Bison Open

2023 Bison Open results. Saturday, November 11 at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Tanner Jordan of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Carlos Negrete Jr of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Brandon Meredith of South Dakota State
4th Place – Brandon Morvari of Minnesota
Round 1
Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) decision over Brandon Meredith (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-2)
Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) tech fall over Brandon Morvari (Minnesota) (TF 15-0)
Round 2
Brandon Meredith (South Dakota State) major decision over Brandon Morvari (Minnesota) (Maj 17-4)
Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) (SV-1 6-3)
Round 3
Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) major decision over Brandon Meredith (South Dakota State) (Maj 11-0)
Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) decision over Brandon Morvari (Minnesota) (Dec 2-0)

Open – 133
1st Place – Tyler Wells of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jager Eisch of Minnesota
3rd Place – Derrick Cardinal of South Dakota State
4th Place – Chase DeBlaere of Oregon State
5th Place – Ryan Henningson of North Dakota State
6th Place – Amantee Mills of North Dakota State
1st Tyler Wells (Minnesota) major decision over Jager Eisch (Minnesota) (Maj 14-3)
3rd Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State) major decision over Chase DeBlaere (Oregon State) (Maj 11-0)
5th Ryan Henningson (North Dakota State) injury default over Amantee Mills (North Dakota State) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 141
1st Place – Gavin Drexler of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Vance Vombaur of Minnesota
3rd Place – Caleb Gross of South Dakota State
4th Place – Parker Janssen of South Dakota State
5th Place – Walker Bents of North Dakota State
6th Place – Thomas Moralez of North Dakota State
1st Gavin Drexler (North Dakota State) decision over Vance Vombaur (Minnesota) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) major decision over Parker Janssen (South Dakota State) (Maj 8-0)
5th Walker Bents (North Dakota State) tech fall over Thomas Moralez (North Dakota State) (TF 15-0)

Open – 149
1st Place – Maxwell Petersen of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Drew Roberts of Minnesota
3rd Place – Daniel Kimball of South Dakota State
4th Place – Tanner Gerber of North Dakota State
5th Place – Clay Radenz of North Dakota State
6th Place – Kellyn March of North Dakota State
1st Maxwell Petersen (North Dakota State) decision over Drew Roberts (Minnesota) (Dec 10-8)
3rd Daniel Kimball (South Dakota State) major decision over Tanner Gerber (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-1)
5th Clay Radenz (North Dakota State) injury default over Kellyn March (North Dakota State) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 157
1st Place – Michael Blockhus of Minnesota
2nd Place – Boeden Greenley of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Landen Johnson of North Dakota State
4th Place – Sebas Swiggum of Minnesota
5th Place – Michael Weber of North Dakota State
6th Place – Ryan Dolezal of South Dakota State
1st Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) major decision over Boeden Greenley (North Dakota State) (Maj 14-1)
3rd Landen Johnson (North Dakota State) decision over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) (Dec 12-5)
5th Michael Weber (North Dakota State) major decision over Ryan Dolezal (South Dakota State) (Maj 13-0)

Open – 165
1st Place – Blaine Brenner of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brendan Howes of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Hunter Lyden of Minnesota
4th Place – Marcus Espinoza-Owens of South Dakota State
5th Place – Brock Fettig of South Dakota State
6th Place – Tim Stapleton of Minnesota
1st Blaine Brenner (Minnesota) decision over Brendan Howes (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Hunter Lyden (Minnesota) decision over Marcus Espinoza-Owens (South Dakota State) (Dec 10-7)
5th Brock Fettig (South Dakota State) fall over Tim Stapleton (Minnesota) (Fall 6:54)

Open – 174
1st Place – Sam Skillings of Minnesota
2nd Place – Andrew Sparks of Minnesota
3rd Place – Ethan Riddle of Minnesota
4th Place – Devin Wasley of Minnesota
5th Place – Riggin Boger of South Dakota State
6th Place – Mason Gode of North Dakota State
1st Sam Skillings (Minnesota) injury default over Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) (Inj. 3:00)
3rd Ethan Riddle (Minnesota) fall over Devin Wasley (Minnesota) (Fall 6:35)
5th Riggin Boger (South Dakota State) decision over Mason Gode (North Dakota State) (Dec 8-5)

Open – 184
1st Place – Max McEnelly of Minnesota
2nd Place – Adam Cherne of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Aidan Brenot of North Dakota State
4th Place – Jaxon Bowes of South Dakota State
5th Place – Shane McConville of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
Round 1
Adam Cherne (North Dakota State) fall over Shane McConville (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:04)
Max McEnelly (Minnesota) tech fall over Aidan Brenot (North Dakota State) (TF 19-4)
Round 2
Aidan Brenot (North Dakota State) major decision over Jaxon Bowes (South Dakota State) (Maj 13-5)
Max McEnelly (Minnesota) tech fall over Shane McConville (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (TF 21-6)
Round 3
Max McEnelly (Minnesota) tech fall over Jaxon Bowes (South Dakota State) (TF 21-6)
Adam Cherne (North Dakota State) decision over Aidan Brenot (North Dakota State) (Dec 8-4)
Round 4
Adam Cherne (North Dakota State) major decision over Jaxon Bowes (South Dakota State) (Maj 13-4)
Aidan Brenot (North Dakota State) tech fall over Shane McConville (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (TF 21-4)
Round 5
Jaxon Bowes (South Dakota State) decision over Shane McConville (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
Max McEnelly (Minnesota) tech fall over Adam Cherne (North Dakota State) (TF 19-4)

Open – 197
1st Place – Garrett Joles of Minnesota
2nd Place – Gavin Nelson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Spencer Mooberry of North Dakota State
4th Place – Brett Mower of Oregon State
5th Place – Rowan Morgan of Minnesota
6th Place – Cody Donnelly of South Dakota State
1st Garrett Joles (Minnesota) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gavin Nelson (Minnesota) (SV-1 8-5)
3rd Spencer Mooberry (North Dakota State) major decision over Brett Mower (Oregon State) (Maj 17-3)
5th Rowan Morgan (Minnesota) fall over Cody Donnelly (South Dakota State) (Fall 3:46)

Open – 285
1st Place – Bennett Tabor of Minnesota
2nd Place – Bowen McConville of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Kail Wynia of South Dakota State
4th Place – Devon Dawson of North Dakota State
5th Place – Spencer Trenary of South Dakota State
6th Place – Regan Bollweg of South Dakota State
1st Bennett Tabor (Minnesota) decision over Bowen McConville (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Kail Wynia (South Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Devon Dawson (North Dakota State) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State) fall over Regan Bollweg (South Dakota State) (Fall 4:15)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?