Augsburg Sits in the Top spot in Both Polls as the NWCA Releases the First Set of Dual Rankings

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) Released their first Dual Team Coaches Poll of the Season, and Augsburg Sits atop it as well as the Tournament Top 25. The Top five in each poll mirror one another.

In the tournament team poll, the top five are comprised of #1 Augsburg (82.5), #2 Warburg (54), #3 UW La Crosse (46), and tied for 4th with 35 pts each are North Central and Baldwin Wallace.

The same five teams occupy the first Dual Team Poll of the 2023-24 season and are as follows. #1 Augsburg (2-0), #2 Wartburg (3-0), #3 UW La Crosse (6-0), #4 North Central (4-0), and #5 Baldwin Wallace (2-0).

Wartburg and Augsburg have two top-ranked wrestlers, while North Central, Johnson and Wales, Ohio Northern Baldwin Wallace, UW-La Crosse, and Alvernia each have a single top-ranked individual.

Tournament Team Rankings

RANKINSTITUTIONTOTAL POINTSPREVIOUS RANK
1Augsburg82.51
2Wartburg542
3UW La Crosse464
T-4North Central359
T-4Baldwin Wallace356
6VTSU Castleton318
7UW Eau Claire28.53
8Johnson & Wales287
9Alvernia265
10Wabash19.510
11Concordia Moorhead1815
12USCGA17.511
T-13Ohio Northern1618
T-13Millikin1620
T-13Central1618
16TCNJ15.512
17Muhlenberg1521
T-18NYU14.514
T-18Centenary14.517
20Elizabethtown13.521
T-21Williams1221
T-21Greensboro12NR
23Stevens Institute of Technology1125
T-24Coe10.5NR
T-24Averett10.5NR

Dual Team Rankings

RANKINSTITUTIONRECORD
1Augsburg University2-0
2Wartburg College3-0
3UW-La Crosse6-0
4North Central4-0
5Baldwin Wallace2-0
6Castleton6-0
7Stevens4-2
8UW Eau Claire8-4
9TCNJ4-1
10JWU3-2
11Coast Guard0-1
12Alvernia2-1
13Coe2-0
14NYU5-0
15Wabash1-0
16Loras1-1
17Central5-1
18Millikin3-0
19UW-Whitewater5-3
20Luther2-1
21Lycoming3-0
22Ohio Northern4-2
23Ithaca0-0
24Springfield3-0
25Chicago1-0

D3 Individual Regional Rankings – December 15, 2023

125
1 Christian Guzman North Central
2 Zac Blasioli Millikin
3 Mason Barrett Averett
4 Joey Lamparelli Muhlenberg
5 Gavin Bradley VTSU Castleton
6 James Day Wabash
7 James Levy Wartburg
8 Matt Griffin TCNJ
9 Remington Bontreger UW La Crosse
10 Harrison Gordon Johnson & Wales
11 Mac Cafurello Roanoke
12 Isiac Paulino Springfield
13 Derek Steele Augsburg
14 Benny Bautista NYU
15 Ethan Liptzin Elizabethtown

133
1 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales
2 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
3 Joe Pins Wartburg
4 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace
5 Dominik Mallinder UW Whitewater
6 Tyler Fleetwood UW Eau Claire
7 Danny Haws Centenary
8 Chase Randall USCGA
9 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
10 Gianni Manginelli Springfield
11 JC Cardenas SUNY Cortland
12 Jake Craig Southern Maine
13 Zach Levey Alfred State
14 Jacob Blair Delaware Valley
15 Zach Beckner Ferrum

141
1 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern
2 Josh Wilson Greensboro
3 Xavier Pena Centenary
4 Luke Kowalski Gettysburg
5 Jake Dado University of Ozarks
6 Pierre Baldwin Central
7 Brad Rosen North Central
8 Sam Stuhl Augsburg
9 James Rodriguez VTSU Castleton
10 Justin Fortugno UW Whitewater
11 Jalen Schropp Loras
12 Avery Leonard Alvernia
13 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute
14 Sam Lorenz UW La Crosse
15 Kyler Romero Wartburg

149
1 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace
2 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg
3 Tyler Goebel UW La Crosse
4 Angelo Centrone SUNY Cortland
5 Thomas Monn McDaniel
6 Matt Beyer Ithaca
7 Zach Sato UW Eau Claire
8 Charles Dojan Wartburg
9 Nate Fitt USCGA
10 Daniel Uribe Wabash
11 Eric Kinkaid Loras
12 Korbin Karper Lycoming
13 Vincenzo Napolitano NYU
14 Chris Perry Trinity
15 Colby Frost Southern Maine

157
1 Nolan Hertel UW La Crosse
2 Javen Estrada North Central
3 Cooper Pontelandolfo NYU
4 Peter Kane Williams
5 Ryan Smith Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Patrick McGraw John Carroll
7 Nate Camiscioli VTSU Castleton
8 Blake Jagodzinske Augsburg
9 Nathan Callaway Millikin
10 Nick Nettleton Mount Union
11 Jason Rezac Alvernia
12 Wenchard Pierre-Louis Ithaca
13 Noah Caskey USCGA
14 Blain Christie Wartburg
15 Clayton McDonough Luther

165
1 Matt Lackman Alvernia
2 Nicholas Sacco TCNJ
3 Cooper Willis Augsburg
4 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown
5 Dustin Bohren Loras
6 Will Esmoil Coe
7 Noah Leisgang UW La Crosse
8 Henry Forte Williams
9 Alex Villar North Central
10 Nathan Fuller Wartburg
11 Tristan Massie UW Eau Claire
12 Bryce McDonough Luther
13 Harrison Hinojosa Stevens Institute of Technology
14 Zach Needles Messiah
15 Andrew Supers Baldwin Wallace

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg
2 Jared Stricker UW Eau Claire
3 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg
4 Desmond McLaughlin VTSU Castleton
5 Charlie Grygas SUNY Oswego
6 Anson Dewar Muhlenberg
7 Colby Morris Waynesburg
8 Jason Geyer NYU
9 Dejon Glaster Millikin
10 LJ Richardson Coe
11 Joseph Petrella Baldwin Wallace
12 Eddie Simes UW La Crosse
13 Harrison Kelly Washington & Lee
14 Raymond Arebalo Wabash
15 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg
2 Jared Stricker UW Eau Claire
3 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg
4 Desmond McLaughlin VTSU Castleton
5 Charlie Grygas SUNY Oswego
6 Anson Dewar Muhlenberg
7 Colby Morris Waynesburg
8 Jason Geyer NYU
9 Dejon Glaster Millikin
10 LJ Richardson Coe
11 Joseph Petrella Baldwin Wallace
12 Eddie Simes UW La Crosse
13 Harrison Kelly Washington & Lee
14 Raymond Arebalo Wabash
15 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology

184
1 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg
2 Charles Baczek Wabash
3 Isaac Cory Penn College
4 Sampson Wilkins VTSU Castleton
5 Jack Ryan SUNY Oneonta
6 NIall Schoenfelder UW Eau Claire
7 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales
8 Kasey Ross Wartburg
9 Sean Malenfant Alfred State
10 Marcus Orlandoni UW La Crosse
11 Joel Martsinovsky Stevens Institute
12 Jared Voss Coe
13 TJ Rhamy Heidelberg
14 Nicholas Brashear Huntingdon
15 Austen Wetzel Westminster

197
1 Massoma Endene Wartburg
2 Parker Venz Augsburg
3 Gage Linahon Central
4 Mauro Pellot Alvernia
5 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales
6 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
7 Cameron Butka Wilkes
8 Jaedyn Harris McDaniel
9 Ben Kawczynski UW La Crosse
10 Dylan Wellbaum Adrian
11 Keevon Berry Centenary
12 Braydon Vandenberg St John Fisher
13 Jamar Christian Averett
14 Gable Crebs Lycoming
15 Jackson Punzel Wheaton

285
1 Tyler Kim Augsburg
2 Carl DiGiorgio USCGA
3 Michael Douglas UW La Crosse
4 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace
5 Rayshawn Dixon Ferrum
6 Logan Flynn Delaware Valley
7 Dylan Waller Elizabethtown
8 Damari Dancy Coe
9 Walter West Luther
10 Robby Bates North Central
11 Leo Rabinovich SUNY Cortland
12 Caleb Burkhart Wilkes
13 Reid Garrison USMMA
14 Peter Wersinger TCNJ
15 Evan Anderson NYU

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Dave Mitchell (Luther) and Eric Keller (Wartburg)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Mike Howard (Oswego State) and Joe Galante (TCNJ)
NE Scott Legacy (Castleton) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Brandon Brissette (Olivet)