Waldorf University Women’s Open

2023 Waldorf University Women’s Open results. Saturday, November 11 at Forest City, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 101
1st Place – Esther Walker of Midland University
2nd Place – Alyssa Quezaire of Missouri Baptist University
3rd Place – Mia Siqueiros of Iowa Western CC
4th Place – Jalen Bets of Grand View University
5th Place – Sage Beltran of Missouri Valley College
6th Place – Zoe Omura of Midland University
1st Esther Walker (Midland University) fall over Alyssa Quezaire (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 5:58)
3rd Mia Siqueiros (Iowa Western CC) tech fall over Jalen Bets (Grand View University) (TF 12-2)
5th Sage Beltran (Missouri Valley College) forfeit over Zoe Omura (Midland University) (FF)

College – 109
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Lita Cruz of Grand View University
2nd Place – Tristan Nitta of Grand View University
3rd Place – Judy Sandoval of Grand View University
4th Place – Hailey Holland of Missouri Valley College
5th Place – Laura Lincoln of Missouri Valley College
6th Place – Alyssa King of Missouri Baptist University
1st Lita Cruz (Grand View University) and Tristan Nitta (Grand View University) (DFF)
3rd Judy Sandoval (Grand View University) decision over Hailey Holland (Missouri Valley College) (Dec 14-6)
5th Laura Lincoln (Missouri Valley College) fall over Alyssa King (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 1:16)

College – 116
1st Place – Cailin Campbell of Grand View University
2nd Place – Makenzie Shaw of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Mayangelie Colon of Grand View University
4th Place – Flavia Nagatani of Iowa Western CC
5th Place – Afftynn Stusse of Wartburg
6th Place – Abigail Halstead of Baker University
1st Cailin Campbell (Grand View University) tech fall over Makenzie Shaw (Dickinson State) (TF 12-0)
3rd Mayangelie Colon (Grand View University) fall over Flavia Nagatani (Iowa Western CC) (Fall 0:35)
5th Afftynn Stusse (Wartburg) fall over Abigail Halstead (Baker University) (Fall 2:07)

College – 123
1st Place – Maya Davis of Grand View University
2nd Place – Juliana Diaz of Missouri Baptist University
3rd Place – Catharine Campbell of Grand View University
4th Place – Grecia Martinez of William Penn
5th Place – Reianna Ogden of Sioux Falls
6th Place – Celeste Tellez of York University
1st Maya Davis (Grand View University) decision over Juliana Diaz (Missouri Baptist University) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Catharine Campbell (Grand View University) tech fall over Grecia Martinez (William Penn) (TF 10-0)
5th Reianna Ogden (Sioux Falls) forfeit over Celeste Tellez (York University) (FF)

College – 130
1st Place – Kylie Rule of Wartburg
2nd Place – Joanna Vanderwood of William Penn
3rd Place – Emily Paulino of Midland University
4th Place – Brooklyn Garza of Simpson
5th Place – Chase Kiel of Missouri Valley College
6th Place – Josephine Wearmouth of Simpson
1st Kylie Rule (Wartburg) tech fall over Joanna Vanderwood (William Penn) (TF 10-0)
3rd Emily Paulino (Midland University) tech fall over Brooklyn Garza (Simpson) (TF 10-0)
5th Chase Kiel (Missouri Valley College) decision over Josephine Wearmouth (Simpson) (Dec 8-6)

College – 136
1st Place – Andrea Schlabach of Grand View University
2nd Place – Aremie Steele of Grand View University
3rd Place – Abbie Jones of Baker University
4th Place – Jessica Gubler of Dickinson State
5th Place – Emily Neumann of Central Methodist University
6th Place – Lily McMahon of Simpson
1st Andrea Schlabach (Grand View University) decision over Aremie Steele (Grand View University) (Dec 8-0)
3rd Abbie Jones (Baker University) fall over Jessica Gubler (Dickinson State) (Fall 5:26)
5th Emily Neumann (Central Methodist University) tech fall over Lily McMahon (Simpson) (TF 12-2)

College – 143
1st Place – Adaugo Nwachukwu of William Penn
2nd Place – Madison Diaz of Grand View University
3rd Place – Serenity De La Garza of Missouri Valley College
4th Place – Eve Herlyn of Southeast CC
5th Place – Shianna Bamba of Waldorf University
6th Place – Ashleigh Denny of William Penn
1st Adaugo Nwachukwu (William Penn) forfeit over Madison Diaz (Grand View University) (FF)
3rd Serenity De La Garza (Missouri Valley College) tech fall over Eve Herlyn (Southeast CC) (TF 10-0)
5th Shianna Bamba (Waldorf University) fall over Ashleigh Denny (William Penn) (Fall 0:46)

College – 155
1st Place – Nina Makem of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Keeley Kehrli of Simpson
3rd Place – Anastasia Hardin of Missouri Baptist University
4th Place – Kiley Hubby of Dickinson State
5th Place – Ferny Hernandez of Iowa Western CC
6th Place – Makena Schramm of Midland University
1st Nina Makem (Augsburg University) tech fall over Keeley Kehrli (Simpson) (TF 10-0)
3rd Anastasia Hardin (Missouri Baptist University) fall over Kiley Hubby (Dickinson State) (Fall 2:50)
5th Ferny Hernandez (Iowa Western CC) fall over Makena Schramm (Midland University) (Fall 3:00)

College – 170
1st Place – Abby McIntyre of Grand View University
2nd Place – Faith Macharia of Missouri Baptist University
3rd Place – Kassidee Savaria of Simpson
4th Place – Iasiah Turrentine of Iowa Western CC
5th Place – Kami Senlycki of Wartburg
6th Place – Emma Carter of Central College
1st Abby McIntyre (Grand View University) fall over Faith Macharia (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 1:24)
3rd Kassidee Savaria (Simpson) tech fall over Iasiah Turrentine (Iowa Western CC) (TF 10-0)
5th Kami Senlycki (Wartburg) forfeit over Emma Carter (Central College) (FF)

College – 191
1st Place – Joanna Hendricks of Waldorf University
2nd Place – Olivia Brown of Grand View University
3rd Place – Jannell Avila of Baker University
4th Place – Zoe Adam of Sioux Falls
5th Place – Kamila Montenegro of Chadron
6th Place – Nevaeh Garcia of Grand View University
1st Joanna Hendricks (Waldorf University) decision over Olivia Brown (Grand View University) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Jannell Avila (Baker University) forfeit over Zoe Adam (Sioux Falls) (FF)
5th Kamila Montenegro (Chadron) fall over Nevaeh Garcia (Grand View University) (Fall 1:22)

College – 235
1st Place – Alaina Jackson of Iowa Western CC
2nd Place – Kiara Boldridge of Southeast CC
3rd Place – Xena Hernandez of Waldorf University
4th Place – Breanna Salgado of Iowa Western CC
5th Place – Madi Hargett of Baker University
6th Place – Melissa De La Torre of Morningside
1st Alaina Jackson (Iowa Western CC) fall over Kiara Boldridge (Southeast CC) (Fall 2:19)
3rd Xena Hernandez (Waldorf University) fall over Breanna Salgado (Iowa Western CC) (Fall 0:34)
5th Madi Hargett (Baker University) tech fall over Melissa De La Torre (Morningside) (TF 12-2)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?