UW-Eau Claire 8 Man Battle

2023 UW-Eau Claire 8 Man Battle results. Saturday, November 18 at Eau Claire, Wis.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Carter Schulz of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Travis Moelter of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Tyler Japp of Buena Vista
4th Place – Khadyn Jacobs of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Jack Reina of Augustana (IL)
Round 1
Travis Moelter (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Jack Reina (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 3:49)
Tyler Japp (Buena Vista) decision over Khadyn Jacobs (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 7-3)
Round 2
Carter Schulz (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Tyler Japp (Buena Vista) (Fall 2:22)
Travis Moelter (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Khadyn Jacobs (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 5:39)
Round 3
Carter Schulz (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) major decision over Khadyn Jacobs (Augustana (IL)) (Maj 16-2)
Tyler Japp (Buena Vista) decision over Jack Reina (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 5-4)
Round 4
Carter Schulz (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Jack Reina (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 1:56)
Travis Moelter (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Tyler Japp (Buena Vista) (Fall 3:53)
Round 5
Carter Schulz (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Travis Moelter (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 5-1)
Khadyn Jacobs (Augustana (IL)) fall over Jack Reina (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 1:30)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Sam Deyro of Augustana (IL)
3rd Place – Jesse Burg of Lakeland
4th Place – Ryan Goddard of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Nolan Nguyen of Buena Vista
6th Place – Logan Obert of Augustana (IL)
1st Tyler Fleetwood (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Sam Deyro (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 4:43)
3rd Jesse Burg (Lakeland) major decision over Ryan Goddard (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 9-0)
5th Nolan Nguyen (Buena Vista) decision over Logan Obert (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 7-5)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Connor Krueger of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Andrew Kested of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Colin Roque of Augustana (IL)
4th Place – Riley Parkis of Buena Vista
5th Place – Jaydon Sheppard of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Will Taylor of Augustana (IL)
7th Place – Lucas Schanen of Lakeland
1st Connor Krueger (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Andrew Kested (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 3:00)
3rd Colin Roque (Augustana (IL)) major decision over Riley Parkis (Buena Vista) (Maj 12-3)
5th Jaydon Sheppard (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Will Taylor (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 2:48)
7th Lucas Schanen (Lakeland) received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Landon Church of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Axel Hernandez of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Michael Macias of Augustana (IL)
4th Place – Dillon Raab of Lakeland
5th Place – Luke Krier of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Dom Myers- Foster of Augustana (IL)
1st Landon Church (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista) (Dec 9-7)
3rd Michael Macias (Augustana (IL)) medical forfeit over Dillon Raab (Lakeland) (MFF)
5th Luke Krier (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Dom Myers- Foster (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 4:09)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Colton Sund of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Jan Hernandez-Soto of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Jack Miller of Augustana (IL)
4th Place – Kameron Hanel of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Michael De La Cruz of Buena Vista
6th Place – Hayden Stout of Buena Vista
1st Colton Sund (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) major decision over Jan Hernandez-Soto (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 21-8)
3rd Jack Miller (Augustana (IL)) medical forfeit over Kameron Hanel (Augustana (IL)) (MFF)
5th Michael De La Cruz (Buena Vista) decision over Hayden Stout (Buena Vista) (Dec 5-2)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Jonathon Harvey of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Logan Thorsten of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Mason Noel of Buena Vista
4th Place – Kadin Rednour of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Logan Kirk of Lakeland
Round 1
Jonathon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Mason Noel (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:39)
Kadin Rednour (Augustana (IL)) fall over Logan Kirk (Lakeland) (Fall 6:19)
Round 2
Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Kadin Rednour (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 4:10)
Mason Noel (Buena Vista) fall over Logan Kirk (Lakeland) (Fall 4:06)
Round 3
Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) tech fall over Logan Kirk (Lakeland) (TF 17-1)
Jonathon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Kadin Rednour (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 2:05)
Round 4
Jonathon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) (TF 19-4)
Mason Noel (Buena Vista) fall over Kadin Rednour (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 1:39)
Round 5
Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) major decision over Mason Noel (Buena Vista) (Maj 15-2)
Jonathon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Logan Kirk (Lakeland) (Fall 0:32)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Preston Carlisle of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Jared Stricker of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Owen Herbst of St. Johns (MN)
4th Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Max Mashek of Buena Vista
6th Place – Jonah Siebert of Buena Vista
7th Place – Colby Lape of Augustana (IL)
1st Preston Carlisle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) medical forfeit over Jared Stricker (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (MFF)
3rd Owen Herbst (St. Johns (MN)) no contest over Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns (MN)) (NC)
5th Max Mashek (Buena Vista) decision over Jonah Siebert (Buena Vista) (Dec 11-4)
7th Colby Lape (Augustana (IL)) received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Connor Collins of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – NIall Schoenfelder of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Braiden Young of Augustana (IL)
4th Place – Ryan Hunter of Buena Vista
Round 1
Connor Collins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Ryan Hunter (Buena Vista) (TF 20-3)
NIall Schoenfelder (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) major decision over Braiden Young (Augustana (IL)) (Maj 11-3)
Round 2
Connor Collins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Braiden Young (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 6:56)
NIall Schoenfelder (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Ryan Hunter (Buena Vista) (Fall 2:19)
Round 3
Connor Collins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) medical forfeit over NIall Schoenfelder (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (MFF)
Braiden Young (Augustana (IL)) decision over Ryan Hunter (Buena Vista) (Dec 11-9)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Jacob Badger of Augustana (IL)
2nd Place – Ian Pepple of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Cole Matulenko of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Bryan Romero of Lakeland
5th Place – Luis Salazar of Buena Vista
Round 1
Ian Pepple (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Luis Salazar (Buena Vista) (Fall 2:17)
Jacob Badger (Augustana (IL)) fall over Bryan Romero (Lakeland) (Fall 1:24)
Round 2
Cole Matulenko (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Bryan Romero (Lakeland) (Fall 2:07)
Jacob Badger (Augustana (IL)) decision over Ian Pepple (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 15-8)
Round 3
Jacob Badger (Augustana (IL)) major decision over Cole Matulenko (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 15-7)
Bryan Romero (Lakeland) tech fall over Luis Salazar (Buena Vista) (TF 23-6)
Round 4
Cole Matulenko (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Luis Salazar (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:13)
Ian Pepple (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Bryan Romero (Lakeland) (Fall 2:37)
Round 5
Ian Pepple (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Cole Matulenko (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 14-8)
Jacob Badger (Augustana (IL)) fall over Luis Salazar (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:08)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Jackson Schichel of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Sloan Welch of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Anthony Joyner of Augustana (IL)
4th Place – Diego Morales of Lakeland
5th Place – Colton O’Hern of Buena Vista
Round 1
Sloan Welch (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Colton O’Hern (Buena Vista) (Fall 0:40)
Anthony Joyner (Augustana (IL)) major decision over Diego Morales (Lakeland) (Maj 12-3)
Round 2
Jackson Schichel (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Anthony Joyner (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 1:05)
Sloan Welch (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Diego Morales (Lakeland) (Fall 2:21)
Round 3
Jackson Schichel (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Diego Morales (Lakeland) (Fall 2:31)
Anthony Joyner (Augustana (IL)) tech fall over Colton O’Hern (Buena Vista) (TF 15-0)
Round 4
Jackson Schichel (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) medical forfeit over Colton O’Hern (Buena Vista) (MFF)
Sloan Welch (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Anthony Joyner (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 0:43)
Round 5
Jackson Schichel (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won in sudden victory – 1 over Sloan Welch (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (SV-1 4-1)
Diego Morales (Lakeland) medical forfeit over Colton O’Hern (Buena Vista) (MFF)


Flights – 125
1st Place – Chris Cushman of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Chris Sitter of Augustana (IL)
3rd Place – Marcus Hayes of St. Johns (MN)
4th Place – Chris Mathis of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Erick Solano of St. Johns (MN)
Round 1
Chris Sitter (Augustana (IL)) fall over Chris Mathis (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 4:02)
Chris Cushman (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 6:49)
Round 2
Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Marcus Hayes (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 14-8)
Chris Cushman (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Chris Mathis (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 1:04)
Round 3
Chris Cushman (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Marcus Hayes (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 5:00)
Chris Sitter (Augustana (IL)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) (SV-1 4-1)
Round 4
Chris Sitter (Augustana (IL)) major decision over Marcus Hayes (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 16-3)
Chris Mathis (St. Johns (MN)) medical forfeit over Erick Solano (St. Johns (MN)) (MFF)
Round 5
Marcus Hayes (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Chris Mathis (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 3:38)
Chris Cushman (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Chris Sitter (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 4:42)

Flights – 149
1st Place – Jake Matthews of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Shoichi Hashimoto of Lakeland
Round 1
Jake Matthews (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Shoichi Hashimoto (Lakeland) (Fall 1:04)
Round 2
Jake Matthews (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Shoichi Hashimoto (Lakeland) (TF 17-2)
Round 3

Flights – 157
1st Place – Evan Haferkorn of Lakeland
2nd Place – Ethan Struck of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Victor Perez Mesa of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Round 1
Evan Haferkorn (Lakeland) fall over Ethan Struck (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 4:22)
Round 2
Evan Haferkorn (Lakeland) fall over Victor Perez Mesa (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:39)
Round 3
Ethan Struck (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Victor Perez Mesa (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (TF 17-0)

Flights – 165
1st Place – Tristan Drier of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Kris Castro of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Jon Gettel of St. Johns (MN)
4th Place – David Aragon of Lakeland
Round 1
Jon Gettel (St. Johns (MN)) decision over David Aragon (Lakeland) (Dec 23-17)
Tristan Drier (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Kris Castro (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 6:18)
Round 2
Kris Castro (St. Johns (MN)) fall over David Aragon (Lakeland) (Fall 4:00)
Tristan Drier (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Jon Gettel (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 3:28)
Round 3
Tristan Drier (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over David Aragon (Lakeland) (Fall 1:47)
Kris Castro (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Jon Gettel (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 11-9)

Flights – 174
1st Place – Brandon Meister of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Andrew Johnson of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Ryan Lexvold of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Landon Seward of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Raiden Doty of Buena Vista
Round 1
Brandon Meister (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Landon Seward (St. Johns (MN)) (TF 19-2)
Andrew Johnson (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Raiden Doty (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:19)
Round 2
Ryan Lexvold (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Raiden Doty (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:19)
Brandon Meister (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Andrew Johnson (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 1:51)
Round 3
Andrew Johnson (St. Johns (MN)) decision over Ryan Lexvold (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 4-3)
Landon Seward (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Raiden Doty (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:13)
Round 4
Ryan Lexvold (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Landon Seward (St. Johns (MN)) (TF 19-1)
Brandon Meister (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Raiden Doty (Buena Vista) (Fall 1:43)
Round 5
Brandon Meister (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Ryan Lexvold (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 9-6)
Andrew Johnson (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Landon Seward (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 1:26)

Flights – 184
1st Place – Terry Smith of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Tyler Lovejoy of Lakeland
3rd Place – Nidal Farah of Lakeland
4th Place – Liam Speich of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Round 1
Terry Smith (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Nidal Farah (Lakeland) (Fall 4:28)
Tyler Lovejoy (Lakeland) fall over Liam Speich (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:08)
Round 2
Terry Smith (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Tyler Lovejoy (Lakeland) (Fall 4:24)
Nidal Farah (Lakeland) decision over Liam Speich (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 3-1)
Round 3
Terry Smith (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Liam Speich (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:48)
Tyler Lovejoy (Lakeland) fall over Nidal Farah (Lakeland) (Fall 1:11)

Flights – 197
1st Place – Hank Gierke of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Aidan Wayne of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Marcus Hankins of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Brian Salinas of Augustana (IL)
Round 1
Hank Gierke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Brian Salinas (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 4:08)
Aidan Wayne (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Marcus Hankins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 5:26)
Round 2
Hank Gierke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) decision over Aidan Wayne (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 3-2)
Marcus Hankins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Brian Salinas (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 2:24)
Round 3
Hank Gierke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) medical forfeit over Marcus Hankins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (MFF)
Aidan Wayne (St. Johns (MN)) medical forfeit over Brian Salinas (Augustana (IL)) (MFFL)

Flights – 285
1st Place – Cody Kwak of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Ryder Depies of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Kenneth Torres of St. Johns (MN)
4th Place – Eric Jenkins Jr. of Lakeland
Round 1
Cody Kwak (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Ryder Depies (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 1:18)
Kenneth Torres (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Eric Jenkins Jr. (Lakeland) (Fall 5:56)
Round 2
Cody Kwak (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Eric Jenkins Jr. (Lakeland) (Fall 1:37)
Ryder Depies (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) tech fall over Kenneth Torres (St. Johns (MN)) (TF 15-0)
Round 3
Cody Kwak (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Kenneth Torres (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 1:00)
Ryder Depies (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) fall over Eric Jenkins Jr. (Lakeland) (Fall 1:43)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?