Augsburg remains #1 while UW-Eau Claire Jumps from 9th to #3

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released the first regular season Division III Men’s Coaches rankings. These include the team tournament poll and national and regional individual rankings.

Augsburg (89.5 pts) remains solidly in first place ahead of archrival Wartburg (54.5 pts). UW-Eau Claire is making the massive jump from 9th to #3 (39.5 pts). Completing the Top Five are #4 UW-La Crosse (39 pts) and #5 Alvernia (38 pts), who each slide up one spot.

In the individual rankings, Augsburg leads the country with three top-ranked wrestlers (141, 184, 285). Wartburg has two (174, 197), while Johnson & Wales (125), UW-Eau Claire (133), McDaniel (141), UW-Lacrosse (157), and Alvernia(165) each have a single wrestler at the top of their respective weight class.

There is a new number one at 149 in Thomas Monn of McDaniel, with defending national champion Michael Petrella of Baldwin Wallace moving up to 157. Petrella is ranked #2 behind Nolan Hertel, also a defending national champion. Just last week, Hertel won 3-1 in a marathon overtime match (TB2-2) over returning D2 national champion Nick Novak of St. Cloud State in the NWCA All-Star Classic.

RANKINSTITUTIONTOTAL POINTSPREVIOUS RANK
1Augsburg89.51
2Wartburg54.52
3UW Eau Claire39.59
4UW La Crosse395
5Alvernia386
6Baldwin Wallace33.53
7Johnson & Wales294
8VTSU Castleton2711
9North Central237
10Wabash2010
11USCGA19.59
T12TCNJ1914
T12McDaniel19T21
14NYU16.5T-15
15Concordia Moorhead1618
16Ithaca15.5T23
17Centenary13.5NR
T18Ohio Northern12.513
T18Central12.5NR
20Millikin11.5T21
T21Williams11NR
T21Springfield11NR
T21Muhlenberg11NR
T21Elizabethtown11NR
T25Stevens Institute of Technology10.512
T25Loras10.5NR

D3 Individual Regional Rankings – November 28, 2023

125
1 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales University
2 Christian Guzman North Central
3 Zac Blasioli Millikin
4 Mason Barrett Averett
5 Joey Lamparelli Muhlenberg
6 Gavin Bradley VTSU Castleton
7 James Day Wabash
8 Benny Bautista NYU
9 James Levy Wartburg
10 Matt Griffin TCNJ
11 Remington Bontreger UW La Crosse
12 Jayden Rael Cornell
13 Isiac Paulino Springfield
14 Mac Cafurello Roanoke
15 Akhil Vega Stevens Institute of Technology

133
1 Tyler Fleetwood UW Eau Claire
2 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace
3 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
4 Joe Pins Wartburg
5 JC Cardenas SUNY Cortland
6 Isaias Torres Ithaca
7 Danny Haws Centenary
8 Chase Randall USCGA
9 Dominik Mallinder UW Whitewater
10 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
11 Gianni Manginelli Springfield
12 Jake Craig Southern Maine
13 Zach Levey Alfred State
14 Jacob Blair Delaware Valley
15 Zach Beckner Ferrum

141
1 Sam Stuhl Augsburg
2 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern
3 Josh Wilson Greensboro
4 Xavier Pena Centenary
5 Luke Kowalski Gettysburg
6 Jake Dado University of Ozarks
7 James Rodriguez VTSU Castleton
8 Victor Perlleshi Johnson & Wales
9 Avery Leonard Alvernia
10 Dresden Grimm Coe
11 Pierre Baldwin Central
12 Justin Fortugno UW Whitewater
13 Jalen Schropp Loras
14 Brad Rosen North Central
15 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology

149
1 Thomas Monn McDaniel
2 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg
3 Tyler Goebel UW La Crosse
4 Matt Beyer Ithaca
5 Zach Sato UW Eau Claire
6 Charles Dojan Wartburg
7 Nate Fitt USCGA
8 Angelo Centrone SUNY Cortland
9 Daniel Uribe Wabash
10 Eric Kinkaid Loras
11 Colby Frost Southern Maine
12 Korbin Karper Lycoming
13 Vincenzo Napolitano NYU
14 Chris Perry Trinity
15 Morgan Robinson Roanoke

157
1 Nolan Hertel UW La Crosse
2 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace
3 Javen Estrada North Central
4 Cooper Pontelandolfo NYU
5 Peter Kane Williams
6 Ryan Smith Stevens Institute of Technology
7 Jason Rezac Alvernia
8 Patrick McGraw John Carroll
9 Gabe Fiser Loras
10 Nate Camiscioli VTSU Castleton
11 Blake Jagodzinske Augsburg
12 Nathan Callaway Millikin
13 Wenchard Pierre-Louis Ithaca
14 Noah Caskey USCGA
15 Clayton McDonough Luther

165
1 Matt Lackman Alvernia
2 Nicholas Sacco TCNJ
3 Cooper Willis Augsburg
4 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown
5 Dustin Bohren Loras
6 Will Esmoil Coe
7 Henry Forte Williams
8 Nathan Fuller Wartburg
9 Bryce McDonough Luther
10 Harrison Hinojosa Stevens Institute of Technology
11 Tristan Massie UW Eau Claire
12 Zach Needles Messiah
13 Andrew Supers Baldwin Wallace
14 Joey Jens Millikin
15 Brayden Peet UW Whitewater

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg
2 Jared Stricker UW Eau Claire
3 Jake Deguire Springfield
4 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg
5 Desmond McLaughlin VTSU Castleton
6 Charlie Grygas SUNY Oswego
7 Anson Dewar Muhlenberg
8 Colby Morris Waynesburg
9 Raymond Arebalo Wabash
10 Jason Geyer NYU
11 Dejon Glaster Millikin
12 LJ Richardson Coe
13 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
14 Blake Williams Adrian
15 Harrison Kelly Washington & Lee

184
1 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg
2 Charles Baczek Wabash
3 Isaac Cory Penn College
4 Sampson Wilkins VTSU Castleton
5 Isaac Kassis Alvernia
6 Jack Ryan SUNY Oneonta
7 NIall Schoenfelder UW Eau Claire
8 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales
9 Kasey Ross Wartburg
10 Joel Martsinovsky Stevens Institute
11 Jared Voss Coe
12 Ryan Riser UW Whitewater
13 Gavin Layman Ohio Northern
14 Marcus Orlandoni UW La Crosse
15 Cole Shaughnessey Roger Williams

197
1 Massoma Endene Wartburg
2 Gage Linahon Central
3 Parker Venz Augsburg
4 Mauro Pellot Alvernia
5 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales
6 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
7 Cameron Butka Wilkes
8 Jaedyn Harris McDaniel
9 Ben Kawczynski UW La Crosse
10 Matt Kelly Rhode Island
11 Keevon Berry Centenary
12 Braydon Vandenberg St John Fisher
13 Jamar Christian Averett
14 Gable Crebs Lycoming
15 Jackson Punzel Wheaton

285
1 Tyler Kim Augsburg
2 Carl DiGiorgio USCGA
3 Michael Douglas UW La Crosse
4 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace
5 Rayshawn Dixon Ferrum
6 Peter Wersinger TCNJ
7 Logan Flynn Deleware Valley
8 Evan Anderson NYU
9 Dylan Waller Elizabethtown
10 Damari Dancy Coe
11 Walter West Luther
12 Robby Bates North Central
13 Caleb Burkhart Wilkes
14 Jacob Barnes Linfield
15 Jacob Rahn Wartburg

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Dave Mitchell (Luther) and Eric Keller (Wartburg)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Mike Howard (Oswego State) and Joe Galante (TCNJ)
NE Scott Legacy (Castleton) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Brandon Brissette (Olivet)