Augsburg University Invitational

2023 Augsburg University Invitational results. Saturday, November 18 at Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Treyton Ackman of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Cristian Chavez of Luther
3rd Place – Derek Steele of Augsburg
4th Place – Connor Kidd of Luther
5th Place – Yousuf Zigan of Luther
6th Place – Miguel Garcia of Luther
1st Treyton Ackman (Upper Iowa) decision over Cristian Chavez (Luther) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Derek Steele (Augsburg) tech fall over Connor Kidd (Luther) (TF 21-3)
5th Yousuf Zigan (Luther) medical forfeit over Miguel Garcia (Luther) (MFFL)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Beau Klingensmith of Sioux Falls
2nd Place – Wyatt Kaczrowski of Augsburg
3rd Place – Cade Willis of Augsburg
4th Place – Isaac Ayers of Luther
5th Place – Hunter Goodwin of Luther
6th Place – Thomas Oswald of Augsburg
1st Beau Klingensmith (Sioux Falls) decision over Wyatt Kaczrowski (Augsburg) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Cade Willis (Augsburg) fall over Isaac Ayers (Luther) (Fall 0:52)
5th Hunter Goodwin (Luther) major decision over Thomas Oswald (Augsburg) (Maj 14-2)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Sam Stuhl of Augsburg
2nd Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Ryan Cripe of Luther
4th Place – Aedon Oberdorfer of Augsburg
5th Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater CC
6th Place – Tristan Day of Luther
1st Sam Stuhl (Augsburg) decision over Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Ryan Cripe (Luther) fall over Aedon Oberdorfer (Augsburg) (Fall 5:17)
5th Cole Holien (Ridgewater CC) decision over Tristan Day (Luther) (Dec 9-5)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Charlie Stuhl of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cole Becker of Augsburg
3rd Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Augsburg
4th Place – Ethen Doty of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Chase Kmosena of Luther
6th Place – Diego Garcia of Luther
1st Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg) decision over Cole Becker (Augsburg) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Lucas Jagodzinske (Augsburg) decision over Ethen Doty (Upper Iowa) (Dec 8-4)
5th Chase Kmosena (Luther) medical forfeit over Diego Garcia (Luther) (MFFL)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Kaden Reetz of Augsburg
2nd Place – Blake Jagodzinske of Augsburg
3rd Place – Clayton McDonough of Luther
4th Place – Jagger Tyler of Sioux Falls
5th Place – Jett Thoreson of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Lukas Paulson of Augsburg
8th Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia Moorhead
8th Place – Karson Casper of Augsburg
1st Kaden Reetz (Augsburg) decision over Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg) (Dec 8-5)
3rd Clayton McDonough (Luther) major decision over Jagger Tyler (Sioux Falls) (Maj 13-0)
5th Jett Thoreson (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Lukas Paulson (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Cooper Willis of Augsburg
2nd Place – Chase Luensman of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Robert Flege of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Bryce McDonough of Luther
5th Place – Elijah Hunt of Concordia Moorhead
6th Place – Peyton Haupt of Nebraska Wesleyan
1st Cooper Willis (Augsburg) major decision over Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) (Maj 11-1)
3rd Robert Flege (UW – La Crosse) major decision over Bryce McDonough (Luther) (Maj 8-0)
5th Elijah Hunt (Concordia Moorhead) fall over Peyton Haupt (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 0:21)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Seth Goetzinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Lawson Losee of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Carter Sorenson of Augsburg
4th Place – Gunner Rodgers of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Camren Dennee of UW – La Crosse
6th Place – Drake Tiedemann of Luther
1st Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg) decision over Lawson Losee (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Carter Sorenson (Augsburg) fall over Gunner Rodgers (Upper Iowa) (Fall 6:48)
5th Camren Dennee (UW – La Crosse) decision over Drake Tiedemann (Luther) (Dec 5-4)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg
2nd Place – Brandt Bombard of Augsburg
3rd Place – Tyler Dormanen of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Ben Strehlow of Luther
5th Place – Gabe Carter of UW – La Crosse
6th Place – Nathaniel Kisgen of Concordia Moorhead
1st Brandt Bombard (Augsburg) and Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd Tyler Dormanen (UW – La Crosse) fall over Ben Strehlow (Luther) (Fall 4:34)
5th Gabe Carter (UW – La Crosse) medical forfeit over Nathaniel Kisgen (Concordia Moorhead) (MFFL)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia Moorhead
2nd Place – Tyler Raway of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jacob Steenhoek of Luther
4th Place – Garrett Kilgas of Luther
5th Place – Isaiah Laguna of Sioux Falls
6th Place – Raife Smart of Upper Iowa
1st Gabriel Zierden (Concordia Moorhead) decision over Tyler Raway (Augsburg) (Dec 11-6)
3rd Jacob Steenhoek (Luther) won in sudden victory – 1 over Garrett Kilgas (Luther) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Isaiah Laguna (Sioux Falls) decision over Raife Smart (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-1)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jagger Schack of Augsburg
3rd Place – Walter West of Luther
4th Place – Cullen Quick of Luther
5th Place – Tanner Gaffey of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Robert Beese of Augsburg
1st Jagger Schack (Augsburg) and Tyler Kim (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd Walter West (Luther) medical forfeit over Cullen Quick (Luther) (MFFL)
5th Tanner Gaffey (Minnesota State Mankato) major decision over Robert Beese (Augsburg) (Maj 8-0)


Freshmen – 125
1st Place – Paul Garcia of Sioux Falls
2nd Place – Jackson Heaston of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Dawson Schmit of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Austin Laudenbach of Augsburg
5th Place – Irie Jackson of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Thomas Giere of UW – La Crosse
1st Paul Garcia (Sioux Falls) decision over Jackson Heaston (Upper Iowa) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Dawson Schmit (Upper Iowa) decision over Austin Laudenbach (Augsburg) (Dec 9-7)
5th Irie Jackson (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Thomas Giere (UW – La Crosse) (Dec 15-12)

Freshmen – 133
1st Place – Chance Suddeth of Augsburg
2nd Place – Ian Radintz of Augsburg
3rd Place – Matt Haldiman of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Carson Less of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Conner Nevin of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Josh Sotelo of Ridgewater CC
1st Chance Suddeth (Augsburg) decision over Ian Radintz (Augsburg) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Matt Haldiman (UW – La Crosse) decision over Carson Less (Upper Iowa) (Dec 2-1)
5th Conner Nevin (Upper Iowa) fall over Josh Sotelo (Ridgewater CC) (Fall 1:40)

Freshmen – 141
1st Place – Kaiden Schrandt of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Aiden Crawley of Iowa Lakes CC
3rd Place – Deagen Captain of Concordia Moorhead
4th Place – Austin Frankin of Luther
5th Place – Jar’kavin Pennell of Nebraska Wesleyan
Round 1
Kaiden Schrandt (UW – La Crosse) fall over Deagen Captain (Concordia Moorhead) (Fall 4:37)
Aiden Crawley (Iowa Lakes CC) fall over Austin Frankin (Luther) (Fall 0:36)
Round 2
Austin Frankin (Luther) fall over Jar’kavin Pennell (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 1:58)
Aiden Crawley (Iowa Lakes CC) fall over Deagen Captain (Concordia Moorhead) (Fall 1:18)
Round 3
Aiden Crawley (Iowa Lakes CC) fall over Jar’kavin Pennell (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 1:49)
Kaiden Schrandt (UW – La Crosse) fall over Austin Frankin (Luther) (Fall 3:22)
Round 4
Kaiden Schrandt (UW – La Crosse) fall over Jar’kavin Pennell (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 1:43)
Deagen Captain (Concordia Moorhead) fall over Austin Frankin (Luther) (Fall 0:38)
Round 5
Deagen Captain (Concordia Moorhead) fall over Jar’kavin Pennell (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 1:17)
Kaiden Schrandt (UW – La Crosse) decision over Aiden Crawley (Iowa Lakes CC) (Dec 12-11)

Freshmen – 149
1st Place – Talan Schutte of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Cooper Sanders of Sioux Falls
3rd Place – Cael Bridgewater of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Kale Hansen of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Westin Sherlock of Sioux Falls
6th Place – Fischer Hawkins of Iowa Lakes CC
1st Talan Schutte (UW – La Crosse) major decision over Cooper Sanders (Sioux Falls) (Maj 13-3)
3rd Cael Bridgewater (Upper Iowa) decision over Kale Hansen (Upper Iowa) (Dec 12-7)
5th Westin Sherlock (Sioux Falls) fall over Fischer Hawkins (Iowa Lakes CC) (Fall 4:06)

Freshmen – 157
1st Place – Karsen Otis of Augsburg
2nd Place – Nick Alexander of Augsburg
3rd Place – Collin Altensey of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Ethan Ballweber of Augsburg
5th Place – Owen Foster of UW – La Crosse
6th Place – Aden Welcome of Minnesota State Mankato
1st Karsen Otis (Augsburg) decision over Nick Alexander (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Collin Altensey (Upper Iowa) decision over Ethan Ballweber (Augsburg) (Dec 8-3)
5th Owen Foster (UW – La Crosse) decision over Aden Welcome (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-3)

Freshmen – 165
1st Place – Brett Skaug of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Zach Eliszewski of UW – La Crosse
3rd Place – Lincoln Fink of Sioux Falls
4th Place – Juan Pablo Garcia of Luther
5th Place – Darian White of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Ulises Placido of Iowa Lakes CC
1st Brett Skaug (UW – La Crosse) forfeit over Zach Eliszewski (UW – La Crosse) (FF)
3rd Lincoln Fink (Sioux Falls) fall over Juan Pablo Garcia (Luther) (Fall 5:59)
5th Darian White (Nebraska Wesleyan) fall over Ulises Placido (Iowa Lakes CC) (Fall 5:38)

Freshmen – 174
1st Place – Timothy Lacina of Sioux Falls
2nd Place – Ashtin Johnson of Sioux Falls
3rd Place – Ben Peterson of Luther
4th Place – Dylan Peper of Luther
5th Place – Isaiah Schmitz of Concordia Moorhead
6th Place – Giovanni Hernandez of Iowa Lakes CC
1st Timothy Lacina (Sioux Falls) fall over Ashtin Johnson (Sioux Falls) (Fall 3:48)
3rd Ben Peterson (Luther) major decision over Dylan Peper (Luther) (Maj 9-1)
5th Isaiah Schmitz (Concordia Moorhead) fall over Giovanni Hernandez (Iowa Lakes CC) (Fall 1:15)

Freshmen – 184
1st Place – Grant Cook of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Daevon Vereen of Sioux Falls
3rd Place – Brian Thilges of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Chase Wickwire of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Terrell Renne of Ridgewater CC
6th Place – Enrique Brasuell of Iowa Lakes CC
1st Grant Cook (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Daevon Vereen (Sioux Falls) (Dec 9-8)
3rd Brian Thilges (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Chase Wickwire (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:12)
5th Terrell Renne (Ridgewater CC) fall over Enrique Brasuell (Iowa Lakes CC) (Fall 2:14)

Freshmen – 197
1st Place – Kasey Gish of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Josh Glendening of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Jackson Ormond of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Gabriel Christensen of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Caleb Schwerdtfeger of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Habeeb Raji of Nebraska Wesleyan
1st Kasey Gish (UW – La Crosse) major decision over Josh Glendening (Upper Iowa) (Maj 15-6)
3rd Jackson Ormond (UW – La Crosse) major decision over Gabriel Christensen (Upper Iowa) (Maj 12-4)
5th Caleb Schwerdtfeger (Nebraska Wesleyan) decision over Habeeb Raji (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Dec 14-7)

Freshmen – 285
1st Place – Kyler Hall of Central
2nd Place – Tucker Hugg of Ridgewater CC
3rd Place – Makota Misgen of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Rocky Wiedman of Sioux Falls
5th Place – Austin Alexander of Luther
6th Place – Tyreik Davison of Iowa Lakes CC
1st Kyler Hall (Central) decision over Tucker Hugg (Ridgewater CC) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Makota Misgen (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Rocky Wiedman (Sioux Falls) (Fall 4:41)
5th Austin Alexander (Luther) fall over Tyreik Davison (Iowa Lakes CC) (Fall 1:38)