UN-Kearney Younes Hospitality Open

2023 UN-Kearney Younes Hospitality Open results. Saturday, November 18 at Kearney, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Kael Lauridsen of Unattached
2nd Place – Zachary Ourada of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Quade Smith of Chadron State
4th Place – Hector Serratos of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Jaden Verhagen of Mary
6th Place – Dominick Castro of Colorado State University – Pueblo
1st Kael Lauridsen (Unattached) major decision over Zachary Ourada (Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 11-2)
3rd Quade Smith (Chadron State) major decision over Hector Serratos (Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 17-7)
5th Jaden Verhagen (Mary) fall over Dominick Castro (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Fall 3:10)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Quentrevion Campbell of Chadron State
2nd Place – David Saenz of Wyoming
3rd Place – Josh Kyle of Wyoming
4th Place – Drew Arnold of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Patrick Allis of Western Colorado University
6th Place – Dale Van Matre of Adams State
1st Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State) decision over David Saenz (Wyoming) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Josh Kyle (Wyoming) fall over Drew Arnold (Nebraska-Kearney) (Fall 0:44)
5th Patrick Allis (Western Colorado University) and Dale Van Matre (Adams State) (DFF)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Blake Cushing of Nebraska
2nd Place – Stockton O’Brien of Wyoming
3rd Place – Nick James of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Hunter Hollingsworth of Unattached
5th Place – Grayston DiBlasi of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Ethan Leake of Chadron State
1st Blake Cushing (Nebraska) decision over Stockton O’Brien (Wyoming) (Dec 12-11)
3rd Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney) won in sudden victory – 1 over Hunter Hollingsworth (Unattached) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School Of Mines) medical forfeit over Ethan Leake (Chadron State) (MFF)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Cody Thompson of Colorado School Of Mines
2nd Place – John Burger of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Brady Collins of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Warren Carr of Wyoming
5th Place – Dean Noble of Western Colorado University
6th Place – Torry Early of Chadron State
1st Cody Thompson (Colorado School Of Mines) won in sudden victory – 1 over John Burger (Nebraska-Kearney) (SV-1 13-6)
3rd Brady Collins (Nebraska-Kearney) decision over Warren Carr (Wyoming) (Dec 10-8)
5th Dean Noble (Western Colorado University) forfeit over Torry Early (Chadron State) (FF)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Ethan Stiles of Nebraska
2nd Place – Ryan Wilson of Western Colorado University
3rd Place – Kody Routledge of Unattached
4th Place – Keegan Luton of Oklahoma City
5th Place – Ridge Briggs of Wyoming
6th Place – Tyler Collins of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Ethan Stiles (Nebraska) major decision over Ryan Wilson (Western Colorado University) (Maj 14-2)
3rd Kody Routledge (Unattached) medical forfeit over Keegan Luton (Oklahoma City) (MFFL)
5th Ridge Briggs (Wyoming) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Collins (Nebraska-Kearney) (SV-1 6-3)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Aaden Valdez of Adams State
2nd Place – Sam Bruss of Mary
3rd Place – Kaden Hart of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Tristin David of Colorado School Of Mines
5th Place – Elijah Valdez of Colorado State University – Pueblo
6th Place – Cody Hicks of Fort Hays State
1st Aaden Valdez (Adams State) major decision over Sam Bruss (Mary) (Maj 16-3)
3rd Kaden Hart (Nebraska-Kearney) decision over Tristin David (Colorado School Of Mines) (Dec 8-3)
5th Elijah Valdez (Colorado State University – Pueblo) decision over Cody Hicks (Fort Hays State) (Dec 7-4)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Otgonbayar Batsuuri of Northwest Kansas Technical College
2nd Place – Cole Hernandez of Western Colorado University
3rd Place – Elise Brown Ton of Nebraska
4th Place – Jacobi Deal of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Trenton Munoz of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Gavyn Brauer of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Otgonbayar Batsuuri (Northwest Kansas Technical College) major decision over Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado University) (Maj 15-5)
3rd Elise Brown Ton (Nebraska) major decision over Jacobi Deal (Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 12-4)
5th Trenton Munoz (Nebraska-Kearney) forfeit over Gavyn Brauer (Nebraska-Kearney) (FF)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Wyatt Lidberg of Mary
2nd Place – Jason Bynarowicz of Colorado Mesa University
3rd Place – Ethan DeLeon of Nebraska
4th Place – Lazaro Crespo of Northwest Kansas Technical College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Alex Munoz of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Dylan Vodicka of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Wyatt Lidberg (Mary) decision over Jason Bynarowicz (Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 13-11)
3rd Ethan DeLeon (Nebraska) forfeit over Lazaro Crespo (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (FF)
5th Alex Munoz (Nebraska-Kearney) and Dylan Vodicka (Nebraska-Kearney) (DFF)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Camden Mcdanel of Unattached
2nd Place – Caden Steffen of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Jackson Kinsella of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Tereus Henry of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Ben Gould of Colorado State University – Pueblo
6th Place – Gabriel Carranza of Colorado Mesa University
1st Camden Mcdanel (Unattached) decision over Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney) decision over Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) (Dec 6-5)
5th Ben Gould (Colorado State University – Pueblo) medical forfeit over Gabriel Carranza (Colorado Mesa University) (MFF)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Crew Howard of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Mason Watt of Chadron State
3rd Place – Tyler Doyle of Colorado Mesa University
4th Place – Jake Boley of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Luke Tweeton of Mary
6th Place – Jose Reyes of Mary
1st Crew Howard (Nebraska-Kearney) decision over Mason Watt (Chadron State) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Tyler Doyle (Colorado Mesa University) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Boley (Nebraska-Kearney) (SV-1 8-5)
5th Jose Reyes (Mary) and Luke Tweeton (Mary) (DFF)


Amateur – 125
1st Place – Bridger Ricks of Western Wyoming College
2nd Place – Isaiah Rubio of Western Wyoming College
3rd Place – Dayson Torgerson of Colorado Mesa University
4th Place – Adam Concepcion of Adams State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Kaden Spragis of Pratt Community College
6th Place – Sefton Douglass of Western Wyoming College
1st Bridger Ricks (Western Wyoming College) decision over Isaiah Rubio (Western Wyoming College) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Dayson Torgerson (Colorado Mesa University) no contest over Adam Concepcion (Adams State) (NC)
5th Sefton Douglass (Western Wyoming College) and Kaden Spragis (Pratt Community College) (DFF)

Amateur – 133
1st Place – Cody Phelps of Western Wyoming College
2nd Place – Jacob Jones of Air Force Prep
3rd Place – Vincent Citrano of Northeast Oklahoma
4th Place – Braiden Kort of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Austin Thiel of Northwest Kansas Technical College
6th Place – Trebor Moreno of Colorado School Of Mines
1st Cody Phelps (Western Wyoming College) tech fall over Jacob Jones (Air Force Prep) (TF 17-2)
3rd Vincent Citrano (Northeast Oklahoma) major decision over Braiden Kort (Augustana (SD)) (Maj 19-6)
5th Austin Thiel (Northwest Kansas Technical College) and Trebor Moreno (Colorado School Of Mines) (DFF)

Amateur – 141
1st Place – Trason Oehme of Air Force
2nd Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Mary
3rd Place – River Wardle of Western Wyoming College
4th Place – Ramon Salazar of Unattached
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Alex Mentzer of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Justin Rodriguez of Pratt Community College
1st Trason Oehme (Air Force) fall over Kaden DeCoteau (Mary) (Fall 6:18)
3rd River Wardle (Western Wyoming College) fall over Ramon Salazar (Unattached) (Fall 2:08)
5th Alex Mentzer (Augustana (SD)) and Justin Rodriguez (Pratt Community College) (DFF)

Amateur – 149
1st Place – Layton Schneider of Unattached
2nd Place – Davin Rose of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Vincent Cabral of Western Colorado University
4th Place – Jake Doone of Air Force
5th Place – Caden Rose of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Tyler Fouts of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st Layton Schneider (Unattached) fall over Davin Rose (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 3:56)
3rd Jake Doone (Air Force) and Vincent Cabral (Western Colorado University) (DFF)
5th Caden Rose (Minnesota State Moorhead) no contest over Tyler Fouts (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (NC)

Amateur – 157
1st Place – Joseph Jeter of Unattached
2nd Place – Anwar Alli of Unattached
3rd Place – Clayton Robinson of Chadron State
4th Place – Gavin Montgomery of Northeast Oklahoma
5th Place – Lane Ewing of Mary
6th Place – Aj Van Matre of Adams State
1st Joseph Jeter (Unattached) major decision over Anwar Alli (Unattached) (Maj 12-3)
3rd Clayton Robinson (Chadron State) no contest over Gavin Montgomery (Northeast Oklahoma) (NC)
5th Lane Ewing (Mary) forfeit over Aj Van Matre (Adams State) (FF)

Amateur – 165
1st Place – Andrew Harmon of Air Force Prep
2nd Place – Hayden Brown of Oklahoma City
3rd Place – Jayden Luttrell of Western Wyoming College
4th Place – Garrett Willuweit of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Julius Alfaro of Northeast Oklahoma
6th Place – Barret Brandt of Concordia (Neb.)
1st Andrew Harmon (Air Force Prep) tech fall over Hayden Brown (Oklahoma City) (TF 16-0)
3rd Jayden Luttrell (Western Wyoming College) no contest over Garrett Willuweit (Nebraska-Kearney) (NC)
5th Julius Alfaro (Northeast Oklahoma) and Barret Brandt (Concordia (Neb.)) (DFF)

Amateur – 174
1st Place – Logan Berger of Chadron State
2nd Place – Will Harmon of Western Wyoming College
3rd Place – Wyatt Reisz of Colorado School Of Mines
4th Place – Kobe Smith of Oklahoma City
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Anthony Sykora of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Thomas Tolbert of New Mexico Highlands
1st Logan Berger (Chadron State) fall over Will Harmon (Western Wyoming College) (Fall 4:30)
3rd Wyatt Reisz (Colorado School Of Mines) tech fall over Kobe Smith (Oklahoma City) (TF 17-2)
5th Thomas Tolbert (New Mexico Highlands) and Anthony Sykora (Minnesota State Moorhead) (DFF)

Amateur – 184
1st Place – Blake Jouret of Pratt Community College
2nd Place – Owen Heiser of Air Force
3rd Place – Dominic Joyce of Chadron State
4th Place – William Price of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Tye Frnka of Northeast Oklahoma
6th Place – Talon McCollom of Unattached
1st Blake Jouret (Pratt Community College) decision over Owen Heiser (Air Force) (Dec 12-10)
3rd Dominic Joyce (Chadron State) major decision over William Price (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 14-5)
5th Tye Frnka (Northeast Oklahoma) injury default over Talon McCollom (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Amateur – 197
1st Place – Brian Burburija of Air Force Prep
2nd Place – Sage Harrison of Western Colorado University
3rd Place – Wesley Reeves of Western Wyoming College
4th Place – Tre Daro of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Isaiah Huus of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Soren Herzog of Air Force
1st Brian Burburija (Air Force Prep) major decision over Sage Harrison (Western Colorado University) (Maj 10-2)
3rd Wesley Reeves (Western Wyoming College) decision over Tre Daro (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 9-3)
5th Soren Herzog (Air Force) and Isaiah Huus (Minnesota State Moorhead) (DFF)

Amateur – 285
1st Place – Oscar Williams of Unattached
2nd Place – Matthew Boone of Western Wyoming College
3rd Place – Ricky Thomas of Unattached
4th Place – John Bray of Northeast Oklahoma
5th Place – Myles Johnson of Air Force Prep
6th Place – Orlando Simmons of Northeast Oklahoma
1st Oscar Williams (Unattached) decision over Matthew Boone (Western Wyoming College) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Ricky Thomas (Unattached) fall over John Bray (Northeast Oklahoma) (Fall 5:32)
5th Myles Johnson (Air Force Prep) fall over Orlando Simmons (Northeast Oklahoma) (Fall 2:17)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?