2023 USA Wrestling 16U and Junior Girls Freestyle National Championships

2023 USA Wrestling 16U and Junior Girls Freestyle National Championships results. July 15-16 at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Minnesota 16U Girls All-Americans
100 pounds – Caley Graber – In the finals
100 pounds – Bianca Eide – 3rd Place
132 pounds – Cassandra Gonzales – 4th Place
132 pounds – Audrey Rogotzke – 7th Place

Minnesota Junior Girls All-Americans
164 pounds – Ella Pagel – 3rd Place
180 pounds – Kami Senlycki – 3rd Place
144 pounds – Skylar Little Soldier – 5th Place
106 pounds – Aspen Blasko – 7th Place

16U Girls Team Scores:

PLACETEAMPOINTS12345678
1Pennsylvania12922311
2Michigan951212
3Missouri781231
3Oklahoma782111
5Arizona712111
6California703213
7Florida67211
8New York6511113
9Iowa64112
10Washington56211
10Wisconsin562112
12Minnesota521111
13Illinois431112
14Indiana42111
15Tennessee3711
16Connecticut3511
17Ohio34122
17South Dakota34111
19West Virginia3221
20Texas281111
21Utah251
22Nebraska201
23Idaho151
23Montana151
23New Jersey151
26Nevada1411
27Alabama121
27Colorado1211
27Massachusetts121
30Oregon71
30US Territory71
32Arkansas51
32Virginia51
34Alaska
34Georgia
34Hawaii
34Kansas
34Kentucky
34Louisiana
34Maine
34Maryland
34New Mexico
34North Carolina
34North Dakota
34South Carolina
34Wyoming

16U Girls Individual Results:
94 LBS
1st Morgan Turner (Illinois) VPO1 Jaclyn Bouzakis (Pennsylvania), 2-2
3rd Kendall Moe (Indiana) VFA Samantha Bertini (Massachusetts), 8-2 3:20
5th Lilly Breeden (Missouri) VPO1 Khyla Lipumano (Arizona), 6-4
7th Libertie Nigh (Ohio) VPO Lily Enos (Illinois), 8-0
100 LBS
1st Madison Nieuwenhuis (Michigan) VPO1 Caley Graber (Minnesota), 2-1
3rd Bianca Eide (Minnesota) VPO Addie Morse (Oklahoma), 6-0
5th Elizabeth Valenzuela smith (Arizona) VSU1 Sandy Breeden (Missouri), 18-8 3:20
7th Mia Galindo (Virginia) VSU Ava Peters (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:51
106 LBS
1st Mary Manis (Florida) VPO1 Kayla Batres (Connecticut), 2-2
3rd Charlie Wylie (New Jersey) VPO1 Reanah Utterback (Iowa), 6-3
5th Nakayla Dawson (Michigan) VPO1 Taylor Whiting (Wisconsin), 7-2
7th Daylee Watson (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Teegan Sibble (New York), 14-1 1:19
112 LBS
1st Emma Bacon (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Libby Roberts (Washington), 11-4
3rd Kaura Coles (Montana) VFA Jayden Keller (Missouri), 12-1 3:07
5th Raenah Smith (Washington) VFA Aneishka n. Santos baez (US Territory), 7-2 1:03
7th Angela Bianchi (Wisconsin) VSU1 Stevie joyce Martin (California), 12-2 1:56
117 LBS
1st Sierra Chiesa (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Alexis Lazar (Michigan), 6-2
3rd Isabella marie Gonzales (California) VFA Kailey Benson (Missouri), 11-1 1:49
5th Noelani Lutz (Nevada) VFA Raeann Craft (New York), 11-0 3:33
7th Alena Williams (Arkansas) VPO1 Rianna Bernal (California), 7-4
122 LBS
1st Bella Williams (Oklahoma) VPO1 Kaylyn Harrill (Nebraska), 9-3
3rd Regina Stoeser (South Dakota) VPO1 Evelyn Holmes-smith (Alabama), 7-2
5th Isabella Cepak (Michigan) VFA Reese Prescott (Washington), 4-2 0:21
7th Danica Torres (Arizona) VSU Justice Anthony (West Virginia), 10-0 1:23
127 LBS
1st Lynn Horn (Oklahoma) VPO1 Carley Ceshker (Wisconsin), 3-3
3rd Samantha Sachs (California) VPO1 Peyton Hellmann (South Dakota), 8-7
5th Julissa Ortiz (Pennsylvania) VFA Britney Rueb (South Dakota), 7-2 2:34
7th Kailani Barrientos (Florida) VPO Ava Milliner (Texas), 8-0
132 LBS
1st Isis France (Arizona) VFA Jordyn Fouse (Pennsylvania), 12-3 3:10
3rd Mia Collins (New York) VPO1 Cassandra Gonzales (Minnesota), 3-1
5th Madeline Haynes (Missouri) VSU1 Timberly Martinez (Colorado), 12-2 3:28
7th Audrey Rogotzke (Minnesota) VSU Lilliana Banks (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:41
138 LBS
1st Zoe Griffith (New York) VSU Aleksandra Bastaic (Indiana), 11-0 1:15
3rd Violette Lasure (West Virginia) VFA Jayda Fulp (Texas), 5-4 2:32
5th Taylin Silco (Texas) VPO Olivia Davis (California), 5-0
7th Delarie Juarez (California) VSU1 Rebecca Brennan (New York), 15-4 2:58
144 LBS
1st Morgan Lucio (Arizona) VPO1 Jayci Shelton (Missouri), 6-3
3rd Skylar Slade (Iowa) VFA Rihanna Venegas (Michigan), 5-2 1:49
5th Zoey Haines (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Lucia Ledezma (California), 14-3 2:50
7th Sandilynn Tuinei (Nevada) VPO1 Madison Westerberg (New York), 12-3
152 LBS
1st Mya Bethel (Florida) VSU Maddie Hayden (Michigan), 10-0 3:52
3rd Sarah Henckel (Connecticut) VPO1 Brynn Shepardson (New York), 10-1
5th Cali Dupree (Missouri) VSU Elly Janovsky (Indiana), 10-0 3:39
7th Shylee Tuzon (Colorado) VSU Audrey Segura (California), 10-0 4:00
164 LBS
1st Piper Fowler (Tennessee) VPO1 Alexandria Alli (Ohio), 8-4
3rd Kaylie Hall (West Virginia) VPO Grace Leota (Florida), 4-0
5th Alexandria Ray (Oklahoma) VFO Millie Azlin (Oklahoma)
7th Elizabeth Madison (Ohio) VFA Kate Simmons (Ohio), 4-0 1:07
180 LBS
1st Brooklyn Graham (Iowa) VPO1 Brooke Huffman (Wisconsin), 10-4
3rd Alexandria Perez (California) VFA Autumn Elsbury (Iowa), 4-0 1:48
5th August Rottmann (Illinois) VSU Ylyana Sandoval (Oregon), 11-0 4:00
7th Juliana Lefort (Texas) VFA Laney Oliver (Ohio), 2-2 1:11
200 LBS
1st Keilikki nau Rarick (Utah) VPO1 Mia Cienega (Washington), 5-4
3rd Amie Hartman (Idaho) VPO1 Irelynn Laurin (Tennessee), 5-2
5th Mackenna Atkinson (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Caroline Hattala (Pennsylvania), 8-4
7th Jasmine Rene (Illinois) VPO1 Josephine Larson (Illinois), 2-1

Junior Girls Team Scores:

PLACETEAMPOINTS12345678
1Illinois15113311
2California102211123
3Michigan861214
4Pennsylvania7711121
5Colorado7011211
6Missouri6712121
7Maryland64211
8Florida61211
8Wisconsin611211
10Iowa54111
10Washington542111
12New York511121
13Indiana46111
14Ohio45111
15Minnesota44211
15Utah4412
17Texas411112
18Virginia3511
19Idaho2711
19Montana27111
21Massachusetts251
22Connecticut201
22South Carolina201
24New Jersey14111
25South Dakota1211
26North Dakota91
27Arizona71
28Hawaii51
28Wyoming51
30Nevada42
31Oklahoma21
32Alabama
32Alaska
32Arkansas
32Georgia
32Kansas
32Louisiana
32Maine
32Nebraska
32New Mexico
32North Carolina
32Oregon
32Rhode Island
32Tennessee
32US Territory

Junior Girls Individual Results:
100 LBS
1st Gabriele Tedesco (Florida) VSU Valarie Solorio (Pennsylvania), 11-0 3:35
3rd Katey Valdez (Colorado) VSU1 Mia Zuniga (Washington), 12-2 2:47
5th Makenize Smith (Indiana) VSU Emaline Hicks (Michigan), 11-0 0:49
7th Tristan Nitta (Hawaii) VSU1 Lauren Nguyen (California), 15-4 5:06
106 LBS
1st Heather Crull (Indiana) VFA Harlee Hiller (Illinois), 3-2 0:51
3rd Chloe Dearwester (Ohio) VPO1 Alexsys Jacquez (Colorado), 9-6
5th Lexia Schechterly (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Aroma Marrufo (Missouri), 12-4
7th Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) VSU Rylee Balcazar (Colorado), 10-0 1:45
112 LBS
1st Clare Booe (Florida) VFA Zao Estrada (South Carolina), 13-5 2:52
3rd Gabriella Gomez (Illinois) VSU1 Lindsey Lopez (Colorado), 13-2 5:39
5th Janessa George (Colorado) VPO1 Gigi Bragg (Michigan), 12-3
7th Diana Gonzalez (California) VSU Shayna Ward (California), 10-0 0:50
117 LBS
1st Alexandra Szkotnicki (Maryland) VPO1 Calli Gilchrist (Connecticut), 12-6
3rd Angelina Vargas (Missouri) VFA Angelina Cassioppi (Illinois), 9-6 5:37
5th Eden Hernandez (California) VSU1 Fernanda Lopez (Texas), 11-1 5:48
7th Ava Rose (New Jersey) VIN Emma Albanese (Nevada)
122 LBS
1st Aubre Krazer (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Lexie Lopez (Colorado), 5-1
3rd Olivia Moreno (Texas) VSU Rose Kaplan (Indiana), 10-0 1:02
5th Milana Borrelli (Florida) VSU Kira Pipkins (New Jersey), 10-0 2:09
7th Cali Leng (Ohio) VFA Savannah Witt (Pennsylvania), 7-4 1:51
127 LBS
1st Jaclyn Dehney (Massachusetts) VPO1 Emily Sindoni (New York), 9-4
3rd Kylie Rule (Wisconsin) VSU1 Tyler Swanigan (Michigan), 12-1 1:19
5th Eliana White-vega (Pennsylvania) VFA Ragan Retell (New York), 14-8 5:14
7th Kayla Edwards (California) VPO1 Aubrianna Smith (Oklahoma), 22-18
132 LBS
1st Cadence Diduch (Illinois) VSU Lilly Luft (Iowa), 10-0 2:12
3rd Hanna Errthum (Wisconsin) VSU Emily Frost (New York), 11-0 1:34
5th Anna Vogt (Texas) VFA Janiah Jones (Missouri), 3-1 4:12
7th Taylor Graveman (South Dakota) VSU Kayla Vazquez (New Jersey), 10-0 0:24
138 LBS
1st Kaidance Gerg (Idaho) VSU1 Netavia Wickson (Illinois), 13-1 3:00
3rd Alondra Morales (Washington) VFO Alissa Caltagirone (Michigan), 12-4
5th Allyssa Johnson (North Dakota) VFO Bridgette Sotomayor (Arizona), 8-5
7th Gretchen Donally (Montana) VFA Faith Bartoszek (Wisconsin), 8-0 1:58
144 LBS
1st Nebi Tsarni (Maryland) VPO1 Sydney Perry (Illinois), 12-10
3rd May Cuyler (Virginia) VFA Sevreign Aumua (Missouri), 5-4 1:51
5th Skylar Little soldier (Minnesota) VSU Ryen Allen (Michigan), 10-0 4:47
7th Brenya Crahan (Missouri) VPO1 Clare Waite (Idaho), 7-6
152 LBS
1st Eduarda Rodrigues (California) VPO1 Stella Steigler (Virginia), 13-8
3rd Ruby Rios (Washington) VFA Lizzie Shunn (Utah), 2-0 1:08
5th Mishell Rebisch (Michigan) VPO1 Adriana Palumbo (New York), 9-1
7th Zoey Lints (New York) VFA Kaiulani Garcia (California), 4-0 1:03
164 LBS
1st Naomi Simon (Iowa) VSU Alexandra Hofrichter (Wisconsin), 13-0 5:15
3rd Ella Pagel (Minnesota) VSU1 Ugochi Anunobi (Maryland), 12-2 2:02
5th Rachel Schauer (Wisconsin) VFO Amarisa Manuel (Michigan), 0-0
7th Madeline Hodges (Texas) VPO1 Kylee Lindsley (Montana), 10-4
180 LBS
1st Sabrina Nauss (Michigan) VFA Cheyenne Ruiz (Utah), 7-0 1:36
3rd Kami Senlycki (Minnesota) VPO1 Isabella Renfro (Missouri), 7-6
5th Bella Porcelli (Iowa) VFA Isabella Phillips (Washington), 4-0 0:58
7th Alivia White (Washington) VFA Maria Aiono (Nevada), 4-0 0:54
200 LBS
1st Savannah Isaac (Ohio) VSU Tirza Twoteeth (Montana), 10-0 1:14
3rd Kiara Ganey (Illinois) VSU Tilisa Matakaiongo (Utah), 11-0 5:46
5th Mariyah Brumley (Missouri) VFA Zoe Adam (South Dakota), 7-4 1:41
7th Maggie Smith (Wyoming) VFA Cheyenne Cruce (Florida), 6-4 4:06
225 LBS
1st Alysse Phillips (California) VFA Gemma Templeman (California), 2-0 1:04
3rd Chloe Hoselton (Illinois) VPO1 Brenda Banks (Pennsylvania), 10-10
5th Aaliyah Grandberry (Illinois) VFA Fernanda Canedo (California), 4-0 1:32
7th Ariana Chavez (Texas) VIN Kaylie Musard (Maryland)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?