USA Wrestling Masters National Championships

2023 USA Wrestling Masters National Championships results. April 26-27 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Greco-Roman Results

Div. A

58 kg
1st – Abylay Medeuov (Pennsylvania)
70 kg
1st – Glenn Robertson (Washington)
2nd – Cade Sarbacker (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy)
3rd – Brandon Gacad (No Nonsense Wrestling)
4th – Jimmy Zhen (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
5th – David Manzano (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
78 kg
1st — Dmitrii Petaikin FL (Chicago Wrestling Club) dec. Artem Abramov FL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 6-0
3rd — Ted Bristol CA (Team Temecula /Pin Club) dec. Kyle Riggs OR (Lowell Wrestling), 10-2 2:44
5th — Naluokekai Scott HI (Hawaii) injury default Rabah Siramdane IL (Chicago Wrestling Club)
7th — Lauchlin Macdonald CAN (Canada) tech fall Justin Head IA (Iowa), 9-1 2:00
88 kg
1st — Tony Vezzetti IL (Illinois) dec. Aleksandr Slobodeniuk FL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 5-1
3rd — Camden Carter-Grimes FL (SWAT (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training) dec. Anthony Weerheim OR (Oregon), 4-0
5th — Anthony Brown-Garcia NM (505 Wrestling Club) VFO Kane Hobbs CA (California)
7th — Alex Skipper IN (Legends of Gold Wrestling) fall Shyngyskhan Zhaisambay PA (Pennsylvania), 0-0 1:2
100 kg
1st — Juan Durazo CA (California) fall Collin Johnston CA (California), 6-1 3:45
3rd — Brandon Gay IN (Legends of Gold Wrestling) fall Amos Bailey NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 6-0 1:34
5th — Jay Magdaraog CA (California) injury default Cristian Yanes CA (California)
130 kg
1 Eric Schwark (California)
2 Sage Hecox (Hecox Team Benaiah)
3 Anthony Martinez (Central Valley High School Wrestling)
4 Austin Hagh-Panah (Sunnyvale Wrestling Club)
5 Armando Gomez (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)

Div. B

58 kg
1 Ben Kjar (BUVRTC)
2 Josias Rivera (NB Elite Wrestling Club)
3G errard Contreras (Mad Cow Wrestlin
62 kg
1 Thomas Schurkamp (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
2 Lean Jeffrey Gumboc (Hawaii)
70 kg
1st — Grant Nakamura HI (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) tech fall Donald Lockett CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 14-3 3:16
3rd — Jordin Humphrey CA (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech fall Jacob Salas CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:35
5th — David Crooke HI (O2 Rhino Wrestling Club) VFO Christopher Smolko UST (US Territory), 0-0
7th — Michael Stratton CA (Esteem Wrestling Academy) no contest Shane Kennelly WI (City Kids Wrestling Club. Inc.)
78 kg
1st — Rashaad Saunders NC (Brave Tough Wrestling Club) dec. Scott Loescher CA (San Francisco Wrestling Club), 14-9
3rd — Jeff Bristol CA (California) tech fall James Armstrong AZ (Arizona), 8-0 0:54
5th — Justin Hale IL (512 Outlaw Wrestling) fall Nikolay Vasilev IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 3-1 3:57
7th — Elliott Tracy ID (Idaho) fall Samuel Reading ID (Idaho), 0-0 0:27
88 kg
1 Kyle De Berry (Tucson Badger Wrestling Club)
2 Anthony Morbillo (SPAR)
3 Daniel Kolbasowski (Myrmidon Training Systems Wrestling)
4 Thamir Rimbert (Chugach Eagles Wrestling)
100 kg
1st — James Medeiros CA (Birmingham Community Charter High School Wrestling) tech fall Christopher Myers IN (Carroll Wrestling Club), 9-1 1:23
3rd — Karl Oeser CO (505 Wrestling Club) tech fall Michael Burke IN (Yorktown Wrestling Club), 9-1 3:11
5th — Mike Morales CA (Legacy Wrestling Center) dec. Marko Bojkovic IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 4-2
130 kg
1st — Arturo Basulto CA (California) dec. Ike Okoli WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center), 3-1
3rd — Mm Grant MD (Maryland) dec. Esteban Mendoza CA (California), 5-0
5th — Jorge Guerrero NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club) VFO Ronald Williams II NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 0-0

Div. C

62 kg
1 Ben VomBaur (Bear Cave Wrestling Club)
2 David Yi (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
3 Guadalupe Hudgens (Washington)
4 Eduardo Garcia (Pennsylvania)
5 Alesio Velasquez (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
70 kg
1 James Ferguson (WWC)
2 Charlie Hong (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
3 James Golden II (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
4 Dennis Wymer (Mad Cow Wrestling)
78 kg
1st — Andrei Stashonak NY (New York) dec. Rudy James MN (Minnesota Storm), 6-0
3rd — Joseph Uccellini NY (Curby 3 Style Wrestling Club) tech fall Russell Brunson ID (Idaho), 9-0 2:44
5th — Jesse Hoff WA (Hudson Wrestling Club) injury default Brad Galletes OR (Lewis Academy Wrestling)
88 kg
1st — Michael Levanti IL (Illinois) dec. Octavius Bellamy IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 1-1
3rd — Jeremy Black CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) tech fall Brian Ruscio FL (Grappling Mastery), 10-1 2:34
5th — Dave Hart CO (Colorado) injury default Jason Blakeman CA (Oxnard High School Wrestling)
100 kg
1st — Nickolaus Knight CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) fall Jason Prenevost OR (Oregon), 9-7 1:52
3rd — James Verderico NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club) fall James Self AZ (Arizona), 2-0 0:30
5th — Daren Phillipy NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club) injury default Daniel Lovell IA (Iowa)
130 kg
1 Travis Wiuff (Minnesota)
2 Mihai Nane (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
3 Kenneth Hammonds (Wilson County Wrestling Club)
4 Alex Yntriago (Bts Eab)

Div. D

58 kg
1 Carson Gainey (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
2 Darren Goldstein (SPAR)
62 kg
1 Rob Prebish (Richmond Wrestling Club)
2 Joe Raia (Chicago Wrestling Club)
3 Blake Tompkins (Idaho)
70 kg
1 Chad Otterness (Mat Rats Wrestling Club)
2 Kraig Peterson (Grindhouse Wrestling Club)
3 Jose Guzman Rodriguez (Florida)
4 Doug Baum (Chicago Wrestling Club)
5 Jeff Bartkowiak (Arizona)
78 kg
1 Ernesto Alarcon (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
2 Jon Banko (All-American Wrestling Club)
3 Lee Watkinson (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
4 Ken Chertow (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
5 Eric Lopshire (Indiana)
88 kg
1 Kevin Pine (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
2 Sigurd Slaastad (Chicago Wrestling Club)
3 Alvin Riggs (Lowell Wrestling)
4 Nicholas Bluel (apoE4x2 Wrestling)
5 Christopher Kittmann (Michigan)
100 kg
1 Gelu Bors (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
2 Todd Moss (STORM)
3 Domenico Lemme (Eastside Wrestling Club)
4 William Carr (STORM)
5 Frank Lopez (Colorado)
130 kg
1 Christopher Brownrigg (Canada)
2 Stoney Godet (California)
3 Petrica Constandache (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
4 Brian Stanley (Canada)

Div. E

62 kg
1 Zhora Hovhannisyan (California)
2 Matthew Robertson (Fitness Quest Wrestling Club)
3 Dan Verr (Chicago Wrestling Club)
70 kg
1 Jerry Valencia (Oregon)
2 Bruce Moe (Bison Wrestling Club)
3 Michael Madry (Florida)
4 Jose Nunez (New Creation Wrestling Club)
5 Michael Ross (Utah)
78 kg
1 William Newton (California)
2 James Baudhuin (Wisconsin)
3 Cal Cherrington (Wild West Wrestling Club)
4 Dennis McInerney (Texas)
88 kg
1 Petros Petrosyan (Orange County Grappling)
2 Wilhelm Schroeder (Chicago Wrestling Club)
3 Christopher Boeger (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
4 Kevin Kares (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
5 Louis Orr (Victory School of Wrestling)
100 kg
1 Charles Jones (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
2 Bernd Holzapfel (Chicago Wrestling Club)
3 Joseph Cattan (Kentucky)
130 kg
1 Brian Jones (Orange County Grappling)
2 Edward Freysinger (Idaho)
3 Mark Dollins (South Side Wrestling Club)

Div. F

70 kg
1 Bob Hawkins (Oregon)
2 Steve Ferguson (WWC)
3 Charles McCook (Virginia)
78 kg
1 Kevin Hejnal (Modesto Wrestling Academy)
2 Peter Haag (Chicago Wrestling Club)
3 Pete Yamamoto (Washington)
4 Mike Gaughan (California)
100 kg
1 Ron Cole (Washington)
2 Lauren Johnson (Oregon)


Freestyle Results

Div. A

58 kg
1 Devane Dodgens (Morris Fitness Wrestling Club)
2 Darrion Harris (California)
3 Reginald Lowery (Beat the Streets Cleveland)
62 lg
1 Max Oldenburg (California)
2 Dakota Caldwell (Utah)
3 Michael Otero (Florida)
70 kg
1st Sawyer Sarbacker WI (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Cade Sarbacker WI (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy), 9-8
3rd Glenn Robertson WA (Washington) VSU Troy Rose CO (Colorado), 12-0 1:19
5th Jimmy Zhen CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VSU Corey Hawk IN (Indiana), 10-0 0:54
7th Andrew Taylor PA (Pennsylvania) VFO Brandon Gacad MN (No Nonsense Wrestling), 0-0
78 kg
1st Cedric Gibson WI (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Ted Bristol CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 11-6
3rd Jacob Williams TN (Next Level Wrestling Club) VIN Arthur Millner PA (Falls Church Force Wrestling Club)
5th Cory Graham IN (Legends of Gold Wrestling) NC Dmitrii Petaikin FL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 0-0
7th Ameer Al-gharib CA (California) VSU Kaleb Brooks KS (Kansas City Training Center), 10-0 0:56
88 kg
1st Tony Vezzetti IL (Chicago Wrestling Club) VSU Alex Skipper IN (Legends of Gold Wrestling), 10-0 0:57
3rd Jake Ferris WA (Wrestling Club Tacoma Slam) VPO1 Travis Foster NJ (New Jersey), 11-4
5th Manuel Sedillo NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club) VSU Tyler Espitia IL (Klub PowderKeg WC), 10-0 3:09
7th Anthony Brown-garcia NM (505 Wrestling Club) VFO Jeffrey Isaac MN (White Bear Lake Youth Wrestling), 0-0
100 kg
1st Markel Fluker MO (Missouri) VFA Dylan Jahrling NV (Nevada), 5-0 0:51
3rd Collin Johnston CA (California) VSU1 Jeffrey Saldevar CA (California), 14-1 1:31
5th Michael Baumhart IL (Illinois) VFO Andrew Millner VA (Virginia), 0-0
7th Brandon Gay IN (Legends of Gold Wrestling) VFO Joseph Radke TX (Texas), 0-0
130 kg
1 Ryan Pearl (California)
2 Eric Schwark (California)
3 Anthony Martinez (Central Valley High School Wrestling)
4 Elijah McGhee (LOG)
5 Austin Hagh-Panah (Sunnyvale Wrestling Club)

Div. B

58 kg
1 Ben Kjar (BUVRTC)
2 Dante Lewis (Lewis Academy Wrestling)
3 Serge Urakhchin (Chicago Wrestling Club)
4 Gerrard Contreras (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
5 Josias Rivera (NB Elite Wrestling Club)
62 kg
1st Nate Hansen IA (Norse Wrestling Club) VSU Alex Meger SD (Viking RTC), 11-0 1:21
3rd David Espinosa CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VPO1 Thomas Schurkamp CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 6-1
5th Nuradilov Amantay PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Lean jeffrey Gumboc HI (Hawaii), 11-0 2:58
70 kg
1st Matthew Collum IL (Chicago Wrestling Club) VSU Jordin Humphrey CA (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:40
3rd Chism Fink SD (Viking RTC) VPO1 Grant Nakamura HI (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 11-6
5th Connor Keating VT (Rock Eater Wrestling) VPO1 Jacob Salas CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 12-5
7th Pat Lamkin KS (Kansas Young Guns Wrestling Club) VFO Donald Lockett CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
78 kg
1st Jeff Bristol CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VPO1 Timothy Lowry MO (Winnetonka Youth Wrestling), 7-4
3rd Scott Loescher CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VSU Elliott Tracy ID (Idaho), 11-0 0:50
5th Justin Hale IL (512 Outlaw Wrestling) VPO1 Samuel Reading ID (Idaho), 11-5
7th Nathaniel Augustson NM (505 Wrestling Club) VIN Paul Schon CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 0-0 0:00
88 kg
1st Donovan Mcmahill CO (Western Colorado Wrestling Club) VSU Matthew Loftis CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 11-0 1:56
3rd Naweed Zemaryalai CA (United Wrestling Club) VPO1 Chrisopher Fickes CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 4-3
5th Abay Smagulov CO (Colorado) VPO Kyle De berry AZ (Tucson Badger Wrestling Club), 5-0
7th Reed Shelger TX (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VIN Daniel Kolbasowski MI (Myrmidon Training Systems Wrestling)
100 kg
1st Karl Oeser CO (505 Wrestling Club) VPO1 James Medeiros CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 2-1
3rd Brandon Hudiburgh NE (Nebraska) VFO Michael Burke IN (Yorktown Wrestling Club)
5th Deandre Nunn IL (Chicago Wrestling Club) VFA David Waters CA (California), 6-6 1:44
7th Christopher Myers IN (Carroll Wrestling Club) VSU1 Andrew Mostowa CA (Oxnard High School Wrestling), 14-3 3:56
130 kg
1st Mm Grant MD (Maryland) VPO1 Ike Okoli WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center), 6-1
3rd Vincent Mancuso NJ (New Jersey) VPO Ronald Williams ii NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 5-0
5th Esteban Mendoza CA (California) VSU1 Mario Heder UT (Utah), 12-1 2:38

Div. C
58 kg
1 Jason Goldman (New York)
62 kg
1st Ben Vombaur CO (Bear Cave Wrestling Club) VSU Powers Tilden IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 12-0 1:34
3rd David Yi CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VFA Guadalupe Hudgens WA (Washington), 7-2 3:34
5th Alesio Velasquez NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club) VFO Leshaunne Lewis FL (Florida), 0-0
70 kg
1st James Ferguson NE (Wrestling With Character) VPO1 Leevy Mears FL (Olympic Heights High School Wrestling), 8-5
3rd William Anderson CA (California RTC) VPO1 Michele Rauhut CO (Chicago Wrestling Club), 4-1
5th Bradford Hebebrand GA (Morris Fitness Wrestling Club) VIN Thomas Donahue OH (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
7th Charlie Hong CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) NC Marty Johnson GA (Johnson`s Din), 0-0
78 kg
1st Rudy James MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Shad Olvera CA (California), 6-0 0:36
3rd Russell Brunson ID (Idaho) VPO1 Jaime Garcia TX (Texas Style Wrestling Club), 4-2
5th Adrian Garcia CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VFO Jesse Hoff WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center), 0-0
7th Michael Atkins KS (Kansas Young Guns Wrestling Club) VFO Derek Rice AZ (Arizona), 0-0
88 kg
1st Quantal Langford CA (California) VSU Michael Levanti IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:52
3rd Octavius Bellamy IL (Chicago Wrestling Club) VPO Joaquin Bautista TX (Texas), 6-0
5th Jeremy Black CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) NC Russ Smithson CA (California Mat Masters), 0-0
7th Charles Sciortino CA (Esteem Wrestling Academy) NC Edward Andersen ID (Warrior Wrestling Club), 0-0
100 kg
1st Joshua Nacey WY (Mustang Wrestling Club) VPO1 Jake Lininger PA (Primus Wrestling), 5-4
3rd Brett Faustman MI (Lake Orion Wrestling Club) VPO James Verderico NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 7-0
5th Nickolaus Knight CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VPO1 Daren Phillipy NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 10-2
7th James Self AZ (Arizona) NC Daniel Lovell IA (Iowa), 0-0
130 kg
1 Hector Ramirez Jr. (Dog Pound Wrestling)
2 Kenneth Hammonds (Wilson County Wrestling Club)
3 Jason Paul (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
4 Alex Yntriago (Bts Eab)

Div. D

58 kg
1 Carson Gainey (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
2 Darren Goldstein (New York)
62 kg
1st Brian Kapusta PA (Young Guns Wrestling Club) VSU Blake Tompkins ID (Idaho), 11-0 2:46
3rd Greg Donahue OH (Ohio) VPO1 Darrin Farrow OH (Ohio), 6-2
5th Joe Raia IL (Chicago Wrestling Club) VFO Rob Prebish VA (Richmond Wrestling Club)
70 kg
1st Doug Baum IL (Chicago Wrestling Club) VFA David Range iii OH (Ohio), 8-5 3:50
3rd Boyd Fowler CA (Sunnyvale Wrestling Club) VFO Jeff Bartkowiak AZ (Arizona), 0-0
5th Peter Bonilla NJ (New Jersey) VIN Kraig Peterson AZ (Grindhouse Wrestling Club)
78 kg
1st Adrian Doolin MO (Team NKC) VPO1 Matthew Gruszka IL (MadDog Wrestling Academy), 9-2
3rd Ernesto Alarcon TX (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VPO Jason Knox PA (Pennsylvania), 3-0
5th Jon Daniels MI (Michigan) VFO Jon Banko PA (All-American Wrestling Club)
7th Ken Chertow SC (Las Vegas Wrestling Club) VIN Kevin Andres AZ (Arizona)
88 kg
1st Kevin Pine WA (Las Vegas Wrestling Club) VSU Alvin Riggs OR (Lowell Wrestling), 10-0 3:33
3rd Dan Bienvenue CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VPO1 Brian Mcmillan NC (North Carolina), 4-2
100 kg
1 Jeff Anderson (Chicago Wrestling Club)
2 William Carr (STORM)
3 Joseph Cattan (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
4 Chris Mangum (Pennsylvania)
5 Domenico Lemme (Eastside Wrestling Club)
130 kg
1 Aaron Hayes (Thresh Hold Wrestling )
2 Alfredo Ruiz (California)
3 Christopher Brownrigg (Canada)
4 Brian Stanley (Canada)

Div. E

62 kg
1 Matthew Robertson (Fitness Quest Wrestling Club)
2 Zhora Hovhannisyan (California)
3 Dan Verr (Chicago Wrestling Club)
70 kg
1st Don Jones OH (Team Jones) VFA Michael Madry FL (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 4-0 1:00
3rd Jerry Valencia OR (Oregon) VFA Samei Rasool CA (California), 6-4 2:56
5th Jose Nunez CA (New Creation Wrestling Club) NC Scott Pancoast SC (South Carolina), 0-0
7th Bruce Moe ND (Bison Wrestling Club) NC Sean Leson CA (California)
78 kg
1st Brad Swartz WA (Fitness Quest Wrestling Club) VPO1 William Newton CA (California), 5-4
3rd Michael Tritto MD (Montgomery Youth Wrestling League) VPO1 Cal Cherrington CO (Wild West Wrestling Club), 5-2
5th Dennis Mcinerney TX (Texas) VFO Jeff Commeville IN (Indiana)
7th Karl Johnson WA (South West Washington Wrestling Club) VIN James h. Williams, jr. CA (California), 0-0 0:00
88 kg
1st Petros Petrosyan CA (Orange County Grappling) VFA Kevin Kares NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 4-0 0:28
3rd James Miller TX (Vici Wrestling Club) VSU Christopher Boeger WA (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 13-0 1:30
5th Wilhelm Schroeder CA (Chicago Wrestling Club) VFO Louis Orr MN (Victory School of Wrestling), 0-0
100 kg
1 Charles Jones (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
2 Ron Cole (Washington)
130 kg
1 Eric Mittlestead Sr (California)
2 Michael Buckingham (New Jersey)
3 Brian Jones (Chicago Wrestling)

Div. F

62 kg
1 Raphael McDonald (Samurai Wrestling Club)
2 Shirzad Ahmadi (Connecticut)
3 Charles McCook (Virginia)
70 kg
1 Gaetano DiZebba (Maryland)
2 Bob Hawkins (Oregon)
3 Steve Ferguson (WWC)
78 kg
1 Kevin Hejnal (Modesto Wrestling Academy)
2 Peter Haag (Chicago Wrestling Club)
3 Bob Bernarducci (New York)
4 Pete Yamamoto (Washington)
88 kg
1 Martin Rowley (Oregon)
2 Lauren Johnson (Oregon)
3 Peter Wirs (The Pennsylvania Wrestling Club, Inc.)