augustana)
  7. Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside)
  8. Studd Morris (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa)
  10. Christian Mejia (McKendree)
  11. Quade Smith (Chadron State)
  12. Patrick Allis (Western Colorado)
  13. Christian Lopez (Colorado School of Mines)
  14. Brandon Mendoza (Tiffin)
  15. Trevon Gray (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  16. Caden Howard (Drury)
  17. Noah Yeamans (Ouachita Baptist)
  18. Jaden Verhagen (UMary)
  19. Oscar Nellis (Minot State)
  20. Landen Fischer (Northern State)

133:

  1. Devin Flannery (Millersville)
  2. Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State)
  3. Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst)
  4. Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  5. Vincent Scollo (West Liberty)
  6. Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State)
  7. Reece Barnhardt (UMary)
  8. Elijah Lusk (Lander)
  9. Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis)
  10. Collin Metzgar (Colorado Mesa)
  11. Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State)
  12. Jack Huffman (Augustana S.D.)
  13. Mason Turner (Fort Hays State)
  14. Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa)
  15. Tommy Frezza (Central Missouri)
  16. J.P. Homfeld (Maryville)
  17. Troy Dolphin (UW-Parkside)
  18. Gavin Ritter (Findlay)
  19. Joe Airola (Nebraska-Kearney)
  20. Elijah Boyd (Belmont Abbey)

141:

  1. Zeth Brower (Lander)
  2. Christian Small (Lake Erie)
  3. Peter Kuster (Drury)
  4. Tate Murty (Upper Iowa)
  5. Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney)
  6. Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma)
  7. Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
  8. Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside)
  9. Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State)
  10. Taylor Jokerst (Maryville)
  11. John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)
  12. Brock Luthens (Minnesota State)
  13. Caleb Morris (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  14. Collin Wickramaratna (Kutztown)
  15. Sean Johnson (American International)
  16. James Ryan (Gannon)
  17. Ray Rioux (Indianpolis)
  18. Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst)
  19. Khyvon Grace (West Liberty)
  20. Laken Boese (UMary)

149:

  1. Jacob Ealy (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  2. Josiah Rider (Adams State)
  3. Nick Young (Gannon)
  4. Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado)
  5. Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State)
  6. Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma)
  7. Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri)
  8. Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State)
  9. Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke)
  10. Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside)
  11. Craig Cook (Millersville)
  12. Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)
  13. Leo Mushinsky (UMary)
  14. Jacob Simpson (West Liberty)
  15. Jack Tangen (Lander)
  16. Tyler Stegall (Maryville)
  17. Devan Moore (Newberry)
  18. Brody Norman (McKendree)
  19. Connor Simmonds (Augustana, S.D.)
  20. Kelby Armstrong (Minot State)

157:

  1. Noah Hermosillo (Adams State)
  2. Nick Novak (St. Cloud State)
  3. Gabe Johnson (Central Oklahoma)
  4. Jamar Williams (West Liberty)
  5. Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa)
  6. Logan Bailey (Indianapolis)
  7. Casey Barnett (Tiffin)
  8. Nate Smith (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  9. Dom Means (Gannon)
  10. Noah Villarreal (McKendree)
  11. Donavan Whitted (Maryville)
  12. Cale Hoskinson (Notre Dame)
  13. Drake Hayward (Minnesota State)
  14. Braydon Huber (UMary)
  15. Ben Derocher (UW-Parkside)
  16. Eric Faught (Upper Iowa)
  17. Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana S.D.)
  18. Jack Haskin (Lake Erie)
  19. Rashaan Vereen (UNC Pembroke)
  20. Avery Shay (Shippensburg)

165:

  1. Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside)
  2. Alex Farenchak (Gannon)
  3. Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa)
  4. Cory Peterson (McKendree)
  5. David Hunsberger (Lander)
  6. Jack Eiteljorge (Indianapolis)
  7. Tyler Wagener (Augustana S.D.
  8. Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  9. John Ridle (Central Missouri)
  10. Cole Ritter (Maryville)
  11. Dillon Keane (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  12. Drew Wiechers (Ashland)
  13. Brandon Connor (Millersville)
  14. Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado)
  15. Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State)
  16. Aaden Valdez (Adams State)
  17. Gus Dalton (Colorado Mesa)
  18. Will Kuster (Drury)
  19. Bo Perkins (King)
  20. Kole Marko (Minnesota State)

174:

  1. Abner Romero (St. Cloud State)
  2. Max Bruss (UMary)
  3. Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney)
  4. Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State)
  5. Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst)
  6. Cael Meyer (Upper Iowa)
  7. Kolby Kost (Augustana S.D.)
  8. Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma)
  9. Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado)
  10. Dallin Ewart (King)
  11. Joey Petrella (Gannon)
  12. Hunter DeLong (Glenville State)
  13. Alex Weber (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  14. Zeke Waltz (McKendree)
  15. Alexander Holguin (Colorado Mesa)
  16. Brandon Matthews (Seton Hill)
  17. Dayton Fields (Newberry)
  18. Hunter Haven (Limestone)
  19. Jack Bond (Lander)
  20. Michael Smith (Minnesota State)

184:

  1. Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney)
  2. Ty McGeary (West Liberty)
  3. Logan Hall (Lander)
  4. Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State)
  5. Cade Mueller (Augustana S.D.)
  6. Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside)
  7. Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma)
  8. Daniel Beemer (Ashland)
  9. Matt Weinberg (Kutztown)
  10. Cole Houser (Glenville State)
  11. Brock Biddle (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  12. Joey Williams (Maryville)
  13. Joshua Jones (McKendree)
  14. Wyatt Lidberg (UMary)
  15. Anthony Giampetro (Millersville)
  16. Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State)
  17. Shylik Scriven (UNC Pembroke)
  18. Shane Gibson (Minnesota State)
  19. Jason Bynarowicz (Colorado Mesa)
  20. Hunter Tobiasson (Adams State)

197:

  1. Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)
  2. Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma)
  3. Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State)
  4. Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School of Mines)
  5. Luke McGonigal (Mercyhurst)
  6. Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State)
  7. Cole Huss (Northern State)
  8. Joel Leise (Gannon)
  9. Walker Uhl (Ashland)
  10. Dakoda Rodgers (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  11. Anthony Yacovetti (Lander)
  12. Matt Kaylor (UMary)
  13. Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa)
  14. Bryce Walker (UNC Pembroke)
  15. Logan Kvien (McKendree)
  16. Chase Stegall (Maryville)
  17. Brooks Schrimsher (Ouachita Baptist)
  18. Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney)
  19. Zach Ferris (New Mexico Highlands)
  20. Kash Anderson (Colorado Mesa)

285:

  1. Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)
  2. Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney)
  3. Jared Campbell (Glenville State)
  4. Johnny Green (Ouachita Baptist)
  5. Isaiah Vance (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  6. Zach Ryg (Upper Iowa)
  7. Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty)
  8. Juan Edmonds-Holmes (Lander)
  9. Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State)
  10. Darrell Mason (Minnesota State)
  11. La’Ron Parks (Notre Dame)
  12. Jake Swirple (Minot State)
  13. Lloyd Reynolds (UW-Parkside)
  14. Ian Kuehl (McKendree)
  15. Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesot State)
  16. Ryan Herman (Maryville)
  17. John Meyers (Seton Hill)
  18. Cale Gray (Indianapolis)
  19. Clay Ours (Tiffin)
  20. Mason Watt (Chadron State)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?