University of Dubuque Jim Fox Invite

2023 University of Dubuque Jim Fox Invite results. Saturday, November 4, at Dubuque, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Tyle Klein of Dubuque
2nd Place – Jake Jozwiak of Eureka
3rd Place – Matt Perez of Chicago
4th Place – Dylan Clifford of Chicago
5th Place – Josiah Crandall of Northland Community and Tech College
6th Place – Jj Poarch of Wisconsin-Platteville
7th Place – Eduardo Tostado of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Tyle Klein (Dubuque) major decision over Jake Jozwiak (Eureka) (Maj 10-0)
3rd Matt Perez (Chicago) decision over Dylan Clifford (Chicago) (Dec 16-10)
5th Josiah Crandall (Northland Community and Tech College) decision over Jj Poarch (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 8-5)
7th Eduardo Tostado (Wisconsin-Platteville) received a bye () (Bye)

133
1st Place – Trevor Hedges of Eureka
2nd Place – Nathan Berta of Eureka
3rd Place – Chris Karbash of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Bernie Cox of Eureka
5th Place – Alexander Needham of Dubuque
1st Trevor Hedges (Eureka) major decision over Nathan Berta (Eureka) (Maj 14-2)
3rd Chris Karbash (Wisconsin-Platteville) tech fall over Bernie Cox (Eureka) (TF 18-1)
5th Alexander Needham (Dubuque) received a bye () (Bye)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

141
1st Place – Sean Conway of Chicago
2nd Place – Gaige Owens of Eureka
3rd Place – Blake Cagle of Eureka
4th Place – Marcus Borden of Chicago
5th Place – Jesus Sanchez of Dubuque
6th Place – Amir Williams of Chicago
7th Place – Christian Kirchner of Northland Community and Tech College
8th Place – Trent DuMont of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Sean Conway (Chicago) major decision over Gaige Owens (Eureka) (Maj 15-1)
3rd Blake Cagle (Eureka) fall over Marcus Borden (Chicago) (Fall 4:49)
5th Jesus Sanchez (Dubuque) fall over Amir Williams (Chicago) (Fall 3:40)
7th Christian Kirchner (Northland Community and Tech College) fall over Trent DuMont (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 0:13)

149
1st Place – Brendan Connolly of Chicago
2nd Place – Ryan Fleck of Chicago
3rd Place – Kyler Neuberger of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Darian Diaz of Dubuque
5th Place – Ethan Horn of Northland Community and Tech College
Round 1
Brendan Connolly (Chicago) tech fall over Ethan Horn (Northland Community and Tech College) (TF 17-2)
Ryan Fleck (Chicago) major decision over Darian Diaz (Dubuque) (Maj 15-3)
Kyler Neuberger (Wisconsin-Platteville) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Brendan Connolly (Chicago) decision over Kyler Neuberger (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 15-11)
Ryan Fleck (Chicago) received a bye () (Bye)
Darian Diaz (Dubuque) decision over Ethan Horn (Northland Community and Tech College) (Dec 13-8)
Round 3
Brendan Connolly (Chicago) received a bye () (Bye)
Ryan Fleck (Chicago) medical forfeit over Ethan Horn (Northland Community and Tech College) (MFF)
Kyler Neuberger (Wisconsin-Platteville) fall over Darian Diaz (Dubuque) (Fall 2:23)
Round 4
Brendan Connolly (Chicago) tech fall over Darian Diaz (Dubuque) (TF 16-1)
Ryan Fleck (Chicago) decision over Kyler Neuberger (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 8-5)
Ethan Horn (Northland Community and Tech College) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5
() received a bye () (Bye)
Darian Diaz (Dubuque) received a bye () (Bye)
Kyler Neuberger (Wisconsin-Platteville) medical forfeit over Ethan Horn (Northland Community and Tech College) (MFF)

157
1st Place – David Cushman of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – Carter Kruckeberg of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Evan Atchley of Dubuque
4th Place – Ian Rudner of Chicago
5th Place – Kaidin Osland of Eureka
6th Place – Garrett Johnson of Dubuque
1st David Cushman (Wisconsin-Platteville) major decision over Carter Kruckeberg (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Maj 18-9)
3rd Evan Atchley (Dubuque) fall over Ian Rudner (Chicago) (Fall 6:21)
5th Kaidin Osland (Eureka) tech fall over Garrett Johnson (Dubuque) (TF 22-4)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

165
1st Place – Jay Greiner of Chicago
2nd Place – Kale Roth of Dubuque
3rd Place – Alecxander Robeson of Dubuque
4th Place – Anthony Sartori of Eureka
5th Place – Cole Smith of Wisconsin-Platteville
Round 1
Alecxander Robeson (Dubuque) decision over Jay Greiner (Chicago) (Dec 10-7)
Kale Roth (Dubuque) major decision over Anthony Sartori (Eureka) (Maj 11-2)
Cole Smith (Wisconsin-Platteville) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Jay Greiner (Chicago) received a bye () (Bye)
Kale Roth (Dubuque) tech fall over Cole Smith (Wisconsin-Platteville) (TF 19-0)
Alecxander Robeson (Dubuque) decision over Anthony Sartori (Eureka) (Dec 8-1)
Round 3
Jay Greiner (Chicago) fall over Cole Smith (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 2:21)
Kale Roth (Dubuque) decision over Alecxander Robeson (Dubuque) (Dec 7-1)
Anthony Sartori (Eureka) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Jay Greiner (Chicago) major decision over Anthony Sartori (Eureka) (Maj 13-2)
Kale Roth (Dubuque) received a bye () (Bye)
Alecxander Robeson (Dubuque) tech fall over Cole Smith (Wisconsin-Platteville) (TF 15-0)
Round 5
Jay Greiner (Chicago) major decision over Kale Roth (Dubuque) (Maj 10-2)
Anthony Sartori (Eureka) fall over Cole Smith (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 2:32)
Alecxander Robeson (Dubuque) received a bye () (Bye)

174
1st Place – Alonzo Smiley of Dubuque
2nd Place – Hutch Lynott of Chicago
3rd Place – Zane Pannell of Dubuque
4th Place – Blake Delsman of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Ridge Vlha of Dubuque
6th Place – Josh Herrera of Northland Community and Tech College
7th Place – Elijah Miranda of Northland Community and Tech College
1st Alonzo Smiley (Dubuque) decision over Hutch Lynott (Chicago) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Zane Pannell (Dubuque) tech fall over Blake Delsman (Wisconsin-Platteville) (TF 20-4)
5th Ridge Vlha (Dubuque) fall over Josh Herrera (Northland Community and Tech College) (Fall 1:37)
7th Elijah Miranda (Northland Community and Tech College) received a bye () (Bye)

184
1st Place – Ryan Pothoof of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – Pilo Perez of Dubuque
3rd Place – Tyler Joseph of Chicago
4th Place – Wyatt Haynes of Chicago
5th Place – Garrett Waefler of Wisconsin-Platteville
Round 1
Pilo Perez (Dubuque) decision over Tyler Joseph (Chicago) (Dec 11-8)
Ryan Pothoof (Wisconsin-Platteville) major decision over Wyatt Haynes (Chicago) (Maj 12-0)
Garrett Waefler (Wisconsin-Platteville) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Tyler Joseph (Chicago) received a bye () (Bye)
Wyatt Haynes (Chicago) fall over Garrett Waefler (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 0:33)
Ryan Pothoof (Wisconsin-Platteville) decision over Pilo Perez (Dubuque) (Dec 8-3)
Round 3
Tyler Joseph (Chicago) fall over Garrett Waefler (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 1:08)
Pilo Perez (Dubuque) fall over Wyatt Haynes (Chicago) (Fall 4:10)
Ryan Pothoof (Wisconsin-Platteville) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4
Tyler Joseph (Chicago) decision over Ryan Pothoof (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 8-2)
Wyatt Haynes (Chicago) received a bye () (Bye)
Pilo Perez (Dubuque) fall over Garrett Waefler (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 0:35)
Round 5
() received a bye () (Bye)
Ryan Pothoof (Wisconsin-Platteville) fall over Garrett Waefler (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 0:49)
Pilo Perez (Dubuque) received a bye () (Bye)

197
1st Place – Cade Creighton of Chicago
2nd Place – Alex Ashauer of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Cal Ries of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Michael McCutcheon of Dubuque
Round 1
Alex Ashauer (Wisconsin-Platteville) major decision over Michael McCutcheon (Dubuque) (Maj 14-0)
Cade Creighton (Chicago) tech fall over Cal Ries (Wisconsin-Platteville) (TF 16-1)
Round 2
Alex Ashauer (Wisconsin-Platteville) major decision over Cal Ries (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Maj 12-3)
Cade Creighton (Chicago) fall over Michael McCutcheon (Dubuque) (Fall 0:38)
Round 3
Cade Creighton (Chicago) tech fall over Alex Ashauer (Wisconsin-Platteville) (TF 17-1)
Cal Ries (Wisconsin-Platteville) fall over Michael McCutcheon (Dubuque) (Fall 4:55)

285
1st Place – Gunnar Garriques of Chicago
2nd Place – Justin Matson of Dubuque
3rd Place – Jackson Creasy of Eureka
4th Place – Evan Foreman of Dubuque
5th Place – Weston Swise of Eureka
6th Place – Franco Fontela of Dubuque
7th Place – Dishon Nolen of Eureka
8th Place – Dexter Pollard of Northland Community and Tech College
1st Gunnar Garriques (Chicago) decision over Justin Matson (Dubuque) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Jackson Creasy (Eureka) fall over Evan Foreman (Dubuque) (Fall 2:14)
5th Weston Swise (Eureka) medical forfeit over Franco Fontela (Dubuque) (MFF)
7th Dishon Nolen (Eureka) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community and Tech College) (Fall 0:32)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?