Jackson County Central, Simley, and Hastings are State Champions

Jackson County Central won the Class A title, Simley won the Class AA title, and Hastings won the Class AAA title tonight in St. Paul.

Complete Box Scores

Class A
Championship Quarterfinals
Jackson County Central defeated West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 48-17
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Royalton-Upsala 37-25
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Medford 42-22
Caledonia-Houston defeated United North Central Warriors 35-23
Championship Semifinals
Jackson County Central defeated Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 54-18
Caledonia-Houston defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33-27
Consolation Semifinals
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville defeated Royalton-Upsala 31-29
Medford defeated United North Central Warriors 38-20
1st Place: Jackson County Central defeated Caledonia-Houston 43-19
3rd Place: Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 32-30
5th Place: Medford defeated West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 37-33

Class AA
Championship Quarterfinals
Simley defeated Totino-Grace 54-12
Becker defeated Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 42-24
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 47-18
New Prague defeated Mora 47-20
Championship Semifinals
Simley defeated Becker 39-15
New Prague defeated Kasson-Mantorville 34-32
Consolation Semifinals
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus defeated Totino-Grace 38-31
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Mora 42-30
1st Place: Simley defeated New Prague 46-20
3rd Place: Becker defeated Kasson-Mantorville 33-27
5th Place: Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 35-32

Class AAA
Championship Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Anoka 58-13
Stillwater defeated Apple Valley 53-14
Hastings defeated Willmar 40-25
Waconia defeated Rochester Mayo 43-26
Championship Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Stillwater 56-14
Hastings defeated Waconia 38-21
Consolation Semifinals
Apple Valley defeated Anoka 43-24
Willmar defeated Rochester Mayo 48-16
1st Place: Hastings defeated St. Michael-Albertville 33-32
3rd Place: Stillwater defeated Waconia 33-30
5th Place: Willmar defeated Apple Valley 43-21

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?