2023 NCAA DI National Championships Session 5 Update

Minnesota Area wrestlers competing at the 2023 NCAA Division I National Championships on March 16-18 in Tulsa, OK.

Up Next – Session 6 Championship Finals at 6:00 pm CT. – Saturday, March 18

Finals Matchups
125 #2 Pat Glory of Princeton vs #4 Matt Ramos of Purdue
133 #1 Roman Bravo-Young of Penn State vs #3 Vito Arujau of Cornell
141 #1 Real Woods of Iowa vs #2 Andrew Alirez of Northern Colorado
149 #1 Yianni Diakomihalis of Cornell vs #2 Sammy Sasso of Ohio State
157 #1 Austin O’Connor of North Carolina vs #2 Levi Haines of Penn State
165 #1 David Carr of Iowa State vs #2 Keegan O’Toole of Missouri
174 #1 Carter Starocci of Penn State vs #2 Mikey Labriola of Nebraska
184 #1 Parker Keckeisen of Northern Iowa vs #3 Aaron Brooks of Penn State
197 #1 Nino Bonaccorsi of Pittsburgh vs #7 Tanner Sloan of South Dakota State
Hwt #1 Mason Parris of Michigan vs #3 Greg Kerkvliet of Penn State

3rd Place
125 #10 Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) 16-5 over #8 Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) 34-4 (SV-1 4-2)
133 #4 Michael McGee (Arizona State) 25-3 over #2 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) 30-2 (Dec 2-1)
141 #6 Beau Bartlett (Penn State) 26-3 over #10 Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) 27-9 (Dec 4-1)
149 #12 Shayne Van Ness (Penn State) 24-7 over #3 Kyle Parco (Arizona State) 27-6 (Dec 7-2)
157 #5 Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) 21-1 over #4 Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 27-3 (MD 8-0)
165 #5 Quincy Monday (Princeton) 27-3 over #11 Cameron Amine (Michigan) 16-5 (Dec 3-2)
174 #4 Chris Foca (Cornell) 29-2 over #3 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) 22-3 (TB-1 3-2)
184 #6 Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) 27-6 over #2 Trent Hidlay (NC State) 24-3 (SV-1 3-1)
197 #3 Rocky Elam (Missouri) 15-2 over #2 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) 18-3 (Dec 5-2)
285 #2 Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) 31-2 over #4 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) 25-5 (Fall 4:16)

5th Place
125 #3 Liam Cronin (Nebraska) 24-6 over #1 Spencer Lee (Iowa) 19-3 (M. For.)
133 #8 Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) 23-6 over #13 Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) 19-9 (Dec 4-0)
141 #11 Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 28-10 over #4 Brock Hardy (Nebraska) 30-8 (Inj. 2:11)
149 #4 Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) 27-5 over #8 Max Murin (Iowa) 23-7 (MD 12-3)
157 #8 Ed Scott (NC State) 24-9 over #3 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) 28-4 (Inj. 0:00)
165 #9 Shane Griffith (Stanford) 25-5 over #3 Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) 25-6 (Dec 4-1)
174 #11 Nelson Brands (Iowa) 15-8 over #5 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) 25-7 (SV-1 4-2)
184 #5 Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) 24-5 over #4 Trey Munoz (Oregon State) 27-4 (M. For.)
197 #14 Jacob Warner (Iowa) 21-8 over #4 Ethan Laird (Rider) 28-4 (Dec 7-3)
285 #9 Lucas Davison (Northwestern) 27-6 over #10 Zach Elam (Missouri) 22-6 (Dec 4-3)

7th Place
125 #27 Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech) 20-9 over #28 Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 13-4 (Dec 7-6)
133 #6 Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) 27-8 over #5 Kai Orine (NC State) 18-8 (Dec 3-1)
141 #12 Parker Filius (Purdue) 25-11 over #17 Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio State) 20-14 (SV-1 8-4)
149 #6 Brock Mauller (Missouri) 20-4 over #10 Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) 21-8 (Dec 6-2)
157 #7 Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) 12-4 over #9 Will Lewan (Michigan) 24-9 (Dec 6-4)
165 #7 Michael Caliendo III (North Dakota State) 28-5 over #12 Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) 31-5 (Dec 6-2)
174 #6 Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 24-8 over #7 Peyton Mocco (Missouri) 23-7 (MD 12-2)
184 #14 Will Feldkamp (Clarion) 29-6 over #11 Gavin Kane (North Carolina) 25-9 (Fall 2:38)
197 #9 Max Dean (Penn State) 25-5 over #10 Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) 20-6 (Dec 4-2)
285 #5 Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) 24-4 over #11 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 19-11 (Inj. 0:01)

Minnesota

133 – Cons. Semi – #2 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) 30-1 over #8 Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) 22-6 (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match – #8 Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) 23-6 over #13 Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) 19-9 (Dec 4-0)

149 – 7th Place Match – #6 Brock Mauller (Missouri) 20-4 over #10 Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) 21-8 (Dec 6-2)

All-Americans – 133 Aaron Nagao 5-2 5th, 149 Michael Blockhus 4-3 8th
DNP – 125 Patrick McKee 2-2, 141 Jakob Bergeland 1-2, 165 Andrew Sparks 1-2, 174 Bailee O’Reilly 2-2, 184 Isaiah Salazar 2-2, 197 Michial Foy 0-2, 285 Garrett Joles 1-2

North Dakota State

157 – Cons. Semi – #4 Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 27-2 over #3 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) 28-3 (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match – #5 Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) 21-1 over #4 Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 27-3 (MD 8-0)

165 – 7th Place Match – #7 Michael Caliendo III (North Dakota State) 28-5 over #12 Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) 31-5 (Dec 6-2)

All-Americans – 157 Jared Franek 5-2 4th, 165 Michael Caliendo III 5-2 7th
DNP – 133 McGwire Midkiff 0-2, 149 Kellyn March 1-2, 184 Deanthony Parker 0-2, 197 Owen Pentz 1-2

South Dakota State

141 – Cons. Semi – #6 Beau Bartlett (Penn State) 25-3 over #11 Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 27-10 (MD 12-3)
5th Place Match – #11 Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 28-10 over #4 Brock Hardy (Nebraska) 30-8 (Inj. 2:11)

197 – Next Up – 1st Place Match: #1 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) vs #7 Tanner Sloan (South Dakota St)

All-Americans – 141 Clay Carlson 6-2 5th, 197 Tanner Sloan
DNP – 125 Tanner Jordan 1-2, 157 Cael Swensen 3-2, 165 Tanner Cook 1-2, 174 Cade DeVos 3-2, 184 Cade King 0-2, 285 AJ Nevills 2-2

Other Minnesota Wrestlers

157 – Cons. Semi – #4 Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 27-2 over #3 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) 28-3 (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match – #8 Ed Scott (NC State) 24-9 over #3 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) 28-4 (Inj. 0:00)

285 – Next Up – 1st Place Match: #1 Mason Parris (Michigan) vs #3 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)

All-Americans – 157 Peyton Robb of Nebraska 3-3 6th, 285 Greg Kerkvliet of Penn State
DNP – 125 Jore Volk of Wyoming 1-2, 165 Patrick Kennedy of Iowa 2-2, 174 Tyler Eischens of Stanford 1-2

Team Scores

1 Penn State 127.5
2 Iowa 82.5
3 Ohio State 70.5
4 Cornell 68.5
5 Missouri 60.5
6 Arizona State 55.0
7 Michigan 54.5
8 Nebraska 54.0
9 Virginia Tech 49.0
10 NC State 48.0
11 Iowa State 47.0
12 North Carolina 38.0
13 South Dakota State 37.0
14 Princeton 33.5
15 Minnesota 30.5
16 Northern Iowa 29.0
16 Wisconsin 29.0
18 Air Force 28.5
18 Oklahoma State 28.5
20 Lehigh 28.0
20 Purdue 28.0
22 North Dakota State 25.5
23 Northwestern 24.5
24 Northern Colorado 23.0
24 Pittsburgh 23.0
26 Stanford 18.0
27 Cal Poly 17.5
28 Clarion 15.5
29 Oregon State 15.0
30 Lock Haven 12.5
31 Illinois 11.0
32 Pennsylvania 9.5
33 Rider 9.0
34 Rutgers 8.0
34 West Virginia 8.0
36 Columbia 7.5
36 Maryland 7.5
38 Indiana 7.0
39 Northern Illinois 6.5
40 Michigan State 6.0
40 Oklahoma 6.0
40 Utah Valley 6.0
43 Drexel 4.5
44 Campbell 4.0
44 Chattanooga 4.0
44 Harvard 4.0
47 SIU Edwardsville 3.0
48 American 2.5
48 Virginia 2.5
50 Binghamton 2.0
50 Navy 2.0
50 Wyoming 2.0
53 Appalachian State 1.0
53 Central Michigan 1.0
53 CSU Bakersfield 1.0
56 Army West Point 0.5
56 Buffalo 0.5
56 Duke 0.5
56 Gardner-Webb 0.5
56 George Mason 0.5
61 Bloomsburg 0.0
61 Bucknell 0.0
61 Cleveland State 0.0
61 Edinboro 0.0
61 Hofstra 0.0
61 Kent State 0.0
61 Ohio 0.0

Updated Brackets at:

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?