The Guillotine 2023 Boys Academic All-State Wrestlers

Congratulations to this season’s Guillotine High School Boys Academic All-State honorees. Thanks to the coaches, administrators, and parents for helping to recognize these exceptional student-athletes.

Over 160 wrestlers, representing 73 teams, were submitted this season. Points were tallied based on current season varsity wins, current season state tournament placement, and cumulative high school GPA.

The Guillotine 2023 Boys Academic All-State wrestlers, including additional first-team profiles, will appear in the May 11th issue of The Guillotine Newsmagazine.

First Team

Michael Olson
Albert Lea Area

11th Grade
113 pounds
3.873 GPA
34-4 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Tyler Vogt

Eli Paulson

Eli Paulson
Anoka

12th Grade
145 pounds
3.76 GPA
48-2 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Todd Springer

Jevon Williams

Jevon Williams
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

11th Grade
160 pounds
3.933 GPA
43-3 season record
2023 State: 3rd
HS Coach: Mike Amsden

Maximus Hanson

Maximus Hanson
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

11th Grade
170 pounds
3.6 GPA
52-1 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Jordan Fester

Thomas Dineen

Thomas Dineen
Benson

12th Grade
195 pounds
3.562 GPA
49-0 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Scott Thompson

Cole Sykora

Cole Sykora
Border West

12th Grade
113 pounds
3.91 GPA
45-3 season record
2023 State: 3rd
HS Coach: Paul Frisch

Ethan Boll

Ethan Boll
Crookston

12th Grade
220 pounds
3.838 GPA
42-2 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Wes Hanson

Cade Jackson

Cade Jackson
Detroit Lakes

12th Grade
170 pounds
4.0 GPA
33-8 season record
2023 State: 3rd
HS Coach: Taylor Nein and Rob Ullyott

Will Sather

Will Sather
Eden Prairie

11th Grade
285 pounds
4.0 GPA
43-2 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Marcus LeVesseur

Drew Lange

Drew Lange
Holdingford

11th Grade
160 pounds
4.0 GPA
48-6 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Logan Oellien

Nolan Ambrose

Nolan Ambrose
Jackson County Central

11th Grade
132 pounds
3.889 GPA
40-3 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Nate Hanson

Thomas Freking

Thomas Freking
Jackson County Central

12th Grade
138 pounds
3.63 GPA
52-7 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Nate Hanson

Zach Hanson

Zach Hanson
Lakeville North

12th Grade
152 pounds
4.625 GPA
34-0 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Matt Sullivan

Sam Dioszeghy

Sam Dioszeghy
Mound Westonka

12th Grade
285 pounds
3.89 GPA
43-3 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Todd Munsterteiger

Jack Nelson
Mound Westonka

11th Grade
126 pounds
3.610 GPA
43-2 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Todd Munsterteiger

Koy Buesgens

Koy Buesgens
New Prague

12th Grade
145 pounds
3.931 GPA
57-0 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Dan Wagner

Joey Novak

Joey Novak
New Prague

12th Grade
195 pounds
3.562 GPA
54-2 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Dan Wagner

Zak McPhee

Zak McPhee
Proctor/Hermantown

11th Grade
182 pounds
4.0 GPA
45-2 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Eric McPhee

Austin Grzywinski

Austin Grzywinski
Simley

11th Grade
106 pounds
3.94 GPA
49-7 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Will Short

Soren Herzog

Soren Herzog
Simley

12th Grade
285 pounds
4.0 GPA
51-3 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Will Short

Cash Raymond

Cash Raymond
Simley

11th Grade
152 pounds
3.72 GPA
51-5 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Will Short

Eli Davis

Eli Davis
St. Michael-Albertville

12th Grade
145 pounds
4.0 GPA
41-9 season record
2023 State: 3rd
HS Coach: Josh Joriman

Vincent Mueller

Vincent Mueller
St. Thomas Academy

12th Grade
285 pounds
3.704 GPA
44-3 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Cole Konrad and Graydon Anderson

Griffin Lundeen
Thief River Falls

11th Grade
160 pounds
3.95 GPA
49-0 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Kenny Geiser

Devin Carter

Devin Carter
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

11th Grade
126 pounds
3.788 GPA
48-2 season record
2023 State: 1st
HS Coach: Karl Campbell

David Gregory

David Gregory
Trinity School at River Ridge

12th Grade
126 pounds
4.0 GPA
41-4 season record
2023 State: 4th
HS Coach: Pat Murphy

Alex Riley

Alex Riley
Waconia

12th Grade
220 pounds
3.72 GPA
45-2 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Nick Hackman

Lincoln Vick

Lincoln Vick
Waconia

12th Grade
132 pounds
3.71 GPA
45-7 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Nick Hackman

Logan Swensen

Logan Swensen
Wayzata

11th Grade
126 pounds
3.73 GPA
42-4 season record
2023 State: 2nd
HS Coach: Eric Swensen

Kaleb Lochner
Zumbrota-Mazeppa

11th Grade
152 pounds
3.931 GPA
38-11 season record
2023 State: 3rd
HS Coach: Link Steffen

Second Team

  • Nolan Reiter, Big Lake, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.59 GPA, 34-4 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Ryan Prom
  • Lincoln Fink, Canby, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.890 GPA, 37-14 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Gary Stoks
  • Calvin Singewald, Cannon Falls, 11th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.872 GPA, 45-8 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Dudley Flodeen
  • Kailan Schott, Chatfield, 11th Grade, 182 pounds, 3.418 GPA, 38-4 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Matt Mauseth
  • Tyson Ullyott, Detroit Lakes, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.86 GPA, 41-7 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Taylor Nein and Rob Ullyott
  • Nolan Enderlein, Eastview, 12th Grade, 106 pounds, 3.7 GPA, 41-5 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Nick Fornicoia
  • Ezra Formaneck, Eastview, 12th Grade, 182 pounds, 3.6 GPA, 43-3 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Nick Fornicoia
  • Mark Rendl, Forest Lake, 11th Grade, 220 pounds, 3.339 GPA, 41-3 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Joe Kunshier
  • Hayden VanderVoort, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.604 GPA, 44-3 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Todd Card
  • Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.62 GPA, 44-4 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Nate Hanson
  • Cole Glazier, Kasson-Mantorville, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.364 GPA, 51-1 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Ryan Hill
  • Antonio Menard, Lakeville North, 11th Grade, 220 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 38-9 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Matt Sullivan
  • Cooper Ochsendorf, Maple River/USC, 12th Grade, 182 pounds, 3.928 GPA, 40-6 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Terry Ochsendorf and Eric Wagner
  • Tate Condezo, Marshall, 11th Grade, 160 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 46-11 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Justin Bouwman
  • Dylan Louwagie, Marshall, 11th Grade, 132 pounds, 3.7 GPA, 47-3 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Justin Bouwman
  • Max Olson, Martin County, 12th Grade, 220 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 39-7 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Adam Williamson
  • Marco Christiansen, Minnetonka, 11th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.24 GPA, 47-7 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Joel Schrimpf
  • Quin Morgan, Mounds View, 11th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.41 GPA, 46-7 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Dan Engebretson
  • Beau Hudoba, Ogilvie, 11th Grade, 106 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 47-8 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Adam Halvorson
  • Alan Koehler, Prior Lake, 12th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.709 GPA, 17-0 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Joe Block
  • Brandon Morvari, Simley, 12th Grade, 120 pounds, 3.3 GPA, 52-4 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Will Short
  • Gavin Nelson, Simley, 12th Grade, 220 pounds, 3.23 GPA, 53-0 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Will Short
  • Parker Janssen, St. Michael-Albertville, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.37 GPA, 40-5 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Josh Joriman
  • Jed Wester, St. Michael-Albertville, 11th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.24 GPA, 43-2 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Josh Joriman
  • Leighton Robb, St. Peter, 11th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.713 GPA, 40-8 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Keith Hanson and Ryan Timmerman
  • Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.54 GPA, 52-3 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Stephen Polakowski
  • Max McEnelly, Waconia, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.37 GPA, 46-1 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Nick Hackman
  • Adam Cherne, Wayzata, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.4 GPA, 43-6 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Eric Swensen
  • Luke Koenen, Wayzata, 11th Grade, 113 pounds, 3.5 GPA, 44-5 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Eric Swensen
  • Braeden Erickson, Willmar, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.771 GPA, 41-8 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Ed Oehlers

Third Team

  • Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 11th Grade, 132 pounds, 3.6 GPA, 46-6 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Jordan Fester
  • Eli Larson, Border West, 12th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.05 GPA, 46-2 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Paul Frisch
  • Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.0389 GPA, 39-3 season record, 2023 State: 1st, HS Coach: Shay Mahoney
  • Lane Fink, Canby, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.643 GPA, 42-12 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Gary Stoks
  • Zander Clausen, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.696 GPA, 42-9 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Hank Ireland
  • Dan Gunlogson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United, 11th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.984 GPA, 38-7 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Hank Ireland
  • Cael Olson, Delano, 11th Grade, 152 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 40-10 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Jeff Olson
  • Brody Perry, Edina, 11th Grade, 285 pounds, 3.98 GPA, 38-12 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Josh Burhans
  • Alex Jennissen, Foley, 11th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.95 GPA, 34-9 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Chris Ratke
  • Cohen Wiste, GMLOS, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 44-1 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Randy Smith
  • Joseph Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville, 11th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.076 GPA, 43-8 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Ryan Hill
  • Connor Gmahl, Mora, 12th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.90 GPA, 40-6 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Thomas Youngblom
  • Mason Nelson, Mora, 11th Grade, 120 pounds, 3.8 GPA, 39-9 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Thomas Youngblom
  • Nathan Nelson, Mora, 11th Grade, 132 pounds, 3.74 GPA, 43-6 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Thomas Youngblom
  • Apollo Ashby, Mounds View, 11th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.46 GPA, 46-5 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Dan Engebretson
  • Makota Misgen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12th Grade, 285 pounds, 3.386 GPA, 41-5 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Shawn Larson
  • Landen Halvorson, Ogilvie, 12th Grade, 220 pounds, 3.911 GPA, 33-7 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Adam Halvorson
  • Corbin Knapp, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.84 GPA, 44-6 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Travis Hoffarth
  • Brayden Burmeister, Pipestone Area, 11th Grade, 120 pounds, 3.958 GPA, 36-6 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Brian Bos
  • Landon Church, Scott West, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.725 GPA, 33-5 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Jerold Stauffacher
  • Kaiden Scrandt, Simley, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.35 GPA, 44-9 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Will Short
  • Tucker Hugg, St. Cloud Tech, 12th Grade, 285 pounds, 3.68 GPA, 42-5 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Bob Boeck
  • Kollin Anderson, St. James, 11th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.976 GPA, 36-12 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Ethan Hildebrandt
  • Jake Borman, St. Thomas Academy, 12th Grade, 182 pounds, 3.902 GPA, 38-13 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Cole Konrad and Graydon Anderson
  • Jackson Cercioglu, St. Thomas Academy, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.809 GPA, 34-13 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Cole Konrad and Graydon Anderson
  • Kale Geiser, Thief River Falls, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.83 GPA, 43-8 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Kenny Geiser
  • Maverick Mueller, Waconia, 11th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.767 GPA, 38-8 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Nick Hackman
  • Alex Torres, Waconia, 12th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.84 GPA, 37-15 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Nick Hackman
  • Christian Rodriguez, Waseca, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 4.026 GPA, 27-7 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Jake Janike
  • Charlie Petit, Wayzata, 11th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.3 GPA, 45-9 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Eric Swensen
  • Preston Xayachak, Windom/Mountain Lake, 11th Grade, 106 pounds, 3.74 GPA, 40-8 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Nick Kulseth

Honorable Mention

  • Aivin Wasmoen, Albert Lea Area, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.201 GPA, 41-10 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Tyler Vogt
  • Kelly Johnson, Alexandria, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.79 GPA, 36-7 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Aldon Struchen
  • Landon Seward, Alexandria, 12th Grade, 182 pounds, 3.24 GPA, 33-14 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Aldon Struchen
  • Cody Vatnsdal, Alexandria, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.89 GPA, 17-6 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Aldon Struchen
  • Marcell Booth, Apple Valley, 11th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.51 GPA, 46-6 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Josh Barlage
  • Jayden Haueter, Apple Valley, 11th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.32 GPA, 46-6 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Josh Barlage
  • Austin Laudenbach, Apple Valley, 12th Grade, 113 pounds, 3.2 GPA, 42-8 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Josh Barlage
  • Ethan Spanier, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 12th Grade, 220 pounds, 3.1 GPA, 41-6 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Jordan Fester
  • Patrick Forcier, Border West, 12th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.61 GPA, 36-13 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Paul Frisch
  • Mambu Sonie, Burnsville, 12th Grade, 220 pounds, 3.21 GPA, 35-6 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Clayton Holt
  • Michael Bougie, Cretin-Derham Hall, 12th Grade, 285 pounds, 3.24 GPA, 27-17 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Dan Willaert
  • Justice Linton, Cretin-Derham Hall, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.08 GPA, 33-11 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Dan Willaert
  • Ethan Bowman, Crookston, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.337 GPA, 40-9 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Wes Hanson
  • Holt Larson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.759 GPA, 38-5 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Hank Ireland
  • Alex Baccoli, Eastview, 12th Grade, 285 pounds, 3.6 GPA, 38-11 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Nick Fornicoia
  • Cole Rudnitski, Foley, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.73 GPA, 33-8 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Chris Ratke
  • Cyler Ruhoff, Foley, 11th Grade, 120 pounds, 3.49 GPA, 37-5 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Chris Ratke
  • Parker Lyden, Forest Lake, 11th Grade, 132 pounds, 3.025 GPA, 47-5 season record, 2023 State: 3rd, HS Coach: Joe Kunshier
  • Aaron Higgins, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 12th Grade, 220 pounds, 3.831 GPA, 32-9 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Lance Wurm
  • Blake Clemons, Hastings, 12th Grade, 285 pounds, 3.349 GPA, 44-13 season record, 2023 State: 4th, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Aiden Erickson, Hastings, 12th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.429 GPA, 43-9 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Ian Pepple, Hastings, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.118 GPA, 44-11 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Creed Peterson, Hastings, 11th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.687 GPA, 30-20 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Josh Route, Hastings, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.163 GPA, 39-17 season record, 2023 State: 6th, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Derrick Steinke, Hastings, 11th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.289 GPA, 36-13 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Tim Haneberg
  • Treyton Card, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.8 GPA, 24-9 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Todd Card
  • Nate Evans, Lake City, 12th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.66 GPA, 31-7 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Doug Vaith
  • Ethan Roberson, Lake City, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.34 GPA, 31-12 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Doug Vaith
  • Ryan Kloeckl, Little Falls, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.87 GPA, 30-12 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Simon Waltman
  • Hank LeClair, Little Falls, 11th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.23 GPA, 40-4 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Simon Waltman
  • Brock Marty, MAHACA, 12th Grade, 220 pounds, 3.8 GPA, 34-15 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Kyle Rose
  • Tucker Fiene, Marshall, 11th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.8 GPA, 32-18 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Justin Bouwman
  • Rylan Cutler, Martin County, 11th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.501 GPA, 17-5 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Adam Williamson
  • Carver Rohman, Martin County, 12th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.599 GPA, 42-2 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Adam Williamson
  • Cooper Steuber, Martin County, 12th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.850 GPA, 18-3 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Adam Williamson
  • Aden Welcome, Martin County, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.239 GPA, 37-6 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Adam Williamson
  • Tucker Hass, Mora, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.7 GPA, 40-11 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Thomas Youngblom
  • Avery Nelson, Mora, 12th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.5 GPA, 35-7 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Thomas Youngblom
  • Hayden Bolling, Ogilvie, 11th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.059 GPA, 33-16 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Adam Halvorson
  • Dylan Smith, Ogilvie, 11th Grade, 285 pounds, 3.066 GPA, 19-3 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Adam Halvorson
  • Robby Sherk, Park Rapids, 12th Grade, 106 pounds, 3.54 GPA, 31-4 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach:
  • Lucas Kritzeck, Park Rapids Area, 12th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.16 GPA, 29-8 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Matt Clark
  • Henry Thorson, Park Rapids Area, 11th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.74 GPA, 20-12 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Matt Clark
  • Jacob LeBlanc, Pierz, 12th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.747 GPA, 25-14 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Skip Toops
  • Davis Budden, Pipestone Area, 12th Grade, 138 pounds, 3.707 GPA, 35-9 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Brian Bos
  • Jackson Melcher, Pipestone Area, 11th Grade, 182 pounds, 3.711 GPA, 23-15 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Brian Bos
  • Aiden Voss, Pipestone Area, 12th Grade, 195 pounds, 3.908 GPA, 32-12 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Brian Bos
  • Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.045 GPA, 33-9 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Terry Gorecki
  • Kaden Brooks, Sartell-St. Stephen, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.316 GPA, 35-12 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Cody Olson
  • Jaxon Kenning, St. Cloud Tech, 11th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.313 GPA, 14-6 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Bob Boeck
  • Levi Miest, St. James, 11th Grade, 152 pounds, 3.844 GPA, 31-16 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Ethan Hildebrandt
  • Mason Mills, St. Michael-Albertville, 12th Grade, 120 pounds, 3.0 GPA, 43-6 season record, 2023 State: 2nd, HS Coach: Josh Joriman
  • Ian Schultz, St. Michael-Albertville, 11th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.13 GPA, 41-9 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Josh Joriman
  • Thomas Holmquist, St. Thomas Academy, 11th Grade, 113 pounds, 3.311 GPA, 33-9 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Cole Konrad and Graydon Anderson
  • Jack Springer, St. Thomas Academy, 12th Grade, 152 pounds, 4.0 GPA, 25-17 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Cole Konrad and Graydon Anderson
  • Damon Ferguson, Thief River Falls, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.52 GPA, 42-7 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Kenny Geiser
  • Alex Schuh, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 11th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.343 GPA, 39-9 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Karl Campbell
  • Hank Tellers, United North Central, 12th Grade, 145 pounds, 3.453 GPA, 38-12 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Jacob Oyster
  • Chris Cushman, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12th Grade, 120 pounds, 3.3 GPA, 32-12 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Donald Killeen
  • Levi Mueller, Waconia, 11th Grade, 160 pounds, 3.326 GPA, 21-9 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Nick Hackman
  • Andrew Torres, Waconia, 12th Grade, 170 pounds, 3.81 GPA, 33-17 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Nick Hackman
  • Ivan Mares, Willmar, 11th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.493 GPA, 32-12 season record, 2023 State: DNQ, HS Coach: Ed Oehlers
  • Jack Krier, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11th Grade, 126 pounds, 3.1 GPA, 35-8 season record, 2023 State: 5th, HS Coach: Link Steffen
  • Ryan Lexvold, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12th Grade, 182 pounds, 3.747 GPA, 36-8 season record, 2023 State: DNP, HS Coach: Link Steffen

The Guillotine Boys Academic All-State Wrestlers
Year: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?