RCTC Yellowjacket Open

2023 RCTC Yellowjacket Open results. Saturday, November 4, at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OPEN – 125
1st Place – Conor Knopick of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Christian Olsen of Augustana
3rd Place – Remington Bontreger of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Cael Bartels of UNATTACHED
5th Place – Paul Garcia of University of Sioux Falls
1st Conor Knopick (Saint Cloud State) decision over Christian Olsen (Augustana) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Remington Bontreger (Wisconsin-La Crosse) decision over Cael Bartels (UNATTACHED) (Dec 11-8)
5th Paul Garcia (University of Sioux Falls) received a bye () (Bye)

OPEN – 133
1st Place – Beau Klingensmith of University of Sioux Falls
2nd Place – Caleb Meekins of Saint Cloud State
3rd Place – Cael Weinzweig of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Christian Lopez of Rochester-CTC
Round 1
Beau Klingensmith (University of Sioux Falls) major decision over Caleb Meekins (Saint Cloud State) (Maj 14-6)
Cael Weinzweig (Wisconsin-La Crosse) decision over Christian Lopez (Rochester-CTC) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2
Beau Klingensmith (University of Sioux Falls) fall over Cael Weinzweig (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 3:19)
Caleb Meekins (Saint Cloud State) tech fall over Christian Lopez (Rochester-CTC) (TF 17-1)
Round 3
Beau Klingensmith (University of Sioux Falls) fall over Christian Lopez (Rochester-CTC) (Fall 0:59)
Caleb Meekins (Saint Cloud State) tech fall over Cael Weinzweig (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (TF 18-0)

OPEN – 141
1st Place – Alyeus Craig of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Beau Beavers of University of Sioux Falls
3rd Place – Nick Natarcola of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Phillip Kue of Saint Cloud State
5th Place – Riley Fitzsimmons of University of Sioux Falls
1st Alyeus Craig (Saint Cloud State) fall over Beau Beavers (University of Sioux Falls) (Fall 4:28)
3rd Nick Natarcola (Iowa Central Community College) major decision over Phillip Kue (Saint Cloud State) (Maj 11-1)
5th Riley Fitzsimmons (University of Sioux Falls) received a bye () (Bye)

OPEN – 149
1st Place – Matt Sarbo of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Josh Cherba of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Nolan Throne of Saint Cloud State
4th Place – Cooper Larson of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Joe Penchi of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Kain Sanders of Minnesota State
1st Matt Sarbo (Iowa Central Community College) fall over Josh Cherba (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 4:51)
3rd Nolan Throne (Saint Cloud State) major decision over Cooper Larson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 10-1)
5th Joe Penchi (Wisconsin-La Crosse) decision over Kain Sanders (Minnesota State) (Dec 14-10)

OPEN – 157
1st Place – Nick Novak of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Payton Handevidt of Augustana
3rd Place – Cole Hansen of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Blake Legred of Saint Cloud State
5th Place – Jett Thoreson of Minnesota State
6th Place – Jan Hernandez-Soto of UW-Eau Claire
1st Nick Novak (Saint Cloud State) decision over Payton Handevidt (Augustana) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Cole Hansen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) major decision over Blake Legred (Saint Cloud State) (Maj 10-0)
5th Jett Thoreson (Minnesota State) major decision over Jan Hernandez-Soto (UW-Eau Claire) (Maj 15-6)

OPEN – 165
1st Place – Anthony Herrera of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Caden Young of Southwest State
3rd Place – Elijah Lucio of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Round 1
Anthony Herrera (Saint Cloud State) major decision over Caden Young (Southwest State) (Maj 15-2)
Round 2
Anthony Herrera (Saint Cloud State) major decision over Elijah Lucio (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 11-2)
Round 3
Caden Young (Southwest State) decision over Elijah Lucio (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 9-7)

OPEN – 174
1st Place – Bryce Dagel of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Eddie Simes of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Leo Draveling of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Logan Vaughan of Saint Cloud State
5th Place – Sam Schwabe of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Josh Wagener of Augustana
1st Bryce Dagel (Saint Cloud State) decision over Eddie Simes (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Leo Draveling (Wisconsin-La Crosse) tech fall over Logan Vaughan (Saint Cloud State) (TF 18-3)
5th Sam Schwabe (Wisconsin-La Crosse) fall over Josh Wagener (Augustana) (Fall 2:32)

OPEN – 184
1st Place – Bryce Fitzpatrick of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Tyson Meyer of Saint Cloud State
3rd Place – Danny Reynolds of Augustana
4th Place – Cade Mueller of Augustana
5th Place – Connor Collins of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Shaeden Scheidt of Saint Cloud State
1st Bryce Fitzpatrick (Saint Cloud State) fall over Tyson Meyer (Saint Cloud State) (Fall 6:08)
3rd Danny Reynolds (Augustana) injury default over Cade Mueller (Augustana) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Connor Collins (UW-Eau Claire) won in sudden victory – 1 over Shaeden Scheidt (Saint Cloud State) (SV-1 4-1)

OPEN – 197
1st Place – Dominic Murphy of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Zach Peterson of Augustana
3rd Place – Max Ramberg of Augustana
4th Place – Isaac Grams of Saint Cloud State
5th Place – Isaiah Laguna of University of Sioux Falls
1st Dominic Murphy (Saint Cloud State) decision over Zach Peterson (Augustana) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Max Ramberg (Augustana) tech fall over Isaac Grams (Saint Cloud State) (TF 19-4)
5th Isaiah Laguna (University of Sioux Falls) received a bye () (Bye)

OPEN – 285
1st Place – Malcolm Allen of Augustana
2nd Place – Tanner Gaffey of Minnesota State
3rd Place – Elijah Novak of Saint Cloud State
4th Place – Max Balow of Augustana
5th Place – Edward Hajas of Augustana
6th Place – Farouk Shaaban of Harper CC
1st Malcolm Allen (Augustana) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tanner Gaffey (Minnesota State) (SV-1 4-1)
3rd Elijah Novak (Saint Cloud State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Max Balow (Augustana) (TB-1 2-1)
5th Edward Hajas (Augustana) tech fall over Farouk Shaaban (Harper CC) (TF 16-1)

FRESH/SOPH – 125
1st Place – Dominic Ducato of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Travis Moelter of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Carlo Arreola of Southwest State
4th Place – Trentin Walker of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Carter Schulz of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Chris Kish of Harper CC
1st Dominic Ducato (Saint Cloud State) decision over Travis Moelter (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 12-6)
3rd Carlo Arreola (Southwest State) decision over Trentin Walker (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 9-3)
5th Carter Schulz (UW-Eau Claire) decision over Chris Kish (Harper CC) (Dec 8-3)

FRESH/SOPH – 133
1st Place – Anthony Schickel of Triton Community College
2nd Place – Matt Haldiman of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Quintin Wolbert of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Andre Giurini of Triton Community College
5th Place – Owen Hansen of Augustana
6th Place – Lucas Ryan of Minnesota State
8th Place – Tyson Wilson of Rochester-CTC
8th Place – Braiden Kort of Augustana
1st Anthony Schickel (Triton Community College) decision over Matt Haldiman (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 9-7)
3rd Quintin Wolbert (Wisconsin-La Crosse) fall over Andre Giurini (Triton Community College) (Fall 3:00)
5th Owen Hansen (Augustana) no contest over Lucas Ryan (Minnesota State) (NC)

FRESH/SOPH – 141
1st Place – Alex Mentzer of Augustana
2nd Place – Connor Whiteley of Augustana
3rd Place – Kaiden Schrandt of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Solomon Gilliam of Harper CC
5th Place – Kael Glenn of Ellsworth Community College
6th Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater Community College
8th Place – Ashton Massaro of Triton Community College
8th Place – Nick Koch of Ellsworth Community College
1st Alex Mentzer (Augustana) decision over Connor Whiteley (Augustana) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Kaiden Schrandt (Wisconsin-La Crosse) major decision over Solomon Gilliam (Harper CC) (Maj 10-2)
5th Kael Glenn (Ellsworth Community College) no contest over Cole Holien (Ridgewater Community College) (NC)

FRESH/SOPH – 149
1st Place – Colton Bornholdt of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Landon Church of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Tucker Ginther of Rochester-CTC
4th Place – Anthony Bitner of Triton Community College
5th Place – Aoci Bernard of Saint Cloud State
6th Place – Talan Schutte of Wisconsin-La Crosse
8th Place – Hunter Gartmann of Rochester-CTC
8th Place – Davin Rose of Augustana
1st Colton Bornholdt (Saint Cloud State) decision over Landon Church (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Tucker Ginther (Rochester-CTC) medical forfeit over Anthony Bitner (Triton Community College) (MFF)
5th Aoci Bernard (Saint Cloud State) major decision over Talan Schutte (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 24-11)

FRESH/SOPH – 157
1st Place – Jagger Tyler of University of Sioux Falls
2nd Place – Darnai Heard of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Michael Myers of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Preston Harn of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Logan Butzon of Augustana
6th Place – Aden Welcome of Minnesota State
8th Place – Lane Fink of University of Sioux Falls
8th Place – Caleb Durr of Augustana
1st Jagger Tyler (University of Sioux Falls) decision over Darnai Heard (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Michael Myers (Iowa Central Community College) tech fall over Preston Harn (Iowa Central Community College) (TF 19-3)
5th Logan Butzon (Augustana) no contest over Aden Welcome (Minnesota State) (NC)

FRESH/SOPH – 165
1st Place – Derek Johnson of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Robert Flege of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Evan Farley of Minnesota State
4th Place – Gavin Gust of Rochester-CTC
5th Place – Jonathon Harvey of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Jayden Coulter of University of Sioux Falls
8th Place – Andrew Mulay of Triton Community College
8th Place – Joseph Kallevig of MN-West CC
1st Derek Johnson (Saint Cloud State) decision over Robert Flege (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 11-7)
3rd Evan Farley (Minnesota State) tech fall over Gavin Gust (Rochester-CTC) (TF 18-3)
5th Jonathon Harvey (UW-Eau Claire) decision over Jayden Coulter (University of Sioux Falls) (Dec 9-5)

FRESH/SOPH – 174
1st Place – Cole Glazier of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Camren Dennee of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – AIden Cohen of Harper CC
4th Place – Triston Barncastle of Ellsworth Community College
5th Place – Mustafa Salimi of Triton Community College
6th Place – Lawrence Rosario of Iowa Central Community College
8th Place – Ashton Labelle of Southwest State
8th Place – Preston Carlisle of UW-Eau Claire
1st Cole Glazier (Saint Cloud State) fall over Camren Dennee (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 1:37)
3rd AIden Cohen (Harper CC) fall over Triston Barncastle (Ellsworth Community College) (Fall 6:23)
5th Mustafa Salimi (Triton Community College) decision over Lawrence Rosario (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 11-10)

FRESH/SOPH – 184
1st Place – Tyler Dormanen of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Brian Thilges of Minnesota State
3rd Place – Grant Cook of Minnesota State
4th Place – Trystin Irvin of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Terry Smith of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Matt Dobson of UNATTACHED
8th Place – Connor Lorden of Harper CC
8th Place – Bennett Eichert of Triton Community College
1st Tyler Dormanen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) tech fall over Brian Thilges (Minnesota State) (TF 17-1)
3rd Grant Cook (Minnesota State) decision over Trystin Irvin (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 12-11)
5th Terry Smith (UW-Eau Claire) fall over Matt Dobson (UNATTACHED) (Fall 1:31)

FRESH/SOPH – 197
1st Place – Nathan Fury of Saint Cloud State
2nd Place – Ghee Rachal of Triton Community College
3rd Place – Brendan Lockart of Saint Cloud State
4th Place – Sam McEnelly of Augustana
5th Place – Joseph Lewis of Iowa Central Community College
6th Place – Ian Pepple of UW-Eau Claire
8th Place – Cole Matulenko of UW-Eau Claire
8th Place – Ryder Depies of UW-Eau Claire
1st Nathan Fury (Saint Cloud State) injury default over Ghee Rachal (Triton Community College) (Inj. 1:03)
3rd Brendan Lockart (Saint Cloud State) fall over Sam McEnelly (Augustana) (Fall 2:58)
5th Joseph Lewis (Iowa Central Community College) fall over Ian Pepple (UW-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:28)

FRESH/SOPH – 285
1st Place – Kody Marschner of Southwest State
2nd Place – Tucker Hugg of Ridgewater Community College
3rd Place – Oleg Simakov of Harper CC
4th Place – Sloan Welch of UW-Eau Claire
5th Place – Dylan Bravo Packer of Saint Cloud State
6th Place – Dj Moehring of Iowa Central Community College
8th Place – Erik Garcia of Harper CC
8th Place – Austin Schlangen of Ridgewater Community College
1st Kody Marschner (Southwest State) decision over Tucker Hugg (Ridgewater Community College) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Oleg Simakov (Harper CC) decision over Sloan Welch (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 10-6)
5th Dylan Bravo Packer (Saint Cloud State) fall over Dj Moehring (Iowa Central Community College) (Fall 2:20)