Buena Vista Open

2023 Buena Vista Open results. Saturday, December 2 at Storm Lake, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College A – 125
1st Place – Jackson Heaston of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Quintin Wolbert of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Dawson Schmit of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Thomas Giere of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Dante Rigal of Briar Cliff Unattached
6th Place – Trentin Walker of Iowa Central CC
7th Place – Lucas Ryan of Minnesota State Mankato
8th Place – Osvaldo Ocampo of Iowa Lakes CC
1st Jackson Heaston (Upper Iowa) decision over Quintin Wolbert (UW Lacrosse) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Dawson Schmit (Upper Iowa) tech fall over Thomas Giere (UW Lacrosse) (TF 19-0)
5th Dante Rigal (Briar Cliff Unattached) fall over Trentin Walker (Iowa Central CC) (Fall 0:49)
8th Lucas Ryan (Minnesota State Mankato) tech fall over Osvaldo Ocampo (Iowa Lakes CC) (TF 21-6)
Cons. A Champ
Kanin Hable (Simpson College ) tech fall over Angel Banegas (Iowa Central CC) (TF 17-2)
Cons. B Champ
Irie Jackson (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Abel Flores (Morningside) (Fall 2:14)

College A – 133
1st Place – Matt Haldiman of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Jarrod Gilliam of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Jamey Bruner of Iowa Central CC
4th Place – Juan ‘Jalu’ Lugo of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Chase Beckett of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Ayden Rader of Iowa Lakes CC
7th Place – Cael Weinzweig of UW Lacrosse
8th Place – Zach Westerfield of Simpson College
1st Matt Haldiman (UW Lacrosse) major decision over Jarrod Gilliam (Briar Cliff) (Maj 12-0)
3rd Jamey Bruner (Iowa Central CC) major decision over Juan ‘Jalu’ Lugo (Briar Cliff) (Maj 11-3)
5th Chase Beckett (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Ayden Rader (Iowa Lakes CC) (Dec 2-0)
7th Cael Weinzweig (UW Lacrosse) tech fall over Zach Westerfield (Simpson College ) (TF 23-6)

College A – 141
1st Place – Trayton Anderson of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Aiden Crawley of Iowa Lakes CC
3rd Place – Noah Parmelee of unattached
4th Place – Brock Bolling of Morningside
5th Place – Taylor Vasquez of Morningside
6th Place – Kaden Hawkins-Hinson of Iowa Central CC
7th Place – Ethan Riesselman of Simpson College
8th Place – Isaiah Burney of Simpson College
1st Trayton Anderson (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Aiden Crawley (Iowa Lakes CC) (Fall 0:15)
3rd Noah Parmelee (unattached) fall over Brock Bolling (Morningside) (Fall 2:37)
5th Taylor Vasquez (Morningside) tech fall over Kaden Hawkins-Hinson (Iowa Central CC) (TF 22-7)
8th Ethan Riesselman (Simpson College ) major decision over Isaiah Burney (Simpson College ) (Maj 12-3)
Cons. A Champ
Kaiden Schrandt (UW Lacrosse) major decision over Andrew Weiss (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 16-4)
Cons. B Champ
Shiwoko Shiwoko (Waldorf) tech fall over Evan Meadows (Morningside) (TF 19-3)

College A – 149
1st Place – Tyler Goebel of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Joe Penchi of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Talan Schutte of UW Lacrosse
4th Place – Josh Cherba of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Cael Bridgewater of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Noel Torres of Simpson College
7th Place – Justice Hefley of Iowa Central CC
8th Place – Joe Ebaugh of Upper Iowa
1st Tyler Goebel (UW Lacrosse) decision over Joe Penchi (UW Lacrosse) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Talan Schutte (UW Lacrosse) medical forfeit over Josh Cherba (UW Lacrosse) (MFF)
5th Cael Bridgewater (Upper Iowa) decision over Noel Torres (Simpson College ) (Dec 11-7)
8th Justice Hefley (Iowa Central CC) medical forfeit over Joe Ebaugh (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Isaiah Mlsna (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Kale Hansen (Upper Iowa) (Dec 4-0)
Cons. B Champ
Lincoln Vick (Iowa State Wrestling Club) decision over Max Schwabe (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 9-8)

College A – 157
1st Place – Nolan Hertel of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Caleb Meunier of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Ben Peters of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Cole Hansen of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Aden Welcome of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Ian Johnson of Minnesota West
7th Place – Cameron Jacobs of UW Lacrosse
8th Place – Blaine Christo of Morningside
1st Nolan Hertel (UW Lacrosse) decision over Caleb Meunier (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Ben Peters (Briar Cliff) fall over Cole Hansen (UW Lacrosse) (Fall 4:52)
5th Aden Welcome (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Ian Johnson (Minnesota West) (Fall 6:41)
8th Cameron Jacobs (UW Lacrosse) forfeit over Blaine Christo (Morningside) (FF)
Cons. A Champ
Jett Thoreson (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Cooper Larson (UW Lacrosse) (Dec 10-6)
Cons. B Champ
Jackson Rolfs (Upper Iowa) major decision over Jerez Autridge (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 11-0)

College A – 165
1st Place – Robert Flege of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Elijah Lucio of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Brett Skaug of UW Lacrosse
4th Place – Noah Leisgang of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Kole Marko of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Zander Ernst of Morningside
7th Place – Michael Myers of Iowa Central CC
8th Place – Jonah Siebert of Buena Vista
1st Robert Flege (UW Lacrosse) fall over Elijah Lucio (UW Lacrosse) (Fall 5:00)
3rd Brett Skaug (UW Lacrosse) medical forfeit over Noah Leisgang (UW Lacrosse) (MFF)
5th Kole Marko (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Zander Ernst (Morningside) (Fall 1:44)
8th Michael Myers (Iowa Central CC) tech fall over Jonah Siebert (Buena Vista) (TF 18-2)
Cons. A Champ
Evan Farley (Minnesota State Mankato) tech fall over Brandon Harris (Briar Cliff) (TF 16-1)
Cons. B Champ
Dayveon Hill (Minnesota West) major decision over Bryce Dodge (Iowa Central CC) (Maj 22-11)

College A – 174
1st Place – Eddie Simes of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Jackson Chapin of Morningside
3rd Place – Leo Draveling of UW Lacrosse
4th Place – Alex Vandyke of Morningside
5th Place – Drake Hayward of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Haggen Meyer of unattached
7th Place – Ethan Gregg of Briar Cliff
8th Place – Ryan Steffen of Upper Iowa
1st Eddie Simes (UW Lacrosse) tech fall over Jackson Chapin (Morningside) (TF 16-0)
3rd Leo Draveling (UW Lacrosse) medical forfeit over Alex Vandyke (Morningside) (MFF)
5th Drake Hayward (Minnesota State Mankato) medical forfeit over Haggen Meyer (unattached) (MFF)
8th Ethan Gregg (Briar Cliff) fall over Ryan Steffen (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:53)
Cons. A Champ
Camren Dennee (UW Lacrosse) fall over Gunner Rodgers (Upper Iowa) (Fall 2:00)
Cons. B Champ
Kaden Street (Morningside) received a bye () (Bye)

College A – 184
1st Place – Tyler Dormanen of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Hayden Wempen of Morningside
3rd Place – Caleb Connor of Morningside
4th Place – Brian Thilges of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Samuel Moore of Morningside
6th Place – Deontez Williams of Morningside
7th Place – Brett Tryon of Morningside
8th Place – Ryan Hunter of Buena Vista
1st Tyler Dormanen (UW Lacrosse) decision over Hayden Wempen (Morningside) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Caleb Connor (Morningside) fall over Brian Thilges (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 2:36)
5th Samuel Moore (Morningside) decision over Deontez Williams (Morningside) (Dec 6-2)
8th Brett Tryon (Morningside) medical forfeit over Ryan Hunter (Buena Vista) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Gavin Christoffersen (Minnesota State Mankato) fall over Griffin Luke (Upper Iowa) (Fall 6:44)
Cons. B Champ
Chase Wickwire (Upper Iowa) fall over Bryce Kwiecinski (Morningside) (Fall 5:56)

College A – 197
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Kasey Gish of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Ben Kawczynski of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Josh Glendening of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Christian Balmer of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Daven Whitley of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Justin Granum of Iowa Lakes CC
7th Place – Josiah Bundt of Iowa Lakes CC
8th Place – Deante Porter of Minnesota West
1st Kasey Gish (UW Lacrosse) and Ben Kawczynski (UW Lacrosse) (DFF)
3rd Josh Glendening (Upper Iowa) tech fall over Christian Balmer (Briar Cliff) (TF 17-2)
5th Daven Whitley (Briar Cliff) injury default over Justin Granum (Iowa Lakes CC) (Inj. 0:47)
8th Josiah Bundt (Iowa Lakes CC) medical forfeit over Deante Porter (Minnesota West) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Shane Gibson (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Raife Smart (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-2)
Cons. B Champ
Joshua Piechowski (Minnesota State Mankato) major decision over Gabriel Christensen (Upper Iowa) (Maj 11-3)

College A – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Michael Douglas of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Spencer Brewton of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Hunter DeJong of Morningside
4th Place – Alton Allen of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Dj Moehring of Iowa Central CC
6th Place – Megaeska Kalskett of Morningside
7th Place – Troy Galloway of Simpson College
8th Place – Joseph Sanders of Iowa Central CC
1st Michael Douglas (UW Lacrosse) and Spencer Brewton (UW Lacrosse) (DFF)
3rd Hunter DeJong (Morningside) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alton Allen (Briar Cliff) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Dj Moehring (Iowa Central CC) fall over Megaeska Kalskett (Morningside) (Fall 0:49)
7th Troy Galloway (Simpson College ) fall over Joseph Sanders (Iowa Central CC) (Fall 1:57)