Lindenwood Open

2023 Lindenwood Open results. Saturday, November 18 at St. Charles, Mo.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 125A
1st Place – Sam Smith of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Isaac Gibbs of Indian Hills Community College
3rd Place – Matteo Vargo of Cumberlands (Ky.)
4th Place – Jason Strope of McKendree University
5th Place – Kolton Misener of Labette Community College
6th Place – Keiichi Kong of Rochester Community & Tech. College
1st Sam Smith (Oklahoma State) major decision over Isaac Gibbs (Indian Hills Community College) (Maj 16-4)
3rd Matteo Vargo (Cumberlands (Ky.)) fall over Jason Strope (McKendree University) (Fall 1:17)
5th Kolton Misener (Labette Community College) major decision over Keiichi Kong (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Maj 9-0)
Consolation 1st
Massey Odiotti (Northwestern) fall over Zack Lovell (Liberty) (Fall 3:36)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 125B
1st Place – Jayce Caviness of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Tyler Evans of Bellarmine University
3rd Place – Justin Bradford of Indian Hills Community College
4th Place – Aiden Scheeringa of Liberty
5th Place – Gavin Alexander of SIRTC
6th Place – Walker Chambers of Liberty
1st Jayce Caviness (Oklahoma State) tech fall over Tyler Evans (Bellarmine University ) (TF 20-3)
3rd Justin Bradford (Indian Hills Community College) tech fall over Aiden Scheeringa (Liberty) (TF 23-3)
5th Gavin Alexander (SIRTC) major decision over Walker Chambers (Liberty) (Maj 15-5)
Consolation 1st
Peyton Shepard (Unattached) fall over Ty Ferguson (Lyon College) (Fall 2:51)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 133A
1st Place – Cael Hughes of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – James Anderson of Ouachita Baptist
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Trayce Eckman of Bellarmine University
4th Place – Josh Sanders of Bellarmine University
5th Place – Tyson Wilson of Rochester Community & Tech. College
6th Place – Braden Tatum of Lindenwood
1st Cael Hughes (Oklahoma State) tech fall over James Anderson (Ouachita Baptist) (TF 15-0)
3rd Trayce Eckman (Bellarmine University ) and Josh Sanders (Bellarmine University ) (DFF)
5th Tyson Wilson (Rochester Community & Tech. College) forfeit over Braden Tatum (Lindenwood) (FF)
Consolation 1st
Corban Zugelder (Labette Community College) fall over Carson Nishida (Bellarmine University ) (Fall 4:54)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 133B
1st Place – Zach Blankenship of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Jahleel Armstrong of Liberty
3rd Place – Luis Bazan of Northwestern
4th Place – Daryl Mills of Missouri Baptist University
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Anthony Schickel of Triton
6th Place – Arojae Hart of Indian Hills Community College
1st Zach Blankenship (Oklahoma State) fall over Jahleel Armstrong (Liberty) (Fall 2:54)
3rd Luis Bazan (Northwestern) won in sudden victory – 1 over Daryl Mills (Missouri Baptist University) (SV-1 10-3)
5th Arojae Hart (Indian Hills Community College) and Anthony Schickel (Triton) (DFF)
Consolation 1st
Evan Binder (Maryville University) decision over James Wright (Unattached) (Dec 9-3)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 141A
1st Place – Kody Ketchum of Maryville University
2nd Place – William Baysingar of Illinois
3rd Place – Aj Rallo of Bellarmine University
4th Place – Sammy Shires of Cumberland (Tenn.)
5th Place – Jack Lage of Central Missouri
6th Place – Sabian Russell of Quincy
1st Kody Ketchum (Maryville University) decision over William Baysingar (Illinois) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Aj Rallo (Bellarmine University ) fall over Sammy Shires (Cumberland (Tenn.)) (Fall 5:34)
5th Jack Lage (Central Missouri) fall over Sabian Russell (Quincy) (Fall 5:34)
Consolation 1st
Gunnar LeGrand (Lindenwood) fall over Dylan Reed (Unattached) (Fall 2:34)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 141B
1st Place – Aidan Medina of Wayland Baptist (Texas)
2nd Place – Ashton Hayhurst of Triton
3rd Place – Jared Brown of Marian University (IN)
4th Place – Hudson Goebel of Illinois
5th Place – Dailey Jennings of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Kalvin LaPlant of Labette Community College
1st Aidan Medina (Wayland Baptist (Texas)) decision over Ashton Hayhurst (Triton) (Dec 12-10)
3rd Jared Brown (Marian University (IN)) fall over Hudson Goebel (Illinois) (Fall 0:34)
5th Dailey Jennings (Central Oklahoma) major decision over Kalvin LaPlant (Labette Community College) (Maj 11-2)
Consolation 1st
Blaine Ortiz (Missouri Valley) fall over Mitchell Borynack (Oklahoma State) (Fall 4:13)

Black Division True Champion – 141
1st Place – Kody Ketchum of Maryville University
2nd Place – Aidan Medina of Wayland Baptist (Texas)
1st Kody Ketchum (Maryville University) fall over Aidan Medina (Wayland Baptist (Texas)) (Fall 1:13)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 149A
1st Place – Collin Arch of Northern Illinois University
2nd Place – Cohen Wiste of Rochester Community & Tech. College
3rd Place – Trey Dillow of Unattached
4th Place – Carter Silva of Quincy
5th Place – Drew Landau of Central Missouri
6th Place – Eric Streeter of Labette Community College
1st Collin Arch (Northern Illinois University) major decision over Cohen Wiste (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Maj 16-3)
3rd Trey Dillow (Unattached) decision over Carter Silva (Quincy) (Dec 5-0)
5th Drew Landau (Central Missouri) decision over Eric Streeter (Labette Community College) (Dec 5-2)
Consolation 1st
Collin Reif (Lindenwood) decision over Jaxon Keoltzow (Central Oklahoma) (Dec 9-4)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 149B
1st Place – Koye Grebel of Iowa
2nd Place – Garrett Lyons of Unattached
3rd Place – Jewell Williams of Bellarmine University
4th Place – Ryan Schepers of McKendree University
5th Place – Yaveion Freeman of Indian Hills Community College
6th Place – Zach Wilson of Marian University (IN)
1st Koye Grebel (Iowa) tech fall over Garrett Lyons (Unattached) (TF 17-0)
3rd Jewell Williams (Bellarmine University ) major decision over Ryan Schepers (McKendree University) (Maj 18-9)
5th Yaveion Freeman (Indian Hills Community College) medical forfeit over Zach Wilson (Marian University (IN)) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Ty Lehman (Cumberlands (Ky.)) decision over Lucas Clement (Quincy) (Dec 8-2)

Black Division True Champion – 149
1st Place – Collin Arch of Northern Illinois University
2nd Place – Koye Grebel of Iowa
1st Collin Arch (Northern Illinois University) decision over Koye Grebel (Iowa) (Dec 7-3)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 157A
1st Place – Caleb Meunier of Minnesota State
2nd Place – Logan Swaw of Illinois
3rd Place – Gavin Gust of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Davion King of Labette Community College
5th Place – Anthony Smith of Drury University
6th Place – Reid Stewart of Liberty
1st Caleb Meunier (Minnesota State) decision over Logan Swaw (Illinois) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Gavin Gust (Rochester Community & Tech. College) tech fall over Davion King (Labette Community College) (TF 17-2)
5th Anthony Smith (Drury University) forfeit over Reid Stewart (Liberty) (FF)
Consolation 1st
Jacob Bostelman (Northwestern) won in sudden victory – 1 over Isaiah Fenton (Iowa) (SV-1 4-1)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 157B
1st Place – Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Unattached
2nd Place – Jeremy Manibog of Oklahoma State
3rd Place – Jeb Prechtel of Bellarmine University
4th Place – Evan Morris of Maryville University
5th Place – Gavynn Carpenter of Northern Illinois University
6th Place – Ayden Kingery of Indian Hills Community College
1st Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Unattached) major decision over Jeremy Manibog (Oklahoma State) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Jeb Prechtel (Bellarmine University ) fall over Evan Morris (Maryville University) (Fall 0:28)
5th Gavynn Carpenter (Northern Illinois University) tech fall over Ayden Kingery (Indian Hills Community College) (TF 16-0)
Consolation 1st
Joel Campbell (Missouri Baptist University) decision over Ethan Gomez (Cumberland (Tenn.)) (Dec 1-0)

Black Division True Champion – 157
1st Place – Caleb Meunier of Minnesota State
2nd Place – Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Unattached
1st Caleb Meunier (Minnesota State) fall over Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Unattached) (Fall 5:51)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 165A
1st Place – Kole Marko of Minnesota State
2nd Place – Connor Svantner of Triton
3rd Place – Jaxon Randall of Central Oklahoma
4th Place – Tyler Martinez of Northern Illinois University
5th Place – Joshua Thomas of Sierra College
6th Place – James-Ethan Harris of Labette Community College
1st Kole Marko (Minnesota State) tech fall over Connor Svantner (Triton) (TF 19-4)
3rd Jaxon Randall (Central Oklahoma) medical forfeit over Tyler Martinez (Northern Illinois University) (MFF)
5th Joshua Thomas (Sierra College) decision over James-Ethan Harris (Labette Community College) (Dec 9-8)
Consolation 1st
June An (Wayland Baptist (Texas)) decision over Isaiah Rodriguez (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 8-6)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 165B
1st Place – Evan Farley of Minnesota State
2nd Place – Jaxen Wright of Oklahoma State
3rd Place – Michael Bone of Cumberlands (Ky.)
4th Place – Gavin Goddard of Central Missouri
5th Place – Easton Boone of Cloud County Community College
6th Place – Peyton Asbury of Indian Hills Community College
1st Evan Farley (Minnesota State) fall over Jaxen Wright (Oklahoma State) (Fall 3:57)
3rd Michael Bone (Cumberlands (Ky.)) fall over Gavin Goddard (Central Missouri) (Fall 7:03)
5th Easton Boone (Cloud County Community College) medical forfeit over Peyton Asbury (Indian Hills Community College) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Gaven Bremenkamp (Drury University) fall over Maks Sherstnev (Unattached) (Fall 1:44)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 174A
1st Place – Dax Hughes of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Mustafa Salimi of Triton
3rd Place – Trey Brewer of Unattached
4th Place – Anthony Pyron of Cumberland (Tenn.)
5th Place – Wyatt Powell of Cloud County Community College
6th Place – Matthan Mason of Carl Albert State College
1st Dax Hughes (Oklahoma State) decision over Mustafa Salimi (Triton) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Trey Brewer (Unattached) tech fall over Anthony Pyron (Cumberland (Tenn.)) (TF 17-2)
5th Wyatt Powell (Cloud County Community College) medical forfeit over Matthan Mason (Carl Albert State College) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Hayden Trezeck (SIU Edwardsville) medical forfeit over Christian Moder (Bellarmine University ) (MFF)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 174B
1st Place – Aj Heeg of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Dom Lopez of SIU Edwardsville
3rd Place – Ethan Day of Carl Albert State College
4th Place – Paul Kadlec of Joliet Junior College
5th Place – Tj Huber of Cumberlands (Ky.)
6th Place – Tucker Waitman of Central Oklahoma
1st Aj Heeg (Oklahoma State) tech fall over Dom Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) (TF 15-0)
3rd Ethan Day (Carl Albert State College) tech fall over Paul Kadlec (Joliet Junior College ) (TF 21-5)
5th Tj Huber (Cumberlands (Ky.)) medical forfeit over Tucker Waitman (Central Oklahoma) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Jaquan East (Indian Hills Community College) decision over Hayden Shepherd (SIU Edwardsville) (Dec 4-1)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 184
1st Place – Jersey Robb of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Lucas Wendling of McKendree University
3rd Place – Rocco Horvath of Cumberland (Tenn.)
4th Place – Evan Grazzini of Bellarmine University
5th Place – Carlos Alvarado of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Rickson Taylor of Maryville University
1st Jersey Robb (Oklahoma State) tech fall over Lucas Wendling (McKendree University) (TF 21-6)
3rd Rocco Horvath (Cumberland (Tenn.)) fall over Evan Grazzini (Bellarmine University ) (Fall 1:58)
5th Carlos Alvarado (Oklahoma State) decision over Rickson Taylor (Maryville University) (Dec 9-3)
Consolation 1st
Steven Marquez (Indian Hills Community College) fall over Gabriel Hayes (Liberty) (Fall 2:49)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 197
1st Place – Peter Marinopoulos of Illinois
2nd Place – Justin Hoffer of Bellarmine University
3rd Place – Sean Carroll of Northern Illinois University
4th Place – Matthew Marcum of Labette Community College
5th Place – Carder Miller of Liberty
6th Place – Thomas Culp of Eureka
1st Peter Marinopoulos (Illinois) decision over Justin Hoffer (Bellarmine University ) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Sean Carroll (Northern Illinois University) won in sudden victory – 2 over Matthew Marcum (Labette Community College) (SV-2 2-2)
5th Carder Miller (Liberty) medical forfeit over Thomas Culp (Eureka) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Lucas Liberatore (McKendree University) decision over Syrron White (Indian Hills Community College) (Dec 4-1)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 285A
1st Place – Torin Forsyth of Unattached
2nd Place – Bryson Buhk of SIU Edwardsville
3rd Place – Jack Stoffel of Drury University
4th Place – Bryant Wilkinson of Bellarmine University
5th Place – Austin Silva of Cumberlands (Ky.)
6th Place – Kayden Garrett of Quincy
1st Torin Forsyth (Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bryson Buhk (SIU Edwardsville) (SV-1 4-1)
3rd Jack Stoffel (Drury University) decision over Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine University ) (Dec 12-7)
5th Austin Silva (Cumberlands (Ky.)) fall over Kayden Garrett (Quincy) (Fall 3:00)
Consolation 1st
Rodney Trotter (Labette Community College) major decision over Gabe Kant (Labette Community College) (Maj 17-5)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 285B
1st Place – Wade Wheeler of Liberty
2nd Place – Noah Iobe of Indian Hills Community College
3rd Place – Nolan Frank of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Wylie Dunn of Cumberlands (Ky.)
5th Place – Adrian Elsen of Labette Community College
6th Place – Jacob Bader of Missouri Baptist University
1st Wade Wheeler (Liberty) fall over Noah Iobe (Indian Hills Community College) (Fall 1:21)
3rd Nolan Frank (Missouri Valley) decision over Wylie Dunn (Cumberlands (Ky.)) (Dec 2-1)
5th Adrian Elsen (Labette Community College) fall over Jacob Bader (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 1:53)
Consolation 1st
Rj Hild (Ouachita Baptist) decision over Will Muckler (Bellarmine University ) (Dec 11-4)


Gold Division (Open) – 125
1st Place – Troy Spratley of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Christian Mejia of McKendree University
3rd Place – Austin Kegley of Lindenwood
4th Place – Luqman Masud of Missouri
5th Place – Guy Clevenger of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Joey Cruz of Iowa
1st Troy Spratley (Oklahoma State) tech fall over Christian Mejia (McKendree University) (TF 20-4)
3rd Austin Kegley (Lindenwood) decision over Luqman Masud (Missouri) (Dec 5-3)
5th Guy Clevenger (Central Oklahoma) forfeit over Joey Cruz (Iowa) (FF)
Consolation 1st
Caelen Riley (Illinois) decision over Damion Ryan (Bellarmine University ) (Dec 8-2)

Gold Division (Open) – 133
1st Place – Reece Witcraft of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Alex Pena of Wayland Baptist (Texas)
3rd Place – Marcel Lopez of SIU Edwardsville
4th Place – Caiden Pelc of Lindenwood
5th Place – Jayden Carson of Arkansas-Little Rock
6th Place – Chandlar Akins of Cumberlands (Ky.)
1st Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma State) fall over Alex Pena (Wayland Baptist (Texas)) (Fall 1:06)
3rd Marcel Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) decision over Caiden Pelc (Lindenwood) (Dec 6-3)
5th Jayden Carson (Arkansas-Little Rock) decision over Chandlar Akins (Cumberlands (Ky.)) (Dec 16-10)

Gold Division (Open) – 141
1st Place – Tagen Jamison of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Sammy Alvarez of Unattached
3rd Place – Danny Martinez of SIU Edwardsville
4th Place – Ronan Schuelke of McKendree University
5th Place – Andrew Bloemhof of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Elijah Griffin of Cumberland (Tenn.)
1st Tagen Jamison (Oklahoma State) decision over Sammy Alvarez (Unattached) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Danny Martinez (SIU Edwardsville) major decision over Ronan Schuelke (McKendree University) (Maj 11-2)
5th Andrew Bloemhof (Oklahoma State) forfeit over Elijah Griffin (Cumberland (Tenn.)) (FF)
Consolation 1st
Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma) tech fall over Rasheek Bonds (McKendree University) (TF 15-0)

Gold Division (Open) – 149
1st Place – Jordan Williams of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Carter Young of Unattached
3rd Place – Teague Travis of Oklahoma State
4th Place – Cutter Sheets of Oklahoma State
5th Place – Sam Cartella of Northwestern
6th Place – Aiden Vandenbush of Northwestern
1st Jordan Williams (Oklahoma State) major decision over Carter Young (Unattached) (Maj 15-2)
3rd Teague Travis (Oklahoma State) decision over Cutter Sheets (Oklahoma State) (Dec 11-4)
5th Sam Cartella (Northwestern) tech fall over Aiden Vandenbush (Northwestern) (TF 17-0)
Consolation 1st
Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Joel Jesuroga (Iowa) (TB-1 3-2)

Gold Division (Open) – 157
1st Place – Cam Steed of Missouri
2nd Place – Daniel Manibog of Oklahoma State
3rd Place – Jalin Harper of Oklahoma State
4th Place – Gabe Johnson of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Jaylon Otero of Ouachita Baptist
6th Place – Alec Rees of Northern Illinois University
1st Cam Steed (Missouri) decision over Daniel Manibog (Oklahoma State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Jalin Harper (Oklahoma State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gabe Johnson (Central Oklahoma) (SV-1 7-4)
5th Jaylon Otero (Ouachita Baptist) decision over Alec Rees (Northern Illinois University) (Dec 4-2)
Consolation 1st
Carter Martinson (Unattached) major decision over Aiden Smith (Northern Illinois University) (Maj 11-3)

Gold Division (Open) – 165
1st Place – Izzak Olejnik of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Grant O’Dell of Bellarmine University
3rd Place – Drake Rhodes of Iowa
4th Place – Nick South of Indiana
5th Place – Cole Nance of Bellarmine University
6th Place – Cole Ritter of Maryville University
1st Izzak Olejnik (Oklahoma State) fall over Grant O’Dell (Bellarmine University ) (Fall 1:53)
3rd Drake Rhodes (Iowa) decision over Nick South (Indiana) (Dec 5-4)
5th Cole Nance (Bellarmine University ) decision over Cole Ritter (Maryville University) (Dec 9-4)

Gold Division (Open) – 174
1st Place – Danny Braunagel of Illinois
2nd Place – Kodiak Cannedy of Arkansas-Little Rock
3rd Place – Matt Ortiz of McKendree University
4th Place – Blake Skidgel of Oklahoma State
5th Place – Cole Smith of Cumberland (Tenn.)
6th Place – Zeke Waltz of McKendree University
1st Danny Braunagel (Illinois) tech fall over Kodiak Cannedy (Arkansas-Little Rock) (TF 17-0)
3rd Matt Ortiz (McKendree University) decision over Blake Skidgel (Oklahoma State) (Dec 4-3)
5th Cole Smith (Cumberland (Tenn.)) decision over Zeke Waltz (McKendree University) (Dec 16-9)
Consolation 1st
David Ferrante (Northwestern) fall over Charlie Friedenreich (Cumberlands (Ky.)) (Fall 0:41)

Gold Division (Open) – 184
1st Place – Dustin Plott of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Anthony Des Vigne of Central Oklahoma
3rd Place – Deron Pullium of SIU Edwardsville
4th Place – Garrett Wells of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Evan Shetley of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Ryan Haynes of McKendree University
1st Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) fall over Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma) (Fall 2:32)
3rd Deron Pullium (SIU Edwardsville) won in sudden victory – 1 over Garrett Wells (Central Oklahoma) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Evan Shetley (Oklahoma State) fall over Ryan Haynes (McKendree University) (Fall 4:07)

Gold Division (Open) – 197
1st Place – Luke Surber of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Joseph Braunagel of Illinois
3rd Place – Trevor Dopps of Oklahoma State
4th Place – Emmanuel Skillings of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Michael Gasper of Arkansas-Little Rock
6th Place – Jeramiah Larson of Maryville University
1st Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) fall over Joseph Braunagel (Illinois) (Fall 0:26)
3rd Trevor Dopps (Oklahoma State) injury default over Emmanuel Skillings (Central Oklahoma) (Inj. 1:21)
5th Michael Gasper (Arkansas-Little Rock) decision over Jeramiah Larson (Maryville University) (Dec 5-0)
Consolation 1st
Kyle Haas (Oklahoma State) major decision over Nick Nosler (SIU Edwardsville) (Maj 12-0)

Gold Division (Open) – 285
1st Place – Konner Doucet of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Seth Nitzel of Missouri
3rd Place – Gage Marty of Unattached
4th Place – Thadd Huff of Bellarmine University
5th Place – Ryan Herman of Maryville University
6th Place – Easton Fleshman of Unattached
1st Konner Doucet (Oklahoma State) decision over Seth Nitzel (Missouri) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Gage Marty (Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Thadd Huff (Bellarmine University ) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Ryan Herman (Maryville University) decision over Easton Fleshman (Unattached) (Dec 2-1)
Consolation 1st
Jacob Christensen (Northern Illinois University) decision over Matthew Weinert (Arkansas-Little Rock) (Dec 4-2)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?