The Open Mat NJCAA Men’s Wrestling Rankings


The Open Mat has released NJCAA men’s wrestling rankings for Wednesday, Nov. 17, 2023. 

Team Rankings

Tournament:
1. Western Wyoming 159
2. Pratt 108
3. North Idaho 88
4. Clackamas 86
5. Iowa Western 79
6. Triton 75
7. NEO 74
8. Iowa Central 62
9. Labette 56
10. Northwest Kansas Tech 54
11. Northwest 52
12. Indian Hills 51
13. Carl Albert 49
14. NIACC 36
15. Southwestern Michigan 32

Dual:
1. Western Wyoming 2-1
2. Pratt 0-0
3. Clackamas 5-0
4. Iowa Western 1-0
5. NEO 1-0
6. Iowa Central 2-0
7. North Idaho 2-1
8. Northwest Kansas Tech 0-0
9. Indian Hills 2-1
10. Triton 0-0
11. Carl Albert 3-5
12. Labette 2-0
13. Northwest 1-2
14. Southwestern Michigan 0-0
15. NIACC 1-1

Individual Rankings

125:
1. Bridger Ricks (Western Wyoming)
2. Anthony Schickel (Triton)
3. Kobi Johnson (North Idaho)
4. Kaden Spragis (Pratt)
5. Gabe Grice (Iowa Western)
6. Joe Petrone (Nassau)
7. Ane’e Vigil (Clackamas)
8. Trentin Walker (Iowa Central)
9. R.J. Jones (Carl Albert)
10. Garrett Johnson (NEO)
11. Edward Wilkowski (Neosho)
12. Brady Foster (Cloud County)

133:
1. Cody Phelps (Western Wyoming)
2. Mauro Michel (Southwestern Oregon)
3. Paul Ruff (Iowa Western)
4. Aiden O’Dell (Cowley)
5. Ajojae Hart (Indian Hills)
6. Tim Lopez (Clackamas)
7. Corban Zugelder (Labette)
8. Ayden Rader (Iowa Lakes)
9. Zach Lopez (North Idaho)
10. Andre Giurini (Triton)
11. Parker Hayes (Ellsworth)
12. Lance Olberding (Southeast)

141:
1. Easton Taylor (Pratt)
2. Isaac Church (NIACC)
3. Malachi Bordovsky (Iowa Western)
4. Cole Holien (Ridgewater)
5. Jazen Brown (Labette)
6. River Wardle (Western Wyoming)
7. Hunter Bidelman (North Idaho)
8. Cesar Avelar (Clackamas)
9. Victor Garcia (Itasca)
10. Aiden Crawley (Iowa Lakes)
11. Marcus Terry (NEO)
12. Cooper Evans (Carl Albert)

149:
1. Matt Sarbo (Iowa Central)
2. Chris Lopez (Western Wyoming)
3. Jaden Two Lance (Carl Albert)
4. David Platt (Itasca)
5. Dylan Ancheta (Cloud County)
6. Gabe Maki (Pratt)
7. Caleb Nadig (Northwest)
8. Dante Oliverio (Clackamas)
9. Xzavier Suess (St. Clair)
10. Anthony Bitner (Triton)
11. Brady Holien (Ridgewater)
12. Kolton Malone (Iowa Western)

157:
1. Connor Svantner (Triton)
2. Kris Ketchum (Nassau)
3. Tanner Chase-Warden (NIACC)
4. Tristan Swafford (Western Wyoming)
5. Channing Warner (Northeastern)
6. Zam Thompson (Southwestern Michigan)
7. Manny Oliver (Morton)
8. Taedon Nichols (Ridgewater)
9. Dayton Bell (Northwest Kansas Tech)
10. Michael Meyers (Iowa Central)
11. Porter Craig (North Idaho)
12. Varrius Scanlan (Umpqua)

165:
1. Cayleb Atkins (Pratt)
2. Cole Price (Iowa Western)
3. Otgonbayar Batsurri (Northwest Kansas Tech)
4. Travis Waldner (North Idaho)
5. Rocky Raby (Clackamas)
6. Jayden Luttrell (Western Wyoming)
7. Julius Alfaro (NEO)
8. Noah Smith (Carl Albert)
9. Peyton Asbury (Indian Hills)
10. Hunter Heath (Southwestern Michigan)
11. Matt Smith (Labette)
12. Dallas Porter (Otero)

174:
1. Justice Compton (NEO)
2. Paul Ortiz (Clackamas)
3. Mustafa Salimi (Triton)
4. Garrett Davis (Labette)
5. Will Harmon (Western Wyoming)
6. AIden Cohen (Harper)
7. Lawrence Rosario (Iowa Central)
8. Paul Kadlec (Joliet)
9. Peyton Besco (Pratt)
10. Jaquan East (Indian Hills)
11. Conan Northwind (North Idaho)
12. Matthan Mason (Carl Albert)

184:
1. Darion Johnson (Western Wyoming)
2. Aziz Fayzullaev (Northwest)
3. Blake Jouret (Pratt)
4. Noah Poe-Hatten (North Idaho)
5. Lazaro Crespo (Northwest Kansas Tech)
6. Anthony Tuttle (Rochester)
7. Tye Frnka (NEO)
8. Hayes Dalton (Snow)
9. Brent Greenfield (Ellsworth)
10. Trystin Irvin (Iowa Central)
11. Wyatt Powell (Cloud County)
12. Jessey Colas (NIACC)

197:
1. Geoff Freeman (NEO)
2. Gavin Dodge (Northwest Kansas Tech)
3. Ansel Cervantes (Indian Hills)
4. Hunter Hall (Carl Albert)
5. Matt Marcum (Labette)
6. Bradley Whitwright (North Idaho)
7. Kaden Glass (Pratt)
8. Ghee Rachel (Triton)
9. Joseph Lewis (Iowa Central)
10. Manny Mejia (Harper)
11. Wesley Reeves (Western Wyoming)
12. Christian Slack (Snow)

285:
1. Cody Pinkerton (Northwest)
2. Myles Norris (Clackamas)
3. Shane Edwards (Southwestern Michigan)
4. Dmarian Lopez (Western Wyoming)
5. C.J. Carter (Iowa Western)
6. Treyshawn White (Indian Hills)
7. Riley Butt (Northeastern)
8. Tominiko Takafua (North Idaho)
9. Joseph Sanders (Iowa Central)
10. Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater)
11. Rodney Trotter (Labette)
12. Stefaan Fearon (Cowley)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?