NJCAA National Championships

2023 NJCAA National Championships results. March 3-4 at Council Bluffs, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 Western Wyoming 134
2 Pratt 112.5
3 Iowa Western 106.5
4 Northeast Oklahoma 94
5 North Idaho 93
6 Northwest Kansas Tech 92
7 Iowa Central 84.5
8 Nassau 83.5
9 Indian Hills 79
10 Northwest College 74.5
11 Clackamas 67.5
12 Rochester 60.5
13 Triton 56.5
14 Carl Albert State 51
15 Ellsworth 47.5
16 Harper 44.5
17 Ridgewater 39.5
18 Cloud County 39
19 Niacc 38.5
20 Cowley College 36

125 LBS
1st Jett Strickenberger (Northwest Kansas Tech) DEC Jakason Burks (Iowa Western), 7-6 TB2
3rd Cruz Aguilar (Niacc) DEC Bridger Ricks (Western Wyoming), 13-10
5th Anthony Schickel (Triton) DEC Kevin Lopez (Nassau), 5-1
7th Riley Bettich (Indian Hills) DEC Luqman Masud (Joliet), 10-5 TB2

133 LBS
1st Thaddeus Long (Carl Albert State) F Jason Henschel (Pratt), 3:33
3rd Cody Phelps (Western Wyoming) DEC Elon Rodriguez (Triton), 8-7
5th Braydon Mogle (Northeastern) DEC Mauro Michel (Southwestern Oregon), 9-2
7th Tuvsin Zunnbayan (Harper) DEC Paul Ruff (Iowa Western), 5-4

141 LBS
1st Brant Porter (North Idaho) DEC Easton Taylor (Pratt), 4-2
3rd Matthew Lewis (Indian Hills) DEC Joseph Mecham (Western Wyoming), 4-1
5th Boburjon Birdiyorov (Northwest College) F Malachi Bordovsky (Iowa Western), 1:26
7th Cole Holien (Ridgewater) MD Jager Kwiatkowski (Henry Ford), 14-6

149 LBS
1st Matt Sarbo (Iowa Central) F Dylan Brown (Northeast Oklahoma), 6:03
3rd Kris Ketchum (Nassau) F Chris Lopez (Western Wyoming), 4:54
5th Brayden Lowry (Northwest College) F Kanaipono Tapia (North Idaho), 2:55
7th David Platt (Itasca) DEC Jalin Conner (Bryant and Stratton), 14-11

157 LBS
1st Fabian Padilla (Iowa Western) DEC Benjamen Mitchell (North Idaho), 5-4
3rd Adam Busiello (Nassau) F Bryce Boumans (Northwest Kansas Tech), 1:08
5th Jayden Luttrell (Western Wyoming) DEC Richard Mack (Northeast Oklahoma), 10-4
7th Weston Milnes (Indian Hills) MD Connor Svantner (Triton), 13-5

165 LBS
1st Steele Starren (Clackamas) DEC Khayitov Mirzo (Ellsworth), 4-3
3rd Cayleb Atkins (Pratt) DEC Ledger Petracek (North Idaho), 4-2
5th Cole Price (Iowa Western) F Justice Compton (Northeast Oklahoma), 2:14
7th Wilhem Yasseri (Ridgewater) F Joseph Russo (Nassau), 1:02

174 LBS
1st Aziz Fayzullaev (Northwest College) DEC Jake Stiles (Harper), 6-4 SV
3rd Melton Powe (Cowley College) F Christian Smoot (Western Wyoming), 1:22
5th Christian Robinson (Pratt) DEC Tucker Naccarato (Northeastern), 2-0
7th Austin Raby (Clackamas) MD Walker Ingham (Rochester), 13-3

184 LBS
1st Jameel Coles (Northwest Kansas Tech) DEC Darion Johnson (Western Wyoming), 1-0
3rd Ein Carlos (Niacc) DEC Antony Tuttle (Rochester), 6-2
5th Jackson White (Northeast Oklahoma) M FOR Hayes Dalton (Snow), 0-0 0:00
7th Brent Greenfield (Ellsworth) F Wyatt Powell (Cloud County), 3:58

197 LBS
1st Brett Mower (Iowa Western) DEC Ibrahim Ameer (Cloud County), 10-9
3rd Michael Gasper (Clackamas) DEC John Lovett (Iowa Central), 6-1
5th Jayshon Hines (Northwest Kansas Tech) DEC Talmage Carman (Western Wyoming), 3-1 SV
7th Hunter Hall (Carl Albert State) FOR Austin Suess (Southwest Viriginia), 0-0

285 LBS
1st Kale Schrader (Northeast Oklahoma) F Kawaun Deboe (Indian Hills), 2:57
3rd Devon Dawson (Pratt) F Shane Whitney (Camden County), 1:43
5th Cody Pinkerton (Northwest College) F Hugo Harp (Iowa Central), 6:09
7th Micah Lieberman (Labette) F Nate Beberg (Rochester), 2:42

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?