NCAA Division II National Championships

2023 NCAA Division II National Championships results. March 10-11 at Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 Central Oklahoma 121.0
2 Lander 78.0
3 St. Cloud State 64.5
4 Western Colorado 61.0
5 Adams State 58.5
6 West Liberty 55.0
7 Indianapolis 46.0
8 Nebraska-Kearney 43.0
9 Glenville State College 42.0
10 Gannon 35.0
11 Tiffin 34.5
12 Lake Erie 31.0
13 Mary 29.5
14 Fort Hays State 29.0
15 Wisconsin-Parkside 27.5
16 Upper Iowa 26.5
17 McKendree 25.0
17 Pitt-Johnstown 25.0
19 Mercyhurst 24.0
20 Ashland 22.0
20 Chadron State 22.0
20 Northern State 22.0
23 Kutztown 18.0
24 Augustana (SD) 17.0
25 Minnesota State 14.5
26 Drury 13.5
27 Colorado Mesa 12.0
27 Newberry 12.0
29 Mount Olive 11.0
29 Ouachita Baptist 11.0
31 King 9.5
32 Millersville 9.0
33 Belmont Abbey 8.0
34 Colorado School of Mines 7.0
35 Shippensburg 5.5
36 Central Missouri 5.0
37 Minot State (N.D.) 4.5
38 Limestone 2.5
39 Quincy 2.0
40 Simon Fraser 1.0
41 Notre Dame (Ohio) 0.5
41 Seton Hill 0.5
41 UNC Pembroke 0.5
44 American International 0.0
44 East Stroudsburg 0.0
44 Emmanuel 0.0
44 Fairmont State 0.0
44 Findlay 0.0
44 Maryville 0.0
44 Newman 0.0

125
1st Place – Brendon Garcia of Adams State
2nd Place – Jaxson Rohman of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Patrick Allis of Western Colorado
4th Place – James Joplin of Lander
5th Place – Christian Mejia of McKendree
6th Place – Cole Laya of West Liberty
7th Place – Shane Corrigan of Wisconsin-Parkside
8th Place – Brandon Mendoza of Tiffin
1st Brendon Garcia (Adams State) 23-3, RS So. over Jaxson Rohman (Augustana (SD)) 18-6, So. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Patrick Allis (Western Colorado) 20-6, Sr. over James Joplin (Lander ) 23-4, So. (MD 10-1)
5th Christian Mejia (McKendree) 28-8, RS Sr. over Cole Laya (West Liberty) 22-5, RS Sr. (M. For.)
7th Shane Corrigan (Wisconsin-Parkside) 33-8, Fr. over Brandon Mendoza (Tiffin) 18-10, . (Dec 5-0)

133
1st Place – Gavin Quiocho of Glenville State College
2nd Place – Quentrevion Campbell of Chadron State
3rd Place – Dylan Lucas of Central Oklahoma
4th Place – Eric Bartos of Mercyhurst
5th Place – Devin Flannery of Millersville
6th Place – Vincent Scollo of West Liberty
7th Place – Reece Barnhardt of Mary
8th Place – Elijah Lusk of Lander
1st Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State College) 38-5, So. over Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State) 19-2, RS Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma) 23-6, So. over Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst) 31-4, RS Sr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Devin Flannery (Millersville) 32-6, RS Jr. over Vincent Scollo (West Liberty) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
7th Reece Barnhardt (Mary) 31-8, So. over Elijah Lusk (Lander ) 30-8, So. (Dec 10-3)

141
1st Place – Zackary Donathan of Tiffin
2nd Place – Christian Small of Lake Erie
3rd Place – Nate Keim of Central Oklahoma
4th Place – Peter Kuster of Drury
5th Place – Zeth Brower of Lander
6th Place – John Carayiannis of Belmont Abbey
7th Place – Jake Niffenegger of Mercyhurst
8th Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
1st Zackary Donathan (Tiffin) 13-1, RS Jr. over Christian Small (Lake Erie) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma) 28-7, . over Peter Kuster (Drury) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 4:18)
5th Zeth Brower (Lander ) 33-2, RS Jr. over John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
7th Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst) 25-9, Fr. over Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

149
1st Place – Josiah Rider of Adams State
2nd Place – Jason Hanenberg of Western Colorado
3rd Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Northern State
4th Place – Jalen Spuhler of Wisconsin-Parkside
5th Place – Jacob Ealy of Pitt-Johnstown
6th Place – Brik Filippo of Central Oklahoma
7th Place – Nick Young of Gannon
8th Place – Devan Moore of Newberry
1st Josiah Rider (Adams State) 27-3, RS Jr. over Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
3rd Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) 25-4, Sr. over Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin-Parkside) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown) 30-2, Jr. over Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma) 27-12, . (Dec 9-6)
7th Nick Young (Gannon) 29-7, RS Fr. over Devan Moore (Newberry) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

157
1st Place – Nick Novak of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Logan Bailey of Indianapolis
3rd Place – Noah Hermosillo of Adams State
4th Place – Dominic Means of Gannon
5th Place – Nathan Smith of Pitt-Johnstown
6th Place – Trent Mahoney of King
7th Place – Gabe Johnson of Central Oklahoma
8th Place – Avery Shay of Shippensburg
1st Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) 27-0, So. over Logan Bailey (Indianapolis) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) 25-1, RS Sr. over Dominic Means (Gannon) 28-9, . (Dec 6-2)
5th Nathan Smith (Pitt-Johnstown) 23-6, RS Sr. over Trent Mahoney (King) 36-12, RS So. (Dec 5-2)
7th Gabe Johnson (Central Oklahoma) 33-7, Jr. over Avery Shay (Shippensburg) 16-5, RS Sr. (Fall 2:19)

165
1st Place – Chase Luensman of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Hunter Mullin of Western Colorado
3rd Place – Ty Lucas of Central Oklahoma
4th Place – David Hunsberger of Lander
5th Place – Alex Farenchak of Gannon
6th Place – Alec Cook of West Liberty
7th Place – Anthony Herrera of St. Cloud State
8th Place – Mike Vernagallo of Mount Olive
1st Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) 32-3, RS Jr. over Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado) 26-7, RS Sr. (Dec 9-7)
3rd Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma) 21-11, . over David Hunsberger (Lander ) 32-5, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Alex Farenchak (Gannon) 15-2, RS Fr. over Alec Cook (West Liberty) 25-13, RS Jr. (Dec 8-3)
7th Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) 18-8, RS Sr. over Mike Vernagallo (Mount Olive) 23-8, RS Fr. (Inj. 0:20)

174
1st Place – Austin Eldredge of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Abner Romero of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Cade Lindsey of Fort Hays State
4th Place – James Penfold of Lake Erie
5th Place – Max Bruss of Mary
6th Place – Cole Hernandez of Western Colorado
7th Place – Anthony Des Vigne of Central Oklahoma
8th Place – Nate Barrett of Ashland
1st Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) 28-4, RS Sr. over Abner Romero (St. Cloud State) 20-1, RS Sr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State) 35-8, Jr. over James Penfold (Lake Erie) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Max Bruss (Mary) 33-6, RS Jr. over Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
7th Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma) 33-8, RS Fr. over Nate Barrett (Ashland) 18-8, So. (Dec 5-3)

184
1st Place – Ty McGeary of West Liberty
2nd Place – Logan Hall of Lander
3rd Place – Daniel Beemer of Ashland
4th Place – Matt Weinberg of Kutztown
5th Place – Alex Kauffman of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Billy Higgins of Nebraska-Kearney
7th Place – Reece Worachek of Wisconsin-Parkside
8th Place – Colter Bye of Upper Iowa
1st Ty McGeary (West Liberty) 27-1, RS So. over Logan Hall (Lander ) 33-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Daniel Beemer (Ashland) 28-2, RS So. over Matt Weinberg (Kutztown) 27-3, RS So. (Dec 3-1)
5th Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma) 15-6, RS Sr. over Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) 26-5, RS Sr. (M. For.)
7th Reece Worachek (Wisconsin-Parkside) 32-6, Jr. over Colter Bye (Upper Iowa) 16-12, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

197
1st Place – Dalton Abney of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Derek Blubaugh of Indianapolis
3rd Place – Tereus Henry of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Matt Kaylor of Mary
6th Place – Logan Kvien of McKendree
7th Place – Kash Anderson of Colorado Mesa
8th Place – Cole Huss of Northern State
1st Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) 23-2, RS Fr. over Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) 33-3, RS Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) 38-4, Sr. over Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) 29-5, RS Jr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Matt Kaylor (Mary) 29-12, RS So. over Logan Kvien (McKendree) 23-11, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)
7th Kash Anderson (Colorado Mesa) 22-11, Sr. over Cole Huss (Northern State) 15-7, Sr. (M. For.)

285
1st Place – Shawn Streck of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Jared Campbell of Glenville State College
3rd Place – Darrell Mason of Minnesota State
4th Place – Cale Gray of Indianapolis
5th Place – Johnny Green of Ouachita Baptist
6th Place – Juan Edmond-Holmes of Lander
7th Place – Lee Herrington of Nebraska-Kearney
8th Place – Jake Swirple of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma) 26-0, Sr. over Jared Campbell (Glenville State College) 32-2, RS So. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) 17-4, RS Sr. over Cale Gray (Indianapolis) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Johnny Green (Ouachita Baptist) 24-5, Sr. over Juan Edmond-Holmes (Lander ) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
7th Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) 27-6, RS Fr. over Jake Swirple (Minot State (N.D.)) 18-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?