MSHSL Team State Championships

March 2, 2023, at St. Paul, Minn.

Complete 2023 MSHSL State Tournament Results

Class A

Championship Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central defeated West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 48-17
106 – Owen Gruchow (WCA) over Kyler Thier (JCC) TF 16-1
113 – Kayden Eller (JCC) over Evan Dingwall (WCA) Fall 1:23
120 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Tucker McGee (WCA) Fall 0:44
126 – Benjamin Dahlin (JCC) over Carter Lohse (WCA) Fall 1:58
132 – Landon Andrews (JCC) over Adam Lohse (WCA) Dec 8-1
138 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Sam Olson (WCA) Fall 1:18
145 – Skyler Andrews (JCC) over Kolby Peters (WCA) Fall 3:46
152 – Solomon Wales (WCA) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) TB-1 14-12
160 – Hunter Gruchow (WCA) over Trey Rossow (JCC) Dec 8-5
170 – Dylan Withers (JCC) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCA) Dec 7-4
182 – Anthony Sykora (WCA) over Braydan Winter (JCC) Fall 1:00
195 – Matthew Haley (JCC) over Beau Robinson (WCA) Dec 4-0
220 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Will Rustan (WCA) Fall 0:48
285 – Cameron Scholten (JCC) over Justin Blascyk (WCA) Dec 3-2

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Royalton-Upsala 37-25
106 – Marcus Hayes (R-U) over Ryker Clobes (HLWW) Dec 6-4
113 – Raydon Graham (HLWW) over Adonijah Ripple (R-U) Fall 2:50
120 – Gabriel Michels (HLWW) over Tucker Simmons (R-U) Dec 2-0
126 – Lane Olson (R-U) over Tegan Miller (HLWW) Fall 1:59
132 – Caleb Michels (HLWW) over Johnathon Bzdok (R-U) Fall 3:25
138 – Alex Diederich (R-U) over William Kutz (HLWW) Fall 1:29
145 – Will Gorecki (R-U) over Tony Baumann (HLWW) Maj 12-3
152 – Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) over Brady Yourczek (R-U) Fall 3:55
160 – Sawyer Simmons (R-U) over Caleb Boese (HLWW) Dec 5-4
170 – Isaac Cain (HLWW) over Nicholas Leibold (R-U) Dec 5-3
182 – Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) over Jake Leners (R-U) Fall 0:56
195 – Collin Boese (HLWW) over Kaden Holm (R-U) Maj 19-5
220 – Bryce Holm (R-U) over Colton Long (HLWW) Dec 4-2
285 – Jakob Duske (HLWW) over Brandon Mugg (R-U) Dec 6-5

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Medford 42-22
106 – Aiden Mueller (BBE) over Evan Noble (Medford) Fall 2:27
113 – Luis Lopez (Medford) over Noah Welte (BBE) Fall 3:24
120 – Kaden Harfmann (Medford) over Louie Tensen (BBE) Maj 11-0
126 – Jack Meyer (Medford) over Elliot Spanier (BBE) Fall 0:50
132 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Tommy Elwood (Medford) Dec 5-0
138 – Wyatt Engen (BBE) over Evan Schweisthal (Medford) Dec 6-0
145 – Charley Elwood (Medford) over Brett DeRoo (BBE) Dec 5-0
152 – Garron Hoffman (Medford) over Tanner Viessman (BBE) Dec 7-1
160 – Hunter Laage (BBE) over Kael Neumann (Medford) Fall 3:00
170 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Tate Hermes (Medford) Dec 3-2
182 – Carson Gilbert (BBE) over Aiden Ahrens (Medford) Fall 1:26
195 – Talen Kampsen (BBE) over Dylan Heiderscheidt (Medford) Fall 2:41
220 – Ethan Spanier (BBE) over Conor Wilson (Medford) Fall 0:36
285 – Harley Weber (BBE) over Mason Degrood (Medford) Dec 3-1

Caledonia-Houston defeated United North Central Warriors 35-23
106 – Aiden Burns (C-H) over Levi Olson (UNC) Dec 7-2
113 – Rhett Anderson (UNC) over Hunter Frank (C-H) Dec 9-8
120 – Braxton Lange (C-H) over Conrad Koll (UNC) Dec 6-5
126 – Zach Hendrickson (UNC) over Tanner Ginther (C-H) Dec 5-0
132 – Owen Denstad (C-H) over Aaron Lake (UNC) Fall 2:40
138 – Cory Scanlan (C-H) over Wyatt Olson (UNC) Maj 9-1
145 – Tucker Ginther (C-H) over Zach Davidson (UNC) Maj 17-4
152 – Hank Tellers (UNC) over Austin Swenson (C-H) TF 21-4
160 – Isaac Blocker (C-H) over Riley Livingston (UNC) Fall 1:22
170 – Simon Seymour (C-H) over Eli Roiko (UNC) Dec 5-2
182 – Aden Kulas (C-H) over Cooper Hasbargen (UNC) Dec 6-2
195 – Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) over Alec Weinbender (C-H) Fall 3:09
220 – Ayden Goetzinger (C-H) over Ryan Peterson (UNC) Dec 7-4
285 – Kevin Dailey (UNC) over Tyler Jennings (C-H) Fall 2:31

Championship Semifinals

Jackson County Central defeated Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 54-18
106 – Kayden Eller (JCC) over Ryker Clobes (HLWW) Fall 1:52
113 – Raydon Graham (HLWW) over Kyler Thier (JCC) Dec 7-0
120 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Gabriel Michels (HLWW) Fall 2:33
126 – Benjamin Dahlin (JCC) over Tegan Miller (HLWW) Fall 3:12
132 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Caleb Michels (HLWW) Fall 3:41
138 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Tony Baumann (HLWW) Maj 11-3
145 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Steve Heber (HLWW) TF 19-4
152 – Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Dec 7-5
160 – Seth Stai (JCC) over Caleb Boese (HLWW) Fall 0:51
170 – Dylan Withers (JCC) over Isaac Cain (HLWW) Dec 4-0
182 – Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) over Braydan Winter (JCC) Fall 1:59
195 – Charlie Mumford (HLWW) over Jack Mix (JCC) Fall 1:00
220 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Matthew Busse (HLWW) Fall 1:35
285 – Cameron Scholten (JCC) over Leo Duske (HLWW) Fall 1:02

Caledonia-Houston defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33-27
106 – Aiden Mueller (BBE) over Aiden Burns (C-H) Dec 6-2
113 – Hunter Frank (C-H) over Noah Welte (BBE) Maj 14-6
120 – Braxton Lange (C-H) over Louie Tensen (BBE) TF 17-0
126 – Tanner Ginther (C-H) over Elliot Spanier (BBE) Fall 0:22
132 – Owen Denstad (C-H) over Ryan Jensen (BBE) Dec 5-4
138 – Cory Scanlan (C-H) over Wyatt Engen (BBE) Fall 5:50
145 – Tucker Ginther (C-H) over Brett DeRoo (BBE) Dec 3-2
152 – Isaac Blocker (C-H) over Tanner Viessman (BBE) Dec 13-7
160 – Simon Seymour (C-H) over Hunter Laage (BBE) Dec 1-0
170 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Bronson Knutson (C-H) TF 20-5
182 – Carson Gilbert (BBE) over Jacob Francis (C-H) Maj 8-0
195 – Talen Kampsen (BBE) over Alec Weinbender (C-H) Fall 4:23
220 – Ethan Spanier (BBE) over Tyler Jennings (C-H) Fall 1:24
285 – Harley Weber (BBE) over Grant Ness (C-H) Dec 5-1

Consolation Semifinals

West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville defeated Royalton-Upsala 31-29
106 – Evan Dingwall (WCA) over Marcus Hayes (R-U) SV-1 8-3
113 – Owen Gruchow (WCA) over Adonijah Ripple (R-U) Fall 1:09
120 – Tucker Simmons (R-U) over Tucker McGee (WCA) Fall 2:32
126 – Lane Olson (R-U) over Carter Lohse (WCA) Fall 3:18
132 – Adam Lohse (WCA) over Johnathon Bzdok (R-U) Maj 12-2
138 – Alex Diederich (R-U) over Sam Olson (WCA) Fall 0:46
145 – Solomon Wales (WCA) over Will Gorecki (R-U) Dec 1-0
152 – Brady Yourczek (R-U) over Kolby Peters (WCA) Dec 7-0
160 – Hunter Gruchow (WCA) over Sawyer Simmons (R-U) Dec 11-7
170 – Nicholas Leibold (R-U) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCA) Maj 16-6
182 – Anthony Sykora (WCA) over Jake Leners (R-U) Fall 0:11
195 – Beau Robinson (WCA) over Kaden Holm (R-U) Dec 9-5
220 – Bryce Holm (R-U) over Justin Blascyk (WCA) Maj 13-2
285 – Will Rustan (WCA) over Brandon Mugg (R-U) TB-1 2-1

Medford defeated United North Central Warriors 38-20
106 – Liam Ahrens (Medford) over Levi Olson (UNC) Dec 5-3
113 – Luis Lopez (Medford) over Rhett Anderson (UNC) Fall 1:29
120 – Kaden Harfmann (Medford) over Conrad Koll (UNC) Maj 11-2
126 – Aaron Lake (UNC) over Jack Meyer (Medford) Dec 5-2
132 – Tommy Elwood (Medford) over Zach Hendrickson (UNC) Maj 9-0
138 – Wyatt Olson (UNC) over Evan Schweisthal (Medford) Dec 2-0
145 – Charley Elwood (Medford) over Zach Davidson (UNC) Fall 1:18
152 – Garron Hoffman (Medford) over Hank Tellers (UNC) Dec 3-0
160 – Riley Livingston (UNC) over Kael Neumann (Medford) Maj 10-2
170 – Tate Hermes (Medford) over Eli Roiko (UNC) TF 17-2
182 – Dylan Heiderscheidt (Medford) over Cooper Hasbargen (UNC) Maj 13-2
195 – Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) over Aiden Ahrens (Medford) Fall 2:39
220 – Ryan Peterson (UNC) over Conor Wilson (Medford) Maj 14-6
285 – Mason Degrood (Medford) over Marcus Peterson (UNC) Dec 5-1

1st Place Match

Jackson County Central defeated Caledonia-Houston 43-19
106 – Kayden Eller (JCC) over Aiden Burns (C-H) Fall 0:59
113 – Hunter Frank (C-H) over Kyler Thier (JCC) Maj 18-6
120 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Tanner Ginther (C-H) Maj 15-2
126 – Braxton Lange (C-H) over Benjamin Dahlin (JCC) MFF
132 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Owen Denstad (C-H) Dec 5-1
138 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Cory Scanlan (C-H) Dec 7-3
145 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Tucker Ginther (C-H) Dec 2-1
152 – Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) over Isaac Blocker (C-H) Dec 4-3
160 – Simon Seymour (C-H) over Trey Rossow (JCC) Dec 3-2
170 – Seth Stai (JCC) over Aden Kulas (C-H) Fall 1:08
182 – Eric Mauss (C-H) over Dylan Withers (JCC) Inj 0:00
195 – Matthew Haley (JCC) over Ayden Goetzinger (C-H) Dec 6-0
220 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Tyler Jennings (C-H) Fall 0:36
285 – Cameron Scholten (JCC) over Grant Ness (C-H) Fall 0:51

3rd Place Match

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 32-30
106 – Aiden Mueller (BBE) over Alex Ogle (HLWW) Maj 12-3
113 – Raydon Graham (HLWW) over Noah Welte (BBE) Fall 2:50
120 – Louie Tensen (BBE) over Tegan Miller (HLWW) Fall 5:16
126 – Gabriel Michels (HLWW) over Elliot Spanier (BBE) Fall 1:07
132 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Caleb Michels (HLWW) Maj 18-6
138 – Wyatt Engen (BBE) over William Kutz (HLWW) Fall 1:33
145 – Brett DeRoo (BBE) over Tony Baumann (HLWW) Dec 7-2
152 – Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) over Tanner Viessman (BBE) Maj 10-2
160 – Caleb Boese (HLWW) over Hunter Laage (BBE) Dec 3-1
170 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Isaac Cain (HLWW) Maj 14-5
182 – Collin Boese (HLWW) over Carson Gilbert (BBE) Dec 10-3
195 – Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) over Talen Kampsen (BBE) Maj 9-1
220 – Colton Long (HLWW) over Ethan Spanier (BBE) Fall 4:39
285 – Harley Weber (BBE) over Jakob Duske (HLWW) Dec 5-1

5th Place Match

Medford defeated West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 37-33
106 – Evan Dingwall (WCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Luis Lopez (Medford) over Owen Gruchow (WCA) TF 15-0
120 – Kaden Harfmann (Medford) over Tucker McGee (WCA) Fall 0:55
126 – Jack Meyer (Medford) over Carter Lohse (WCA) Maj 14-2
132 – Tommy Elwood (Medford) over Sam Olson (WCA) TF 16-0
138 – Evan Schweisthal (Medford) over Adam Lohse (WCA) Dec 8-1
145 – Charley Elwood (Medford) over Kolby Peters (WCA) Fall 2:41
152 – Garron Hoffman (Medford) over Solomon Wales (WCA) Dec 7-0
160 – Hunter Gruchow (WCA) over Kael Neumann (Medford) Fall 1:08
170 – Tate Hermes (Medford) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCA) TF 18-1
182 – Anthony Sykora (WCA) over Aiden Ahrens (Medford) Fall 0:48
195 – Beau Robinson (WCA) over Dylan Heiderscheidt (Medford) Fall 2:26
220 – Will Rustan (WCA) over Conor Wilson (Medford) Fall 0:32
285 – Justin Blascyk (WCA) over Mason Degrood (Medford) UTB 3-2

Class AA

Championship Quarterfinals

Simley defeated Totino-Grace 54-12
106 – Charlie Raymond (Simley) over Logan Refsnider (T-G) SV-1 7-5
113 – Jackson Refsnider (T-G) over Jake Kos (Simley) Dec 7-2
120 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Landon Bizal (T-G) Fall 1:29
126 – Amilio Salas (Simley) over Sean O`Brien (T-G) Fall 3:00
132 – James Salas (Simley) over Ethan Sylvester (T-G) Dec 6-3
138 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Payton Herbst (T-G) Dec 8-3
145 – Maximus Krebs (Simley) over Michael Varner (T-G) Dec 3-0
152 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Brayden Morel (T-G) Fall 0:23
160 – Vristol Short (Simley) over Alex Temple (T-G) Fall 2:47
170 – Joe Kruse (T-G) over Parker Davis (Simley) Dec 9-5
182 – Travis Smith (Simley) over Colby Harrer (T-G) Fall 1:37
195 – Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) over Daniel Janecek (T-G) Fall 1:21
220 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Tommy Scheldrup (T-G) Fall 0:19
285 – Owen Swedberg (T-G) over Brandon Kropuenske (Simley) Fall 3:03

Becker defeated Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 42-24
106 – Bennett Kujawa (Becker) over Trevor Holmberg (PLPRB) Maj 15-6
113 – Parker Zutter (PLPRB) over Blayne Kuschel (Becker) Fall 1:04
120 – Easton Miller (PLPRB) over Nolan Jurek (Becker) Dec 10-3
126 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Owen Dabill (PLPRB) Fall 2:15
132 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over Sean Kilpatrick (PLPRB) TF 24-8
138 – Grant Thompson (PLPRB) over Ryan Boecker (Becker) Fall 3:53
145 – Drew May (Becker) over Brady Ruhl (PLPRB) Dec 4-3
152 – Ethan Duncombe (Becker) over Chance Abraham (PLPRB) Dec 8-3
160 – Adam Jurek (Becker) over James Cummings (PLPRB) Fall 4:00
170 – Owen Angell (Becker) over Earl Stockman (PLPRB) Fall 0:19
182 – Trey Tuchtenhagen (PLPRB) over Dylan Weber (Becker) Dec 13-8
195 – Tyson Ricker (Becker) over Corbin Knapp (PLPRB) Dec 9-2
220 – Dylan Kolby (Becker) over Payton Scott (PLPRB) Fall 2:33
285 – Riley Peters (PLPRB) over Lance Lysdal (Becker) Fall 5:29

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 47-18
106 – Ben Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Kalin Anderson (KM) Fall 1:01
113 – Broc Vaughan (KM) over Eli Olson (DBLQPM) TF 22-6
120 – Holland Schacherer (DBLQPM) over Jonah Coleman (KM) Fall 5:04
126 – Aiden Friedrich (KM) over Daniel Gunlogson (DBLQPM) Dec 6-2
132 – Owen Friedrich (KM) over Kameron Sather (DBLQPM) Dec 6-1
138 – Zander Clausen (DBLQPM) over Noah Swarts (KM) Fall 3:06
145 – Joseph Kennedy (KM) over Adrian Norman (DBLQPM) Fall 3:46
152 – Luke Swanson (KM) over Ethan Moravetz (DBLQPM) Maj 16-2
160 – Kaylub White (KM) over Noah Meyer (DBLQPM) Dec 11-8
170 – Cole Glazier (KM) over Holt Larson (DBLQPM) TF 23-8
182 – Dominic Mann (KM) over Mason Pederson (DBLQPM) Fall 2:58
195 – Owen Nelson (KM) over Parker Bothun (DBLQPM) Dec 6-3
220 – Eli Richardson (KM) over Zach DeBeer (DBLQPM) Dec 2-0
285 – Heath Parrish (KM) over Brady Rhode (DBLQPM) Fall 3:24

New Prague defeated Mora 47-20
106 – Lawson Eller (New Prague) over joseph connor (Mora) Fall 0:16
113 – Kyle McCarthy (New Prague) over Stratton Nelson (Mora) Fall 5:35
120 – Mason Nelson (Mora) over Isaac Pumper (New Prague) TF 24-9
126 – Cooper Sjodin (Mora) over Cody Thompson (New Prague) Dec 9-4
132 – Nathan Nelson (Mora) over Cayden Feit (New Prague) Fall 1:38
138 – Brandon Michel (New Prague) over Cole Grams (Mora) Dec 7-2
145 – Cole Herrmann (New Prague) over Brock Folkema (Mora) Dec 6-1
152 – Koy Buesgens (New Prague) over Avery Nelson (Mora) Fall 3:11
160 – Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) over Connor Gmahl (Mora) TF 23-8
170 – Evan Farley (New Prague) over Tucker Hass (Mora) Maj 9-0
182 – Brady Westall (New Prague) over Jared Yates (Mora) TF 20-5
195 – Brock Peterson (Mora) over Owen Johnson (New Prague) Fall 1:40
220 – Joey Novak (New Prague) over Dyllon Adams (Mora) Fall 2:45
285 – Brady Gregory (New Prague) over Ben Everson (Mora) Dec 7-2

Championship Semifinals

Simley defeated Becker 39-15
106 – Austin Grzywinski (Simley) over Boston Kuschel (Becker) Maj 12-2
113 – Jake Kos (Simley) over Bennett Kujawa (Becker) Dec 6-3
120 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Tyler Hall (Becker) Fall 1:55
126 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Amilio Salas (Simley) Dec 12-5
132 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over James Salas (Simley) Dec 3-0
138 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Drew May (Becker) Dec 9-4
145 – Derrick Dohmen (Simley) over Jake Rosenow (Becker) Maj 11-3
152 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Ethan Duncombe (Becker) Dec 7-2
160 – Adam Jurek (Becker) over Vristol Short (Simley) UTB 2-1
170 – Owen Angell (Becker) over Danny Martin (Simley) Dec 11-10
182 – Travis Smith (Simley) over Dylan Weber (Becker) Maj 13-4
195 – Tyson Ricker (Becker) over Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) Dec 4-2
220 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Dylan Kolby (Becker) Fall 0:44
285 – Soren Herzog (Simley) over Landon McChesney (Becker) Inj 0:02

New Prague defeated Kasson-Mantorville 34-32
106 – Lawson Eller (New Prague) over Kalin Anderson (KM) Fall 2:49
113 – Broc Vaughan (KM) over Kyle McCarthy (New Prague) Dec 3-2
120 – Isaac Pumper (New Prague) over Jonah Coleman (KM) Dec 4-2
126 – Aiden Friedrich (KM) over Cody Thompson (New Prague) Fall 4:22
132 – Owen Friedrich (KM) over Brandon Michel (New Prague) Dec 2-0
138 – Cole Herrmann (New Prague) over Parker Richards (KM) Maj 17-6
145 – Koy Buesgens (New Prague) over Noah Swarts (KM) Fall 2:53
152 – Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) over Joseph Kennedy (KM) Fall 3:03
160 – Evan Farley (New Prague) over Luke Swanson (KM) Dec 5-4
170 – Cole Glazier (KM) over Reven Tietz (New Prague) TF 21-5
182 – Dominic Mann (KM) over Brady Westall (New Prague) Dec 3-1
195 – Eli Richardson (KM) over Owen Johnson (New Prague) Fall 3:01
220 – Joey Novak (New Prague) over Jacob Duitsman (KM) Fall 0:14
285 – Heath Parrish (KM) over Brady Gregory (New Prague) Fall 0:29

Consolation Semifinals

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus defeated Totino-Grace 38-31
106 – Logan Refsnider (T-G) over Trevor Holmberg (PLPRB) TF 15-0
113 – Jackson Refsnider (T-G) over Parker Zutter (PLPRB) Dec 5-0
120 – Austin Herbst (T-G) over Easton Miller (PLPRB) Dec 5-2
126 – Sean O`Brien (T-G) over Owen Dabill (PLPRB) Maj 11-0
132 – Ethan Sylvester (T-G) over Caleb Swenson (PLPRB) Fall 1:01
138 – Payton Herbst (T-G) over Sean Kilpatrick (PLPRB) Maj 12-3
145 – Grant Thompson (PLPRB) over Quinn Harrer (T-G) Fall 3:50
152 – Brady Ruhl (PLPRB) over Alex Temple (T-G) Fall 1:19
160 – Chance Abraham (PLPRB) over Luke Barsness (T-G) Fall 1:19
170 – Earl Stockman (PLPRB) over Joe Kruse (T-G) Maj 10-2
182 – Trey Tuchtenhagen (PLPRB) over Colby Harrer (T-G) Maj 14-2
195 – Corbin Knapp (PLPRB) over Daniel Janecek (T-G) Fall 1:47
220 – Cy Kruse (T-G) over Payton Scott (PLPRB) Fall 0:44
285 – Riley Peters (PLPRB) over Owen Swedberg (T-G) Fall 2:30

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Mora 42-30
106 – Eli Olson (DBLQPM) over joseph connor (Mora) Fall 0:33
113 – Ben Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Stratton Nelson (Mora) Fall 1:21
120 – Mason Nelson (Mora) over Holland Schacherer (DBLQPM) Dec 12-6
126 – Daniel Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Cooper Sjodin (Mora) Fall 3:00
132 – Nathan Nelson (Mora) over Bentleigh Bothun (DBLQPM) Fall 0:50
138 – Kameron Sather (DBLQPM) over Cole Grams (Mora) Fall 2:25
145 – Zander Clausen (DBLQPM) over Brock Folkema (Mora) Dec 4-2
152 – Avery Nelson (Mora) over Ethan Moravetz (DBLQPM) Dec 8-2
160 – Connor Gmahl (Mora) over Noah Meyer (DBLQPM) Fall 2:00
170 – Tucker Hass (Mora) over Mason Pederson (DBLQPM) Fall 1:14
182 – Holt Larson (DBLQPM) over Jared Yates (Mora) Dec 6-4
195 – Parker Bothun (DBLQPM) over Brock Peterson (Mora) Fall 4:19
220 – Zach DeBeer (DBLQPM) over Dyllon Adams (Mora) Fall 4:38
285 – Curtis Maegi (Mora) over Brady Rhode (DBLQPM) Fall 0:49

1st Place Match

Simley defeated New Prague 46-20
106 – Austin Grzywinski (Simley) over Lawson Eller (New Prague) UTB 2-1
113 – Jake Kos (Simley) over Kyle McCarthy (New Prague) Maj 12-3
120 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Isaac Pumper (New Prague) Fall 3:50
126 – Amilio Salas (Simley) over Cody Thompson (New Prague) Fall 1:30
132 – James Salas (Simley) over Brandon Michel (New Prague) Dec 11-5
138 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Cole Herrmann (New Prague) Inj 1:33
145 – Koy Buesgens (New Prague) over Derrick Dohmen (Simley) TF 25-9
152 – Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) over Cash Raymond (Simley) SV-1 10-5
160 – Evan Farley (New Prague) over Vristol Short (Simley) Dec 5-0
170 – Brady Westall (New Prague) over Danny Martin (Simley) Dec 9-4
182 – Travis Smith (Simley) over Owen Johnson (New Prague) Fall 1:27
195 – Joey Novak (New Prague) over Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) Fall 3:15
220 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Luke Jacobson (New Prague) Fall 1:05
285 – Soren Herzog (Simley) over Payton Elgren (New Prague) Fall 0:56

3rd Place Match

Becker defeated Kasson-Mantorville 33-27
106 – Bennett Kujawa (Becker) over Kalin Anderson (KM) Maj 12-3
113 – Broc Vaughan (KM) over Blayne Kuschel (Becker) Dec 6-0
120 – Jonah Coleman (KM) over Nolan Jurek (Becker) Fall 4:51
126 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Aiden Friedrich (KM) Maj 15-4
132 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over Owen Friedrich (KM) Maj 13-4
138 – Drew May (Becker) over Noah Swarts (KM) Dec 5-0
145 – Joseph Kennedy (KM) over Nolan Muellner (Becker) Maj 19-7
152 – Luke Swanson (KM) over Ethan Duncombe (Becker) Dec 5-3
160 – Adam Jurek (Becker) over Kaylub White (KM) Fall 2:22
170 – Cole Glazier (KM) over Dylan Weber (Becker) TF 23-8
182 – Owen Angell (Becker) over Dominic Mann (KM) Dec 5-3
195 – Tyson Ricker (Becker) over Owen Nelson (KM) Fall 0:59
220 – Dylan Kolby (Becker) over Eli Richardson (KM) Dec 12-7
285 – Heath Parrish (KM) over Lance Lysdal (Becker) Fall 1:41

5th Place Match

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 35-32
106 – Ben Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Trevor Holmberg (PLPRB) Fall 1:34
113 – Parker Zutter (PLPRB) over Eli Olson (DBLQPM) TF 16-1
120 – Easton Miller (PLPRB) over Tygan Long (DBLQPM) Fall 0:27
126 – Holland Schacherer (DBLQPM) over Owen Dabill (PLPRB) Dec 7-1
132 – Daniel Gunlogson (DBLQPM) over Sean Kilpatrick (PLPRB) Maj 9-0
138 – Kameron Sather (DBLQPM) over Grant Thompson (PLPRB) Maj 9-0
145 – Zander Clausen (DBLQPM) over Brady Ruhl (PLPRB) Dec 3-0
152 – Chance Abraham (PLPRB) over Ethan Moravetz (DBLQPM) Fall 1:10
160 – Earl Stockman (PLPRB) over Noah Meyer (DBLQPM) Fall 5:35
170 – Trey Tuchtenhagen (PLPRB) over Mason Pederson (DBLQPM) TF 15-0
182 – Holt Larson (DBLQPM) over Paxton Goddard (PLPRB) Fall 0:19
195 – Corbin Knapp (PLPRB) over Parker Bothun (DBLQPM) Maj 12-1
220 – Zach DeBeer (DBLQPM) over Payton Scott (PLPRB) Fall 0:45
285 – Brady Rhode (DBLQPM) over Riley Peters (PLPRB) Dec 4-2

Class AAA

Championship Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville defeated Anoka 58-13
106 – Grant Bergeron (STMA) over Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) Maj 11-2
113 – Chase Mills (STMA) over Owen Rhode (Anoka) TF 16-0
120 – Mason Mills (STMA) over Brock Bottineau (Anoka) Fall 0:50
126 – Ian Schultz (STMA) over Cayden Ban (Anoka) Maj 15-2
132 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Connor Smith (Anoka) Fall 1:14
138 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Fall 1:48
145 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Tyler Zenga (STMA) Maj 22-8
152 – Jarrett Wadsen (STMA) over Oliver Ollman (Anoka) Fall 1:10
160 – Jed Wester (STMA) over Logan Jungling (Anoka) Fall 3:38
170 – Noah Torgerson (STMA) over Isaiah Gunderson (Anoka) Fall 1:17
182 – Luke DeChene (Anoka) over Max O`Sullivan (STMA) Fall 4:45
195 – Tyson Hentges (STMA) over Logan Raj-Malikowski (Anoka) Dec 3-0
220 – Max Berglund (Anoka) over Evan Becker (STMA) SV-1 8-6
285 – Logan Torkelson (STMA) over Mason Brent (Anoka) Fall 4:42

Stillwater defeated Apple Valley 53-14
106 – Noah Nicholson (Stillwater) over Louis Prouty (AV) Dec 4-1
113 – Austin Laudenbach (AV) over Joe Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Maj 12-0
120 – Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Keiichi Kong (AV) Fall 5:26
126 – Mikey Jelinek (Stillwater) over Tyler Reed (AV) Fall 2:17
132 – Sam Bethke (Stillwater) over Sebastian Castin (AV) Fall 3:01
138 – Lindson Turner (Stillwater) over Tyler Laudenbach (AV) Dec 7-2
145 – Jayden Haueter (AV) over Brody Urbanski (Stillwater) Fall 2:23
152 – Otto Hanlon (Stillwater) over Ian Haueter (AV) Fall 5:45
160 – Isaac Hunter (Stillwater) over Max Elliott (AV) Fall 5:37
170 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Mack Carlson (Stillwater) Maj 14-4
182 – Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) over AJ Garcia (AV) TF 17-1
195 – Eric Jurek (Stillwater) over Dayveon Hill (AV) Dec 7-5
220 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Malik Quadri (AV) Fall 1:23
285 – Jawahn Cockfield (Stillwater) over Alex Mock (AV) Dec 8-4

Hastings defeated Willmar 40-25
106 – Trey Beissel (Hastings) over Wyatt Cruze (Willmar) Fall 1:33
113 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Lawson Anez (Willmar) Fall 3:55
120 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Taylon Little Soldier (Hastings) TF 18-3
126 – Ivan Mares (Willmar) over Peyton Erickson (Hastings) Dec 7-4
132 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) Dec 8-2
138 – Eli Heinen (Willmar) over Mark Svoboda (Hastings) Fall 1:20
145 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Fletcher Peterson (Hastings) TF 19-4
152 – Josh Route (Hastings) over Cameren Champagne (Willmar) Fall 3:48
160 – Aiden Erickson (Hastings) over Mattix Swanson (Willmar) Maj 10-0
170 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Ian Pepple (Hastings) Dec 3-1
182 – Jericho Cooper (Hastings) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Dec 6-3
195 – Derrick Steinke (Hastings) over Ramero Trevino (Willmar) Dec 9-4
220 – Austin Leflay (Hastings) over Zander Miska (Willmar) Fall 0:46
285 – Blake Clemons (Hastings) over Daunte Castellano (Willmar) Fall 1:51

Waconia defeated Rochester Mayo 43-26
106 – Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) over Andrew Trimble (Mayo) Fall 2:32
113 – Carter Katherman (Waconia) over Juan Cobarruvais (Mayo) Maj 12-3
120 – Adam Buenger (Mayo) over Wesley Hammarsten (Waconia) Fall 3:09
126 – Maverick Mueller (Waconia) over Max Erickson (Mayo) TF 15-0
132 – Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over Kellen Burger (Mayo) TF 26-11
138 – Kai Kobayashi (Mayo) over Blake Miller (Waconia) Dec 5-1
145 – Calder Sheehan (Mayo) over Issac Bonick (Waconia) TF 17-2
152 – Alex Torres (Waconia) over Kamden Ernste (Mayo) TF 15-0
160 – Levi Mueller (Waconia) over Carter Funk (Mayo) Maj 9-0
170 – Logan Burger (Mayo) over Andrew Torres (Waconia) Fall 2:42
182 – Dylan Peper (Mayo) over Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) Fall 1:00
195 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Lucas Peterson (Mayo) Fall 2:37
220 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Ethan Peper (Mayo) TF 26-11
285 – Vincent Halliday (Waconia) over Caleb Loomis (Mayo) Dec 7-1

Championship Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville defeated Stillwater 56-14
106 – Lincoln Robideau (STMA) over Noah Nicholson (Stillwater) Dec 4-2
113 – Chase Mills (STMA) over Joe Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Maj 14-0
120 – Mason Mills (STMA) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Dec 9-3
126 – Ian Schultz (STMA) over Cohen Lumby (Stillwater) Fall 0:16
132 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Mikey Jelinek (Stillwater) Fall 2:28
138 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Lindson Turner (Stillwater) Maj 9-1
145 – Eli Davis (STMA) over Brody Urbanski (Stillwater) Fall 0:34
152 – Jarrett Wadsen (STMA) over Otto Hanlon (Stillwater) Fall 1:16
160 – Jed Wester (STMA) over Isaac Hunter (Stillwater) Fall 0:20
170 – Noah Torgerson (STMA) over Ambrose Spaeth (Stillwater) Fall 1:59
182 – Mack Carlson (Stillwater) over Bryon Sauvy (STMA) Dec 4-3
195 – Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) over Max O`Sullivan (STMA) TF 17-1
220 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Evan Becker (STMA) Fall 1:36
285 – Logan Torkelson (STMA) over Andrew Olson (Stillwater) Fall 5:17

Hastings defeated Waconia 38-21
106 – Trey Beissel (Hastings) over Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) Maj 19-5
113 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Wesley Hammarsten (Waconia) Fall 0:50
120 – Carter Katherman (Waconia) over Gavin Lambert (Hastings) Maj 16-7
126 – Maverick Mueller (Waconia) over Peyton Erickson (Hastings) Maj 12-4
132 – Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) over River Aamold (Waconia) Fall 0:55
138 – Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over Mark Svoboda (Hastings) TF 24-7
145 – Josh Route (Hastings) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Dec 3-0
152 – Creed Peterson (Hastings) over Alex Torres (Waconia) Dec 8-7
160 – Aiden Erickson (Hastings) over Levi Mueller (Waconia) Dec 5-2
170 – Ian Pepple (Hastings) over Andrew Torres (Waconia) Maj 14-3
182 – Jericho Cooper (Hastings) over Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) Dec 9-2
195 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Derrick Steinke (Hastings) TF 25-10
220 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Austin Leflay (Hastings) Dec 7-0
285 – Blake Clemons (Hastings) over Vincent Halliday (Waconia) Fall 3:01

Consolation Semifinals

Apple Valley defeated Anoka 43-24
106 – Louis Prouty (AV) over Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) Fall 1:44
113 – Austin Laudenbach (AV) over Owen Rhode (Anoka) Fall 3:23
120 – Keiichi Kong (AV) over Brock Bottineau (Anoka) Fall 1:52
126 – Tyler Reed (AV) over Cayden Ban (Anoka) Maj 8-0
132 – Sebastian Castin (AV) over Connor Smith (Anoka) TF 15-0
138 – Tyler Laudenbach (AV) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Dec 9-5
145 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Jayden Haueter (AV) Dec 4-3
152 – Ian Haueter (AV) over Wyatt Rothrum (Anoka) Maj 12-1
160 – Logan Jungling (Anoka) over Max Elliott (AV) Fall 1:11
170 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Ian Wittek (Anoka) Dec 5-3
182 – Luke DeChene (Anoka) over AJ Garcia (AV) Dec 9-4
195 – Michael Chamberlain (Anoka) over Dayveon Hill (AV) Fall 1:01
220 – Mason Brent (Anoka) over Alex Mock (AV) Fall 3:12
285 – Jayden Flores (AV) over Grant Chapman (Anoka) Fall 2:45

Willmar defeated Rochester Mayo 48-16
106 – Wyatt Cruze (Willmar) over Andrew Trimble (Mayo) Fall 3:50
113 – Juan Cobarruvais (Mayo) over Lawson Anez (Willmar) Dec 9-5
120 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Adam Buenger (Mayo) Fall 3:49
126 – Ivan Mares (Willmar) over Max Erickson (Mayo) Maj 14-0
132 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Kellen Burger (Mayo) Maj 10-0
138 – Eli Heinen (Willmar) over Kai Kobayashi (Mayo) Maj 14-1
145 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Tor Lindell (Mayo) Fall 0:20
152 – Calder Sheehan (Mayo) over Cameren Champagne (Willmar) Dec 7-1
160 – Mattix Swanson (Willmar) over Kamden Ernste (Mayo) Fall 5:04
170 – Logan Burger (Mayo) over Braeden Erickson (Willmar) Maj 10-2
182 – Dylan Peper (Mayo) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Fall 2:42
195 – Ramero Trevino (Willmar) over Lucas Peterson (Mayo) Dec 8-5
220 – Zander Miska (Willmar) over Ethan Peper (Mayo) Fall 0:55
285 – Daunte Castellano (Willmar) over Caleb Loomis (Mayo) Dec 8-5

1st Place Match

Hastings defeated St. Michael-Albertville 33-32
106 – Trey Beissel (Hastings) over Lincoln Robideau (STMA) Dec 5-1
113 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Chase Mills (STMA) Dec 3-0
120 – Mason Mills (STMA) over Gavin Lambert (Hastings) Fall 2:11
126 – Ian Schultz (STMA) over Peyton Erickson (Hastings) Maj 14-6
132 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Donavin Ward (Hastings) Fall 1:29
138 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) TF 15-0
145 – Josh Route (Hastings) over Eli Davis (STMA) Dec 5-3
152 – Jarrett Wadsen (STMA) over Creed Peterson (Hastings) Fall 0:52
160 – Jed Wester (STMA) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) TF 19-4
170 – Ian Pepple (Hastings) over Noah Torgerson (STMA) Dec 3-1
182 – Jericho Cooper (Hastings) over Bryon Sauvy (STMA) Dec 14-8
195 – Derrick Steinke (Hastings) over Tyson Hentges (STMA) Fall 2:49
220 – Austin Leflay (Hastings) over Myles Dehmer (STMA) Fall 0:44
285 – Blake Clemons (Hastings) over Logan Torkelson (STMA) Fall 1:04

3rd Place Match

Stillwater defeated Waconia 33-30
106 – Noah Nicholson (Stillwater) over Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) Dec 13-8
113 – Carter Katherman (Waconia) over Joe Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Maj 12-3
120 – Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Wesley Hammarsten (Waconia) Fall 0:53
126 – Maverick Mueller (Waconia) over Mikey Jelinek (Stillwater) Maj 14-5
132 – Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over Sam Bethke (Stillwater) Maj 14-5
138 – Lindson Turner (Stillwater) over Issac Bonick (Waconia) Maj 20-8
145 – Keaton Urbanski (Stillwater) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Fall 4:34
152 – Otto Hanlon (Stillwater) over Alex Torres (Waconia) Maj 13-1
160 – Levi Mueller (Waconia) over Isaac Hunter (Stillwater) Dec 7-3
170 – Andrew Torres (Waconia) over Mack Carlson (Stillwater) Dec 6-2
182 – Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) over Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) Maj 13-4
195 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Eric Jurek (Stillwater) Fall 1:11
220 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Vincent Halliday (Waconia) Fall 0:35
285 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Andrew Olson (Stillwater) Fall 1:06

5th Place Match

Willmar defeated Apple Valley 43-21
106 – Louis Prouty (AV) over Wyatt Cruze (Willmar) Fall 0:55
113 – Austin Laudenbach (AV) over Lawson Anez (Willmar) Fall 1:50
120 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Keiichi Kong (AV) Maj 13-2
126 – Ivan Mares (Willmar) over Tyler Reed (AV) TF 15-0
132 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Sebastian Castin (AV) Maj 13-1
138 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Tyler Laudenbach (AV) TF 19-4
145 – Jayden Haueter (AV) over Eli Heinen (Willmar) Fall 1:02
152 – Cameren Champagne (Willmar) over Ian Haueter (AV) Dec 6-4
160 – Mattix Swanson (Willmar) over Max Elliott (AV) Maj 10-2
170 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Braeden Erickson (Willmar) Dec 9-3
182 – Steven Cruze (Willmar) over AJ Garcia (AV) Fall 3:02
195 – Ramero Trevino (Willmar) over Dayveon Hill (AV) Dec 7-5
220 – Zander Miska (Willmar) over Alex Mock (AV) Fall 5:41
285 – Daunte Castellano (Willmar) over Jayden Flores (AV) Dec 7-1

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?