Citrus Invitational

2023 Citrus Invitational results. December 29-30 at Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 Castleton 197.5
2 Roanoke College 144.0
3 UNC Pembroke 128.5
4 Ursinus 127.5
5 Cornell College 116.0
6 Liberty 83.5
7 John Carroll 72.0
8 Johns Hopkins 70.0
9 University of the Ozarks 58.5
10 Southeastern 55.0
11 Ferrum 52.5
12 St. Johns (MN) 46.5
13 University of Florida 33.0
14 St. Thomas University 26.0
15 Unattached 3.0

NCAA – 125
1st Place – Gavin Bradley of Castleton
2nd Place – Mac Cafurello of Roanoke College
3rd Place – Riley Parker of Johns Hopkins
4th Place – Adrian Samano of Ferrum
5th Place – Jayden Rael of Cornell College
6th Place – Jase Van Pelt of Cornell College
7th Place – Conner Hueck of St. Thomas University
8th Place – Franco Mazza of Ursinus
9th Place – Shelton Chastain of University of the Ozarks
10th Place – Richard Albert of Ferrum
11th Place – Caleb Massari of Castleton
12th Place – Joseph Bruscino of UNC Pembroke
13th Place – Blaine Jones of Southeastern
14th Place – Dj Perez of St. Thomas University
15th Place – Samson St. Germain of Ferrum
16th Place – Zack Lovell of Liberty
1st Gavin Bradley (Castleton) decision over Mac Cafurello (Roanoke College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Riley Parker (Johns Hopkins) decision over Adrian Samano (Ferrum) (Dec 10-6)
5th Jayden Rael (Cornell College) medical forfeit over Jase Van Pelt (Cornell College) (MFFL)
7th Conner Hueck (St. Thomas University) fall over Franco Mazza (Ursinus) (Fall 1:56)
9th Shelton Chastain (University of the Ozarks) decision over Richard Albert (Ferrum) (Dec 11-9)
11th Caleb Massari (Castleton) tech fall over Joseph Bruscino (UNC Pembroke) (TF 25-6)
13th Blaine Jones (Southeastern) decision over Dj Perez (St. Thomas University) (Dec 6-2)
15th Samson St. Germain (Ferrum) forfeit over Zack Lovell (Liberty) (FF)

NCAA – 133
1st Place – Andrew Marchese of Castleton
2nd Place – Jude Robson of Roanoke College
3rd Place – Logan Robinson of UNC Pembroke
4th Place – Jahleel Armstrong of Liberty
5th Place – Kaya Bogle of Castleton
6th Place – Chance Cottingham of UNC Pembroke
7th Place – Eli Sneed of Cornell College
8th Place – Zach Beckner of Ferrum
9th Place – Vito Rodriguez of Castleton
10th Place – Ty Daugherty of John Carroll
11th Place – Evan Shriberg of Ursinus
12th Place – Corey Messick of Roanoke College
13th Place – Trent Proctor of Ferrum
14th Place – Xavier Jones of St. Johns (MN)
15th Place – Walker Bell of Ferrum
16th Place – Chase Arnestad of Liberty
1st Andrew Marchese (Castleton) decision over Jude Robson (Roanoke College) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Logan Robinson (UNC Pembroke) tech fall over Jahleel Armstrong (Liberty) (TF 16-0)
5th Kaya Bogle (Castleton) tech fall over Chance Cottingham (UNC Pembroke) (TF 16-0)
7th Eli Sneed (Cornell College) medical forfeit over Zach Beckner (Ferrum) (MFF)
9th Vito Rodriguez (Castleton) major decision over Ty Daugherty (John Carroll) (Maj 9-1)
11th Evan Shriberg (Ursinus) no contest over Corey Messick (Roanoke College) (NC)
13th Trent Proctor (Ferrum) decision over Xavier Jones (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 7-3)
15th Walker Bell (Ferrum) decision over Chase Arnestad (Liberty) (Dec 5-4)

NCAA – 141
1st Place – Mark Samuel of Roanoke College
2nd Place – Avery Buonocore of UNC Pembroke
3rd Place – James Rodriguez of Castleton
4th Place – Ethan Vugman of University of Florida
5th Place – Konner Schluckebier of Southeastern
6th Place – Jacob Dado of University of the Ozarks
7th Place – Andrew Parrish of Cornell College
8th Place – Joshua Feliz of UNC Pembroke
9th Place – Tylik Epps of Castleton
10th Place – Zachary Turner of Roanoke College
11th Place – Connor Krueger of St. Johns (MN)
12th Place – Jakob Brown of Liberty
13th Place – Andrew Schaen of Ursinus
14th Place – Zander Payne of University of the Ozarks
15th Place – Max Apsel of Johns Hopkins
16th Place – Jakob Zawosky of University of the Ozarks
1st Mark Samuel (Roanoke College) fall over Avery Buonocore (UNC Pembroke) (Fall 3:25)
3rd James Rodriguez (Castleton) decision over Ethan Vugman (University of Florida) (Dec 7-1)
5th Konner Schluckebier (Southeastern) medical forfeit over Jacob Dado (University of the Ozarks) (MFF)
7th Andrew Parrish (Cornell College) fall over Joshua Feliz (UNC Pembroke) (Fall 1:18)
9th Tylik Epps (Castleton) fall over Zachary Turner (Roanoke College) (Fall 3:28)
11th Connor Krueger (St. Johns (MN)) medical forfeit over Jakob Brown (Liberty) (MFF)
13th Andrew Schaen (Ursinus) major decision over Zander Payne (University of the Ozarks) (Maj 23-13)
15th Max Apsel (Johns Hopkins) decision over Jakob Zawosky (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 11-6)

NCAA – 149
1st Place – Elijah Cyr of Castleton
2nd Place – Freddy Pimental of Johns Hopkins
3rd Place – Dante Monaco of Ursinus
4th Place – Jarrod Pominville of Roanoke College
5th Place – Jashon Holmes of Castleton
6th Place – Nicholas Dukes of St. Thomas University
7th Place – Alfonso Vargas of University of Florida
8th Place – Rocco Vargas of Southeastern
9th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
12th Place – Noah Horst of St. Thomas University
12th Place – Garrett Good of Liberty
12th Place – Morgan Robinson of Roanoke College
12th Place – Landon Card of Cornell College
13th Place – Callum McAllister of Cornell College
14th Place – Nicholas Palso of Castleton
15th Place – Thomas Krystopa, Jr. of Castleton
16th Place – Kyle Bizjak of John Carroll
1st Elijah Cyr (Castleton) fall over Freddy Pimental (Johns Hopkins) (Fall 6:52)
3rd Dante Monaco (Ursinus) fall over Jarrod Pominville (Roanoke College) (Fall 1:00)
5th Jashon Holmes (Castleton) medical forfeit over Nicholas Dukes (St. Thomas University) (MFFL)
7th Alfonso Vargas (University of Florida) major decision over Rocco Vargas (Southeastern) (Maj 11-2)
9th Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) and Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (DFF)
11th Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) and Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (DFF)
13th Callum McAllister (Cornell College) decision over Nicholas Palso (Castleton) (Dec 10-7)
15th Thomas Krystopa, Jr. (Castleton) no contest over Kyle Bizjak (John Carroll) (NC)

NCAA – 157
1st Place – Patrick McGraw of John Carroll
2nd Place – Keegan Roberson of UNC Pembroke
3rd Place – Nate Camiscioli of Castleton
4th Place – Reid Stewart of Liberty
5th Place – Zane Cox of Roanoke College
6th Place – Nick Williams of UNC Pembroke
7th Place – Ryan Forrest of John Carroll
8th Place – Gabriel Smith of Cornell College
9th Place – Michael Lowry of UNC Pembroke
10th Place – Topher Tryon of Roanoke College
11th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
12th Place – Ethan Wendell of UNC Pembroke
12th Place – Blake Chapman of Castleton
13th Place – Michael Shannon of Southeastern
14th Place – Darius Mangiafico of Castleton
15th Place – Connor Powell of Johns Hopkins
16th Place – Jacob Caricato of Castleton
1st Patrick McGraw (John Carroll) decision over Keegan Roberson (UNC Pembroke) (Dec 12-6)
3rd Nate Camiscioli (Castleton) medical forfeit over Reid Stewart (Liberty) (MFFL)
5th Zane Cox (Roanoke College) major decision over Nick Williams (UNC Pembroke) (Maj 11-1)
7th Ryan Forrest (John Carroll) medical forfeit over Gabriel Smith (Cornell College) (MFF)
9th Michael Lowry (UNC Pembroke) decision over Topher Tryon (Roanoke College) (Dec 11-4)
11th Ethan Wendell (UNC Pembroke) and Blake Chapman (Castleton) (DFF)
13th Michael Shannon (Southeastern) decision over Darius Mangiafico (Castleton) (Dec 11-4)
15th Connor Powell (Johns Hopkins) fall over Jacob Caricato (Castleton) (Fall 5:34)

NCAA – 165
1st Place – Shawn Marchesano of Ursinus
2nd Place – Nicholas Roeger of Castleton
3rd Place – Connor Gregory of Castleton
4th Place – Jake Hoffmann of Johns Hopkins
5th Place – David Over of Liberty
6th Place – Hunter Moore of Roanoke College
7th Place – Logan Thorsten of St. Johns (MN)
8th Place – William Lowery of UNC Pembroke
9th Place – Caleb Grau of UNC Pembroke
10th Place – Jacob Cherry of Roanoke College
11th Place – Adam Salek of John Carroll
12th Place – Logan Pausch of Cornell College
13th Place – Syrus Colon of Castleton
14th Place – Airamis Mendoza of University of the Ozarks
15th Place – Jackson Gonzales of Cornell College
16th Place – Gage Sweckard of Cornell College
1st Shawn Marchesano (Ursinus) decision over Nicholas Roeger (Castleton) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Connor Gregory (Castleton) decision over Jake Hoffmann (Johns Hopkins) (Dec 4-1)
5th David Over (Liberty) major decision over Hunter Moore (Roanoke College) (Maj 13-5)
7th Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (MN)) decision over William Lowery (UNC Pembroke) (Dec 8-7)
9th Caleb Grau (UNC Pembroke) medical forfeit over Jacob Cherry (Roanoke College) (MFF)
11th Adam Salek (John Carroll) major decision over Logan Pausch (Cornell College) (Maj 15-5)
13th Syrus Colon (Castleton) fall over Airamis Mendoza (University of the Ozarks) (Fall 1:58)
15th Jackson Gonzales (Cornell College) fall over Gage Sweckard (Cornell College) (Fall 6:00)

NCAA – 174
1st Place – Xavier Preston of Roanoke College
2nd Place – Anthony Cerulli of Ursinus
3rd Place – Sean Cowan of Ursinus
4th Place – Kyle Lee of Roanoke College
5th Place – Karter Johnson of Southeastern
6th Place – Jonathan Vanderbilt of Southeastern
7th Place – Caleb Rojas of Castleton
8th Place – Wills Bronson of John Carroll
9th Place – Lenny Feliciano of Southeastern
10th Place – Dahson Dejong of Cornell College
11th Place – Ulises Varner of UNC Pembroke
12th Place – Frank Solorzano of Southeastern
13th Place – Brian Petry of Cornell College
14th Place – Syler Weber of Liberty
15th Place – Liam Leckie of Southeastern
16th Place – Corbin Maraia of Castleton
1st Xavier Preston (Roanoke College) major decision over Anthony Cerulli (Ursinus) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Sean Cowan (Ursinus) decision over Kyle Lee (Roanoke College) (Dec 10-3)
5th Karter Johnson (Southeastern) decision over Jonathan Vanderbilt (Southeastern) (Dec 1-0)
7th Caleb Rojas (Castleton) decision over Wills Bronson (John Carroll) (Dec 7-2)
9th Lenny Feliciano (Southeastern) decision over Dahson Dejong (Cornell College) (Dec 11-4)
11th Ulises Varner (UNC Pembroke) no contest over Frank Solorzano (Southeastern) (NC)
13th Brian Petry (Cornell College) fall over Syler Weber (Liberty) (Fall 5:32)
15th Liam Leckie (Southeastern) fall over Corbin Maraia (Castleton) (Fall 6:50)

NCAA – 184
1st Place – Sampson Wilkins of Castleton
2nd Place – Cael Mclaren of Cornell College
3rd Place – Max Borton of Ursinus
4th Place – Jesse Kanatzar of John Carroll
5th Place – Christopher Dickey of UNC Pembroke
6th Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns (MN)
7th Place – Steven Shellenberger of John Carroll
8th Place – Gabriel Hayes of Liberty
9th Place – Josh Negron of Castleton
10th Place – Aiden Ashburn of John Carroll
11th Place – Christian Just of Southeastern
12th Place – Jose Zambrano of UNC Pembroke
13th Place – Logan Frank of Castleton
14th Place – Bruno Ingalls of Southeastern
15th Place – Cruz Henton of Castleton
16th Place – Zach Kaminski of Liberty
1st Sampson Wilkins (Castleton) decision over Cael Mclaren (Cornell College) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Max Borton (Ursinus) decision over Jesse Kanatzar (John Carroll) (Dec 7-3)
5th Christopher Dickey (UNC Pembroke) decision over Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 8-3)
7th Steven Shellenberger (John Carroll) decision over Gabriel Hayes (Liberty) (Dec 3-2)
9th Josh Negron (Castleton) fall over Aiden Ashburn (John Carroll) (Fall 5:42)
11th Christian Just (Southeastern) decision over Jose Zambrano (UNC Pembroke) (Dec 4-2)
13th Logan Frank (Castleton) decision over Bruno Ingalls (Southeastern) (Dec 14-10)
15th Cruz Henton (Castleton) forfeit over Zach Kaminski (Liberty) (FF)

NCAA – 197
1st Place – Treyten Steffen of Cornell College
2nd Place – Darby McLaughlin of Castleton
3rd Place – Lorenzo Pellot of Roanoke College
4th Place – Haven Tatarek of Castleton
5th Place – Garrett Steele of UNC Pembroke
6th Place – Daniel Benoit of University of the Ozarks
7th Place – Nils Updale of Ursinus
8th Place – Zach Hunter of St. Johns (MN)
9th Place – Aidan Wayne of St. Johns (MN)
10th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
11th Place – Wyatt Sage of Roanoke College
12th Place – Carder Miller of Liberty
12th Place – Josiah Murphy of Liberty
13th Place – Bear Horgan of John Carroll
14th Place – Stephen Jennings of Castleton
15th Place – D.j. Myles of St. Johns (MN)
16th Place – Timothy Goddard of Liberty
1st Treyten Steffen (Cornell College) decision over Darby McLaughlin (Castleton) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Lorenzo Pellot (Roanoke College) decision over Haven Tatarek (Castleton) (Dec 4-2)
5th Garrett Steele (UNC Pembroke) decision over Daniel Benoit (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 8-1)
7th Nils Updale (Ursinus) major decision over Zach Hunter (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 14-5)
9th Aidan Wayne (St. Johns (MN)) no contest over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (NC)
11th Wyatt Sage (Roanoke College) no contest over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (NC)
13th Bear Horgan (John Carroll) tech fall over Stephen Jennings (Castleton) (TF 16-1)
15th D.j. Myles (St. Johns (MN)) medical forfeit over Timothy Goddard (Liberty) (MFF)

NCAA – 285
1st Place – Rayshawn Dixon of Ferrum
2nd Place – Ka’Ron Lewis of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Abbas Abdulrahman of Castleton
4th Place – Massimo Sullivan of UNC Pembroke
5th Place – Evan Day of Castleton
6th Place – Nick Minacapelli of UNC Pembroke
7th Place – Shea Garand of Castleton
8th Place – Mohamed Abdelatty of Ursinus
9th Place – Noah Winder of Southeastern
10th Place – Jackson Brinker of Cornell College
11th Place – Jake Ahmad of Ursinus
12th Place – Cody Kwak of St. Johns (MN)
13th Place – Quinn Wilcoxen of Cornell College
14th Place – Trent Ray of Ferrum
15th Place – Jake Pomykata of Johns Hopkins
16th Place – Wade Wheeler of Liberty
1st Rayshawn Dixon (Ferrum) decision over Ka’Ron Lewis (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Abbas Abdulrahman (Castleton) major decision over Massimo Sullivan (UNC Pembroke) (Maj 17-3)
5th Evan Day (Castleton) medical forfeit over Nick Minacapelli (UNC Pembroke) (MFFL)
7th Shea Garand (Castleton) fall over Mohamed Abdelatty (Ursinus) (Fall 2:16)
9th Noah Winder (Southeastern) decision over Jackson Brinker (Cornell College) (Dec 6-2)
11th Jake Ahmad (Ursinus) fall over Cody Kwak (St. Johns (MN)) (Fall 4:22)
13th Quinn Wilcoxen (Cornell College) major decision over Trent Ray (Ferrum) (Maj 13-4)
15th Jake Pomykata (Johns Hopkins) forfeit over Wade Wheeler (Liberty) (FF)

Warrior – 125
1st Place – Avi Berg of Castleton
2nd Place – Andrew Perez of Ursinus
3rd Place – William Schwartz of Ursinus
4th Place – Erick Solano of St. Johns (MN)

1st 3rd Warrior – 133
1st Place – Sam Teti of Ursinus
2nd Place – Dhilan Patel of Johns Hopkins
3rd Place – Alex Tenaglia of Ursinus
4th Place – Jagger Clapsadle of Ursinus

1st 3rd Warrior – 141
1st Place – Elliot Cooney of Cornell College
2nd Place – Jackson Crawford of Southeastern
3rd Place – Jonathan Ward of Ferrum
4th Place – Jake McConville of Southeastern

1st 3rd Warrior – 149
1st Place – Braden Kmak of Ursinus
2nd Place – Hayden Rofkahr of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Joseph Kennedy of Castleton
4th Place – Bradley Sigmon of Ferrum

1st 3rd Warrior – 157
1st Place – Jack Campbell of Roanoke College
2nd Place – Kris Castro of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Max Parnis of Ursinus
4th Place – Nicolas Rehfuss of Ursinus

1st 3rd Warrior – 165
1st Place – Mateo Villalobos of Ferrum
2nd Place – Daniel Garlin of Unattached
3rd Place – Shemar Barthelus of St. Thomas University
4th Place – Trysten Zahoransky of John Carroll

1st 3rd Warrior – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Austin Wilkins of Cornell College
2nd Place – Drew Deer of Cornell College
3rd Place – Jake Long of Castleton
4th Place – Noah Graber of Johns Hopkins

1st 3rd Warrior – 184
1st Place – Alex Taylor of Roanoke College
2nd Place – Caden Holland of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Joesph Toner of Ferrum
4th Place – Riley Hackworth of University of Florida

1st 3rd Warrior – 197
1st Place – Braydon Hoffman of Cornell College
2nd Place – Ralph Sanchez of Southeastern
3rd Place – Johnny Spinner of John Carroll

1st 3rd Warrior – 285
1st Place – Brandon Bray of Cornell College
2nd Place – Thomas Lunt of John Carroll
3rd Place – Josh Hermann of Liberty
4th Place – Alaq Dowd-Grant of Castleton