2023 USA Wrestling 16U and Junior Boys Freestyle National Championships

2023 USA Wrestling 16U and Junior Boys Freestyle National Championships results. July 17-19 at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Minnesota 16U Boys Freestyle All-Americans
94 pounds – Turner Ross – 2nd Place
160 pounds – Bradley Rodriguez-little – 4th Place
182 pounds – John Murphy – 4th Place
88 pounds – Landon Thoennes – 5th Place
160 pounds – Jackson Barron – 5th Place
106 pounds – Brett Swenson – 6th Place
170 pounds – Luke Hoag – 8th Place

Minnesota Junior Boys Freestyle All-Americans
138 pounds – Landon Robideau – 3rd Place
152 pounds – Zach Hanson – 3rd Place
195 pounds – Joey Novak – 3rd Place
145 pounds – Alex Braun – 5th Place
182 pounds – Marco Christiansen – 6th Place
138 pounds – Tyson Charmoli – 7th Place

16U Boys Freestyle Team Scores:

TEAMPOINTS12345678
1Pennsylvania18322233
2Illinois16012212411
3Iowa15622121212
4Ohio1462221111
5California1172121111
6New Jersey931111121
7Georgia75211
8Tennessee7411111
9Minnesota7112211
10Wisconsin6612111
11Michigan501211
12Florida45111
13Colorado421111
14Oklahoma39122
15New York3211
16Indiana302
17Arizona27211
17Missouri27111
19Nebraska261111
20Kentucky251
21Nevada201
22Kansas1611
23Maryland151
24Utah1422
25Alabama121
25South Dakota121
25Washington121
28Rhode Island91
28Virginia911
30Wyoming71
31Alaska
31Arkansas
31Connecticut
31Delaware
31Hawaii
31Idaho
31Louisiana
31Maine
31Massachusetts
31Montana
31New Mexico
31North Carolina
31North Dakota
31Oregon
31South Carolina
31Texas
31US Territory
31West Virginia

16U Boys Freestyle Individual Results:
88 LBS
1st Brandon Bickerton (Ohio) VPO1 Edward George (New Jersey), 4-1
3rd Eli Herring (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Hudson Chittum (Tennessee), 7-1
5th Landon Thoennes (Minnesota) VPO1 Niko Odiotti (Illinois), 7-5
7th Vincent Demarco (Illinois) VSU Ethan Humphrey (Iowa), 11-0 0:47
94 LBS
1st Jarrett Smith (Michigan) VPO Turner Ross (Minnesota), 3-0
3rd Nico Desalvo (Iowa) VPO1 Hayden Schwab (Iowa), 6-4
5th Emilio Albanese (Pennsylvania) VPO Cason Craft (Oklahoma), 7-0
7th Christopher Swann (Georgia) VPO1 Jose Cordero (Tennessee), 4-2
100 LBS
1st Shamus Regan (Tennessee) VPO1 Caleb Noble (Illinois), 10-5
3rd Case Bell (Indiana) VPO1 Mac Crosson (Iowa), 3-1
5th Cameron Sontz (New Jersey) VPO1 Caden Correll (Illinois), 8-2
7th Gavin Landers (Iowa) VPO1 Jordan Segal (New Jersey), 8-2
106 LBS
1st Grey Burnett (Ohio) VPO1 Bruno Cassioppi (Illinois), 10-3
3rd Nicholas Garcia (Illinois) VPO1 Rocco Cassioppi (Illinois), 9-6
5th Wyatt Lees (Michigan) VPO1 Brett Swenson (Minnesota), 9-2
7th Michael Batista (New Jersey) VSU Zaiyahn Ornelas (Nebraska), 10-0 3:26
113 LBS
1st Landon Sidun (Pennsylvania) VSU Isaiah Harrison (Colorado), 12-0 2:31
3rd Joseph Uhorchuk (Tennessee) VFA Abdirahman Unle (Nebraska), 4-0 0:47
5th Will Detar (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Konner Larkin (Arizona), 10-2
7th Nicholas Sorrow (Michigan) VFA Sean Willcox (California), 6-0 1:39
120 LBS
1st Jayden Raney (Kentucky) VSU Michael Romero (California), 10-0 3:41
3rd Karson Brown (Ohio) VSU1 Justyce Zuniga (Washington), 13-2 3:06
5th Slater Hicks (California) VPO1 Evan Sanati (Virginia), 6-1
7th Geronimo Rivera (Utah) VPO1 Deven Casey (Illinois), 4-3
126 LBS
1st Leo Maestas (California) VFA Timothy Koester (Iowa), 8-0 2:25
3rd Clinton Shepherd (Indiana) VSU John Stewart (Alabama), 11-0 3:46
5th Travis Cardenas (Arizona) VSU1 Isaiah Jones (Oklahoma), 12-2 1:15
7th Nikade Zinkin (California) VPO1 Austin Ellis (Utah), 5-4
132 LBS
1st Jayden James (New Jersey) VPO1 Manuel Saldate (Nevada), 13-7
3rd Yandro Soto (Florida) VPO1 Jesse Grajeda (California), 2-2
5th Dean Anderson (Arizona) VPO1 Joshua Requena (California), 7-4
7th Jake Miller (Oklahoma) VPO1 Chancellor Mathews (Colorado), 4-4
138 LBS
1st Blue Stiffler (Georgia) VPO1 David Gleason (Missouri), 5-2
3rd Thomas Verrette (Colorado) VPO1 Mason Wagner (Pennsylvania), 3-1
5th Arment Waltenbaugh (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Evan Gosz (Illinois), 6-4
7th Derek Barrows (Colorado) VPO1 Tyler Traves (Virginia), 2-1
145 LBS
1st Melvin Miller (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Daniel Heiser (Wisconsin), 14-4 3:28
3rd Gabriel Logan (New Jersey) VPO1 Luke Geleta (New Jersey), 11-10
5th Nolan Fellers (Iowa) VFO Jason Kwaak (New York), 0-0
7th Zeno Moore (Florida) VPO1 Blake Cosby (Michigan), 4-4
152 LBS
1st Kyler Knaack (Iowa) VPO1 Grayson Woodcock (Ohio), 9-2
3rd Joseph Jeter (Oklahoma) VSU1 Nicholas Singer (Pennsylvania), 12-2 2:58
5th Jimmy Mastny (Illinois) VSU Liam Fox (Wyoming), 11-0 4:00
7th Brandon Dean (New Jersey) VPO1 Zack Aquila (Ohio), 4-2
160 LBS
1st Aaron Stewart (Illinois) VSU Maximus Norman (Tennessee), 13-0 2:51
3rd Emmitt Sherlock (Maryland) VPO1 Bradley Rodriguez-little (Minnesota), 5-4
5th Jackson Barron (Minnesota) VPO1 Riley Johnson (Nebraska), 7-6
7th Nash Banko (Wisconsin) VSU1 Lincoln Jipp (Iowa), 12-1 1:56
170 LBS
1st Adrien Reyes (California) VPO1 Hunter Snyder (Pennsylvania), 12-6
3rd Caleb Dennee (Wisconsin) VPO1 Carson Thomas (Ohio), 6-5
5th Gavin Craner (Michigan) VPO1 Christopher Maloney (Ohio), 15-11
7th Shawn Rounsaville, jr (Oklahoma) VSU1 Luke Hoag (Minnesota), 16-6 3:52
182 LBS
1st Elijah Diakomihalis (New York) VPO1 Ryder Wilder (Georgia), 7-1
3rd Aiden Peterson (Ohio) VIN John Murphy (Minnesota), 9-8 2:30
5th Preston Marchesseault (Rhode Island) VPO1 Brayden Koester (Iowa), 8-1
7th Adonis Bonar ii (Nebraska) VPO1 Ty Carman (Utah), 10-1
195 LBS
1st Dreshaun Ross (Iowa) VSU1 Jake Conroy (Pennsylvania), 16-4 2:07
3rd Jaxon Penovich (Illinois) VPO1 David Calkins (California), 10-4
5th Tyson Martin (Wisconsin) DSQ Denarii Mickel (Iowa)
7th Isaac Ward (Missouri) VPO Jace Renfro (Missouri), 9-0
220 LBS
1st Michael Mocco (Florida) VSU Alex Taylor (Ohio), 11-0 0:59
3rd Garett Kawczynski (Wisconsin) VPO1 Dean Bechtold (Pennsylvania), 4-2
5th Kai Calcutt (Illinois) VSU1 Joseph Favia (Illinois), 12-1 3:21
7th James Bechter (Ohio) VPO1 Cael Leisgang (Wisconsin), 9-4
285 LBS
1st Jacob Levy (Georgia) VPO1 Cooper Martinson (Iowa), 15-9
3rd Mark Effendian (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Micah Hach (South Dakota), 8-5
5th Brayden Hill (Kansas) VFA Milan Colvin (Kansas), 4-1 1:24
7th Trayvn Boger (Utah) VSU Zayne Candelaria (Arizona), 10-0 3:47

Junior Boys Freestyle Team Scores:

TEAMPOINTS12345678
1Pennsylvania21021234331
2Wisconsin1595111
3Oklahoma12913114
4California1121211113
5Iowa11122111
6New Jersey1031222
7Illinois942111
8Indiana681121
9Ohio6721121
10Minnesota663111
11Arizona5311112
12Idaho441111
13Missouri23122
14Florida21111
14Virginia21111
16Alabama201
17Georgia1911
18Oregon151
18South Dakota151
18Tennessee151
21Texas121
21Utah121
23Kansas91
23Washington91
25Massachusetts71
26Michigan51
27Montana21
27North Carolina21
27South Carolina21
30Alaska
30Arkansas
30Colorado
30Connecticut
30Delaware
30Hawaii
30Kentucky
30Louisiana
30Maine
30Maryland
30Nebraska
30Nevada
30New Mexico
30New York
30North Dakota
30Rhode Island
30US Territory
30West Virginia
30Wyoming

Junior Boys Freestyle Individual Results:
100 LBS
1st Rocco Hayes (Illinois) VPO Kiyan Simon (Alabama), 9-0
3rd Brady Byrd (Indiana) VPO1 Kole Davidheiser (Pennsylvania), 9-8
5th Caden Smith (Virginia) VPO1 Alexander Diaz (Pennsylvania), 12-9
7th Mason Brayfield (Missouri) VPO1 Gabriel Rosales (Idaho), 8-4
106 LBS
1st Haakon Peterson (Wisconsin) VPO1 Tyler Harper (Iowa), 6-4
3rd Aydan Thomas (Oklahoma) VPO1 Nathan Rioux (Indiana), 12-4
5th Ezekiel Witt (Kansas) VPO1 Ayden Dodd (Ohio), 10-10
7th Damian Moreno (Arizona) VSU Erik Egstad (Missouri), 10-0 2:22
113 LBS
1st Christopher Kiser (Oklahoma) VFA Aaron Seidel (Pennsylvania), 4-4 1:34
3rd Mack Mauger (Idaho) VFA Davis Motyka (Pennsylvania), 5-2 2:57
5th Jake Knight (Iowa) VPO1 Dru Ayala (Iowa), 8-3
7th Cadell Lee (Virginia) VSU Johnny Green (Ohio), 10-0 1:30
120 LBS
1st Leo Deluca (New Jersey) VSU Beric Jordan (Oklahoma), 12-0 3:36
3rd Seth Mendoza (Illinois) VPO1 Nathan Desmond (Pennsylvania), 4-2
5th Isaiah Cortez (California) VPO Ethan Rivera (Florida), 4-0
7th Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) VSU Jermaine Peace (South Carolina), 10-0 1:59
126 LBS
1st Jax Forrest (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Jj Mccomas-rogers (Oklahoma), 7-4
3rd Dillon Campbell (Ohio) VPO1 Jake Hockaday (Indiana), 5-3
5th Brady Roark (Missouri) VPO1 Adrian Meza (Arizona), 3-1
7th Gage Walker (Oklahoma) VSU1 Benjamin Bast (Wisconsin), 13-2 1:49
132 LBS
1st Kyler Larkin (Arizona) VPO Kale Petersen (Iowa), 8-0
3rd Cooper Hilton (Tennessee) VSU Sergio Vega (Arizona), 11-0 4:20
5th Dalton Perry (Pennsylvania) VSU Matthew Botello (Massachusetts), 10-0 4:09
7th Tahir Parkins (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Carter Schmidt (Montana), 10-5
138 LBS
1st Ryder Block (Iowa) VSU Daniel Zepeda (California), 10-0 1:19
3rd Landon Robideau (Minnesota) VSU Paul Kelly (California), 10-0 1:00
5th Omar Ayoub (Ohio) VSU1 Kade Brown (Ohio), 13-2 4:45
7th Tyson Charmoli (Minnesota) VSU Carlos Stanton jr. (Arizona), 11-0 3:37
145 LBS
1st Kannon Webster (Illinois) VPO1 Cross Wasilewski (New Jersey), 7-4
3rd Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) VPO Jaxon Joy (Ohio), 3-0
5th Alex Braun (Minnesota) VPO1 Logan w. Paradice (Georgia), 9-6
7th Layton Schneider (Oklahoma) VSU Gavin Linsman (Missouri), 10-0 0:36
152 LBS
1st Vince Bouzakis (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Grigor Cholakyan (California), 8-2
3rd Zach Hanson (Minnesota) VPO Claudio Torres (Florida), 2-0
5th Kody Routledge (Oklahoma) VPO1 Collin Gaj (Pennsylvania), 9-7
7th Laird Root (California) VFA Ej Parco (California), 5-2 5:38
160 LBS
1st Braeden Scoles (Wisconsin) VPO1 William Henckel (New Jersey), 9-4
3rd Ethan Birden (Ohio) VPO Charlie Millard (Wisconsin), 6-0
5th Thor Michaelson (Washington) VIN Nicholas Kunstek (Pennsylvania), 5-0 2:36
7th Cory Thomas (Michigan) VSU Collin Guffey (California), 10-0 1:08
170 LBS
1st Noah Mulvaney (Wisconsin) VSU1 Chris Moore (Illinois), 14-1 3:06
3rd Adam Waters (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Jordan Chapman (New Jersey), 16-3 5:14
5th Holden Garcia (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Ryan Burton (New Jersey), 7-5
7th Nicholas Fox (Iowa) VPO1 Angelo Posada (California), 8-2
182 LBS
1st Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) VPO1 Orlando Cruz (Indiana), 10-4
3rd Justin Rademacher (Oregon) VFA Hoke Poe (Georgia), 10-2 1:39
5th De’alcapon Veazy (Indiana) VFA Marco Christiansen (Minnesota), 8-1 4:24
7th Peyton Westpfahl (Missouri) VPO1 Savoy New (North Carolina), 9-4
195 LBS
1st Connor Mirasola (Wisconsin) VSU Jersey Robb (Oklahoma), 10-0 5:04
3rd Joey Novak (Minnesota) VSU1 Karson Tompkins (Texas), 18-7 5:01
5th Tucker Hogan (Pennsylvania) VSU Kingsley Menifee (Virginia), 10-0 2:28
7th Dillon Bechtold (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Aidan Ysaguirre (Arizona), 11-2
220 LBS
1st Cody Merrill (California) VSU Cole Mirasola (Wisconsin), 11-0 3:44
3rd Coby Merrill (California) VPO1 Jay Henderson (Utah), 5-4
5th Nick Nosler (Illinois) VSU1 Aidan Schlett (New Jersey), 12-1 3:30
7th Oscar Williams (Oklahoma) VSU Calvin Lachman (Pennsylvania), 10-0 3:34
285 LBS
1st Koy Hopke (Wisconsin) VFA Aden Attao (Idaho), 9-9 5:32
3rd Navarro Schunke (South Dakota) VSU1 Rocco Dellagatta (New Jersey), 16-6 3:49
5th Nicholas Pavlechko (Pennsylvania) VSU Shilo Jones (Idaho), 10-0 1:50
7th Richard Thomas (Oklahoma) VPO1 Caleb Rodriguez (Florida), 9-3

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?