MWCA/The Guillotine 2023 Girls Academic All-State Wrestlers

Congratulations to the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association and The Guillotine High School Girls Academic All-State honorees for 2023. Thanks to the coaches, administrators, and parents for helping to recognize these exceptional student-athletes.

Twenty-six wrestlers, representing 18 teams, were submitted this season. Points were tallied based on cumulative high school GPA, current season state tournament placement, and current season section tournament placement.

The 2023 MWCA/The Guillotine Girls Academic All-State wrestlers, including additional First Team honoree profiles, will be in the May 11th issue of The Guillotine Newsmagazine.

First Team

Grace Alagbo

Grace Alagbo
Apple Valley

11th Grade
152 pounds
3.78 GPA
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Josh Barlage

Aspen Blasko

Aspen Blasko
Forest Lake

11th Grade
114 pounds
3.822 GPA
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Joe Kunshier

McKenna Hendrickson

McKenna Hendrickson
GMLOS

12th Grade
132 pounds
3.959 GPA
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Randy Smith

Camryn Kenning

Camryn Kenning
St. Cloud Tech

11th Grade
235 pounds
3.793 GPA
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Bob Boeck

Riley Myers

Riley Myers
Eastview

11th Grade
145 pounds
3.6 GPA
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Nick Fornicoia

Mora-Lindsey-Nosbush

Lindsey Nosbush
Mora

12th Grade
145 pounds
3.9 GPA
2023 State: 4th
HS Coach: Thomas Youngblom

Annabelle Petsinger

Annabelle Petsinger
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

11th Grade
120 pounds
3.902 GPA
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Shawn Larson

Olivia Sackor

Olivia Sackor
Fridley

11th Grade
107 pounds
3.83 GPA
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Eric Anderson

Kami Senlycki

Kami Senlycki
Cambridge-Isanti

12th Grade
185 pounds
3.655 GPA
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Neil Jennissen

Diann Smith

Diann Smith
GMLOS

11th Grade
138 pounds
3.761 GPA
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Randy Smith

Skylar Little Soldier

Skylar Little Soldier
Hastings

11th Grade
145 pounds
3.882 GPA
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Tim Haneberg

Gloriann Vigniavo

Gloriann Vigniavo
Apple Valley

11th Grade
185 pounds
3.7 GPA
2023 State: 3rd
HS Coach: Josh Barlage

Second Team

  • Alley Altringer, Anoka, 11th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.47 GPA, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Todd Springer
  • Jannelle Mendez, Eastview, 11th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.16 GPA, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Nick Fornicoia
  • Mackenzie Armagost, GMLOS, 12th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.945 GPA, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Randy Smith
  • Isabel Fritz, Hastings, 12th Grade, 185 pounds, 3.972 GPA, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Elisa Kurzawski, Hastings, 12th Grade, 132 pounds, 3.472 GPA, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Jolie Pettit, Hastings, 11th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.808 GPA, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Emma Hofschulte, Lake City, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.11 GPA, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Doug Vaith
  • Mikailey Clark, Park Rapids Area, 12th Grade, 100 pounds, 3.44 GPA, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Matt Clark
  • Aleka London, Park Rapids Area, 12th Grade, 132 pounds, 3.88 GPA, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Matt Clark
  • Ella George, South St. Paul, 11th Grade, 235 pounds, 3.183 GPA, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Don Nihart
  • Eva Romsdahl, St. James, 12th Grade, 120 pounds, 3.845 GPA, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Ethan Hildebrandt
  • Mylin Lemke, St. Michael-Albertville, 12th Grade, 165 pounds, 3.69 GPA, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Dan Lefebvre
  • Megan Peterson, Thief River Falls, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.943 GPA, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Kenny Geiser
  • Madelyn Gallant, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Brad Wollum

MWCA/The Guillotine Girls Academic All-State
Year: 2023 | 2022

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?