Kruse, Barron win titles at the NHSCA National Championships

Vick, Schott, Morgan, Williams, Strand, and Barz earn All-American honors

Minnesota wrestler Cy Kruse of Totino-Grace won the 220-pound title in the Junior Division at the NHSCA National Championships held on March 24-26 in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Also placing in the top-eight for Team Minnesota in the Junior Division was Kail Schott of Chatfield – sixth at 182 pounds and Quin Morgan of Mounds View – third at 195 pounds.

Jackson Barron of Northfield won a title in the Freshmen Division at 160 pounds. Other Freshmen Division All-Americans were Nick Strand of Bemidji – fourth at 120 pounds and Jack Barz of Sauk Rapids – eighth at 145 pounds

Lincoln Vick of Waconia was the lone Minnesota All-American in the Senior Division, placing fifth at 138 pounds, and Jacob Williams of Aitkin was the lone Minnesota All-American in the Sophomore Division, placing eighth at 182 pounds.

In all, 50 Minnesota wrestlers competed.

Brackets/Results on flowrestling.org

Team Minnesota Wrestlers:

Senior Nationals
132 pounds – Bennet Arceneau of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
132 pounds – Connor Flan of LPGE-Browerville
132 pounds – Gavin Albers of LPGE-Browerville
138 pounds – Lincoln Vick of Waconia – 5th Place
145 pounds – Landon Umbreit of Rush City-Braham
152 pounds – Ethan Duncombe of Becker
160 pounds – Seth Newby of Bemidji
160 pounds – Tucker Hass of Mora
170 pounds – Adam Jurek of Becker
170 pounds – Jack Grell of Aitkin
182 pounds – Justin Koehn of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
182 pounds – Tate Twardowski of LPGE-Browerville
220 pounds – Terrell Renne of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
285 pounds – Jeffrey Moen of Detroit Lakes

Junior Nationals
120 pounds – Donovan Schmid of Mille Lacs
126 pounds – Devin Carter of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
126 pounds – Vance Barz of Sauk Rapids
132 pounds – Dylan Louwagie of Marshall
138 pounds – Jacob Taplin of Osakis
145 pounds – Solomon Wales of West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
152 pounds – Austin Kiecker of BOLD
152 pounds – Michael Amos of Chisago Lakes
160 pounds – Gaven Cimbura of Osakis
160 pounds – Jevon Williams of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
170 pounds – Isaiah Renne of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
170 pounds – Tucker Zigan of LPGE-Browerville
182 pounds – Cooper Hendrickson of Hibbing
182 pounds – Kail Schott of Chatfield – 6th Place
195 pounds – Quin Morgan of Mounds View – 3rd Place
220 pounds – Cy Kruse of Totino-Grace – 1st Place

Sophomore Nationals
113 pounds – Reggie George of Osakis
120 pounds – Gavin Osborn of Bemidji
138 pounds – Edwyn Gonzalez of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
138 pounds – Zach Thompson of Fosston/Bagley
145 pounds – Brycen Morley of Chisago Lakes
145 pounds – Conlan Carlson of Willmar
152 pounds – Colton Loween of Mounds View
170 pounds – Cayden Kimber of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
182 pounds – Jacob Williams of Aitkin – 8th Place
182 pounds – Joey Muhlstein of Mounds View
220 pounds – Ian Larrabee of Hibbing

Freshmen Nationals
106 pounds – Hudson Truax of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
113 pounds – Gabriel Morin of Bemidji
113 pounds – Parker Zutter of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
120 pounds – Nick Strand of Bemidji – 4th Place
126 pounds – Christian Jelle of Hibbing
126 pounds – Justin Olson of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
132 pounds – Easton Dircks of Brainerd Area
145 pounds – Jack Barz of Sauk Rapids – 8th Place
160 pounds – Jackson Barron of Northfield – 1st Place

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?