2023 USA Wrestling World Team Trials Final X

2023 USA Wrestling World Team Trials Final X results. June 10 at Newark, New Jersey.

Men’s freestyle

57 kg – Zane Richards (Illinois RTC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Richards dec. Gilman, 4-3
Bout Two: Richards dec. Gilman, 8-6
Richards wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

61 kg – Vitali Arujau (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley WC)
Bout One: Arujau dec. Garrett, 6-5
Bout Two: Arujau dec. Garrett, 13-10
Arujau wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

65 kg –Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Lee dec. Diakomihalis, 7-6
Bout Two: Lee dec. Diakomihalis, 8-8
Lee wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

70 kg – Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. Tyler Berger (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One: Retherford dec. Berger, 11-2
Bout Two: Retherford dec. Berger, 4-3
Retherford wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

74 kg – Kyle Dake (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Dake dec. Nolf, 6-0
Bout Two: Dake dec. Nolf, 3-0
Dake wins series, 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

79 kg – Jordan Burroughs (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Chance Marsteller (York City RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Burroughs dec. Marsteller, 3-3
Bout Two: Marsteller dec. Burroughs, 5-4
Bout Three: Marsteller dec. Burroughs, 8-3
Marsteller wins series, 2 matches to 1, and makes World Team

86 kg – David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. Aaron Brooks (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Taylor dec. Brooks, 6-0
Bout Two: Taylor dec. Brooks, 5-4
Taylor wins series, 2 matches to 0, and makes World Team

92 kg –. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Michael Macchiavello (Wolfpack WC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Valencia dec. Macchiavello, 8-0
Bout Two: Valencia dec. Macchiavello, 9-2
Valencia wins series, 2 matches to 0, and makes World Team

97 kg – Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. J’den Cox (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Snyder inj. dft. Cox, 0:00
Bout Two: Snyder inj. dft. Cox, 0:00
Snyder wins series, 2 matches to 0, and makes World Team

125 kg – Gable Steveson (Gopher WC-RTC) vs. Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Steveson dec. Parris, 6-2
Bout Two: Steveson dec. Parris, 5-0
Steveson wins series, 2 matches to 0, and makes World Team

Women’s freestyle

50 kg – Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC) vs. Audrey Jimenez (Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One: Hildebrandt dec. Jimenez, 8-0
Bout Two: Hildebrandt tech fall Jimenez, 11-0
Hildebrandt wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

53 kg – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Katie Gomez (Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One – Parrish pin Gomez, 1:54
Bout Two: Parrish dec. Gomez, 5-0
Parrish wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

55 kg –Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC) vs. Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One: Winchester tech fall Howk, 10-0
Bout Two: Winchester tech fall Howk, 11-0
Winchester wins series, 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

59 kg –Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC) vs. Michaela Beck (Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One: Page tech fall Beck, 11-0
Bout Two: Page tech fall Beck, 11-0
Page wins series, 2 matches to 9, and makes World Team

62 kg – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Adaugo Nwachukwu (Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Miracle dec. Nwachukwu, 6-1
Bout Two: Miracle dec. Nwachukwu,, 10-3
Miracle wins series, 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

65 kg – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One: Kilty pin Velte, 5:50
Bout Two: Kilty dec. Velte, 6-5
Kilty wins series, 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

68 kg – Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC) vs. Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One: Bruntil dec. Molinari, 6-3
Bout Two: Molinari dec. Bruntil, 3-2
Bout Three: Bruntil dec. Molinari, 3-2
Bruntil wins series, 2 matches to 1, and makes World Team

72 kg – Amit Elor (New York City RTC/Titan Mercury WC) vs. Joye Levendusky (Southern Oregon RTC)
Bout One: Elor tech. fall Levendusky, 10-0
Bout Two: Elor tech fall Levendusky, 10-0
Elor wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

76 kg –Adeline Gray (New York AC) vs. Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One: Gray dec. Blades, 7-5
Bout Two: Gray pin Blades, 4:38
Gray wins series 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

Greco-Roman

55 kg – Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury WC/Dubuque RTC) vs. Dalton Duffield (Army WCAP)
Bout One – Duffield tech fall Koontz, 8-0
Bout Two: Koontz dec. Duffield, 4-1
Bout Three: Koontz dec. Duffield, 7-3
Koontz wins series 2 matches to 1, and makes World Team

60 kg –Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP) vs. Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP)
Bout One: Hafizov pin Roberts, 4:01
Bout Two: Roberts tech. fall Hafizov, 9-0
Bout Three: Hafizov dec. Roberts, 2-1
Hafizov wins series 2 matches to 1, and makes World Team

63 kg –Xavier Johnson (Army WCAP) vs. Hayden Tuma (Suples WC)
Bout One: Johnson tech fall Tuma, 10-1
Bout Two: Johnson tech fall Tuma, 10-0
Johnson wins series, 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

67 kg –. Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP) vs. Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids WC)
Bout One: Sancho dec. Perez III, 3-2
Bout Two: Sancho dec. Perez III, 5-1
Sancho wins series, 2 matches to 0 and makes World Team

72 kg –Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) vs. Justus Scott (Army WCAP)
Bout One: Scott dec. Smith, 3-3
Bout Two: Smith dec. Scott, 5-4
Bout Three: Smith dec. Scott, 7-5
Smith wins series, 2 matches to 1 and makes World Team

77 kg – Kamal Bey (Army WCAP) vs. Aliaksandr Kikiniou (California)
Bout One: Bey tech fall Kikiniou, 9-0
Bout Two: Bey dec. Kikiniou, 5-1
Bey wins series, 2 matches to 0, and makes World Team

82 kg – Spencer Woods (Army WCAP) vs. Ryan Epps (Army WCAP)
Bout One: Woods dec. Epps, 3-3
Bout Two: Epps tech fall Woods, 9-0
Bout Three: Woods dec. Epps, 5-0
Woods wins series, 2 matches to 1, and makes World Team

87 kg –Zachary Braunagel (Illinois RTC/Illini WC) vs. Alan Vera (New York AC)
Bout One: Vera tech fall Braunagel, 11-0
Bout Two: Braunagel dec. Vera, 6-5
Bout Three: Braunagel inj. dft. Vera, 0:00
Braunagel wins series, 2 matches to 1, and makes World Team

97 kg – Josef Rau (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm)
Bout One: Rau dec. DuLaney, 3-2
Bout Two: Rau tech fall DuLaney, 8-0
Rau wins series, 2 matches to 0, and makes World Team

130 kg – Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids WC) dec. Adam Coon (Cliff Keen WC/New York AC)
Bout One: Schultz dec. Coon 3-2
Bout Two: Schultz dec. Coon, 5-1
Schultz wins series, 2 matches to 0, and makes World Team

National Team True Third Place Match Results

Men’s freestyle

57 kg – No Contest. Jakob Camacho (Wolfpack Wrestling Club / Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) and Nick Suriano (New Jersey), double forfeit
61 kg – Daton Fix (Cowboy RTC / Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Austin DeSanto (HWC/TMWC), 9-0
65 kg – Joseph McKenna (Pennslyvania RTC / Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech. fall Matthew Kolodzik (New York AC/NJ RTC), 10-0
70 kg – Sam Sasso (Ohio RTC / Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech. fall Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC/TMWC), 10-0
74 kg – Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style WC) forfeit Vincenzo Joseph (Sunkist Kids WC)
79 kg – Alex Dieringer (Cliff Keen WC / Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. David McFadden (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC), 2-2
92 kg – Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC / Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Nathan Jackson (NYAC/NJRTC), 11-8

Women’s freestyle

50 kg – Erin Golston (NYAC) forfeit Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids WC / Beaver Dam RTC)
53 kg – Samara Chavez (Team Tornado WC) fall Felicity Taylor (Iowa’s Women’s WC/TMWC), 4:09
57 kg – Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC/TMWC) dec. Alexandra Hedrick (USOPTC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 5-3
59 kg – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids WC) tech. fall Brenda Reyna (Army WCAP), 10-0
72 kg – Brooklyn Hays (Minnesota Gold WC) dec. Rose Cassioppi (New York Athletic Club/USOPTC), 9-8
76 kg – Kylie Welker (Iowa’s Women’WC/Titan Mercury) dec. Dymond Guilford (USOPTC / Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 8-5

Greco-Roman

60 kg – Randon Miranda (Rise RTC) dec. Dylan Koontz (Dubuque RTC/Titan Mercury WC), 7-0
63 kg – Sammy Jones (Sunkist Kids WC) tech. fall Dylan Gregerson (Brunson UVRTC), 12-2
72 kg – Noah Wachsmuth (New York AC) tech fall Michael Hooker (Army WCAP), 16-8
77 kg –RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC) dec. Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids WC), 3-1
82 kg – Ben Provisor (New York AC) dec. Barrett Stanghill (Minnesota Storm), 3-1
130 kg – Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) dec. Brandon Metz (North Dakota), 6-4

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?