The Open Mat NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division III wrestling rankings for February 23, 2023.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Wartburg 123
  2. Johnson & Wales 86.5
  3. Baldwin Wallace 86
  4. Augsburg 83
  5. North Central 58.5
  6. Loras 51.5
  7. UW-La Crosse 50.5
  8. Stevens 44
  9. UW-Whitewater 38.5
  10. Coast Guard 35
  11. UW-Eau Claire 34
  12. Ohio Northern 33
  13. Washington & Lee 32
  14. Wabash 30.5
  15. TCNJ 29.5
  16. John Carroll 29
  17. Millikin 27.5
  18. UW-Platteville 27
  19. York 26.5
  20. Rhode Island 26
  21. Alvernia 25.5
  22. Ithaca 25
  23. Luther 22.5
  24. RIT 21.5
  25. UW-Oshkosh 21

Dual:

  1. Wartburg 14-1
  2. Augsburg 9-1
  3. Johnson & Wales 28-1
  4. UW-La Crosse 13-3
  5. Baldwin Wallace 18-2
  6. North Central 12-3
  7. Loras 16-4
  8. Ohio Northern 20-3
  9. John Carroll 10-3
  10. Luther 14-6
  11. UW-Eau Claire 16-5
  12. UW-Whitewater 9-6
  13. Stevens 10-4
  14. TCNJ 11-6
  15. Ithaca 14-3
  16. Coast Guard 9-2
  17. Castleton 18-6
  18. Wabash 3-4
  19. RIT 9-3
  20. Coe 9-6
  21. Cornell 9-3
  22. Alvernia 17-6
  23. Millikin 10-6
  24. Dubuque 7-8
  25. NYU 12-4

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales)
  2. Jacob Decatur (Baldwin Wallace)
  3. Zac Blasioli (Millikin)
  4. Riley Parker (Washington & Lee)
  5. Brady Koontz (Dubuque)
  6. Mason Barrett (Averett)
  7. Luke Hoerle (Stevens)
  8. Jared Kuhns (York)
  9. Ryan Rosenthal (TCNJ)
  10. James Day (Wabash)
  11. Jake Craig (Southern Maine)
  12. Christian Guzman (North Central)
  13. Joey Manginelli (Springfield)
  14. Gavin Bradley (Castleton)
  15. James Levy (Wartburg)
  16. Jack Stanley (Mount Union)
  17. Jack Thode (Centenary)
  18. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
  19. Gustav Petruske (King’s)
  20. Austin Fashouer (Wilkes)

133:

  1. Robbie Precin (North Central)
  2. Jaden Hinton (Baldwin Wallace)
  3. Dalton Rohrbaugh (York)
  4. Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead)
  5. Andrew Perelka (John Carroll)
  6. Zach Thompson (UW-Platteville)
  7. Joe Pins (Wartburg)
  8. Dylan Koontz (Dubuque)
  9. J.C. Cardenas (SUNY Cortland)
  10. Gabe Leo-Esparolini (Johnson & Wales)
  11. Gianni Manginelli (Springfield)
  12. Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau Claire)
  13. Dominik Mallinder (UW-Whitewater)
  14. Jack Bauer (Wilkes)
  15. Nico Diaz (Stevens)
  16. Isaias Torres (Ithaca)
  17. Ryan Arndt (Delaware Valley)
  18. Chase Randall (Coast Guard)
  19. Mason McMillen (Loras)
  20. Cade Willis (Augsburg)

141:

  1. Zayren Terukina (Wartburg)
  2. Jacob Reed (Ohio Northern)
  3. Kyle Slendorn (Stevens)
  4. Dom Difrancescantonio (TCNJ)
  5. James Rodriguez (Castleton)
  6. Josh Wilson (Greensboro)
  7. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
  8. Xavier Pena (Centenary)
  9. Cam Johnson (Aurora)
  10. Eric Kinkaid (Loras)
  11. Luis Hernandez (Ithaca)
  12. Bradley Rosen (North Central)
  13. Ethan Harsted (Wheaton)
  14. Jacob Dado (Ozarks)
  15. Dakarai Clay (UW-Whitewater)
  16. Evan Burge (Wabash)
  17. Cade Lundeen (Concordia-Moorhead)
  18. Jordan Carson (Millikin)
  19. Chris Horton (RIT)
  20. Sam Lorenz (UW-La Crosse)

149:

  1. Michael Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
  2. Hayden Brown (Johnson & Wales)
  3. Javen Estrada (North Central)
  4. Thomas Monn (McDaniel)
  5. Kris Rumph (Wartburg)
  6. Chase Sumner (Ohio Northern )
  7. Jake Burford (UW-Whitewater)
  8. Tyler Goebel (UW-La Crosse)
  9. Zach Sato (UW-Eau Claire)
  10. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
  11. Hunter Gutierrez (Stevens)
  12. Ryan Fleck (Chicago)
  13. Chase Parrott (Springfield)
  14. Matt Beyer (Ithaca)
  15. Jeff Johnson (New Jersey City)
  16. Mike Conklin (TCNJ)
  17. Peter McCusker (Millikin)
  18. Hai Siu (Averett)
  19. Elijah Sims (Brockport)
  20. Angelo Centrone (SUNY Cortland)

157:

  1. Zeke Smith (Loras)
  2. Tyler Shilson (Augsburg)
  3. Ryan Luth (Washington & Lee)
  4. David Hollingsworth (Wartburg)
  5. Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse)
  6. Thomas West (Baldwin Wallace)
  7. Alex Villar (North Central)
  8. Nathan Callaway (Millikin)
  9. Jesse Alvarado (Averett)
  10. Brandon Bowles (Muhlenberg)
  11. Peter Kane (Williams)
  12. Patrick McGraw (John Carroll)
  13. Dorian Gonzalez (Elizabethtown)
  14. Joe Chapman (Coast Guard)
  15. Wenchard Pierre-Louis (Ithaca)
  16. Matt Sacco (TCNJ)
  17. Ryan Whitten (Otterbein)
  18. Jacob Deguire (Springfield)
  19. William Hughes (Johnson & Wales)
  20. Bryce McDonough (Luther)

165:

  1. Nate Lackman (Rhode Island)
  2. Matt Lackman (Alvernia)
  3. Austin Lamb (RIT)
  4. Luke Reicosky (John Carroll)
  5. Nathan Fuller (Wartburg)
  6. Cooper Willis (Augsburg)
  7. Noah Leisgang (UW-La Crosse)
  8. Cooper Pontelandolfo (NYU)
  9. Brian Schneider (Elizabethtown)
  10. Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire)
  11. Jordan Hardrick (Ohio Northern)
  12. Casey Allen (Cornell)
  13. Brandon Peckham (UW-Stevens Point)
  14. Ryan Vedner (UW-Whitewater)
  15. Darian Estevez (Chicago)
  16. Nick Sacco (TCNJ)
  17. Matt Rogge (UW-Platteville)
  18. Cole Cervantes (North Central)
  19. Jaden Datz (SUNY Cortland)
  20. Steven Rochard (Coast Guard)

174:

  1. Michael Ross (Johnson & Wales)
  2. Zane Mulder (Wartburg)
  3. Seth Brossard (UW-La Crosse)
  4. Jared Stricker (UW-Eau Claire)
  5. Charlie Grygas (SUNY Oswego)
  6. Stefan Major (Stevens)
  7. Jason Geyer (NYU)
  8. Nathan Wynsma (UW-Platteville)
  9. Colby Morris (Waynesburg)
  10. Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg)
  11. Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg)
  12. Luke Silva (Aurora)
  13. L.J. Richardson (Coe)
  14. Zeb Gnida (Loras)
  15. Reid Colella (TCNJ)
  16. Adam Barker (SUNY Cortland)
  17. Marco Gaita (Wesleyan)
  18. Ray Arebalo (Wabash)
  19. T.J. Rhamy (Heidelberg)
  20. Joe Paul (Johns Hopkins)

184:

  1. Jaritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater)
  2. Shane Liegel (Loras)
  3. Donovan Corn (Luther)
  4. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
  5. David McCullough (Coast Guard)
  6. Mahlic Sallah (Roanoke)
  7. Niall Schoenfelder (UW-Eau Claire)
  8. Jordan Bushey (Wartburg)
  9. Chase Baczek (Wabash)
  10. Ryan DeVivo (Johnson & Wales)
  11. Quinn Haddad (TCNJ)
  12. Colby Giroux (RIT)
  13. Tristin Westphal (Coe)
  14. Bryce McCloskey (Thiel)
  15. Sean Malenfant (Alfred State)
  16. Gavin Layman (Ohio Northern)
  17. Frank Medina (Stevens)
  18. Edwin Morales (Bridgewater State)
  19. Cole Shaughnessy (Roger Williams)
  20. Kalyn Jahn (UW-La Crosse)

197:

  1. Beau Yineman (UW-Oshkosh)
  2. Coy Spooner (Coast Guard)
  3. Massoma Endene (Wartburg)
  4. Doug Byrne (Baldwin Wallace)
  5. Eze Chukwuezi (Ithaca)
  6. Austin Cooley (Schreiner)
  7. Parker Venz (Augsburg)
  8. Tyler Hannah (UW-Platteville)
  9. Ben Kawczynski (UW-La Crosse)
  10. Cam Farrow (York)
  11. Michael Sullivan (Brockport)
  12. Dylan Harr (Johnson & Wales)
  13. Gable Crebs (Lycoming)
  14. Demitreus Henry (SUNY Cortland)
  15. Cameron Butka (Wilkes)
  16. Matt Kelly (NYU)
  17. James Cruz (Merchant Marine)
  18. Jaedyn Harris (McDaniel)
  19. Josh Harkless (RIT)
  20. Jared Voss (Coe)

285:

  1. Donovan King (Olivet)
  2. Jack Heldt (Wabash)
  3. Kaleb Reeves (Coe)
  4. John Fulmer (Lycoming)
  5. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
  6. Liridon Leka (Johnson & Wales)
  7. Rayshawn Dixon (Ferrum)
  8. Cullen Quick (Luther)
  9. Wyatt Wriedt (Loras)
  10. Jake Peavey (Southern Maine)
  11. Damari Dancy (Warburg)
  12. Palmer Rodenhaber (Alvernia)
  13. Dylan Waller (Elizabethtown)
  14. Chase Melton (UW-Eau Claire)
  15. Michael Douglas (UW-La Crosse)
  16. Brett Schoenherr (UW-Platteville)
  17. Jacob Barnes (Linfield)
  18. Evan Anderson (NYU)
  19. Cole Fibranz (Chicago)
  20. Robby Bates (North Central)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?