Pointer Open

2023 Pointer Open results. Saturday, November 4 at Stevens Point, Wis.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Christian Guzman of North Central
2nd Place – Ethan Spacht of North Central
3rd Place – Miguel Garcia of Luther College
4th Place – Connor Kidd of Luther College
5th Place – David Vukobratovich of Central (IA)
6th Place – Joseph Mendoza of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1st Christian Guzman (North Central) decision over Ethan Spacht (North Central) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Miguel Garcia (Luther College) decision over Connor Kidd (Luther College) (Dec 3-0,3-1,9-1)
5th David Vukobratovich (Central (IA)) medical forfeit over Joseph Mendoza (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Jalen Dunson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) tech fall over Patrick Gugala-Reinders (Luther College) (TF 19-3)

133
1st Place – Joey Roti of Wisconsin-Parkside
2nd Place – Joshua Robison of North Central
3rd Place – Max Schwabe of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Unattached
5th Place – Elon Rodriguez of Wisconsin-Parkside
6th Place – Jad Alwawi of North Central
1st Joey Roti (Wisconsin-Parkside) fall over Joshua Robison (North Central) (Fall 6:54)
3rd Max Schwabe (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Chad Bartschenfeld (Unattached) (Dec 4-1)
5th Elon Rodriguez (Wisconsin-Parkside) fall over Jad Alwawi (North Central) (Fall 4:02)
Consolation 1st
Matthew Chi (Wisconsin-Parkside) major decision over John Fortugno (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 13-4)

141
1st Place – Pierre Baldwin of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Bradley Rosen of North Central
3rd Place – Trayton Anderson of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Kayle Bearson of North Central
5th Place – Austin Matheney of Albion
6th Place – Jake Penzato of Aurora Universtiy
1st Pierre Baldwin (Central (IA)) decision over Bradley Rosen (North Central) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Trayton Anderson (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Kayle Bearson (North Central) (Dec 10-6)
5th Austin Matheney (Albion) tech fall over Jake Penzato (Aurora Universtiy) (TF 18-3)
Consolation 1st
Troy Dolphin (Wisconsin-Parkside) tech fall over Victor Garcia (Itasca) (TF 17-1)

149
1st Place – Easton Worachek of Wisconsin-Parkside
2nd Place – Jordan Craft of Wisconsin-Parkside
3rd Place – Scott Busse of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Danny Sheen of Wisconsin
5th Place – Duncan Delzell of Central (IA)
6th Place – Isaiah Mlsna of Minnesota State Mankato
1st Easton Worachek (Wisconsin-Parkside) decision over Jordan Craft (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Scott Busse (Wisconsin-Whitewater) medical forfeit over Danny Sheen (Wisconsin) (MFF)
5th Duncan Delzell (Central (IA)) decision over Isaiah Mlsna (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-4)
Consolation 1st
Jalin Conner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Austin Abitua (Aurora Universtiy) (Dec 9-3)

157
1st Place – Gavin Model of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Clayton McDonough of Luther College
3rd Place – Cody Goebel of Wisconsin
4th Place – Zaren Anderson of Carthage College
5th Place – Maguire Hoeksema of Carthage College
6th Place – Jesse Herrera of North Central
1st Gavin Model (Wisconsin) decision over Clayton McDonough (Luther College) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Cody Goebel (Wisconsin) fall over Zaren Anderson (Carthage College) (Fall 3:40)
5th Maguire Hoeksema (Carthage College) fall over Jesse Herrera (North Central) (Fall 5:33)
Consolation 1st
Bailey Thelen (Wisconsin-Parkside) decision over Jaylen Beals (Unattached) (Dec 6-4)

165
1st Place – Graham Calhoun of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Bryce McDonough of Luther College
3rd Place – Brayden Peet of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Brady Schuh of Wisconsin-Parkside
5th Place – Josh Heuss of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
6th Place – Isaac Riddle of Wisconsin-Parkside
1st Graham Calhoun (Wisconsin) decision over Bryce McDonough (Luther College) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Brayden Peet (Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Brady Schuh (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Dec 8-1)
5th Josh Heuss (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) decision over Isaac Riddle (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Dec 4-1)
Consolation 1st
Christian Gilbert (Carthage College) decision over Armando Murillo (North Central) (Dec 4-3)

174
1st Place – Christian Komitas of Aurora Universtiy
2nd Place – Carson Trotzer of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
3rd Place – Gavin Kohel of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Luis Cruces of Luther College
5th Place – Casey Aikman of North Central
6th Place – Logan Burger of Luther College
1st Christian Komitas (Aurora Universtiy) major decision over Carson Trotzer (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Maj 17-6)
3rd Gavin Kohel (Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Luis Cruces (Luther College) (Dec 5-1)
5th Casey Aikman (North Central) medical forfeit over Logan Burger (Luther College) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Drake Tiedemann (Luther College) decision over Tyler Haydon (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 2-1)

184
1st Place – Cole Cervantes of Unattached
2nd Place – Payton Geigner of North Central
3rd Place – Jack Hominac of North Central
4th Place – Owen McDaniel of Albion
5th Place – Jackson Sapp of Wisconsin-Parkside
6th Place – Samuel West of Central (IA)
1st Cole Cervantes (Unattached) decision over Payton Geigner (North Central) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Jack Hominac (North Central) decision over Owen McDaniel (Albion) (Dec 5-1)
5th Jackson Sapp (Wisconsin-Parkside) decision over Samuel West (Central (IA)) (Dec 4-3)
Consolation 1st
Devin Rogers (Carthage College) decision over Elijah Mitchell (Luther College) (Dec 3-1)

197
1st Place – Chase Stegall of Wisconsin-Parkside
2nd Place – Gage Linahon of Central (IA)
3rd Place – David Pirozhnik of North Central
4th Place – Demond Harrison of Albion
5th Place – Jacob Steenhoek of Luther College
6th Place – Evan Danowski of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st Chase Stegall (Wisconsin-Parkside) decision over Gage Linahon (Central (IA)) (Dec 11-5)
3rd David Pirozhnik (North Central) decision over Demond Harrison (Albion) (Dec 6-4)
5th Jacob Steenhoek (Luther College) decision over Evan Danowski (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 3-0)
Consolation 1st
Joshua Piechowski (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Angel Jaimes (Aurora Universtiy) (Fall 2:31)

285
1st Place – Brooks Empey of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Jason Guadarrama of Wisconsin-Parkside
3rd Place – Walter West of Luther College
4th Place – Christopher Krum of Albion
5th Place – Cam’ron Harper of Aurora Universtiy
6th Place – Hayden Hearne of Central (IA)
1st Brooks Empey (Wisconsin) decision over Jason Guadarrama (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Walter West (Luther College) decision over Christopher Krum (Albion) (Dec 5-4)
5th Cam’ron Harper (Aurora Universtiy) fall over Hayden Hearne (Central (IA)) (Fall 1:52)
Consolation 1st
Karson Richardson (Unattached) medical forfeit over Robby Bates (North Central) (MFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?